Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Vintage, Antiquarian and First Editions
 
Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H

go to Children's & Annuals; First Edition &Vintage Novels; Non Fiction- Arts, Sciences & Biogs. etc; Hobbies & Home;
Religion, Spirituality & Ideology;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults Novels

Children's Collectible Series

Children's Illustrated Books

Children's Vintage Novels & school books, Little Golden Books

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

 

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

 
Feedback
Online Auctions
The writings of the Earl of Clarendon -Edward Hyde. Here are included some classics of English historical writings, with a superb gallery of portraits, and a vivid report on the period 1640-1667. Lovely little hardcover with dust wrapper. Dated 1966 by Oxford University Press, #544 in the World's Classics series. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. A rare little find. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A Lovely book. Weighs approx:30gms . AU$15.00

 

 


 

 The Smurfs and the Magic Flute , the book of cartoon film by Peyo. Large laminated decorated annual, by Hodder & Stoughton  Translated by Anthea Bell. Spine has a chip missing at bottom edge (SEE PHOTOS PLEASE)  Internals are very good, there is some shifting and loosening of the text block, pages are clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$7.00

 

 

 

     

  How to Raise and Train Pigeons by William H. Allen. Ninth printing dated 1968, fully illustrated, General management, varieties, housing, feeding, health, training. A very comprehensive book for the bird breeder, also has hand written charts on cross breeding and the types of birds that will be produced. In lovely clean, crisp condition and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 180gms AU$24.00

 

 Trudy's Small Corner by Mary Alice Faid. Lovely hard cover with DW and in lovely condition. Has red cloth type boards with black decoration. Has book plate on ffep, and small book shop stamp under this. Printed by Pickering and Ingliss 1964 reprint, originally printed 1959. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$12.00

 

The Park by Margaret Forster. Author of Georgy Girl.  In a London suburb stands The Park. To it, nearly every day, come six women. None have much in common, until one day, tragedy strikes unexpectedly in the Park and their lives become bound up with each other so that none is ever quite the same again.. A brilliant tragi-comedy of middle class life. Standard sized vintage Panther dated 1970 in fairly good condition. Cover shows slight wear and pages mellowing, clean and still quite crisp and binding is tight. There is  some foxing inside front and back cover and on first and last pages. This is a great story. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$3.00

Licence Renewed by John Gardner. A James Bond 007 novel. This is an exact replica of the first edition by Jonathan Cape. It is a vintage 1981 first  Book Club Edition and in lovely condition. Has fawn boards with gold decoration. Comes in archiveable bag for protection, it is in near mint condition. Lovely. Weighs approx: 400gms. AU$28.00

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 



First Edition and Vintage Novels

  Redskin and Cowboy by G.A. Henty  Lovely 1st edition thus C1950s Blackie & Sons Illustrated by M. Mackinlay. Said to be the very first cowboy and indian novel. Is priced clipped. Hard cover with dust warapper, lovely emerald green boards and green edged top text edge. In excellent condition, some small stress tears at dust wrapper spine edges. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$24.00 

Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

High Stand HAMMOND INNES Hard Cover with DW 1st Edition. Philip Redfern, a young solicitor finally reaches his objective - a gold mine in the Yukon belonging to a client who suddenly changed his Will, and then disappeared. This is a first edition, hardcover with dustwrapper. Please view all photos as they form part of description. Has small closed tear top of DW spine Dated 1989 Collins & Sons and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 700gms AU$10.00

 

 

The Assassins by Elia Kazan 1972 1st Edition The Assassins - a compelling novel that probes deeply into American attitudes to violence and retribution. At a New Mexico Airforce base, a maintenance chief discovers that his teenage daughter is involved with a group of drug taking freaks and hippies. He lures the drug leader to his house and shoots him, and the ensuring trial will be virtually rigged - in favour of the murderer. Hard cover with White cloth boards with red gilt, white cover has minimal wear and slight soiling around the edges, DW is missing, pages are clean and still crisp and slightly mellowed. Some light staining around top edge of fbep. Published by Collins London 1972, 1st Edition. In very good condition pages crisp and still fresh and binding nice and tight. This is a nice copy. Weighs approx:400gms AU$6.00
 

The Snake has all The Lines by Jean Kerr, author of Please Don't Eat The Daisies.  Following on from Please Don't Eat The Daisies, a very funny novel.  William Heinemann 1st Edition dated 1961. Is price clipped, Has blue cloth boards with hot pink title. Dust wrapper has small closed tears around edges. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 260gms AU$9.50

 

 

Beyond Desire by Pierre La Mure author of Moulin Rouge1956 1st Edition Hard cover with dust wrapper.  Dust wrapper has damage along front wrap around edge. Has blue cloth boards in lovely condition, pages are mellow, clean and still crisp. Very nice copy. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 490gms AU$9.99


 

 
The Guns of Navarone by Alistair MacLean.1st Edition dated 1957 and in lovely clean crisp condition. Has two inscriptions on ffep, one dated 1957, the other dated 1996.Cover shows wear around edges and has  closed tears at top and bottom spine edges. Also has some colouring in red and black marker pens at top edge of cover (see photo) I originally thought they were part of cover design as they are in the same colours. A lovely book that appears unread. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$32.00
 
 

 

The Settlers in Canada by Captain Marryat. Lovely hardcover with orange cloth boards and black title and decoration. Slight wear at corners, missing DW, but in lovely condition. Undated, pages are clean and still crisp. Has lovely colour frontis. Published by Juvenile Productions Ltd. London. Weighs approx: 460gms AU$8.00

 



 

 

  Far to Go by Elsie Milligan. Has 1st prize book plate insitu. 1960 First Edition hard cover with dust wrapper. Is price clipped, and in lovely clean, crisp condition. Missionary romance novel. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.00

 

Never Love a Stranger by Harold Robbins. 1st Edition, tenth printing dated January 1956. Has red cloth boards with gold title, and is missing dust jacket. Has heavy cream paper that is clean and still crisp, and binding still quite tight. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 700gms AU$11.50

 


 

 
   In The Wet by Nevil Shute This story takes place in the wilds of Northern Queensland, where the rains fall from the end of November to April, and it is in the wet of this rain-drenched season that the strange adventure of old Stevie begins. This is a first edition dated 1953 by Heinemann Press. The dust wrapper has some silverfish damage along edges of wraparounds, and has bump damage at corners with closed tear (1cm) at top edges of spine. Has green boards with gold print, with some minimal wear at spine, internally pages are clean and still crisp, and sewn binding is nice and tight. This is a very nice copy, and comes in an archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$28.00
 

  The Voyage of the Space Beagle by A.E. van Vogt. A science fiction adventure.  Far out among the stars the expeditionary ship Space Beagle find themselves faced with alien life forms surpassing nightmare, and battle for their lives against creatures with unearthly powers. Lovely hard cover with DW printed by Grayson and Grayson  First edition dated 1951. Has tape stains on ffep and fbep, and tape/glue marks on front and back wrap around. Is starting to very lightly fox at text edges, DW has some wear around edges, particularly spine and wrap arounds. Internals are crisp and clean, and binding nice and tight. Has red cloth boards with black decoration. A rare title. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$24.00

Children, Young Adults & Annuals

   Jo's Neighbours by Jean Blathwayt, a Golden Ways series by Lutterworth Press London  1st Edition third impression, dated 1963, original was 1958.Is price clipped on DW, Book #2 in the series. Has book plate/prize plate on ffep. Has coloured frontis, internals are lovely and crips and clean. Has red boards with black decoration. Jo and his friends go camping on the common, and have a big adventure. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.00
 

From Pillar to Post by Gunby Hadath. Unfortunately undated, a public school story. I would place it in the mid 1950s. It is in excellent condition, has some small  writing in pink crayon on back of dust wrapper at very bottom edge. Cover has usual small, fine closed tears around edges. Published by Collins. Pages appear unread. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$19.50 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

The Red Flower Mystery by Juliet Marais Louw. From the Collins Seagull Library. Hard copy with DW 1962 first edition. DW not price clipped and shows minimal wear around edges.. Has lovely blue cloth like boards with silver decoration (as have all Seagull series). It is in excellent, condition. Lovely children's adventure story.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$15.00

 

The Chums of Study Ten by J.P. Milne Blackie & Sons 1st Edition - Glasgow, Bombay, Toronto edition, a Summit Library Series. Has decorated hard cover. Has a chip missing from contents page (outer upper corner), spine is missing its cover and glue exposed, but binding nice and tight. Has some foxing spots on random pages. Has lovely frontis plate of two young schoolgirls entering an empty house. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 185gms AU$6.99

 Pat's New Life. by Dorothy Marsh. Lutterworth Press dated 1965 sixth impression. Has book prize plate of ffep, has book shop stamp on first title page. Has very very minor signs of wear.This book is in lovely condition, appears almost unread.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$10.00
 Wendy Moves Up by D.J.Potter. The further adventures of Wendy Murphy the heroine of Wendy in Charge, and With Wendy at Winterton School. a delightful school story, printed by Oxford Uni Press, dated 1950 1st edition, second printing (original 1947); DW shows quite a bit of wear, has grey marbled  boards with black decoration, has small mark on front board. Internals are mellowing at edges, some foxing at ffep and fbep, pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$18.00
The Space Eagle - Operation Doomsday by Jack Pearl. A 1967 Western Publishing hard copy with laminated semi matte decorated  boards. Shows minor wear along spine edges. Has small chip from top edge back cover. Has transparent small piece of tape on front cover measures approx: 1.5cm x 1cm, I don't want to remove it in case it lifts colour, it is on astronaut's trousers over crotch area. Has lovely decorated end papers in blue white and black, of a space ship flying over mountains. Pages are clean, crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely collectible copy. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$24.00

 
 
 Sagebrush Sorrel by Frank Robertson. Has old tape stains where tape has been removed and new (proper) repair done on pages 9 and 10. Dust wrapper has wear annd closed tears around edges of spine and at corners. The rest of this book is lovely. Has inscription on ffep, by Collins  dated 1967. Comes in archiveable bag to prevent further deterioration. Weighs approx: 270gms AU$5.00
 Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne. Lovely Dean & Sons hard cover with DW. Yellow boards with black decoration, in very good condition, DW is also lovely, minor stress tears at edges of spine and corners, has a crease at bottom front edge. Has a small closed tear at bottom edge of spine, but overall a lovely collectable. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$11.50
 

 Lord of The Lonely Isle by Mark Winchester 1940 1st Edition. Has not been price clipped, and original price was five shillings.. An adventure that opens on a Scottish moor where Stuart Leslie helping a wounded stranger, scents a mystery which takes him to a lonely tropical island where thrilling adventures follow. Has red and grey cloth boards, red colour on front boards has faded in patches, but binding, and pages are lovely, has frontis picture of three boys being confronted by an ape. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$24.00

The Vintage Timpitters by Christopher Wright. An Acorn Book #24 and in near mint condition dated 1970. Has decorated boards (Same picture as Dust wrapper). Weighs approx: 210gms AU$9.99

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

  The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss. Lovely Dean & Son hard cover with red boards and dust wrapper. Lovely collectible book. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$14.00

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.


 

 Ben Hur by Lew Wallace. Dean & Sons hard cover with dust wrapper and in absolutely lovely condition, appears unread, and has very minor wear at edges. Has lovely yellow boards with black decoration.  Comes in archiveable bag for protection.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$ 26.00

  Our Boys' Best of All. Large Annual by Renwick of Otley. Book plate has been filled in neatly. Undated. Fully illustrated, has full colour plates and line and tint drawings Sewn binding is loose in patches but not broken. Has some wear at edges. Shows its age but a lovely old book. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$5.00

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

The Favourite Storybook for Boys. 1st Edition by Thomas Nelson and Sons.. Has prize book plate on ffep but undated. Was second prize for arithmetic. A beautiful book with four coloured plates including frontispiece. Illustrated fully throughout in B&W line drawings. Heavy cream paper pages, would be C1940s. Packed with adventure stories of danger and intrigue. Has black and orange decorated boards and red and black cloth spine decorated in same pattern.  Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Some minor foxing along text edges. Pages are clean and quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$14.00

The Christmas Book is a 1964 1st Edition by Whitman Publishing Company. Has stories by Emile Poulsen; Laura Ingalls Wilder; Hans Andersen; Mary Mapes Dodge,and many more. With traditional christmas carols, and how traditions began e.g. How the Fir tree became the Christmas Tree; Who is Santa Claus? This is a real gem and with those lovely red and black early illustrations. It has woven type matte boards, decorated hard cover, and in very good condition, heavy paper has mellowed very nicely. Spine fully intact and cover shows very minimal bumps at corners. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, No inscriptions, no colouring in, a really lovely example. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$26.50

clickable thumbnails

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket
 
Disney Magazine Annual 1986, laminated hard cover in lovely condition, has lovely endpapers depicting Mickey, Goofy, Donald, Daisy & Minnie all rowing on a lake. No inscriptions, and all puzzles and connect the dots are in mint condition. Has only minimal slight bumping at corners. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$9.00


GO TO More Disney

 

  Tenngren's Saggy Baggy Elephant AND Tawny Scrawny Lion. This is a large laminated vintage hard cover Golden Book Illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren by Western Publishing, and is in almost mint condition. Measures approx: 22.5cm X 31cm, has very minimal bumps to edges, pages are clean and crisp and there are NO inscriptions. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$9.00

 

go to more children's vintage annuals at collectable books page

 Non-Fiction - Arts, Sciences, Biographies etc.

The Chinese Exhibition of 1977. Contains photography of excavation sites and the treasures found, the architecture and relics ranging from the skull of Peking Man some 500,000 years ago to 14th century relics of the Yuan Dynasty. Has seen a bit of wear, particularly on cover which has been badly covered with clear plastic which is lifting in places (visible on photo) pages have some discolouration along front edges, look like fingerprints mostly, but text and plates are still clean and fairly crisp and sewn binding still tight. An unusual and wonderful find for students of archaeology or art. Weighs approx:500gms  $AU22.00

 

 Unique to Australia by Bill Beatty. Hardcover dated 1952 and in excellent condition. Illustrated with some rare photos of Tasmanian Tiger, Platypus, early aborigines etc. A rare collectible Australian book. In excellent condition.
Weighs approx: 260gms AU$22.00
  

 

 

    
 

Life and Times of Rembrandt. Hardcover with laminated decorated boards, with dust wrapper. A 1968 Paul Hamlyn Publication and in lovely condition. Glossy pages are clean, crisp and fresh, and has sewn binding in tight, as new condition. Measures 23cm x 29cm and 75 illustrated pages. A lovely book. Weighs approx: 650gms  $AU25.00




 

 

 

Party in Catland Artwork of Alice Goyder. Lovely Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated the 'catland' books in 1893 when she was a young girl. Although she became a professional painter, wood carver and illustrator, for some reason she never published her first three books which lay forgotten, for nearly a century, coming to light only after her death in 1960. Luckily these masterpieces were worked on hand-made paper. The delicate water-colour pictures are perfectly preserved and, with a revised and abridged text, offer an original and absolutely genuine view of an enchanting Victorian world. Small hardcover measures 16cm x16.5cm. Cover shows minor wear at edges, and has some impressed dents and a small stain from price tag, (please view photo) and book itself in excellent condition. Pages are clean, crisp and almost as new, except for title page which I notice has an inked out name at top outer edge which has 'bled' through to the other side, (it measures approx 3.8cm long by 0.5cm deep) and binding nice and tight. It is dated 1979 first American edition, but was edited and printed in England. Was originally first published in England in 1978. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$9.00  Click on photos below to enlarge
Letters from an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman ANONYMOUS AUTHOR.  I recommend insurance/registered mail, please email for quote. These letters were never meant to be published. They appear to be written during the time of the British Raj. Delightful little book and fascinating reading. Hard cover without dustwrapper. Has inscription dated 1946, book itself was published in 1945 (originally published 1934). Red cloth boards are a little dusty, but I have placed it inside an archiveable bag as it is well worth treasuring. Pages are lovely, mellow, clean and crisp, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:400gms AU$18.00


 

 Bound for Botany Bay by Alan Brooke and David Brandon. British convict voyages to Australia. Illustrated with maps, lists and paintings and photos, also some unusual and early illustrations of such things as scurvy and skin conditions, and a flying fish etc. It is a hard cover with Dust wrapper and in excellent as new condition. First edition dated 2005. Perfect gift. Weighs approx: 800gms AU$22.00
 

A Scrapbook of Inns by Rowland Watson. Dated 1960 First edition Werner Laurie Ltd of London. Illustrated with wonderful portraits of the Landlords and Landladies of the time, and pictures of the original Inns. Marvellous and unusual book. In very nice condition. Has green cloth boards with gold decoration. DW has a chip from top edge of spine/front cover (see photo). Has minor stress fractures along edges of the DW also. Internals are in excellent clean and crisp condition. Weighs approx: 700gms AU$19.95

Religion, Spirituality & Ideology

The Light of The World By Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton . This is a most beautiful annual of bible stories for children. The coloured plates are like watercolours. I think it's beautiful and quite rare. It is in very good condition. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$24.99

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic by George Seaver. This is a 1948 First Edition and a gem in itself regardless of content. But on top of that it is the story of Edward Wilson, that reserved, retiring, gentle, strong and large hearted man who was the soul of Captain Scott's South Polar Party, and whom Scott himself thought to be the finest man he had ever known. Has pale green cloth boards with red title, DW is price clipped.  Has inscription on ffep " R. Herman, August 1948 Frontispiece is a photo of Edward Wilson. Comes in an archiveable bag for protection. A real gem. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$49.00

  Lovely leather bound missal with Catholic Mass in Latin alongside English. Dated 1845. Contains sepia illustraions through out also. Contains Feast Days, Nuptial mass, Dedication of a Church, Lent etc. Printed by Thomas Richardson & Sons Of Derby. It has a beautiful coloured double page frontis in deep reds, gold and blue and green. Has an inscription on ffep dated 1914. Cover is embossed with gold decoration. Has the original ribbon markers which have become detached from spine. Binding is nice and tight and pages are clean and still crisp. Has gold paint to text block edges which is still quite vibrant. A lovely, lovely book.  Measures approx: 14.5cm x 9.5cm and is 4cm thick. Comes in archiveable bag. Insurance included in P&H on this item within Australia only, international buyers please email me for charges. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$60.00

 
  The Vesper Psalter containing the V111. Psalm Tones, with all their endings. The Vesper Psalms for Sundays and Festivals, and The Magnificat, pointed for chanting to each of the above tones, followed by The order for the Vespers of Sunday, and the office of compline, with the musical notation complete. Printed by Burns and Lambert, London. Unfortunately undated but would be late 19th early 20th century. Has a faded indian ink inscription inside front cover. Pocket sized hard cover. Boards are quite worn, and sewn binding loose in patches, but still a dear little collectible, and rare. Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$23.00

            

 

 
 Marx Engels Marxism by V.I. Lenin 1st Edition from Peking Press, printed in English. Cover is made from card board, has a Chinese inscription on front cover. Has some fading of cover, pages are crisp and clean and binding tight.  Has portrait of Lenin as frontis. Very rare book. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$45.00

Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

Back to Top;   Home;   Contact;   FAQs;   Book Blogs;