Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   General Non-Fiction.
 
Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only AU$10.50 P&H
   

go to Historical non fiction;
 

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
Pocket Fact finder by Ann Kay Illustrated As new When is the next eclipse of the Sun due? Who performed on the first jazz record ever made? What is the life span of a zebra? What year was the Battle of Poitiers fought? From Science to sculpture and from transport to theatre, this compact reference book will provide the whole family with the answers to a huge range of questions. As well as being packed with facts and figures it is colourfully illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and diagrams. Paperback measuring 12cm X 19cm in excellent used condition. Pages are fresh, crisp and clean and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50

 

Amazing Facts about the Living World by Derek Hall. This illustrated book is packed with fascinating information which will keep readers of all ages absorbed for hours. Standard sized paperback by Hamlyn dated1983. Has a chip from laminate on back cover and a small closed tear on page15, otherwise in good clean condition and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.00

 

 New Guide to The Planets by Patrick Moore. Wanmdering Stars; Birth of The Planets; Movement of the Planets; Rockets to The Planets; Mercury; Venus; Earth; Moon; Mars; Minor Planets; Jupiter; Saturn; Uranus; Neptune; Pluto; Beyond the Planets; Life on the Planets; Observation; Plaetary Data; Satellite Data. This book is as new1993 PAN MacMillan Press. Illustrated with photos of planets etc. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$15.00

 

  Practical Graphics by Lyn Lea Dated 1992 year 11 and 12 text. Great illustrations Design elements; developing drawing skills; graphic techniques;  graphic systems; graphic devices - maps, symbols, graphs, illustration and cartoons, diagrams. Very comprehensive text. In excellent condition. Weighs approx: 550gms AU$12.00


 

Cars in Australia #2 Australian Knowledge Series This is in very good condition. Has very small dint in top edge of front cover (see photos please). Laminated soft board cover dated 1985 by Brodie Publishing. This is one for the car buff. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50

 

 

Cracking the DaVinci Code by Simon Cox. Best selling novel, The DaVinci Code introduced many to the mysterious world of Leonardo and his encoded meanings in his paintings. But how much of the novel is really tue? Does the secret society known as the Priory of Sion really exist? Why was the golden ratio once believed to reveal the hand of God? What are the latest theories on the nature of the Holy Grail? What is the meaning of the riddles hidden in the characters names?. An invaluable resource for the many readers of the book, but also for those interested in the remarkable truth behind the legend of the Holy Grail. Laminated soft cover dated 2004 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00
 

 

Painted Finishes by Better Homes and Gardens, stencilling, sponging, ragging, marbling,  crackling and distressing. Contains full instructions on how to obtain all these finishes. This is as new, never used. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$5.00

 


 
Teach Yourself Journalism - a teach yourself book by Frank Candlin, dated 1957. In good used condition, hard cover with small repair to top edge, cover has some marks on boards. , pages clean and crisp. Weighs 250gms AU$6.50

 

Isn't That Amazing! by Peter Eldin. Science stunts & experiments for children to do Dozens of simple scientific stunts and experiments. Here's how to...bend water...make a musical spoon...cause an elephant to vanish...create an underwater volcano...magnetise a balloon...cause a glass to sing...or make cold water feel hot...and many more ways to astonish your friends. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1979 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Illustrated by Juliet Stanwell-Smith Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.50

The Status Seekers by Vance Packard . Examines the system of ranks and classes into which American society is becoming Stratified. Examines language, behaviour, and symbols e.g. car, home club, clothing and the development of this culture. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1962 and in very good clean condition. Cover shows usual wear.  An fascinating insight into the development of American culture. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$5.00
 

Your Business is Your Customer by Jack Collis. How to unlock the potential of customers. How to keep them coming back and how to build a dynamic highly motivated  team. Build a successful customer driven business. Laminated softcover by McGraw-Hill dated 1992 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$6.00

 


 

  Do's and Taboos Around the World for Women in Business by Roger Axtell. What women need to know to succeed in International Business. Cultural differences listed by country- dress, speech, manners etc., Climbing the career ladder and covers personal issues such as dating in different countries, harassment and discrimination. Knowing protocol, culture and safety. Large laminated soft cover in excellent condition. Dated 1997 by John Wiley and Sons. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$5.50


 

  The Magic of Thinking Big by David J. Schwartz. Shows how to set your goals high...and then exceed them! Here is a planned programme for living on a grand scale which proves you may not need great intellect or great talent to stand head and shoulders above others. Larger sized paperback measures 13cm x 20cm Cox and Wyman Publication dated 1985. Cover shows minimal wear, some minor foxing inside front and back covers and along text edges. Internally pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$4.00
  Camira JB series service and repair manual 1982 - 1984 covers models: sedan; fleet; SL; SLX; SLE; WAGON; SL; SLX; SLE; Produced by Gregory's  #210. Laminated hardcover in excellent condition Weighs approx: 800gms AU$20.00
 

 

Australian Car Handbook. The do it yourself guide to car maintenance. Perfect size for the glove box. Cover shows minor wear around edges.  Dated 1994 by The Book Compay. 346 pages, in good condition, pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 175gms AU$4.00


 

Apes, Men and Language by Eugene Linden. Washoe, a female Chimpanzee, was taught Ameslan - a gestural language used by deaf people - and by the age of five she knew 160 words which she used singly and in combination. This book takes us into the fascinating world, and explains how chimps are taught and compares their language development with that of human children. Standard paperback Penguin dated 1976 and in excellent condition. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50

 

How Things Work. An illustrated Encyclopaedia of Technology. Vintage Allen & Unwin Hard cover with dust wrapper, dated 1967. Contains 1071 two colour drawings and 6 pages of four colour illustrations. A real collectable and very interesting book. In very good condition, DW shows minor wear around edges, and slight fading of spine. Has black cloth boards with silver title. Weighs approx: 750gms AU$14.00

 

  Human Types by Raymond Firth. An introduction to Human anthropology. Contrasting cultures - their differences and similarities. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Vintage Mentor book dated 1958. Fascinating reading in these times. Pages are mostly clean (some underlining)and still crisp and binding tight. Obviously an old text book as first chapter has some underlining randomly (not all pages) from page13 to 32, rest of book is clear except 2 lines underlined on page 105 (chpt 5). Cover is clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 155gms AU$4.50
 

Tradition and Dissent by DAVIS McCAUGHEY Contemporary Australia is in danger of losing sight of many significant traditions - cultural, historical, political, ethical, scientific and medical, religious and educational - traditions our society depends on for future progress and freedom from ignorance, bigotry and selfishness. In this collection Dr McCaughey challenges our perceptions of what tradition and dissent mean to each of us. Freedom from dissent is part of the tradition that we have inherited. In speaking at commemorations for many notable traditionalists and dissenters, and in ANZAC day addresses he reminds us of the continuing need to honour and support those who see the need for both. Melbourne University Press laminated softcover measures 21.5cm x 14cm dated 1997 new copy. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$9.00

 

 Guinness Book of Crazy Records. Large Laminate decorated hard cover. Dated 1986 by Book Club Associates. Has two letters inscribed on ffep. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely internals. Cover has a couple of bumps at edges, and 3 small light indents on front cover. Weighs approx: 800gms AU$8.00

 

 


 

  Hagakure: The Book of Samurai by Yamamoto Tsunetomo Illustrated printable CD This is an illustrated and printable (for personal use) version of Hagakure: Book of Samurai, the most famous of Samurai books, beautifully presented in a parchment look edition.It contains over 30 coloured illustrations, photos and prints, contains all 12 unabridged chapters, and fully hyperlinked for ease of reading. A beautiful edition. Yamamoto Tsunetomo was a samurai in the early 1700s. Forbidden by law from committing tsuifuku (suicide of a retainer after his master's death), he retired to live out his life in a monastery. Though he never fought in any battles, he nonetheless felt that the samurai of his time had become soft. A younger samurai that visited Yamamoto over the years wrote down his words in the Hagakure. It has been translated many times over the ensuing years. It was first published on September 10th in the year 1716. It is a compilation of philosophies of Yamamoto Tsunetomo, a close retainer of Nabeshima Mitsushige, the third ruler of what is now the Saga Prefecture, and covers everything it is to be samurai - from how to fight and die with honour to heterosexuality and homosexuality in relation to being a true samurai. Hagakure: The Book of Samurai is a fascinating read not so much for the philosophies, many of which are pertinent today, but rather for the historical context in which it was written. It offers a fascinating insight into the life in Japan at this time, and its unusual feudal structure which Westerners found so hard to understand, and which has had a continuing effect on the social structure of Japan today. By the time Mitsushige passed away in May 1700 Japan had been at peace almost exactly 100 years under the Tokugawa reign, and the samurai warriors were left facing the same problems that face modern day soldiers in peace time: how to remain proud and disciplined warriors in times of extended peace? This recording does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law and is a fully authorised new copy. The individual components of this item currently resides in the public domain. This recording compiled specifically to provide a reasonably priced well presented & packaged hard copy at a lesser price than for an average digital download and burning (which includes your server charges to download these large files) of a comparable item. Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios 2007©. All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD cases with lovely glossy printed covers for your library. AU$12.99

World Book of Interesting Facts dated 1980 by World Book Encyclopaedias. What is a Galaxy? What happened to Dinosaurs? What is the biggest country in the World?  This little book will give you all the answers. Standard sized paperback in very good condition. Great for children. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.95


 

 

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs