Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Humour and Joke books.

 

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
The Bumper Book of the Two Ronnies - The best of the Two Ronnies' Dialogue The best of the Two Ronnies rolled into one. Illustrated. Includes the best selected dialogue from their 3 collections rolled into one - But First the News. Nice to be with you again and In a packed program Tonight Standard sized paperback 11cm X 18cm, and in excellent used condition, appears unread. Binding is tight and pages are clean and still crisp. In very good condition. Dated 1978. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00
On the Cards DOUG MACLEOD Illustrated Craig Smith Intro BEN ELTON Sixty mad greeting-card rhymes that leap off the page, tickle your funny bone, mess up your hair, then chase the cat round the house! New copy never read. Laminated softcover by Puffin; 79 pages. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.00

 

 
  A Dustbin of Milligan or Concentrated Rubbish by SPIKE MILLIGAN signed 1976 9th Impression A rare find indeed, Hardcover with dust wrapper, please email me for photos of signature and inscription and any other pages. Comes in a free ultra pro archiveable bag for protection. Is price clipped. Has minimal fox spots on text edges. DW has some creasing and closed tears at spine edges and wrap around edges, also some small chips at spine top and bottom. Illustrated by the author. Contains Poems, stories, fairy tales, politics and other nonsense and some letters to Harry Secombe. This copy requires insurance/registration for post, please email me with area code for quote. Comes in FREE archiveable bag. (Will be $3.50 within Australia) AU$48.00
sold
Are You Being Served? by Jeremy Lloyd. Based on the TV series of the same name. Standard sized vintage Mayflower paperback dated 1978. In good condition, cover shows minimal wear pages are clean and mellow and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.00
 
 Clochmerle by Gabriel Chevallier. In a district famed for its Beaujolais wine, what could be more apt, more progressive than the decision of the mayor to provide a public convenience at the town's expense? Standard sized vintage Penguin dated 1974 and in excellent condition Weighs approx: 190gms AU$12.00

 
Clochmerle-les-Bains by Gabriel Chevallier. At first the spring was just a tiny jet of water; soon it became an arm, then a thigh, then a foaming, bubbling torrent...and the little Beaujolais village of Clochmerle was on the way to being Europe's top watering-place. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1969.  Cover on this one is quite worn , but text block is nice and clean and has quite crisp pages, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00
 
The Law by C. Northcote Parkinson, illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. Whether you're starting in life or you know it all, a quick course of Parkinson is a sure remedy for frustration. It will also prove vastly entertaining - because this is the way the world works. Hard cover with dust wrapper that is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$9.00
 

Gridlock by Ben Elton Gridlock is when a city dies. Killed in the name of freedom. Killed in the name of oil and steel. Choked on carbon monoxide and strangled with a pair of fluffy dice. How did it come to this? How did the ultimate freedom machine end up strangling us all? Deborah and Geoffrey know, but they have transport troubles of their own.  Standard sized Sphere paperback dated 1992. In good used condition, pages are clean and still crisp and mellow with age and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gm AU$6.50

 



Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis. The hilarious send up of academic life is highly intelligent and very funny. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1978. Has small closed tear top edge of front cover. Internally pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 122gms AU$5.00

 


Mork & Mindy by Ralph Church. Say Na-No, Na-No to this cosmic hit. Shazbot! There's an Alien in the Attic! Lovely collectible with section of photos from the original TV series. Standard sized vintage Angus & Robertson paperback with laminated cover, dated 1979. Has minor fox spots around text edges. Pages are clean and binding nice and tight. Lovely book for a collector. Weighs approx: 126gms AU$12.00



  Schultz by J.P.Donleavy. Battered and betrayed and broke. Blasphemous, but by some holy oversight, blessed. Schultz, sometime producer of flops on the West End, and driven by a desperate need to seduce as many beautiful women as he can, meanwhile fighting furiously in the battle for bachelordom. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1981 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.50

 

 

 
The World According to Garp by John Irving. This is the life and times of T.S. Garp, the bastard son of Jenny Fields - a feminist leader ahead of her times. This is the life and death of the famous mother and her almost famous son; theirs is a world of sexual extremes. It is a novel rich with lunacy and sorrow, yet the dark, violent events of the story do not undermine a comedy both ribald and robust. Nothing in contemporary fiction matches this novel. Standard sized paperback by Ballantine dated 1990 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.99
 

The Water-Method Man by John Irving. An hilarious novel about a man with a complaint more serious than Portnoy's. Published by Corgi dated 191986 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.50




 

  Laugh a Minute Joke Book by Paul James. Here's a joke for every minute of every day, jokes to make you laugh out load and to make you groan. Standard sized Sparrow p/b dated 1981, in good used condition, pages mellowing, cover has some creasing, pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$1.50

 

 

 
  The Snake Has All The Lines by Jean Kerr author of Please Don't Eat The Daisies. A collection of her commentaries on suburbia, marriage, children, the theatre and the state of her world. Hard cover with dust wrapper  DW is price clipped. In very nice used condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00

 

 

 A Confrontation in The Desert by Spike Milligan. More irreverent memoirs of his time in the army. Classic Spike. Standard sized Penguin paperback in very good condition. Dated 1974. Cover and pages clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Great collectible. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$8.50

 

 

 

The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler How does a man addicted to routine - a man who flosses his teeth before love-making - cope with the chaos of everyday life? Macon does his best. He writes Armchair Tourist guidebooks that soothe the travel-hating businessmen. Even when his son, Ethan, is murdered and his wife leaves him, Macon folds his anguish neatly back into place and adapts the household routine onto more efficient lines. So when he meets Muriel, dog trainer from Meow-Bow dog clinic - thin chaotic, outrageous, vulnerable Muriel - he considers that his defences against love and pain are in excellent working order... Standard sized Paperback and in good-minus used condition. Published 1990 by Penguin. The cover  is quite creased on the front.  Pages  are still clean and quite crisp and fresh and mellowing nicely, binding is nice and tight. This is a good read. Weighs approx: 260gms AU$4.00
 

Dear Me by Peter Ustinov. This is a brilliant book and extremely funny: there are hilarious stories about Sir Ralph Richardson and Sir Laurence Olivier (both of whom he treats rather unkindly), and even more comic stories about Ernest Bevin and J.B. Priestly. His dialogues with himself in his amused and desperate search for absolute honesty puts to shame most theatrical histories and memoirs. Complete with many photos. A controversial autobiography at the time and bursting with funny stories. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1979, and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and crisp and mellowing with age. Weighs approx: 300gms  AU$3.00

 

Sports Jokes by Max Walker & Brian Doyle It's Sport. It's Jokes. The only book you'll ever need on the subject. Great Aussie humour. Large format paperback with laminated softcover..19CM X 13CM and 519 pages. It is in as new condition and would make a nice gift. No inscriptions. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$4.50

 

 

 

 

My Man Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse Audio Book on CD All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD with lovely glossy printed cases for your library.
Contains 8 separate stories; My Man Jeeves is a collection of short stories by P. G. Wodehouse. Of the eight stories in the collection, half feature the popular characters Jeeves and Bertie Wooster, while the others concern Reggie Pepper, an early prototype for Wooster. * Leave it to Jeeves * Jeeves and the Unbidden Guest * Jeeves and the Hard Boiled Egg * Absent Treatment * Helping Freddie * Rallying around Old George * Doing Clarence a Bit of Good * The Aunt and The Sluggard   Read by Michael Neilson: Running time approx 5 hours MP3 format Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios 2007©. MP3 format suitable for all MP3 compatible CD players and for importing for use with your iPod or similar personal equipment or any MP3 enabled device. 
This recording does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law and is a fully authorised new copy. The individual components of this item currently resides in the public domain. This recording compiled specifically to provide a reasonably priced well presented & packaged hard copy at a reasonable price.  AU$9.99
Whicker's New World by Alan Whicker. America through the eyes and lives of resident Brits. Stanadard sized Coronet paperback dated 1986. Illustrated with photos and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$4.50

 

 

 

  Guilty Creatures by Sue Welfare. Family or fame? Fidelity or freedom? Mim is so fed up with her husband, self professed TV shrink on his way up, that she is driven to examining her window cleaner's tattoos, but  husband Fisher (once known as Frank) doesn't even notice . A su called expert on family relationships , he's failed to notice his daughter's crush on her drama teacher, or his son's suffering an overdose of hormonal disruption. But a promotable family background is vital for Fisher's image. It's a catalyst for chaos. Standard sized paperback dated 2001 and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00

Back to Top;   Home;   Contact;   FAQs;   Book Blogs;