|

Vintage,
Antiquarian and First Editions
Remember up to
3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
go to:
Children's &
Annuals; First
Edition &Vintage Novels; Non
Fiction- Arts, Sciences & Biogs. etc;
Hobbies & Home;
Religion,
Spirituality & Ideology;
|
|
|
Arts, Prints, Posters, Music |
|
Audio, Talking, & eBooks |
|
Biographies & Travel |
|
Children & Young Adults |
|
Classics of all Genre |
|
Collectibles & Annuals |
|
Comics, MAD & other magazines |
|
Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure |
|
DVDs VHS and CDs |
|
Family, Food, Garden, Home |
|
General Fiction & Poetry |
|
General Non Fiction |
|
Historical Fiction |
|
Historical Non Fiction |
|
Horror & Occult |
|
Humour |
|
Medical, Sciences, Computer &
Educational |
|
Naval, Military & War Fiction |
|
Naval, Military & War Non Fiction |
|
Popular Fiction |
|
Rare & Hard to Find Titles |
|
Religion & Spiritual |
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy |
|
Self Help & New Age |
|
Sport, Recreation & Hobbies |
|
Theatre, Plays, TV & Movies |
|
True Stories & True Crime |
|
Vintage, Antiquarian & First Editions |
|
Vintage School & Children's Books |
|
Westerns, Fiction & Non Fiction |
|
Wildlife, Pets & Nature |
|
Women's Fiction |
|
Feedback |
|
Online Auctions |
|
The World's Greatest Paintings in Three Volumes.
1934 Ist Editions. This is indeed a rare find.
A vintage set of three beautifully bound books measuring 22cm x30cm and contains a total collection of 99 full removeable colour plates by such famous artists as Leonardo, Turner, Gainsborough, Durer, Fragonard,
Michelangelo, Landseer, Hunt, Constable, Greuze, Botticelli, Bellini, Millet, Millais, Hogarth, Hals, MacWhirter, Van Dyck,
Watteau, De Wint, Sargeant, Rubens, Reynolds, Van Eyck, Valazquez, Vermeer,
Raeburn, Whistler, the list goes on, too many to name, a selection of the plates shown below (click to enlarge). Each book
has a history of the painting and the artist beside
each plate. With an introduction by T. Lehman Hare.
They are missing their dust wrappers, but have deep
blue embossed boards with Gold Script. Internally the paper is a very heavy card, starting to fox along text edges, and beautifully mellowing.
Each print is lightly attached (tipped in)to the heavy paper at
one edge, I presume for easy removal should you wish
to frame. Printed by Odham Press London. The
tipped-in plates are of surprisingly good quality
and the descriptions of the paintings are
informative. There is light foxing to all volumes
which is common to this sort of heavy paper. This
set is in remarkable condition.
Postage charge on application
as they
weigh in excess of
3.5kg unwrapped. I
also will not post without insurance cover.
$AU148.00
|
The
writings of the Earl of Clarendon
-Edward Hyde.
Here are included some classics of English
historical writings, with a superb gallery of
portraits, and a vivid report on the period
1640-1667. Lovely little hardcover with
dust wrapper. Dated 1966 by Oxford University
Press, #544 in the World's Classics series.
Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. A
rare little find. Pages are clean and crisp and
binding nice and tight. A Lovely book. Weighs
approx:30gms .
AU$15.00
|
 I
Believed by Douglas Hyde. This is an
interesting autobiography of a former British
Communist. Hardcover without DW. Boards appear
blue in photo but are actually black with some
light spatter (could be paint). Internally pages
are clean and crisp and mellowing with age and
binding tight. Dated 1950 1st edition by William
Heinemann. Illustrated with photos. Weighs
approx: 40gms AU$5.00
|
The Greystones Mystery by
George E. Rochester. Large format boys
annual sized mystery story. Illustrated throughout.
Undated by Purnell & Sons of London. Has lovely
coloured frontis and large colour
plates throughout.
Cover shows some wear particularly around edges. Has
a cloth spine that is not torn although has faded in
some patches. Has a biro mark on outer edge of front
cover. Lovely heavy cream pages in lovely clean
crisp condition.
In FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs
approx: 500gms AU$5.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First
Edition and Vintage Novels |
|
Terror on Broadway by David Alexander American Bloodhound mystery # 125
'Compliments of Waldo' read the ominous little calling cards that the police found on the mutilated bodies of each of the four women victims that turned up in the times square district. And the headlines screamed 'Terror Hits Big Street Again'; all Broadway was pale with fear. Hardcover measures 19cm x 13cm and in good used condition. Published 1956 by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, 14 Cockspur Street, London, S.W. 1. The free back endpaper has library date stamps on it and has been cut in half vertically. Has foxing around text edges, has occasional finger stains on some pages. Cover has been cut and glued to front board. Red boards are rubbed at edges. Otherwise pages are still quite clean and crisp and mellowing with age.
Weighs approx:350gms
AU$8.95
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
|
|
The Park by Margaret Forster.
Author of Georgy Girl. In a London suburb
stands The Park. To it, nearly every day, come six
women. None have much in common, until one day,
tragedy strikes unexpectedly in the Park and their
lives become bound up with each other so that none
is ever quite the same again.. A brilliant
tragi-comedy of middle class life. Standard sized
vintage Panther dated 1970 in fairly good condition.
Cover shows slight wear and pages mellowing, clean
and still quite crisp and binding is tight. There is
some foxing inside front and back cover and on first
and last pages. This is a great story. Weighs
approx: 130gms AU$3.00
|
|
Licence Renewed by John Gardner. A
James Bond 007 novel. This is an exact replica of
the first edition by Jonathan Cape. It is a vintage
1981 first Book Club Edition and in lovely
condition. Has fawn boards with gold decoration.
Comes in archiveable bag for protection, it is in
near mint condition. Lovely. Weighs approx:
400gms. AU$35.00
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
|
|
Lady of Quality
by Georgette Heyer
Set in Bath in the last years of the Regency - Miss Anna Wychwood is rich and beautiful, though at 29 she is considered long past girlhood and past the age for falling in love.
With its delightful heroine and an outrageous and irresistible hero, this is a light hearted and spirited romance.
This is a 1st Edition Bodley Head dated 1972. Dust wrapper on this one very nice, has some small knocks at edges, particularly spine top, has white out over inscription on ffep (see all photos please). Internally this book is lovely, Green cloth boards with gold title are also very nice.
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 495gms AU$25.00 
|
|
High Stand HAMMOND INNES Hard Cover with DW 1st Edition.
Philip Redfern, a young solicitor finally reaches his objective - a gold mine in the Yukon belonging to a client who suddenly changed his Will, and then disappeared. This is a first edition, hardcover with dustwrapper. Please view all photos as they form part of description. Has small closed tear top of DW spine Dated 1989 Collins & Sons and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 700gms AU$10.00
|
The Assassins by Elia Kazan
1972 1st Edition The Assassins - a compelling novel that probes deeply into American attitudes to violence and retribution. At a New Mexico Airforce base, a maintenance chief discovers that his teenage daughter is involved with a group of drug taking freaks and hippies. He lures the drug leader to his house and shoots him, and the ensuring trial will be virtually rigged - in favour of the murderer. Hard cover with White cloth boards with red gilt, white cover has minimal wear and slight soiling around the edges, DW is missing, pages are clean and still crisp and slightly mellowed. Some light staining around top edge of fbep. Published by Collins London 1972, 1st Edition. In very good condition pages crisp and still fresh and binding nice and tight. This is a nice copy.
Weighs approx:400gms AU$6.00
|
|
The
Snake has all The Lines by Jean Kerr,
author of Please Don't Eat The Daisies.
Following on from Please Don't Eat The Daisies, a
very funny novel. William Heinemann 1st
Edition dated 1961. Is price clipped, Has blue cloth
boards with hot pink title. Dust wrapper has small
closed tears around edges. Pages are clean and crisp
and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 260gms
AU$9.50
|
|
|
Beyond
Desire by Pierre La Mure author of Moulin
Rouge1956 1st Edition Hard cover with dust wrapper.
Dust wrapper has damage along front wrap around
edge. Has blue cloth boards in lovely condition,
pages are mellow, clean and still crisp. Very nice
copy. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx:
490gms AU$9.99
|
The House of Gair by Eric Linklater a
Jonathan Cape 1st Edition dated 1953. It is in near
mint condition. Much of the action takes place in a
lonely house in the Highlands. The atmosphere is
always tense and the tragic conclusion unforseeable.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$25.00
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
The Guns of Navarone by Alistair MacLean.1st
Edition dated 1957 and in lovely clean crisp
condition. Has two inscriptions on ffep, one dated
1957, the other dated 1996.Cover shows wear around
edges and has closed tears at top and bottom
spine edges. Also has some colouring in red and
black marker pens at top edge of cover (see photo) I
originally thought they were part of cover design as
they are in the same colours. A lovely book that
appears unread. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$32.00
|
South by Java Head by
Alistair MacLean. This is a reader's Book
Club Edition dated 1958. In February, 1942,
Singapore was dying. Soldiers, doctors, nurses,
civilians milled along the waterfront, where only
one ship, the Kerry Dancer, remained. All but one
person reached the ship by chance, and that person
carried dangerous secrets which the Japanese were
determined to discover. Hard cover with dust wrapper
and in excellent condition. Was part of my personal
collection. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$9.99Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
|
Circus by Alistair MacLean. Bruno Vladimir & Yoffe Wildermann -refugee brothers from East Germany - were the high-spot of Tesco Wrinfield's famous travelling circus. And in addition to his skills on the trapeze, Bruno Wildermann
was a mentalist, a man blessed with
powers of clairvoyance and mental recall. Bruno is persuaded to return to his old country to penetrate the fortified Castle of Lubylan, where the secret to a deadly scientific formula is kept. As cover to Bruno's
activities the circus travels on an East European
tour. But the troupe has other members..... Before the circus has even set out for Easy Germany agents have struck. Two men are brutally murdered,
and then during the sea voyage to Europe, assassins strike again.
This is a William Collins First Edition dated 1975.
The dust wrapper has closed tears and wear around
edges and corners. Has orange boards with gold
title, Internally the pages are clean, crisp and
still fresh and binding nice and tight. A nice
collectible copy. Weighs approx: 500gms. Comes in
free archiveable bag. AU$9.99
 |
 |
|
The Settlers in Canada by Captain Marryat.
Lovely hardcover with orange cloth boards and black
title and decoration. Slight wear at corners,
missing DW, but in lovely condition. Undated, pages
are clean and still crisp. Has lovely colour frontis.
Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd. London.
Weighs approx: 460gms AU$8.00
|
|
Never
Love a Stranger by Harold Robbins.
1st Edition, tenth printing dated January 1956. Has
red cloth boards with gold title, and is missing
dust jacket. Has heavy cream paper that is clean and
still crisp, and binding still quite tight. Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 700gms AU$11.50
|
A Most Private Intrigue by Leo Rosten
author of Hyman Kaplan
From the creator of Hyman Kaplan, Leo Rosten turns his hand to an international suspense novel. Murder, political blackmail and fast moving action and suspense with a twist at the end. Hard cover with dust wrapper, 1967 Victor Gollancz, 1st edition, second impression. DW is not price clipped. Cover shows some sun fade and darkening (visible on front cover in main photo) and has small closed tears at edges, has minute chip from top of spine (see photo please). Pages are clean and crisp and mellowing lightly with age. Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx:450gms AU$10.00
|
In The Wet
by Nevil Shute
This story takes place in the wilds of Northern Queensland, where the rains fall from the end of November to April, and it is in the wet of this rain-drenched season that the strange adventure of old Stevie begins.
This is a first edition dated 1953 by Heinemann Press. The dust wrapper has some silverfish damage along edges of wraparounds, and has bump damage at corners with closed tear (1cm) at top edges of spine. Has green boards with gold print, with some minimal wear at spine, internally pages are clean and still crisp, and sewn binding is nice and tight. This is a very nice copy, and comes in an archiveable
bag for protection. Weighs approx:
400gms AU$28.00
|
|
|
Non-Fiction
- Arts, Sciences, Biographies etc. |
The
Chinese Exhibition of 1977. Contains photography of
excavation sites and the treasures found, the
architecture and relics ranging from the skull of
Peking Man some 500,000 years ago to 14th century
relics of the Yuan Dynasty. Has seen a bit of wear,
particularly on cover which has been badly covered
with clear plastic which is lifting in places
(visible on photo) pages have some discolouration
along front edges, look like fingerprints mostly,
but text and plates are still clean and fairly crisp
and sewn binding still tight. An unusual and
wonderful find for students of archaeology or art.
Weighs approx:500gms $AU22.00
|
Old Architecture for Students
1951 Red Cloth Boards
Architecture for Intermediate Students by H.A. Morgan & A. Price Sized 14cm X 21cm hardcover with red cloth boards. Dated 1951 and printed by Shakespeare Head Press Ltd. Spine has deteriorated and faded on bookshelf but pages are in lovely condition, and boards rather nice. A lovely collectable book and would be highly interesting to a student of the history of architecture. Please view all photos for true idea of this lovely old book. Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx:200gms
AU$16.00 Click on Photos to enlarge
|
Life
and Times of Rembrandt.
Hardcover with laminated decorated boards, with dust wrapper. A 1968 Paul Hamlyn Publication and in lovely condition. Glossy pages are clean, crisp and fresh, and has sewn binding in tight, as new condition. Measures 23cm x 29cm and 75 illustrated pages. A lovely book.
Weighs approx: 650gms
$AU25.00
|
Party in Catland Artwork of Alice Goyder. Lovely
Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated the 'catland' books in 1893 when she was a young girl. Although she became a professional painter, wood carver and illustrator, for some reason she never published her first three books which lay forgotten, for nearly a century, coming to light only after her death in 1960. Luckily these masterpieces were worked on hand-made paper. The delicate water-colour pictures are perfectly preserved and, with a revised and abridged text, offer an original and absolutely genuine view of an enchanting Victorian world. Small hardcover measures 16cm x16.5cm. Cover shows minor wear at edges, and has some impressed dents and a small stain from price tag, (please view photo) and book itself in excellent condition. Pages are clean, crisp and almost as new, except for title page which I notice has an inked out name at top outer edge which has 'bled' through to the other side, (it measures approx 3.8cm long by 0.5cm deep) and binding nice and tight. It is dated 1979 first American edition, but was edited and printed in England. Was originally first published in England in 1978.
Weighs approx:
250gms AU$9.00 Click on photos below to enlarge
|
|
Letters from an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman
ANONYMOUS AUTHOR. I recommend insurance/registered mail, please email for quote. These letters were never meant to be published. They appear to be written during the time of the British Raj. Delightful little book and fascinating reading. Hard cover without dustwrapper. Has inscription dated 1946, book itself was published in 1945 (originally published 1934). Red cloth boards are a little dusty, but I have placed it inside an archiveable bag as it is well worth treasuring. Pages are lovely, mellow, clean and crisp, and binding nice and tight.
Weighs
approx:400gms
AU$18.00
|
|
Dustbin of Milligan or Concentrated
Rubbish by SPIKE MILLIGAN signed 1976 9th
Impression
A rare find
indeed, another zany installment in his
memoirs. Hardcover with dustwrapper,
please email me for photos of signature
and inscription and any other pages.
Comes in a free ultra pro archiveable
bag for protection.Is price
clipped.Has minimal fox spots on text
edges. DW has some creasing and closed
tears at spine edges and wrap around
edges,also some small chips at spine top
and bottom.Illustrated by the author.
Contains Poems, stories, fairy tales,
politics and other nonsense and some
letters to Harry Secombe. This copy is
rare & requires insurance/registration
for post, please email me with area code
for quote. (Will be $3.50 within
Australia) Weighs approx:400gms
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
AU$48.00
|
Full Tilt by Dervla
Murphy Ireland to India with a
bicycle.. Dervla started off from Dunkirk in
January 1963, and travelled across a frozen
Europe, she travelled through (then known)
Persia, Afghanistan, over the Himalayas to
Pakistan and into India.. A Vintage 1966 Reprint
Society Hard cover with Dust wrapper. Grey cloth
boards with green DW. Illustrated with photos. I love
these vintage travel books as we can look at a
country in a way it doesn't really exist
anymore. Fascinating account and highly
readable. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.00
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
Materia Medica for Nurses by Gordon Sears.
Another great collectible hard cover with dust
wrapper, has been price clipped. Fourth edition
dated 1959 and a fascinating read for current
nurses. Has tape stains on ffep and fbep, but
otherwise in quite remarkably good condition. Pages
are crisp and binding tight. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx:
450gms AU$20.00
|
Anatomy an Physiology for Nurses by Evelyn Pearce.
A complete handbook for the preliminary State
Examinations.12th edition, third printing dated
1953. What a collectible, fully illustrated, not
price clipped, some foxing on title and ffep. Has
pull out poster of skeleton, dust wrapper has small
closed tears around edges and wrap arounds,
internals lovely, pages crisp and binding tight.
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 500gms AU$25.00
|
|
Children, Young Adults & Annuals |
Dimsie Among the Prefects
by Dorita Fairlie Bruce
Has inscription dated 1946 on ffep in faded black ink. Printed by Geoffrey Cumberlege Leighton House, Oxford Uni Press, Melbourne. Has blue cloth boards with black title. Cover has some faded patches shown on cover photo. Missing Dust wrapper. Internals are mellow, clean and crisp and sewn binding nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag. A lovely copy.
Weighs approx: 380gms AU$39.50

|
|
|
From Pillar to Post by
Gunby Hadath. Unfortunately undated, a
public school story. I would place it in the mid
1950s. It is in excellent condition, has some small
writing in pink crayon on back of dust wrapper at
very bottom edge. Cover has usual small, fine closed
tears around edges. Published by Collins. Pages
appear unread. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$19.50Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
The Red Flower Mystery by Juliet Marais Louw.
From the Collins Seagull Library. Hard copy with
DW 1962 first edition. DW not price clipped and shows
minimal wear around edges.. Has lovely blue cloth
like boards with silver decoration (as have all
Seagull series). It is in excellent, condition.
Lovely children's adventure story. Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$15.00
|
|
The
Chums of Study Ten by J.P. Milne Blackie
& Sons 1st Edition - Glasgow, Bombay, Toronto
edition, a Summit Library Series. Has decorated hard
cover. Has a chip missing from contents page (outer
upper corner), spine is missing its cover and glue
exposed, but binding nice and tight. Has some foxing
spots on random pages. Has lovely frontis plate of
two young schoolgirls entering an empty house. Comes
in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 185gms AU$6.99

|
|
Lord
of The Lonely Isle by Mark Winchester
1940 1st Edition. Has not been price clipped, and
original price was five shillings.. An adventure
that opens on a Scottish moor where Stuart Leslie
helping a wounded stranger, scents a mystery which
takes him to a lonely tropical island where
thrilling adventures follow. Has red and grey cloth
boards, red colour on front boards has faded in
patches, but binding, and pages are lovely, has
frontis picture of three boys being confronted by an
ape. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$24.00
|
The Vintage Timpitters
by Christopher Wright. An Acorn Book
#24 and in near mint condition dated 1970. Has
decorated boards (Same picture as Dust wrapper).
Weighs approx: 210gms AU$9.99
Comes
in archiveable bag for protection.
|
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss. Lovely
Dean & Son hard cover with red boards and dust
wrapper. Lovely collectible book. Weighs approx:
300gms AU$14.00
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
|
Our Boys' Best of All. Large Annual by
Renwick of Otley. Book plate has been filled in
neatly. Undated. Fully illustrated, has full colour
plates and line and tint drawings Sewn binding is
loose in patches but not broken. Has some wear at
edges. Shows its age but a lovely old book.
Weighs approx: 600gms AU$5.00
Comes
in archiveable bag for protection.
|
The Favourite Storybook for Boys. 1st Edition by
Thomas Nelson and Sons.. Has prize book
plate on ffep but undated. Was second prize for
arithmetic. A beautiful book with four coloured
plates including frontispiece. Illustrated fully
throughout in B&W line drawings. Heavy cream paper
pages, would be C1940s. Packed with adventure
stories of danger and intrigue. Has black and orange
decorated boards and red and black cloth spine
decorated in same pattern. Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Some minor foxing along text edges. Pages are clean
and quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
600gms AU$14.00
|
 The
Dandy Book 1979, this Annual is in lovely
condition with small amount of bumping at spine
edge only (see photo right). Not price clipped,
no inscriptions, internals are in near mint
condition, a real collector's piece. Weighs
approx. 600gms AU$17.00
|
|
|
Religion, Spirituality & Ideology
|
The Light of The World
By Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton .
This is a most beautiful annual of bible
stories for children. The coloured plates are
like watercolours. I think it's beautiful and
quite rare. It is in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 420gms AU$24.99
Comes
in archiveable bag for protection.
|
The Faith of Edward Wilson
of the Antarctic by George Seaver.
This is a 1948 First Edition and a gem in itself
regardless of content. But on top of that it is
the story of Edward Wilson, that reserved,
retiring, gentle, strong and large hearted man
who was the soul of Captain Scott's South Polar
Party, and whom Scott himself thought to be the
finest man he had ever known. Has pale green
cloth boards with red title, DW is price
clipped. Has inscription on ffep " R.
Herman, August 1948 Frontispiece is a photo of
Edward Wilson. Comes in an archiveable bag for
protection. A real gem. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$49.00
|
The Vesper Psalter containing the
V111. Psalm Tones, with all their endings. The
Vesper Psalms for Sundays and Festivals, and The
Magnificat, pointed for chanting to each of the
above tones, followed by The order for the Vespers
of Sunday, and the office of compline, with the
musical notation complete. Printed by Burns and
Lambert, London. Unfortunately undated but would be
late 19th early 20th century. Has a faded indian ink
inscription inside front cover. Pocket sized hard
cover. Boards are quite worn, and sewn binding
loose in patches, but still a dear little
collectible, and rare. Comes in FREE
archiveable bag. Weighs approx:
100gms AU$23.00
   
|
|
Marx
Engels Marxism by V.I. Lenin 1st Edition from Peking
Press, printed in English. Cover is made from card
board, has a Chinese inscription on front cover. Has
some fading of cover, pages are crisp and clean and
binding tight. Has portrait of Lenin as frontis. Very rare book.
Weighs approx: 400gms
AU$45.00Comes
in archiveable bag for protection.
|
|
|
Hobbies & Home |
Colour Schemes for The Flower Garden
by Gertrude Jekyll (with pull out plans).
A lovely hard cover dated 1936 eighth edition. Blue cloth boards with red decoration. Missing dust wrapper. Complete with photos and pull out planting plans for each garden. Great for anyone wanting to build an original old fashioned flower garden with complementary colours in planting. A rare book indeed. Would make an original and rare gift for a gardening enthusiast. Comes in archiveable bag. A lovely book.
Weighs approx: 700gms AU$38.00

|
Drawing
and Painting Flowers by Adrian Hill. 1965
first
condition, dust wrapper has small
closed tears at top of spine. Pages are clean and
still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Measures 16cm x 22cm and is 80 pages. Fully
illustrated in colour and black and white. Weighs approx: 300gms $AU7.50
|
|
|
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|