|
|
Amazing
Facts about the Living World by Derek Hall.
This illustrated book is packed with fascinating
information which will keep readers of all ages
absorbed for hours. Standard sized paperback by
Hamlyn dated1983. Has a chip from laminate on back
cover and a small closed tear on page15, otherwise
in good clean condition and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 100gms AU$1.00
|
Isn't That Amazing! by Peter Eldin. Science stunts & experiments for children to do
Dozens of simple scientific stunts and experiments. Here's how to...bend water...make a musical spoon...cause an elephant to vanish...create an underwater volcano...magnetise a balloon...cause a glass to sing...or make cold water feel hot...and many more ways to astonish your friends. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1979 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Illustrated by Juliet Stanwell-Smith
Weighs approx: 150gms AU$3.50
|
Practical Electronics March 1991.
Troubleshoot your synthesiser; Build a
MIDI analyser; Signal Generator;
Ultrasonic ranging; History of ICs; Ham
Radio; Boardmaker CAD review. Comes in
FREE archiveable bag. In very good
condition. Weighs approx: 150gms
AU$5.99
|
Electronics
Today July 1971 Vintage
collectable magazine. Comes in
FREE archiveable bag. Covers video
cassettes; Million volt microscope;
Distortion in speakers; computerised
drawing; Projects to make; full-wave
motor speed control; logic probe; tach-dwell
meter; electronic game. Has some minor
closed tears at bottom spine, pages are
clean and binding tight. In very good
condition. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$8.00
|
Micro Magazine dated 1983.
Complete mini Spread sheets program for Apple,
Atari, commodore and TRS-80C. Master directory for
Apple, Colour computer memory map; Break up for
Atari. This one for computer collector/buff. Has
some damage along cover spine. Internally pages are
excellent. Weighs approx: 240gms AU$4.00
|
Computing -
Special Corporate PC Vintage 1987 in very good
condition. Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Has 2
small closed tears on top staple on cover. Covers
all corporate affairs and networking etc. Weighs
approx: 125gm AU$4.00
|
Piecing Together a
Shared Vision by Davis McCaughey
Boyer Lectures 1987
Who Are We? Something Beyond Ourselves,
Professions and Conventions - a matter of trust.
Ourselves Writ Strange, Some Larger Love or
Loyalty and Notes. Soft laminated board
cover measures 13.5cm X 21.5cm and larger than
the earlier editions. Cover and pages are clean
and crisp, this one is also in very good
condition. This is from a fascinating series of
lectures by reknowned and prominent Australians
invited to present the results of their work and
thinking on major social, scientific and
cultural issues in a series of radio talks
presented through the Australian Broadcasting
Commission. These lectures were named as a
memorial to the late Sir Richard Boyer, chairman
of the ABC. THIS RARE BOOK COMES WITH
ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION
Weighs approx: 122gms AU$8.80
|
|
The Private Man by Professor Zelman Cowen, Boyer
Lectures 1969.
The right to be left alone; The goldfish
bowl; The computer and the dossier; The beleaguered
man. Small soft board cover measures 12cm X
18.5cm. Cover and pages are clean and crisp , I
would still class this rare booklet as very good
condition. This is from a fascinating series of
lectures by reknowned and prominent Australians
invited to present the results of their work and
thinking on major social, scientific and cultural
issues in a series of radio talks presented through
the Australian Broadcasting Commission. These
lectures were named as a memorial to the late Sir
Richard Boyer, chairman of the ABC. THIS RARE BOOK
COMES WITH ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION Weighs
approx: 120gms AU$10.80
|
Biology and the
Appreciation of Life by Sir Macfarlane Burnet, Boyer
Lectures 1966. Small soft board cover measures 12cm X 18.5cm. Cover
and title page are stained on this copy. Pages are clean and crisp
, I would still class this rare booklet as being in
good condition.
This is from a fascinating series of lectures by reknowned and prominent
Australians invited to present the results of their
work and thinking on major social, scientific and
cultural issues in a series of radio talks presented
through the Australian Broadcasting Commission.
These lectures were named as a memorial to the late
Sir Richard Boyer, chairman of the ABC. THIS RARE
BOOK COMES WITH ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR
PROTECTION Weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.80
|
The
Penguin Dictionary of Computers
Vintage 1984 Glossary of some 3000 words, phrases
and acronyms used in connection with computers.
Designed to assist both technical and lay users of
computers. Larger format paperback dated 1984,
measures 13cm x 19.5cm, has a chip/clip from top
edge of front cover (?price clip) vintage computer
book in good used condition, pages are clean and
mellowing with age and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.00
|
Commodore 64 Step-by-step programming PHIL CORNES book #2
Further techniques for games and graphics, in colour. A Screen Shot Programming series. One for the vintage computer buff. Laminated softcover in excellent condition. Printed by Doubleday dated 1975.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$8.00
|
Dictionary
of Microcomputer Terms A Vintage Radio
Shack book with illustrations. Contains
abbreviations, Acronyms and symbols all in
alphabetical order. Soft board cover. Cover shows
some scuffs and wear at edges, Internally pages
clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A
vintage publication, but undated. A Radio Shack
publication.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$6.95
|
|
Cracking Computers MARY MATTHEWS
vintage 1985 Cracking Computers Beginners bring home
a computer By Mary Matthews, Illustrated by Rita
Parkinson A children's Scholastic book with
laminated illustrated soft cover. Measures approx
22cm x20.5cm and 31 pages. Dated 1985 it shows basic
computer techniques , deals mainly with keyboard and
function keys (relevant today) and inserting disks
etc. Basic info for children and all in cartoon
colourful form.
Weighs approx: 120gms AU$1.00
|
|
Introduction to Computer Programming
BASIC for beginners
by Brian Reffin Smith. For the complete beginner. Lovely illustrated laminated soft cover first edition dated 1982 by Usborne Publishing.
It is in very good condition, pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs
approx:200gms AU$3.00
|
Microsoft GW-BASIC User's Guide and Reference
Original publication by Osborne and dated 1986,
Vintage Large sized in microsoft series. It is in very good condition, cover shows small wear at corners, but pages are clean and binding is tight.
Weighs approx:190gms AU$5.00
|
Microsoft MS-DOS Programmer's Reference
Original publication by Osborne and dated 1988, version 4.X
Vintage Large sized in microsoft series. It is in very good condition, cover shows small wear at corners, but pages are clean and binding is tight.
Weighs approx:190gms AU$5.00
|
|

Space Light by Paul Walton.
A holography and Laser spectacular. Fully
illustrated. Three dimensional images present
all the physical qualities of their real
counterparts except they are made up of points
of light focused in space. A Doubleday first
edition book dated 1982. Measures 19.5cm x 27cm
Cover has wear around edges, internally pages
are clean, crisp and still fresh, binding nice
and tight, beautiful photography. Weighs
approx: 400gms AU$9.00
|
Pocket Fact finder by Ann Kay Illustrated
As new
When is the next eclipse of the Sun due? Who performed on the first jazz record ever made? What is the life span of a zebra? What year was the Battle of Poitiers
fought? From Science to sculpture and
from transport to theatre, this compact
reference book will provide the whole
family with the answers to a huge range
of questions. As well as being packed
with facts and figures it is colourfully
illustrated throughout with photographs,
drawings and diagrams. Paperback
measuring 12cm X 19cm in excellent used
condition. Pages are fresh, crisp and
clean and binding is nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50
|
How Things Work. An illustrated
Encyclopaedia of Technology. Lovely Vintage
Collectible Allen & Unwin Hard cover with dust
wrapper, dated 1967. Contains 1071 two colour
drawings and 6 pages of four colour illustrations. A
real collectable and very interesting book. In very
good condition, DW shows minor wear around edges,
and slight fading of spine. Has black cloth boards
with silver title. Weighs approx: 750gms AU$24.00
|
Science Fact by
Prof. Frank George. Lovely Vintage
Collectible for the science buff. Dated 1977 by
Topaz books, London. Standard sized paperback
illustrated with photos, covers early
electronics, genetics, artificial intelligence
and early computers; medicine and surgery;
paranormal; space science, transport,
telecommunication, energy and more. Fascinating
history of these early developments. Spine has
faded but pages are clean and still crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
400gms. AU$8.50
|
Oxford Dictionary of Science Large Oxford Uni Press
reference
THIS IS A NEW BOOK never used, but has
5mm closed chip on back cover from poor handling.
Contains over 9000 entries on all aspects of
science. It provides comprehensive coverage of
biology (including human biology), chemistry, earth
sciences and astronomy. With: Short biographies of
leading scientists. Full page illustrated features
on such subjects as El Nino, solar system, and
genetically modified organisms. chronologies of
specific scientific subjects including plastics,
electronics, and cell biology. Oxford University
Press 4th Edition dated 1999. New condition, 858
pages and measures 12.5cm X 19.5cm Laminated large
soft cover
Weighs approx:600gms AU$8.50
|
Oxford Dictionary of Geography Large Oxford Uni
Press reference. 2nd Edition. THIS IS A NEW BOOK
never used, dated 1997 with over 6,000 clear and
concise definitions; includes cartography,
surveying, meteorology, climatology, ecology,
population, industry and development. Plate tectonics,
remote sensing, geographic information systems, and
areal differentiation, contains a fact finder with
key statistics for nearly 40 countries. Essential
reference for senior students at school or
university level. Oxford University Press 4th
Edition dated 1999. New condition, 858 pages and
measures 12.5cm X 19.5cm Laminated large soft cover
Weighs approx:400gms AU$9.50
|
Drawing Your Worlds Graphic
Communication -Theory and Practice. by David Dyson
and Rita Magris
A course book for years 9 and 10 combines the two
fundamental elements of the discipline: graphic
design and technical drawing. Softcover with plastic
protective cover insitu. Text dated 1992 and by
Heinemann Press. Measures 27cm x 20.5cm It is in
good clean condition has small name printed on first
page.
This book weighs approx: 700g AU$12.50
|
The Penguin Dictionary of Art by John Fleming/Hugh Honour/Nikolaus Pevsner.
This reference covers every facet of
architectural design and the art of
building. Dated 1969. Larger format
soft cover measures 13cm x 19.5cm
Illustrated and 248 pages. Cover has
small chips along outer front edge, but
internally pages are clean and still
quite crisp and mellowing, binding
nice and tight. A Great reference for students.
Weighs approx:250gms $AUD10.00
|
Human
Types by Raymond Firth. An
introduction to Human anthropology. Contrasting
cultures - their differences and similarities.
Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Vintage
Mentor book dated 1958. Fascinating reading in these
times. Pages are mostly clean (some underlining)and
still crisp and binding tight. Obviously an old text
book as first chapter has some underlining randomly
(not all pages) from page13 to 32, rest of book is
clear except 2 lines underlined on page 105 (chpt
5). Cover is clean and still crisp. Weighs
approx: 155gms AU$4.50
|
Body, Mind and Death by Antony Flew.
From Hippocrates to Gilbert Ryle on the question of
"What is consciousness?' Brings together important
investigations into the meaning of mind, the variety
of relations between mind and body, and how these
matters affect speculation about an afterlife.
Standard sized Problems of Philosophy Series
by MacMillan Press, undated but C1960s. In very good
condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.99
|
Death the Final Stage of Growth by Elizabeth Kubler-Ross
A powerful book from the pioneer in the field of
death & dying. Ours is a death denying society. We
hide it behind the sterile walls of the hospital and
the cosmetic mask in the funeral home. But death is
inevitable and we must face the question of how to
deal with it, and how can we prepare for our own
death? Kubler-Ross is a psychiatrist and world
renowned leading authority on death. She is the
author of On Death and Dying and Questions and
answers on Death and Dying. Paperback measures 20cm
x 14cm and in very good used condition. Published
1975 by Spectrum Books. Has some foxing inside front
cover at bottom edge. Pages clean and still crisp
and mellowing with age, and binding still tight.
Weighs approx::260gms AU$6.00
|
On Death and Dying by Elizabeth Kubler-Ross. What
the dying have to teach doctors, nurses, clergy and
their own families. A profound lesson for the
living. Her most famous work. Standard sized
p/b dated 1970. In very good clean condition, has
some minor foxing at text edges. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$7.00
|

Eve Spoke by Philip Lieberman. From the role of language in
cognitive development, to the question of
Neanderthal speech, Philip Lieberman presents a
compelling case for the pivotal role that speech has
played in human language and human revolution.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$15.00
|
Main Currents in
Sociological Thought 2 by Raymond Aron.
This book deals with three main thinkers of
modern sociological thought of this age:
Emile Durkheim; Vilfredo Pareto and Max Weber.
Children of the same generation, their works
clearly reveal the critical situation of Western
Europe at the turn of the century. Standard
sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1974. A
rare find for psychology or sociology students.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$8.00
|
The Psychology of Learning by Robert Borger
& A.
Seaborne. Only a small part of learning takes place
in schools. Just as a child learns to walk talk and
handle things without the aid of teachers, so
industrial skills are normally acquired by imitation
and practice . Standard sized Penguin p/b
dated 1973 and in very good clean condition, binding
tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00
|
Living
Embryos by Jack Cohen B.Sc.,Ph.D.
Living Embryos by Jack Cohen B.Sc., Ph.D. Lecturer
in Embryology, University of Birmingham 1967 An
introduction to the Study of Animal Development. A
1967 Pergamon Press paperback in good used
condition. Pages are still crisp, fresh and clean
and binding nice and tight. Cover shows usual wear.
Contains numerous photos and illustrations.
Weighs approx: 200gmsAU$6.00
|
The Status Seekers by
Vance Packard . Examines the system of
ranks and classes into which American society is
becoming Stratified. Examines language, behaviour,
and symbols e.g. car, home club, clothing and the
development of this culture. Standard sized vintage
Penguin paperback dated 1962 and in very good clean
condition. Cover shows usual wear. An
fascinating insight into the development of American
culture.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00
|
The
Hidden Persuaders by Vance Packard.
Whether we like it or not most American habits,
tastes and institutions are imported into Britain.
American pop songs and hair styles - and American
advertising techniques and speech. This is so with
Australia also. Companion to Status Seekers.
Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1963
and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 138gms
AU$4.00
|
Population: A Clash of Prophets Edward Pohlman.
Overpopulation - menace or myth? A challenging
cross-section of opinion by the leading authorities.
A 1973 Mentor p/bin very good clean condition. Pages
are still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
300gms AU$3.50
|
|
A Practical Introduction to Research Methods in
Psychology by Zechmeaister, Zechmeister and
Shaughnessy. Third edition. Printing
undated but 1997©. Laminated soft cover by
McGraw-Hill publishers. Includes ethical issues;
Groups; Evaluations; Experimental Designs;
Observation etc. Very comprehensive. Measures
approx: 21cm x 27.5cm and 274 pages. In very good
condition. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$12.00
|
Oxford Medical Manual of Surgery
Illustrated A very comprehensive illustrated text.
Chapters all hyperlinked for easy access. It is
reproduced for you here in a windows compatible and
printable format. Pictures shown are of actual CD
which comes well packaged in standard CD cases with
glossy printed covers for your library. This
compilation does not infringe on any copyright or
intellectual property law. The individual components
of this item resides in the public domain. This book
compilation copyright to
Librotechstudios 2007© AU$9.99
|
|
Gaming Guides |
Lords of Magic - Special Edition
Legends of Urak Quest Pack - contains a tutorial,
how to play, what each level means, spell appendix,
and much more. Larger sized p/b measures 13.5cm x
21cm and in good used condition cover shows some
wear. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$3.50
|
Warcraft
111 Reign of Chaos - powerplay game guide
with frozen throne expansion. Magazine sized
illustrated game guide in very good clean condition.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$2.00
|
Warcraft Frozen Throne official battle
chest guide by Bart Farkas Standard p/b sized
laminated soft cover in good clean condition
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50
|
|
|
|
|