|

General Non-Fiction.
Remember up to 3kgs
of books anywhere in Australia for only AU$10.50 P&H
go to
Historical non fiction;
|
|
Pocket Fact finder by Ann Kay Illustrated
As new
When is the next eclipse of the Sun due? Who performed on the first jazz record ever made? What is the life span of a zebra? What year was the Battle of Poitiers
fought? From Science to sculpture and
from transport to theatre, this compact
reference book will provide the whole
family with the answers to a huge range
of questions. As well as being packed
with facts and figures it is colourfully
illustrated throughout with photographs,
drawings and diagrams. Paperback
measuring 12cm X 19cm in excellent used
condition. Pages are fresh, crisp and
clean and binding is nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50
|
Amazing Facts about the Living World by Derek
Hall. This illustrated book is packed
with fascinating information which will keep readers
of all ages absorbed for hours. Standard sized
paperback by Hamlyn dated1983. Has a chip from
laminate on back cover and a small closed tear on
page15, otherwise in good clean condition and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.00
|
|
New Guide to The Planets by Patrick Moore.
Wanmdering Stars; Birth of The
Planets; Movement of the Planets;
Rockets to The Planets; Mercury; Venus;
Earth; Moon; Mars; Minor Planets;
Jupiter; Saturn; Uranus; Neptune; Pluto;
Beyond the Planets; Life on the Planets;
Observation; Plaetary Data; Satellite
Data. This book is as new1993 PAN
MacMillan Press. Illustrated with photos
of planets etc. Weighs approx: 400gms
AU$15.00
|
|
Practical
Graphics by Lyn Lea Dated 1992 year 11
and 12 text. Great illustrations Design
elements; developing drawing skills;
graphic techniques; graphic
systems; graphic devices - maps,
symbols, graphs, illustration and
cartoons, diagrams. Very comprehensive
text. In excellent condition. Weighs
approx: 550gms AU$12.00
|
|

Cars in Australia #2
Australian Knowledge Series
This is in very good condition. Has very small dint in top edge of front cover (see photos please). Laminated soft board cover dated 1985 by Brodie Publishing. This is one for the car buff.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50
|

Cracking the DaVinci Code by Simon Cox.
Best selling novel, The DaVinci Code introduced many
to the mysterious world of Leonardo and his encoded
meanings in his paintings. But how much of the novel
is really tue? Does the secret society known as the
Priory of Sion really exist? Why was the golden
ratio once believed to reveal the hand of God? What
are the latest theories on the nature of the Holy
Grail? What is the meaning of the riddles hidden in
the characters names?. An invaluable resource for
the many readers of the book, but also for those
interested in the remarkable truth behind the legend
of the Holy Grail. Laminated soft cover dated 2004
and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.00
|
|
Painted Finishes by
Better Homes and Gardens, stencilling, sponging,
ragging, marbling, crackling and distressing.
Contains full instructions on how to obtain all
these finishes. This is as new, never used. Weighs
approx: 125gms AU$5.00
|
Teach Yourself Journalism
- a teach yourself book by Frank Candlin,
dated 1957. In good used condition, hard
cover with small repair to top edge,
cover has some marks on boards. , pages
clean and crisp. Weighs 250gms
AU$6.50
|
|
|
|
Isn't That Amazing! by Peter Eldin. Science stunts & experiments for children to do
Dozens of simple scientific stunts and experiments. Here's how to...bend water...make a musical spoon...cause an elephant to vanish...create an underwater volcano...magnetise a balloon...cause a glass to sing...or make cold water feel hot...and many more ways to astonish your friends. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1979 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Illustrated by Juliet Stanwell-Smith
Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.50
|
The Status Seekers by
Vance Packard . Examines the system
of ranks and classes into which American society
is becoming Stratified. Examines language,
behaviour, and symbols e.g. car, home club,
clothing and the development of this culture.
Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated
1962 and in very good clean condition. Cover
shows usual wear. An fascinating insight
into the development of American culture.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$5.00
|

Your
Business is Your Customer by Jack Collis.
How to unlock the potential of customers. How to
keep them coming back and how to build a dynamic
highly motivated team. Build a successful
customer driven business. Laminated softcover by
McGraw-Hill dated 1992 and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 320gms AU$6.00
|
Do's and Taboos Around the World for Women in
Business by Roger Axtell. What women need
to know to succeed in International Business.
Cultural differences listed by country- dress,
speech, manners etc., Climbing the career ladder and
covers personal issues such as dating in different
countries, harassment and discrimination. Knowing
protocol, culture and safety. Large laminated soft
cover in excellent condition. Dated 1997 by John
Wiley and Sons. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$5.50
|
The Magic of Thinking Big by David J. Schwartz.
Shows how to set your goals high...and then exceed
them! Here is a planned programme for living on a
grand scale which proves you may not need great
intellect or great talent to stand head and
shoulders above others. Larger sized paperback
measures 13cm x 20cm Cox and Wyman Publication dated
1985. Cover shows minimal wear, some minor foxing
inside front and back covers and along text edges.
Internally pages are clean and still quite crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 380gms
AU$4.00
|
Camira JB series service and repair manual 1982 -
1984 covers models: sedan; fleet; SL; SLX; SLE;
WAGON; SL; SLX; SLE; Produced by Gregory's
#210. Laminated hardcover in excellent condition
Weighs approx: 800gms AU$20.00
|
Australian Car Handbook. The do it
yourself guide to car maintenance. Perfect size for
the glove box. Cover shows minor wear around edges.
Dated 1994 by The Book Compay. 346 pages, in good
condition, pages are clean and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 175gms AU$4.00
|
Apes, Men and Language by Eugene Linden.
Washoe, a female Chimpanzee, was taught Ameslan - a
gestural language used by deaf people - and by the
age of five she knew 160 words which she used singly
and in combination. This book takes us into the
fascinating world, and explains how chimps are
taught and compares their language development with
that of human children. Standard paperback Penguin
dated 1976 and in excellent condition. Has remainder
mark on bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.50
|
|
How Things Work. An illustrated
Encyclopaedia of Technology. Vintage Allen & Unwin
Hard cover with dust wrapper, dated 1967. Contains
1071 two colour drawings and 6 pages of four colour
illustrations. A real collectable and very
interesting book. In very good condition, DW shows
minor wear around edges, and slight fading of spine.
Has black cloth boards with silver title. Weighs
approx: 750gms AU$14.00
|
Human Types by Raymond Firth. An
introduction to Human anthropology. Contrasting
cultures - their differences and similarities.
Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Vintage
Mentor book dated 1958. Fascinating reading in these
times. Pages are mostly clean (some underlining)and
still crisp and binding tight. Obviously an old text
book as first chapter has some underlining randomly
(not all pages) from page13 to 32, rest of book is
clear except 2 lines underlined on page 105 (chpt
5). Cover is clean and still crisp. Weighs
approx: 155gms AU$4.50
|
Tradition and Dissent
by DAVIS McCAUGHEY
Contemporary Australia is in danger of losing sight of many significant traditions - cultural, historical, political, ethical, scientific and medical, religious and educational - traditions our society depends on for future progress and freedom from ignorance, bigotry and selfishness. In this collection Dr McCaughey challenges our perceptions of what tradition and dissent mean to each of us. Freedom from dissent is part of the tradition that we have inherited. In speaking at commemorations for many notable traditionalists and dissenters, and in ANZAC day addresses he reminds us of the continuing need to honour and support those who see the need for both. Melbourne University Press laminated softcover measures 21.5cm x 14cm dated 1997 new copy.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$9.00
|
Guinness
Book of Crazy Records. Large Laminate
decorated hard cover. Dated 1986 by Book Club
Associates. Has two letters inscribed on ffep. Pages
are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Lovely internals. Cover has a couple of bumps at
edges, and 3 small light indents on front cover.
Weighs approx: 800gms AU$8.00
|
Hagakure: The Book of Samurai by Yamamoto Tsunetomo Illustrated printable CD
This is an illustrated and printable (for personal use) version of Hagakure: Book of Samurai, the most famous of Samurai books, beautifully presented in a parchment look edition.It contains over 30 coloured illustrations, photos and prints, contains all 12 unabridged chapters, and fully hyperlinked for ease of reading. A beautiful edition. Yamamoto Tsunetomo was a samurai in the early 1700s. Forbidden by law from committing tsuifuku (suicide of a retainer after his master's death), he retired to live out his life in a monastery. Though he never fought in any battles, he nonetheless felt that the samurai of his time had become soft. A younger samurai that visited Yamamoto over the years wrote down his words in the Hagakure. It has been translated many times over the ensuing years. It was first published on September 10th in the year 1716. It is a compilation of philosophies of Yamamoto Tsunetomo, a close retainer of Nabeshima Mitsushige, the third ruler of what is now the Saga Prefecture, and covers everything it is to be samurai - from how to fight and die with honour to heterosexuality and homosexuality in relation to being a true samurai. Hagakure: The Book of Samurai is a fascinating read not so much for the philosophies, many of which are pertinent today, but rather for the historical context in which it was written. It offers a fascinating insight into the life in Japan at this time, and its unusual feudal structure which Westerners found so hard to understand, and which has had a continuing effect on the social structure of Japan today. By the time Mitsushige passed away in May 1700 Japan had been at peace almost exactly 100 years under the Tokugawa reign, and the samurai warriors were left facing the same problems that face modern day soldiers in peace time: how to remain proud and disciplined warriors in times of extended peace? This recording does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law and is a fully authorised new copy. The individual components of this item currently resides in the public domain. This recording compiled specifically to provide a reasonably priced well presented & packaged hard copy at a lesser price than for an average digital download and burning (which includes your server charges to download these large files) of a comparable item. Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios
2007©. All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD cases with lovely glossy printed covers for your library.
AU$12.99
|
World Book of Interesting Facts dated
1980 by World Book Encyclopaedias. What is a Galaxy?
What happened to Dinosaurs? What is the biggest
country in the World? This little book will
give you all the answers. Standard sized paperback
in very good condition. Great for children.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.95
|
|
|
|
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|