Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Western Fiction and Non Fiction

go to non fiction;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
 Creek Mary's Blood by Dee Brown  AUTHOR OF BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE Creek Mary: Her name was legend. She was Amayi, the Beloved Woman of the Creeks. She was a Chief and a warrior. Her descendants - mingling the blood of the Cherokee, the Cheyenne, the Dakota and the Sioux - lived, fought and suffered through the bitter century that formed America. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Cover has small stain on front and is rubbed at edges, but internally pages are very clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.95

 Trailin' by MAX BRAND audio MP3 on CD  New recording Trailin' (1919) tells the story of Anthony Bard, a young aristocrat from the east with a hunger for adventure, who sees his father murdered in the yard of their home. This starts young Anthony on a trail of vengeance that leads him to the far west. Here, Anthony, a tenderfoot with a knack for survival must track down a legendary outlaw who waits for him, not with a gun, but with a story. Along the way he braves the elements, resists a band of cold-blooded killers and finds love. A classic western revenge plot...with a twist. Read by Karen Delaney. Runs approx: 7.5 hours 40 unabridged chapters.  Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios © 2008. AU$9.99
Saddler Double Edition. A Dirty Way to Die and Colorado Crossing by Gene Curry. Standard sized paper back dated 1994. It's in good condition, pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.50

 

 Lone Star and The Hangrope Heritage by Wesley Ellis. With Ki's help, Jessie tries to stop a secret plot to commit a murder...her own! Jove Western # 23. Standard sized pb dated 1984 and in very good condition. Pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.50

 

Lone Star and the Texas Gambler by Wesley Ellis. Jessie and Ki play for their lives in a deadly game of chance. Standard sized Jove paperback #22 dated 1984 and in very good condition. Cover has usual wear, pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.50

 

 

Spur Western Double Edition. Nebraska Nymph and Mountain Madam by Dirk Fletcher. Standard sized paperback dated 1996and in very good condition. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50

 

Faraday #2 Collision Course by William Grant. The West's best detectives are riding the rails into the liveliest, and deadliest, mystery of their careers. Standard sized Lynx Western dated 1988. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. Pages are clean and crisp appears unread. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.50

 

  Light of Western Stars by Zane Grey Hard cover with blue cloth boards and black titles, has decorated embossed spine which has some rubbing and creasing. Cover generally shows wear but is intact and sewn binding is tight. Pages have very little foxing  and it has been placed in an archiveable bag which will arrest any further deterioration. A well read but internally clean copy. Undated first edition. Gutters nice and tight also. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$19.50
 

Death Rides Double by Shad Denver.  Collectible Arizona Western magazine #127 by Cleveland Publishing. Originally titled "Blood Canyon". Undated but originally priced 2/- so predates 1966. Cover is separating from block and has taped spine and missing a chip lower right edge back cover has some closed tears. Internally text block is great, clean and still crisp, and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.00
 
 


  The Danger Trail by Robert J. McCaig. Centurion p/b dated 1975. Cover has old price sticker residue on front which has removed some colour from paper. Spine shows usual wear. Ffep has a book stamp on top of page and a biro cross. Internally pages are mellow, clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$4.00

 
 
Zane Grey's Western Magazine #47, This Nettle Danger by William MacLeod Raine,  dated January 1953. Lovely and fully intact magazine. Some chips along spine, some chips from top edge back cover (see above man's head) pages mellowing with some very feint foxing, comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$8.50

  Zane Grey's Western Magazine #41, To Ride The River With by William MacLeod Raine,  dated June, 1952. Lovely and fully intact magazine. Some chips along spine,  pages mellowing with some very feint foxing, comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$8.50
 

  The Kaintucks by Dodge Tyler. A Dan'l Boone adventure from Lost Wilderness Tales A Leisure paperback dated 1998 in as new condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50

 

 

 

  Trail of the Wild West by Paul Robert Walker National Geographic Society Beautifully presented history of the American Wild West by the National Geographic Society. Covers everything from Gold discovery, Railways, Buffalo, Cattle Trade, Battles and the Last Frontier. Contains beautiful photography and illustrations. Please click on photos below to enlarge.  Hardcover measures 29cm x 22.5cm and is 232 pages. Appears to be a leather covered boards as there is a minute tear on top edge of back cover and it appears to be leather. Has some small spray marks on front cover (visible in photo) possibly paint overspray. This book weighs approx: 1150gms AU$10.50

                
 

  The Massacre at Fall Creek by Jessamyn West Indiana, 1824 - five settlers brutally murder nine Indians, men, women and children. For the first time the killing of Indians is regarded as murder and the killers are brought to trial.  As the community faces this new and highly charged situation, many lives are touched and changed. Hannah Cape, a modest but outspoken girl, emerges as a passionate woman...And Charlie Fort, a young lawyer brought in to defend the killers, finds in Hannah a love as vast and untamed as the country that bore her... Standard sized paperback dated 1976 and in very good, clean  condition

 Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.50

 

 


 

   

   

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs