Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Theatre, Plays, TV and Movies.
 
remember up to 3kgs of books for $10.50 P&H anywhere in Australia 

Go to: Television A to Z; Movies; Theatre; Plays; Star Biographies;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
Go to General Fiction and Historical Fiction for novels made into movies and TV series e.g. Poldark, Town Like Alice, Thorn Birds, Jewel in The Crown, French Lts. Woman, My Cousin Rachel, Claudius, Forsyte Saga, etc.

Hey Hey It's Saturday Vol #3, 1988 First Edition Ozzie, Darryl, Wilbur Wilde, Red Symons, Molly Meldrum and many more. Contains all inserts including eight full sized Hey Hey postcards in mint condition 1988 1st Edition of Volume 111 in near mint condition with all inserts intact. A real collector's piece. Weighs approx:300gm AU$12.95

 

 

 

 Play School Around The House. A laminated soft cover ABC book written by John Fox and Jennie Mackenzie. Dated 1999 re print.  Cover shows some wear with a crease in centre of front cover, but pages are clean and still quite crisp, and binding nice and tight, lovely illustrations and story for toddlers with play school favourites John and Trisha. Weighs approx; 100gms AU$6.50


Play School In The Bush. A laminated soft cover ABC book written by John Fox and Jennie Mackenzie. Dated 1999 re print. Cover shows wear, has small chip out of laminate on back cover, pages are lovely colourful and crisp, and binding nice and tight. lovely illustrations and story for toddlers with play school favourites Colin and Angela. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$6.50

The Magic Roundabout - There Goes Dougal! Based on the popular BBC TV series. Dated 1967 and printed by Odhams Books London. Laminated, decorated hard cover shows minimal wear at corners of cover. Some bumping and foxing at page edges. Slight damage and repair at bottom of spine. Lovely collectable, comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$9.50
 


 

The Bumper Book of the Two Ronnies - The best of the Two Ronnies' Dialogue - The best of the Two Ronnies rolled into one. Illustrated. Includes the best selected dialogue from their 3 collections rolled into one - But First the News. Nice to be with you again and In a packed program Tonight Standard sized paperback 11cm X 18cm, and in excellent used condition, appears unread. Binding is tight and pages are clean and still crisp. In very good condition. Dated 1978.Weighs approx: 250gms AU$6.00

 


 
  Till Death us do Part by Johnny Speight. Adapted by John Burke. Illustrated vintage PAN p/b dated 1967 and in lovely condition, has name inscribed on first page, otherwise mellowing at edges, pages clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.00

 



Are You Being Served? by Jeremy Lloyd. Based on the TV series of the same name. Standard sized vintage Mayflower paperback dated 1978. In good condition, cover shows minimal wear pages are clean and mellow and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.00

 

 

 

Bigfoot and the Hendersons - based on the screenplay of the same name. When the Hendersons return from their camping trip, the7y bring back an unusual surprise. Is he the legendary Bigfoot? Can the Hendersons keep their secret and protect Harry from those out to get him? A comedy adventure that will change their lives forever. Standard sized Puffin pb dated 1987 1st edition Puffin and in very good condition, cover shows minimal wear at edges, pages are clean and still quite crisp. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$8.99

 

 

The Bill 2 by John Burke. There is tension at Sun Hill Police Station, and not just between the police and the villains. Detective inspector Galloway's marriage is on the rocks, Sergeant Cryer is trying to hold his team together and the word from on high is to cut costs but not to drop standards. But outside, on the streets of the East End, crimes are being committed, and whether it is staking out bank robberies, searching for missing school girls, clearing up after a multiple collision or arresting animal liberationists, the private pre occupations must take second place to the grim business of policing their patch. Standard sized paperback, in good used condition. Cover has a large crease on front, and usual creasing along spine. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Copyright page is missing, so date unknown. Printed by Thames/Mandarin. Comes in FREE Ultra Pro archive bag for protection. Weighs approx: 122gms AU$3.95
 
 
Falcon Island by Joan Ambrose. Paul, Jock and Kate swim at Geelup Cove, on Falcon Island, almost every day, searching for the 17th century Dutch treasure ship local people believe sank there. But the discovery of valuable minerals threatens to spoil the island, and the search becomes a desperate race against time to save both it and their home. Standard sized p/b by Hamlyn dated 1982 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$4.50





 

 Mork and Mindy by Ralph Church Shazbot! There's an alien in the attic! It didn't take long for Mork from Ork to convince Mindy McConnell that he was not of this earth - and only a little while longer to become her permanent house guest. But when Mindy's dad gets wind of her new housekeeping arrangement, he suspects a close encounter of the worst kind. It takes a super-human effort for Mork to win over Mindy's parental unit. Now both McConnells have a problem: How to keep a noisy rubber faced refugee from outer space a secret... when everything he does is outrageous, insane or absolutely impossible.... Mindy's got the biggest heart in the solar system...and Mork's got the biggest mouth in the universe. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Vintage 1979 Angus & Robertson. Pages clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Illustrated with photos from the original TV series. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$7.99

Rumpole and the Golden Thread by John Mortimer. Funny Heartbreaking and wise - England's best known barrister is carrying the flag. A collection of six stories. Standard sized paperback by Penguin books and dated 1987. It is in excellent condition, one small mark on front cover from price sticker. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 170gms AU9.00

 

Rumpole and The Penge Bungalow Murders by John Mortimer. This book sees our eponymous hero tackle his first ever case. It is just after the war and two RAF heroes are found shot dead. Simon Jerrold the son of one of the victims is the only suspect, and young Rumpole is given the hopeless task of defending him. But Rumpole is determined to save his client. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 2004 and in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$12.50

 

 Stig of the Dump by Clive King. Nobody believes Barney when he says he's discovered a boy living wild in the dump. Stig is totally real, They become great friends, learn each other's ways and embark on a series of adventures. Standard sized Puffin p/b dated 1983 classic. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$5.00


 

 

 
Star Trek The Classic Episodes Book #3 1991 Bantam paperback Anniversary Edition Illustrated with photos and featuring 24 stories from the final season, adapted by James Blish. Cover shows usual wear for age, but internals are clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely, binding nice and tight. Has remainder marks bottom text edge and spine. Has a texta cross drawn on lower back cover. Nice overall copy. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$6.50


 

Tom's Midnight Garden by Phillipa Pearce. Tom opened the door wide and let in the moonlight...He was staring at what he saw outside. They had said, there was nothing to see. Nothing? Standard sized Puffin p/b dated 1976 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.50


 


 

Doctor Who And The Zarbi by Bill Strutton The doctor lands his space-time machine Tardis on the cold craggy planet of Vortis. The doctor and his companions, Ian and Vicki, are soon captured by the Zarbi, huge ant-like creatures with metallic bodies and pincer claws; meanwhile Barbara falls into the hands of the friendly Menoptera who have come to rid Vortis of the malevolent power of the Zarbi...  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1978. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx:125gms  AU$6.00
 

Dr Who and The Brain of Morbius by Terrence Dicks. Why do so many space ships crash on Karn, a seemingly bleak and deserted planet?  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1977. It is in good used condition. Cover has some creasing and wear and slight damage to lower spine( - reglued see 2nd photo) . Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 126gms AU$5.00

 

Dr Who and The Dinosaur Invasion by Malcolm Hulke. Why do so many space ships crash on Karn, a seemingly bleak and deserted planet?  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1984. It is in good used condition. Cover has creasing. First page has ink stain. Has some scribble top of page 38 (not on print).  Pages are otherwise clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 126gms AU$2.00

 

 
Doctor Who And The Doomsday Weapon by Malcolm Hulke The evil Master has stolen the Time Lords' file on the horrifying Doomsday Weapon with which, when he finds it, he can blast whole planets out of existence and make himself ruler of the Galaxy! The Time Lords direct Doctor Who and Jo Grant in their Tardis to a bleak planet in the year 2471 where they find colonists from Earth under threat from mysterious, savage, monster lizards with frightful claws! And hidden upon this planet is the Doomsday Weapon for which The Master is intently searching. Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1979. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx: 126gms AU$6.00
Doctor Who And The Cybermen by Gerry Davis One by one their limbs became diseased - they were replaced by plastic and steel! Little by little, their brains tired - computers worked just as well! With metal limbs, they had the strength of ten men. They could live in the airless vacuum of space. They had no heart, no feelings, no emotions, and only one goal - power! In the year 2070, a small blue planet caught their attention. They would land on its satellite and, from there, attack, ransack, destroy and finally abandon. The satellite was the moon, the helpless planet - Earth! Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1978. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx: 127gms AU$6.00

The Flame Trees of Thika by Elspeth Huxley. The extraordinary adventures of a childhood in Africa. Standard sized Penguin p/b  dated 1981 and in excellent condition. Has very small crease back upper edge. Weighs approx: 185gms AU$4.00





 

Smallville - Small Town, Strange World by Mark Clapham. Standard sized p/b dated 2003 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.00

 

 

 

 
Whirlwind by Charles Grant UNNATURAL DISASTERS - Serial killers come in all shapes & sizes. But this one is particularly puzzling. There's no pattern to the mutilated bodies that have been showing up in Phoenix: both sexes, all races, ages, ethnic groups. There is no evidence of rape or ritual. Only one thing connects the victims. They were victims of a natural disaster. One of the most unnatural natural disasters imaginable, leading to a most painful, most certain, and most hideous death... MULDER & SCULLY, the FBI agency maverick & the female agent assigned to keep him in line. Their job is to investigate the eerie unsolved mysteries the Bureau wants handled quietly, but quickly, before the public finds out what's really out there. These are the cases filed under "X". Weighs approx: 170gms AU$4.00
 
   

 Star Biographies.

Bogey's Baby  A biography of Lauren Bacall by Howard Greenberger All the world watched the famous love affair - on screen and off. Bogart and Bacall - an inseparable couple who shared an intense, dynamic love. This is the story Bacall lived but couldn't tell. It's her life as a star...and as the wife of the world's most captivating man, and when Bacall lost her Bogey the story didn't end. Laminated Illustrated Paperback measures 21cm x 13.5cm and in good used condition. Published 1976 by Simon & Schuster. Cover shows some wear around edges, has remainder clip on front cover. Pages clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight. Weighs approx:499gms   AU$6.50

Michael Caine by Michael Friedman.  Zulu, Alfie, Get Carter, The Italian Job, Educating Rita, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels ... Michael Caine has starred in some great movies over the years. Reconteur, writer, patron of the arts, and restauranteur, he is the South London boy made good. He owns or part owns 6 London restaurants, produces films and still has time to act. This book charts the fascinating story of Michael Caine's life. Standard sized paperback in very good condition. Pages clean crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:   230gms AU$5.00


 

Hollywood in a Suitcase by Sammy Davis Jnr. The most dazzling Hollywood memoir since The Moon's a Balloon. It is the story of Sammy's life-long love affair with the silver screen and its idols. Standard sized 1981 Star Paperback. Front cover has a crease running across from top to bttom. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated with photos. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.50


 
  Dreamgirl: My life as a Supreme by Mary Wilson, illustrated autobiography standard sized p/b in very good condition. Pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.00

 

 

How Sweet It Is The Jackie Gleeson Story by James Bacon with foreward by Jackie Gleeson. With plenty of photos of Gleeson and his career. Standard sized paperback dated 1986 and in very good condition. Has remainder clip on top front cover. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$6.50

 


 

  Dear Me by Peter Ustinov. This is a brilliant book and extremely funny: there are hilarious stories about Sir Ralph Richardson and Sir Laurence Olivier (both of whom he treats rather unkindly), and even more comic stories about Ernest Bevin and J.B. Priestly. His dialogues with himself in his amused and desperate search for absolute honesty puts to shame most theatrical histories and memoirs. Complete with many photos. A controversial autobiography at the time and bursting with funny stories. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1979, and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and crisp and mellowing with age. Weighs approx: 300gms  AU$3.00

 

Billy, by Pamela Stephenson. Large format p/b in excellent condition illustrated biography. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$6.50

 

 

 

 

 

 
Movies
The Black Stallion Returns by Walter Farley This is a story book based on the movie. Beautifully illustrated with photos from the movie. The Black Stallion returns and Alec Ramsay follows him. Across the burning Arabian sands...to a hidden valley where the swiftest horses in the world are bred...to a thrilling-and dangerous-race that will decide the fate of an entire desert kingdom! Large sized picture book in good used condition. Dated 1983 by Scholastic. Cover shows some fading and has closed tear on back top edge (8mm). Pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. This book weighs approx:185gms AU$3.50
 
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial by William Kotzwinkle. 1982 vintage Sphere paperback in very good condition. Appears unread. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.50





 

Existenz by David Cronenberg. Novelisation of the movie by Christopher Priest. A world where fantasy is more real than life itself. You are in a society where game designers are superstars and players can organically enter their favourite games. Standard sized Harper paperback dated 1999 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 170gms AU$6.99


 

 

Ghostbusters by Larry Milne. A novel based on the screenplay by Dan Aykroyd and Harold Ramis. Illustrated Coronet p/b dated 1984 and in very good condition. Cover has small creases. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00

 

 


 
Independence Day by Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich, Stephen Molstad July 2nd. Atmospheric phenomena begin to appear all around the world; the skies are ablaze. Satellite communications are interrupted without explanation, and fear grips the cities of the world. As the phenomena cools, it is clear that a force of incredible magnitude has arrived. Their mission - to eliminate all human life. Over the course of the next few days, the world will be changed forever. The countdown to the end of the world has begun... Standard sized Boxtree paperback dated 1996. Cover shows some wear along edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:150gms AU$4.00

 I Robot by Isaac Asimov. Only one man saw it coming. Asomov's thought provoking vision of how humans and robots might co-exist. Standard sized Voyager paperback   dated 1996. In very good condition, pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.95

 

 

 

The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy. Silently beneath the chill Atlantic waters, Russia's ultra secret missile submarine, The Red October, is heading West. The Americans want her. The Russians want her back. A spellbinding battle of nerves above and below the water. Standard format p/b in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.50



 

Jaws by Peter Benchley One man against a giant killer shark and a beach resort town dependant on tourists, who won't face the truth...until it's too late. Pick up Jaws before midnight, read the first five pages, and you'll be hooked. Standard sized original vintage paperback dated 1975 by PAN. In good used condition, shows minimal wear on cover, pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:  200gm AU$5.99

 Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton. In the future there will be Dinosaurs. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1991 and in very good condition, cover has some creasing pages clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.50

 

MIB Men in Back by Steve Perry and Ed Solomon. The outrageous novel based on the major motion picture. Standard sized paperback in near new condition. Illustrated from the movie. Weighs approx: 225gms AU$2.50



 

 

Prey by Michael Crichton In the Nevada desert, a handful of scientists are battling to retrieve a swarm of rogue micro-robots that have escaped from the lab. The swarm is self-sustaining, self-replicating and capable of learning from experience. It is, to all intents and purposes alive. And very, very deadly. Because it has been programmed as a ruthless predator, a predator that becomes more ruthless by the hour. AND WE ARE THE PREY! You really will love this book, a great read.  Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. This book is in very good used condition, no inscriptions, and pages clean and spine tight. Cover has some creasing. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.00  
 

Return of The Jedi Star Wars with 8 pages of colour photos from movie. Written by George Kahn, Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas. 1983 FUTURA paperback in very good condition, has remainder mark bottom text edge. Pages are clean and crisp and appear unread. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$6.00

 

 

 

Star Trek The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry. It came from an unexpected quarter of the galaxy. It ignored all attempts to communicate with it. And it annihilated all opposition with energy bolts of unimaginable ferocity. Standard sized Futura paperback dated 1980.  Illustrated with colour prints from movie.  Weighs approx: 150gms AU$8.00  Click any photo below to enlarge


 

  Thunderbirds Are Go! The Tracy Family The Year: 2110 The Problems: One Evil Criminal psycho, two bad-news sidekicks and a space station under attack. And the vehicles: Thunderbirds5,4,3,2,1. And Alan Tracy is in trouble...BIG trouble. NEW laminated decorated soft cover by Harper Collins.60 pages. Dated 2004.Fully Illustrated with photos and drawings. weighs approx: 100gms AU$6.95



 

  Waterworld by Max Allan Collins. In the future, a polluted warmth will consume our planet. The ice caps will melt. The Earth will drown. There will be nothing left, a few scattered survivors, living on boats and ramshackle man made islands. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1995 and in good used condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$3.00


 

 
   
Theatre, Dance, Opera etc.
Entertainment Arts in Australia Forward by Dr H.C. Coombs Covers Theatre, Film, Dance, Music, Opera and TV. Dated 1968. You'll see some early photos of some of our stars when they first started.  Large laminated soft cover measures 24cm x 23.5cm and packed with photos and history of Australian talent. Printed by Paul Hamlyn Weighs approx: 700gms AU$28.50

 

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs