Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Medical, Sciences, Computer and Educational.   

 
 
Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H

go to Magazines; Computer books; Gaming Guides; Medical; Educational;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
 Lipids and lipid Disorders - second edition by Michael Feher and William Richmond. Contains superb colour photos of typical clinical appearances, plus other visual diagnostic information, such as X-rays, is included where appropriate, together with concise text and essential tables. Comprehensive and carefully compiled index makes it an easy to use source of visual reference. Measures 10cm x 19cm and 106 pages. Laminated soft cover in near new condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$2.50
 

  New Guide to The Planets by Patrick Moore. Wandering Stars; Birth of The Planets; Movement of the Planets; Rockets to The Planets; Mercury; Venus; Earth; Moon; Mars; Minor Planets; Jupiter; Saturn; Uranus; Neptune; Pluto; Beyond the Planets; Life on the Planets; Observation; Planetary Data; Satellite Data. This book is as new1993 PAN MacMillan Press. Illustrated with photos of planets etc. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$15.00

 
A Dictionary of Biology Abercrombie; Hickman; Johnson. A Penguin Reference Book which aims to explain biological terms which a layman can understands. Standard Penguin paperback 11cm X 18cm, Dated 1972. Binding is tight and pages are clean. In good used condition. Cover is slightly scruffy on this one, an ex text book I would say and rubbed from being in someone's bag .Internally though it is clean without notations or writing. Has name on first page. Has small closed tear on P17 at outer edge - this does not effect text. A good reading reference copy. Weighs approx:200gms AU$2.00

 
  Oxford Biology Study Dictionary. From Oxford collection dictionaries specifically compiled for senior students. They cover essential terms and concepts necessary to ensure examination success. Measures 19cm x 24.5cm by Oxford University Press, dated 1998 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.00



 

  64 128 K Operation Manual. Vintage publication for Commodore 64. In excellent condition, undated soft cover. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$5.00
 

 

     The Wife of Martin Guerre, study guide. Chapter summaries, Characters and themes, key quotations, essay writing tips and sample essays. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$2.50

 

 

 

  Microcomputer Graphics by Roy E. Myers with Apple !! examples. 1983 vintage laminated paperback. Cover shows wear at edges, pages are still clean and binding tight. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 540gms AU$2.00
 

 
 Teaching the Young Child by Lillian M. Logan. Methods of pre school and primary education. Hard cover. Printed in Boston USA undated.has neat name inscribed on ffep. In clean still crisp condition. Weighs approx: 850gms AU$9.00


 
An Introduction to Animal Breeding by John C. Bowman. Studies in biology #46 1974 1st Edition by Edward Arnold. Includes selection of character; Inbreeding  and crossbreeding; Genetics and inheritability etc. Cover shows usual wear. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated . Weighs approx: 138gms AU$2.00


 



 
Amazing Facts about the Living World by Derek Hall. This illustrated book is packed with fascinating information which will keep readers of all ages absorbed for hours. Standard sized paperback by Hamlyn dated1983. Has a chip from laminate on back cover and a small closed tear on page15, otherwise in good clean condition and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.00


 
Isn't That Amazing! by Peter Eldin. Science stunts & experiments for children to do Dozens of simple scientific stunts and experiments. Here's how to...bend water...make a musical spoon...cause an elephant to vanish...create an underwater volcano...magnetise a balloon...cause a glass to sing...or make cold water feel hot...and many more ways to astonish your friends. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1979 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Illustrated by Juliet Stanwell-Smith Weighs approx: 150gms AU$3.50
  Practical Electronics March 1991. Troubleshoot your synthesiser; Build a MIDI analyser; Signal Generator; Ultrasonic ranging; History of ICs; Ham Radio; Boardmaker CAD review. Comes in FREE archiveable bag. In very good condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.99

 

 

Electronics Today July 1971 Vintage collectable magazine.  Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Covers video cassettes; Million volt microscope; Distortion in speakers; computerised drawing; Projects to make; full-wave motor speed control; logic probe; tach-dwell meter; electronic game. Has some minor closed tears at bottom spine, pages are clean and binding tight. In very good condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$8.00

 

  Micro Magazine dated 1983. Complete mini Spread sheets program for Apple, Atari, commodore and TRS-80C. Master directory for Apple, Colour computer memory map; Break up for Atari. This one for computer collector/buff. Has some damage along cover spine. Internally pages are excellent. Weighs approx: 240gms AU$4.00

 

 Computing - Special Corporate PC Vintage 1987 in very good condition. Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Has 2 small closed tears on top staple on cover. Covers all corporate affairs and networking etc. Weighs approx: 125gm AU$4.00



 

  Piecing Together a Shared Vision by Davis McCaughey Boyer Lectures 1987 Who Are We? Something Beyond Ourselves, Professions and Conventions - a matter of trust. Ourselves Writ Strange, Some Larger Love or Loyalty and Notes. Soft laminated board cover measures 13.5cm X 21.5cm and larger than the earlier editions. Cover and pages are clean and crisp, this one is also in very good condition. This is from a fascinating series of lectures by reknowned and prominent Australians invited to present the results of their work and thinking on major social, scientific and cultural issues in a series of radio talks presented through the Australian Broadcasting Commission. These lectures were named as a memorial to the late Sir Richard Boyer, chairman of the ABC. THIS RARE BOOK COMES WITH ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION Weighs approx: 122gms AU$8.80

 

  The Private Man by Professor Zelman Cowen, Boyer Lectures 1969. The right to be left alone; The goldfish bowl; The computer and the dossier; The beleaguered man. Small soft board cover measures 12cm X 18.5cm. Cover and pages are clean and crisp , I would still class this rare booklet as very good condition. This is from a fascinating series of lectures by reknowned and prominent Australians invited to present the results of their work and thinking on major social, scientific and cultural issues in a series of radio talks presented through the Australian Broadcasting Commission. These lectures were named as a memorial to the late Sir Richard Boyer, chairman of the ABC. THIS RARE BOOK COMES WITH ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION Weighs approx: 120gms AU$10.80

  Biology and the Appreciation of Life by Sir Macfarlane Burnet, Boyer Lectures 1966. Small soft board cover measures 12cm X 18.5cm. Cover and title page are stained on this copy. Pages are clean and crisp , I would still class this rare booklet as being in good condition. This is from a fascinating series of lectures by reknowned and prominent Australians invited to present the results of their work and thinking on major social, scientific and cultural issues in a series of radio talks presented through the Australian Broadcasting Commission. These lectures were named as a memorial to the late Sir Richard Boyer, chairman of the ABC. THIS RARE BOOK COMES WITH ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION Weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.80

  The Penguin Dictionary of Computers Vintage 1984 Glossary of some 3000 words, phrases and acronyms used in connection with computers. Designed to assist both technical and lay users of computers. Larger format paperback dated 1984, measures 13cm x 19.5cm, has a chip/clip from top edge of front cover (?price clip) vintage computer book in good used condition, pages are clean and mellowing with age and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.00

 

  Commodore 64 Step-by-step programming PHIL CORNES book #2 Further techniques for games and graphics, in colour. A Screen Shot Programming series. One for the vintage computer buff. Laminated softcover in excellent condition. Printed by Doubleday dated 1975. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$8.00

 


 Dictionary of Microcomputer Terms A Vintage Radio Shack book with illustrations. Contains abbreviations, Acronyms and symbols all in alphabetical order. Soft board cover. Cover shows some scuffs and wear at edges, Internally pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A vintage publication, but undated. A Radio Shack publication. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$6.95

 

 

 

Cracking Computers MARY MATTHEWS vintage 1985 Cracking Computers Beginners bring home a computer By Mary Matthews, Illustrated by Rita Parkinson A children's Scholastic book with laminated illustrated soft cover. Measures approx 22cm x20.5cm and 31 pages. Dated 1985 it shows basic computer techniques , deals mainly with keyboard and function keys (relevant today) and inserting disks etc. Basic info for children and all in cartoon colourful form. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$1.00

 

 

Introduction to Computer Programming BASIC for beginners by Brian Reffin Smith. For the complete beginner. Lovely illustrated laminated soft cover first edition dated 1982 by Usborne Publishing. It is in very good condition, pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx:200gms AU$3.00

 

 

Microsoft GW-BASIC User's Guide and Reference Original publication by Osborne and dated 1986, Vintage Large sized in microsoft series. It is in very good condition, cover shows small wear at corners, but pages are clean and binding is tight.  Weighs approx:190gms AU$5.00

 

 

Microsoft MS-DOS Programmer's Reference Original publication by Osborne and dated 1988, version 4.X Vintage Large sized in microsoft series. It is in very good condition, cover shows small wear at corners, but pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx:190gms AU$5.00

 

 

 Space Light by Paul Walton. A holography and Laser spectacular. Fully illustrated. Three dimensional images present all the physical qualities of their real counterparts except they are made up of points of light focused in space. A Doubleday first edition book dated 1982. Measures 19.5cm x 27cm Cover has wear around edges, internally pages are clean, crisp and still fresh, binding nice and tight, beautiful photography. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$9.00


 

Pocket Fact finder by Ann Kay Illustrated As new When is the next eclipse of the Sun due? Who performed on the first jazz record ever made? What is the life span of a zebra? What year was the Battle of Poitiers fought? From Science to sculpture and from transport to theatre, this compact reference book will provide the whole family with the answers to a huge range of questions. As well as being packed with facts and figures it is colourfully illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and diagrams. Paperback measuring 12cm X 19cm in excellent used condition. Pages are fresh, crisp and clean and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50
 

How Things Work. An illustrated Encyclopaedia of Technology. Lovely Vintage Collectible Allen & Unwin Hard cover with dust wrapper, dated 1967. Contains 1071 two colour drawings and 6 pages of four colour illustrations. A real collectable and very interesting book. In very good condition, DW shows minor wear around edges, and slight fading of spine. Has black cloth boards with silver title. Weighs approx: 750gms AU$24.00


 

Science Fact  by Prof. Frank George. Lovely Vintage Collectible for the science buff. Dated 1977 by Topaz books, London. Standard sized paperback illustrated with photos, covers early electronics, genetics, artificial intelligence and early computers; medicine and surgery; paranormal; space science, transport, telecommunication, energy and more. Fascinating history of these early developments. Spine has faded but pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 400gms.  AU$8.50

 

  Oxford Dictionary of Science Large Oxford Uni Press reference THIS IS A NEW BOOK never used, but has 5mm closed chip on back cover from poor handling. Contains over 9000 entries on all aspects of science. It provides comprehensive coverage of biology (including human biology), chemistry, earth sciences and astronomy. With: Short biographies of leading scientists. Full page illustrated features on such subjects as El Nino, solar system, and genetically modified organisms. chronologies of specific scientific subjects including plastics, electronics, and cell biology. Oxford University Press 4th Edition dated 1999. New condition, 858 pages and measures 12.5cm X 19.5cm Laminated large soft cover Weighs approx:600gms AU$8.50

  Oxford Dictionary of Geography Large Oxford Uni Press reference. 2nd Edition.  THIS IS A NEW BOOK never used, dated 1997 with over 6,000 clear and concise definitions; includes cartography, surveying, meteorology, climatology, ecology, population, industry and development. Plate tectonics, remote sensing, geographic information systems, and areal differentiation, contains a fact finder with key statistics for nearly 40 countries. Essential reference for senior students at school or university level. Oxford University Press 4th Edition dated 1999. New condition, 858 pages and measures 12.5cm X 19.5cm Laminated large soft cover Weighs approx:400gms AU$9.50

Drawing Your Worlds Graphic Communication -Theory and Practice. by David Dyson and Rita Magris A course book for years 9 and 10 combines the two fundamental elements of the discipline: graphic design and technical drawing. Softcover with plastic protective cover insitu. Text dated 1992 and by Heinemann Press. Measures 27cm x 20.5cm It is in good clean condition has small name printed on first page. This book weighs approx: 700g AU$12.50

  The Penguin Dictionary of Art by John Fleming/Hugh Honour/Nikolaus Pevsner. This reference covers every facet of architectural design and the art of building. Dated 1969. Larger format soft cover measures 13cm x 19.5cm Illustrated and 248 pages. Cover has small chips along outer front edge, but internally pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing,  binding nice and tight. A Great reference for students. Weighs approx:250gms    $AUD10.00

 

Human Types by Raymond Firth. An introduction to Human anthropology. Contrasting cultures - their differences and similarities. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Vintage Mentor book dated 1958. Fascinating reading in these times. Pages are mostly clean (some underlining)and still crisp and binding tight. Obviously an old text book as first chapter has some underlining randomly (not all pages) from page13 to 32, rest of book is clear except 2 lines underlined on page 105 (chpt 5). Cover is clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 155gms AU$4.50

 

Body, Mind and Death by Antony Flew. From Hippocrates to Gilbert Ryle on the question of "What is consciousness?' Brings together important investigations into the meaning of mind, the variety of relations between mind and body, and how these matters affect speculation about an afterlife. Standard sized  Problems of Philosophy Series by MacMillan Press, undated but C1960s. In very good condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.99

 

 

  Death the Final Stage of Growth by Elizabeth Kubler-Ross A powerful book from the pioneer in the field of death & dying. Ours is a death denying society. We hide it behind the sterile walls of the hospital and the cosmetic mask in the funeral home. But death is inevitable and we must face the question of how to deal with it, and how can we prepare for our own death? Kubler-Ross is a psychiatrist and world renowned leading authority on death. She is the author of On Death and Dying and Questions and answers on Death and Dying. Paperback measures 20cm x 14cm and in very good used condition. Published 1975 by Spectrum Books. Has some foxing inside front cover at bottom edge. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight. Weighs approx::260gms  AU$6.00

  On Death and Dying by Elizabeth Kubler-Ross. What the dying have to teach doctors, nurses, clergy and their own families. A profound lesson for the living. Her most famous work. Standard sized  p/b dated 1970. In very good clean condition, has some minor foxing at text edges. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$7.00

 

 

 

 

 

Eve Spoke by Philip Lieberman.  From the role of language in cognitive development, to the question of Neanderthal speech, Philip Lieberman presents a compelling case for the pivotal role that speech has played in human language and human revolution. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$15.00

 

 


 

  Main Currents in Sociological Thought 2 by Raymond Aron. This book deals with three main thinkers of modern sociological thought  of this age: Emile Durkheim; Vilfredo Pareto and Max Weber. Children of the same generation, their works clearly reveal the critical situation of Western Europe at the turn of the century. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1974. A rare find for psychology or sociology students. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$8.00

 

  The Psychology of Learning by Robert Borger & A. Seaborne. Only a small part of learning takes place in schools. Just as a child learns to walk talk and handle things without the aid of teachers, so industrial skills are normally acquired by imitation and practice . Standard sized Penguin  p/b dated 1973 and in very good clean condition, binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00

 

Living Embryos by Jack Cohen B.Sc.,Ph.D. Living Embryos by Jack Cohen B.Sc., Ph.D. Lecturer in Embryology, University of Birmingham 1967 An introduction to the Study of Animal Development. A 1967 Pergamon Press paperback in good used condition. Pages are still crisp, fresh and clean and binding nice and tight. Cover shows usual wear. Contains numerous photos and illustrations. Weighs approx: 200gmsAU$6.00


 

The Status Seekers by Vance Packard . Examines the system of ranks and classes into which American society is becoming Stratified. Examines language, behaviour, and symbols e.g. car, home club, clothing and the development of this culture. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1962 and in very good clean condition. Cover shows usual wear.  An fascinating insight into the development of American culture. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00

 

 The Hidden Persuaders by Vance Packard. Whether we like it or not most American habits, tastes and institutions are imported into Britain. American pop songs and hair styles - and American advertising techniques and speech. This is so with Australia also. Companion to Status Seekers. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1963 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 138gms AU$4.00
 

 

  Population: A Clash of Prophets Edward Pohlman. Overpopulation - menace or myth? A challenging cross-section of opinion by the leading authorities. A 1973 Mentor p/bin very good clean condition. Pages are still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50

 

 

 
  A Practical Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology by Zechmeaister, Zechmeister and Shaughnessy. Third edition. Printing undated but 1997©. Laminated soft cover by McGraw-Hill publishers. Includes ethical issues; Groups; Evaluations; Experimental Designs; Observation etc. Very comprehensive. Measures approx: 21cm x 27.5cm and 274 pages. In very good condition. Weighs approx: 600gms  AU$12.00


 
   Oxford Medical Manual of Surgery Illustrated A very comprehensive illustrated text.  Chapters all hyperlinked for easy access. It is reproduced for you here in a windows compatible and printable format. Pictures shown are of actual CD which comes well packaged in standard CD cases with glossy printed covers for your library. This compilation does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law. The individual components of this item resides in the public domain. This book compilation copyright to Librotechstudios 2007© AU$9.99 
 
Gaming Guides
  Lords of Magic - Special Edition Legends of Urak Quest Pack - contains a tutorial, how to play, what each level means, spell appendix, and much more. Larger sized p/b measures 13.5cm x 21cm and in good used condition cover shows some wear. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$3.50

 

 

 Warcraft 111 Reign of Chaos - powerplay game guide with frozen throne expansion. Magazine sized illustrated game guide in very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$2.00

 


 

Warcraft Frozen Throne official battle chest guide by Bart Farkas Standard p/b sized laminated soft cover in good clean condition Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50


 

 

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs