Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Science Fiction and Fantasy

.
 
remember up to 3kgs of books for $12.00 P&H anywhere in Australia
                                    
 go to    Fantasy;  Cyberspace; Dr Who; Science Fiction; Hard cover; Star Trek/Wars;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

 

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

 

Feedback
Online Auctions

The Visual Encyclopaedia of  Science Fiction by Brian Ash. A documented pictorial checklist of the SF world - Concepts; Themes; Books; Mags; Comics; Films; TV; Radio; Art; Fandom; Cults; with Personal commentaries by the greatest names in SF writing. Large 1st Edition PAN pictorial dated 1977, with decorated board covers. Measures approx: 18.5cm x 26cm.  In lovely condition, pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Beautifully illustrated with classic Sci Fi pictures, art and photos. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. Lovely collectible for the sci fi/fantasy fan, or art fan. Weighs approx: 1.2kg AU$64.99


click on photos to enlarge

Star Trek #4 James Blish; Gene Roddenberry Based on the award winning TV series created by Gene Roddenberry. Six assignments in Space and Time. In the name of the Federation Council and the Starfleet Command, Spock and the Enterprise crew grapple with: A silicon-based Monster An Interplanetary Spy An Amorous Amazon A Misguided Mobster A Time-jumping Technician The mind-enslaving Elders of Talos 1V #4 in an 11 book series. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Vintage Bantam dated 1977, 13th printing. Has small closed tears at base of spine, cover shows rubs along edges and some creases at spine edge. Internally pages are clean and crisp and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. This is a collector's item. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$5.00
          SEE MORE STAR TREK

 

 Prey by Michael Crichton In the Nevada desert, a handful of scientists are battling to retrieve a swarm of rogue micro-robots that have escaped from the lab. The swarm is self-sustaining, self-replicating and capable of learning from experience. It is, to all intents and purposes alive. And very, very deadly. Because it has been programmed as a ruthless predator, a predator that becomes more ruthless by the hour. AND WE ARE THE PREY! You really will love this book, a great read.  Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. This book is in very good used condition, no inscriptions, and pages clean and spine tight. Cover has some creasing. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.00  

 Whirlwind by Charles Grant UNNATURAL DISASTERS - Serial killers come in all shapes & sizes. But this one is particularly puzzling. There's no pattern to the mutilated bodies that have been showing up in Phoenix: both sexes, all races, ages, ethnic groups. There is no evidence of rape or ritual. Only one thing connects the victims. They were victims of a natural disaster. One of the most unnatural natural disasters imaginable, leading to a most painful, most certain, and most hideous death... MULDER & SCULLY, the FBI agency maverick & the female agent assigned to keep him in line. Their job is to investigate the eerie unsolved mysteries the Bureau wants handled quietly, but quickly, before the public finds out what's really out there. These are the cases filed under "X". Weighs approx: 170gms AU$4.00
 

 Independence Day by Dean Devlin, Roland Emmerich, Stephen Molstad July 2nd. Atmospheric phenomena begin to appear all around the world; the skies are ablaze. Satellite communications are interrupted without explanation, and fear grips the cities of the world. As the phenomena cools, it is clear that a force of incredible magnitude has arrived. Their mission - to eliminate all human life. Over the course of the next few days, the world will be changed forever. The countdown to the end of the world has begun... Standard sized Boxtree paperback dated 1996. Cover shows some wear along edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:150gms AU$4.00
 

Doctor Who And The Zarbi by Bill Strutton The doctor lands his space-time machine Tardis on the cold craggy planet of Vortis. The doctor and his companions, Ian and Vicki, are soon captured by the Zarbi, huge ant-like creatures with metallic bodies and pincer claws; meanwhile Barbara falls into the hands of the friendly Menoptera who have come to rid Vortis of the malevolent power of the Zarbi...  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1978. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx:125gms  AU$6.00  Go to More Dr Who

 

 I Robot by Isaac Asimov. Only one man saw it coming. Asomov's thought provoking vision of how humans and robots might co-exist. The original Isaac Asimov story. Standard sized Voyager paperback   dated 1996. In very good condition, pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.95

 

  Star Wars from the Adventures of Luke Skywalker by George Lucas. A Sphere sci fi p/b dated 1977, illustrated, in good condition, shows minor wear on cover. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$3.50

 

 

Star Trek The Classic Episodes Book #3 1991 Bantam paperback Anniversary Edition Illustrated with photos and featuring 24 stories from the final season, adapted by James Blish. Cover shows usual wear for age, but internals are clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely, binding nice and tight. Has remainder marks bottom text edge and spine. Has a texta cross drawn on lower back cover. Nice overall copy. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$6.50

 

 Star Trek Adventures: The Price of the Phoenix Book #2 by Sondra Marshak & Myrna Culbreath. "Captain Kirk is dead. Permission granted for Enterprise physician and party to attend." Spock must take over the Enterprise - at stake is the true fate of Captain Kirk, and the sovereignty of the Federation itself. Standard sized  Titan paperback dated 1993 and in very good, clean, crisp condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.00

 

Star Trek The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry. It came from an unexpected quarter of the galaxy. It ignored all attempts to communicate with it. And it annihilated all opposition with energy bolts of unimaginable ferocity. Standard sized Futura paperback dated 1980.  Illustrated with colour prints from movie.  Weighs approx: 150gms AU$8.00  Click any photo below to enlarge

 


 

Return of The Jedi Star Wars with 8 pages of colour photos from movie. Written by George Kahn, Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas. 1983 FUTURA paperback in very good condition, has remainder mark bottom text edge. Pages are clean and crisp and appear unread. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$4.00

 


 

Waterworld by Max Allan Collins. In the future, a polluted warmth will consume our planet. The ice caps will melt. The Earth will drown. There will be nothing left, a few scattered survivors, living on boats and ramshackle man made islands. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1995 and in good used condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$3.00


 

 
 
  Smallville - Small Town, Strange World by Mark Clapham. Standard sized p/b dated 2003 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.00

 

 

 

 Star Stormers :  Book #1 in series by Nicholas Fisk. Four children have escaped a depleted Earth in a home made spaceship. They are in search of their parents, who are working on a distant planet to establish a new settlement. They encounter another spaceship, run by the 'Octopus Emperor', who seizes spaceships for his own sinister ends. Starstormer is under invasion!   In  good condition, cover shows usual wear. Dated 1980. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.00

 

  E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial by William Kotzwinkle. 1982 vintage Sphere paperback in very good condition. Appears unread. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.50

 

 

 

The Man who Awoke by Laurence Manning. A Classic novel from the Golden Age of Sci Fi. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1977 and excellent condition. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$5.99

 


 

  MIB Men in Back by Steve Perry and Ed Solomon. The outrageous novel based on the major motion picture. Standard sized paperback in near new condition. Illustrated from the movie. Weighs approx: 225gms AU$2.50

 

 

Fade-Out by Patrick Tilley. Book 2 in the Amtrak Wars Series. This time it has really happened. An Alien space craft was in orbit around planet Earth, and nine weeks later civilisation was on the edge of total breakdown. Standard sized SPHERE paperback dated 1984 reprint Cover is quite worn and rubbed, but pages are clean and binding nice and tight. A good reading copy of this rae title. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$7.50

 

 
 Dr Bones by Thomas Wylde Book #3. His adventures will take him across a perilous galaxy in search of lost cities, secret empires, and vanished species. Standard sized vintage ACE original paperback dated 1989, 1st edition. Cover has remainder clip on front. Minimal rubs at cover edges. Pages pristine, appears unread. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$4.50

 

 

  Dr Who and The Brain of Morbius by Terrence Dicks. Why do so many space ships crash on Karn, a seemingly bleak and deserted planet?  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1977. It is in good used condition. Cover has some creasing and wear and slight damage to lower spine( - reglued see 2nd photo) . Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 126gms AU$5.00

 

  Dr Who and The Dinosaur Invasion by Malcolm Hulke. Why do so many space ships crash on Karn, a seemingly bleak and deserted planet?  Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1984. It is in good used condition. Cover has creasing. First page has ink stain. Has some scribble top of page 38 (not on print).  Pages are otherwise clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 126gms AU$2.00



 

Doctor Who And The Doomsday Weapon by Malcolm Hulke The evil Master has stolen the Time Lords' file on the horrifying Doomsday Weapon with which, when he finds it, he can blast whole planets out of existence and make himself ruler of the Galaxy! The Time Lords direct Doctor Who and Jo Grant in their Tardis to a bleak planet in the year 2471 where they find colonists from Earth under threat from mysterious, savage, monster lizards with frightful claws! And hidden upon this planet is the Doomsday Weapon for which The Master is intently searching. Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1979. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx: 126gms AU$6.00
Doctor Who And The Cybermen by Gerry Davis One by one their limbs became diseased - they were replaced by plastic and steel! Little by little, their brains tired - computers worked just as well! With metal limbs, they had the strength of ten men. They could live in the airless vacuum of space. They had no heart, no feelings, no emotions, and only one goal - power! In the year 2070, a small blue planet caught their attention. They would land on its satellite and, from there, attack, ransack, destroy and finally abandon. The satellite was the moon, the helpless planet - Earth! Standard sized Vintage Target Paperback dated 1978. It is in good used condition. First page is price clipped. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated. Weighs approx: 127gms AU$6.00
Fantasy

A Tapestry of Time by Richard Cowper: Volume #3 of the White bird of kinship. Conclusion of the White bird of Kinship series. First was the coming of the Man; The second was Fire to burn Him; The third was water to drown the Fire; the fourth is the Bird of Dawning. Standard sized Futura paperback dated 1986. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge, cover shows minimal wear, internally pages are clean, crisp and as new. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.50

 

 

 

The White Gold Wielder by Stephen Donaldson The second chronicles of Thomas Covenant. Book #3 After bitter defeat on the Isle of the One Tree, Thomas Covenant, Linden Avery and the Giants of the Search take ship again. Across the frozen oceans, they return to the Land, now perilously close to destruction from the ravages of the Sunbane. Drawn inexorably towards the caverns deep below Mount Thunder, Covenant and Linden Avery prepare to meet their bitterest foe. Even the white gold they carry may not serve against Lord Foul's powers. For once the wild magic is released, the Arch of Time will crack, and Lord Foul's conquest of the land will be assured...  Standard sized 1986 Fontana paperback in good used condition. Has a small scratch on back cover, has small mark (not on print) on both sides of very top edge page 50, and a small closed tear on bottom of page 51 (approx 2mm) otherwise pages are clean & still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gm AU$7.95

Lord Foul's Bane by Stephen Donaldson The first chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever. Book #1. Imagination, heroism and excitement. The first book of the first chronicles, where it all began. 1982 Vintage Fontana paperback in excellent condition. Near new collectible copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$9.99

 

 


 

The Sword of Maiden's Tears by Rosemary Edghill. A stolen sword draws an elphen lord ona quest to save New York City from a monster, more hideous than any legend... Standard sized DAW paperback dated 1994. Book #1 in the series The Twelve Treasures. In excellent near new condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.50
 


 

Spirit of The Stone by Maggie Furey. Book #2 of the Shadowleague.  Spellbinding Fantasy in the magical world of Myrial. Large format paperback. This is a new book. Weighs approx: 590gms AU$10.00

 

 


 

  Aurien by Maggie Furey. A woman with earth and fire in her blood, summoned by an epic destiny... Standard sized Bantam p/b dated 1994 ex library copy with plastic protective cover insitu. Pages clean and binding tight, slight cock foreward to spine. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.50

 

 

 
The Inheritors by William Golding ( Lord of The Flies  ).
A beautifully written psychological novel about very unusual people-both complex and simple. The death of Lok is a very moving scene. Golding's Neanderthals have real character, and this is the story of their clash with man - which leaves only one little hairy infant to mingle its genes with the future race. Softcover measures 18.5cm x 12cm and in very good used condition. Cover has residue of price tag (visible on photo top right edge). Cover and pages are clean and still fresh, binding nice and tight, mellowing nicely with age. No inscriptions. Dated 1977 and published by Faber & Faber. A remarkable book by the author of Lord of the Flies, and in very nice condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.
50
 

  The Walls of Air by Barbara Hambly Book #2 of the Darwath Trilogy.  Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. Only eight thousand people had managed to find refuge in the ancient fortress Keep of Renweth. There, even the magic of the wizard Ingold Inglorion could offer them little hope against the Dark. To defeat the savage horror, they must gain help from the Hidden City of Quo, to which all other wizards had been summoned. But Ingold could not pierce the walls of illusion that separated Quo from the world. With his student, Rudy Solis, the old wizard set out to cross two thousand miles of dangerous desert to the City of Wizards to penetrate the walls of illusion that separate Quo from the world. Vintage Unwin paperback dated 1985 and in very good condition minimal creases along spine, pages crisp and still fresh and mellowing with age, and binding tight. Very nice clean copy. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$7.50

  The Armies of Daylight by Barbara Hambly Book #3 of the Darwath Trilogy.  Three thousand years before, the monstrous Dark had sprung from loathsome underground lairs to destroy most of humanity. Now they were again ravening and ruining in their blood-hunger. Only eight thousand people had managed to find refuge in the ancient fortress Keep of Renweth. There, even the magic of the wizard Ingold Inglorion could offer them little hope against the Dark. To defeat the savage horror, they must gain help from the Hidden City of Quo, to which all other wizards had been summoned. He sought their help in a desperate attack on the nests of the Dark. Bishop Govannin, obsessed by fury, sought to destro the wizards, and no one would heed Gil's discovery of the truth behind the rising of the Dark - no one except Ingold. Vintage Unwin paperback dated 1985 and in very good condition, minimal creases along spine,  pages crisp and still fresh and mellowing with age, and binding tight. Very nice clean copy. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$7.50

  Witchwood by A.R. Lloyd From the Kine series When their tranquil valley is invaded by the Rat King and his super-rats, the animals seek the help of the weasel Kine - champion and killer of the she-mink. With Watchman, the aged rook, and the sparrows to guide him, Kine goes in search of Rattan and his stronghold in the wild and swampy Witchwood - knowing he must prepare to dance the dance of death. "Beautifully written by a writer whose intimate knowledge of the countryside took my breath away"... Living Magazine Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1990 this book is in excellent condition, appears unread. Weighs approx: 150gms  AU$5.50

 

The Many Coloured Land by Julian May. Book #1 in the saga of the Exiles. The epic odyssey of the misfits and mavericks of the 22nd century who pass through the time-doors of the Pliocene Epoch into the battleground of two warring races from a planet far away...Standard sized PAN 1982 paperback. Has small chip from outer edge back cover.  Pages are mellow, clean and still quite crisp.  Weighs approx: 250gms AU$6.50


 

The Golden Torc by Julian May: Book #2 in the saga of the exiles. Exiled beyond the time-portal into a world of six million years before, the misfits of the 22nd century are enmeshed in the age-old war of two alien races. Cover shows usual wear, 1982 PAN paperback, pages mellowing, clean and still crisp, in good condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$7.50

 


 
The White Shaman C.W. NICOL A novel of survival and mystic adventure. From the arctic wilderness he crossed from the white man's world - into legend. Standard sized vintage Seal paperback dated 1980. Cover shows wear and rubs, but pages are clean and mellowing nicely and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$4.99
 

 


 

 

 

Beneath an Opal Moon by Eric van Lustbader. Into the land of the Opal Moon Moichi must go, unknown and forbidden territory filled with a magic beyond comprehension, and ruled by a sorceress queen named Sardonyx who holds the fate of the world in the palm of her hand. Standard sized  1986 Grafton paperback, in good used condition. Cover shows wear at edges, Pages are mellowing, clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50

 

   Net Force Explorers: Deadliest Game by Tom Clancy and Steve Pleczenik. The year is 2025 and the internet practically runs the world. Book #2 in the series. Headline publishing dated 1998 and in as new condition. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$3.00


 

 Existenz by David Cronenberg. A world where fantasy is more real than life itself. You are in a society where game designers are superstars and players can organically enter their favourite games. Standard sized Harper paperback dated 1999 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 170gms AU$3.99


 

  Skymaze by Gillian Rubinsten. Tennage novel. Just as addictive as Space Demons, Skymaze proves even more terrifying. Standard sized Omnibus paperback dated 1989 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.00

 


 

   

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs