|

Horror and Occult.
Remember up to
3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
go to Occult,
Ghosts & Satanism;
Beasts & Vampires;
Medical;
|
|
The Haunting of Toby Jugg DENNIS WHEATLEY. A Black Magic Story
The devastation of the Second World War continues. In a castle in Wales crippled fighter pilot struggles to regain his strength, and to preserve his sanity. Toby Jugg's courage has won him a D.F.C. But now he faces the most terrifying challenge of his life. A conspiracy planned and executed by an enemy as old as chaos itself... Vintage Arrow paperback dated 1982 reprint (original in this edition dated 1949). Cover shows minimal creasing along spine. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. In very good used condition.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$8.50
|
|
The Dollmaker and other sinister stories edited by Jean Russell
Auntie Avril mends all the children's dolls - but some girls feel their dolls come back changed, as well as mended. And when Hazel arrives, a child for Avril who longs for a daughter of her own. But Hazel bears a strange resemblance to the missing
parts of the mended dolls. This is an extraordinary collection specially written by Joan Aitken, Vivien Alcock, Marjorie Dark, Adele Geras, Gwen Grant, Dennis Hamley, Gene Kemp, Jan Mark, Patricia Miles, Joan Phipson, Ann Pilling and Robert Swindells. Standard sized paperback undated as copyright page is missing. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 130gms
AU$4.50
|
Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER
by W.H. Hodgson
Volume #5 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. Ghost finder, a psychic sleuth fighting against sinister forces from the Outside. Nine spine chilling tales. Includes such classics as The Gateway of the Monster, The Thing Invisible and The Searcher of the End House. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1974. Pages are clean and mellowing with age, cover shows usual wear, pages 15 to 20 have been turned back at some stage and still have the crease mark, binding tight, comes in archiveable bag for protection. A collector's copy.
Weighs approx: 160gms
AU$5.50
|
If There Be Thorns by Virginia Andrews Book #3 in series
The family were now living as far as possible from the haunting scenes of their past, and in the sunshine and joy of their new life, with the children and their shared love, were trying to forget the anguish of their loveless inheritance. But the hidden secrets of the past rose up to trouble them. Their parent's black heritage began to haunt them once again. The rage and hatred which they felt returned to torment and twist the next generation. If was only if they could forgive their mother and forego their final revenge, that peace could at last return to the family. Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. Cover shows usual wear. In good used condition.
Weighs approx: 280gms
AU$4.50
|
Petals on the Wind by Virginia Andrews.
Sequel to Flowers in the Attic. The
children had escaped from their
confinement in the attic to the sunlit
world outside. But they found that the
horror and pain of their captivity would
not leave them. Was there something
strange about them? Standard sized
Fontana p/b dated 1989 Binding is tight
and pages are clean. Cover shows usual
wear. In good used condition. Weighs
approx: 280gms AU$4.50
|
Shooting Stars series by V.C. Andrews.
Standard sized Pocket paperback dated
2002 and in very good condition. Four
girls touched by special gifts. 4 novels
in one - Cinnamon, Ice, Rose and Honey.
Weighs approx: 330gms AU$5.95
|
Audrey Rose by Frank de Felitta
A Little girl lost between life and death. Bill and Janice Templeton have money, security and 10 year old Ivy - the prettiest, happiest daughter in all New York. Elliot Hoover claims Ivy is really his daughter killed 10 years ago in a burning car. Then the nightmares start... Standard sized Paperback and in good used condition. Published 1983 by PAN. Cover has small crack at bottom front edge of spine (see photo) which has been repaired. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A nice copy.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$5.50
|
|
|
Occult, Ghosts &
Satanism |
|
The Force by J. Edward Ames.
A malevolent glow
snaked from the depths of a desert sanctuary
contaminating all it touched. It was pure mind
force, so powerful that it could destroy the
human brain. But it was only the harbinger of
the horror that was to come. Standard sized p/b
in very good used condition, usual minimal wear
around cover edges. Weighs approx: 225gms
AU$1.50
|
The Dance of Death & Other Stories
by Algernon Blackwood
These six tales are pervaded by the chilling mystery of the unknown and inexplicable. Tales of mysticism and cosmic experience. Blackwood is best known for his ghost stories, and draws heavily on serious Eastern thought and philosophy, so turning the ghost story into a respected and legitimate literary form.
Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Has small crease outer edge of back cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean and crisp.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00
|
|
The Exorcist by
William Peter Blatty. A
nightmare novel of a young girl
possessed by satan. No reader of this
compelling novel of satanism, possession
and exorcism will be able to put it down
unmoved. Truly horrifying novel not for
the feint hearted. Standard sized Corgi
p/b dated 1974 cover only shows usual
minimal wear around edges, internally
this book is excellent. Weighs
approx: 230gms AU$7.95
|
The Fatal Key by Megan Chance. When the young girls
of Salem start to show signs of bewitchment -
barking, crying, falling insensible - no one could
imagine the horror about to descend on the
community. A story about Salem Village in the year
1691. Standard sized headline p/b dated 2003, cover
shows usual minimal wear, one crease on front lower
corner, pages are crisp fresh and clean, binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 285gms AU$4.00
|
The Serpent's Mark
by Robert Duncan.
Three
bodies have been found, crosses cut into their
left hands and outlined with orange lipstick.
And the bloodbath has only just begun. Standard
sized p/b dated 1990 by FONTANA. Cover shows
usual wear, but pages are clean still crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 210gms
AU$4.00
|
The Stephen King Omnibus
The Shining
; Salem's Lot;
Carrie;
all three novels complete and unabridged
1986 Octopus Press hard cover with dust wrapper and in excellent condition. Burgundy leather like boards with gold trim. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely. Measures approx: 15cm x 23.5cm and is 747 pages.
Weighs approx: 970gms AU$24.00
|
Thinner by Stephen King as Richard Bachman. The
Word, the old man's curse had lodged in the back of
his mind, like a fattening worm, eating away at his
flesh, at his reason. And with his despair , came
violence... Standard sized Hodder & Stoughton
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean
and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$6.00
|
The Regulators by Stephen King as
Richard Bachman. A small friendly town where
children bicker over sweets, and on a normal summer
day frisbees fly, l;awns are mown, and BBQs
prepared. The red van idling up the hill marks the
start of the surreal nightmare... Standard sized NEL
paperback dated 1988 and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00
|
|
Nursery Tale T.M. WRIGHT
Fifteen years ago, two newly weds perished at the edge of the woods. Now a development of family homes stands where their farm once stood. Pregnant Janet cannot understand why she starts to see ghosts, but is that all that's out there? Standard sized PEI paperback dated 1982. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and binding tight.
Weighs
approx:
180gms AU$1.50
|
Tales from Beyond the
Grave an
anthology of great
horror writings. Authors
include Edgar Allan Poe;
Robert Graves; Ray
Bradbury; Guy de
Maupassant; H.G. Wells;
Tolkein; Mark Twain;
Oscar Wilde; Conan
Doyle; Algernon
Blackwood and many more.
Large laminated hard
cover by Octopus books
dated 1989 and in lovely
condition. Weighs
approx: 900 gms AU$10.00
|
The Diary
of a Madman
and Other
Tales of
horror by
Guy de
Maupassant.
Selected and
translated
by Arnold
Kellett.
Standard
sized PAN
p/b
dated1976.
16 tales of
horror. In
very good,
clean, crisp
condition,
cover shows
minor wear.
Weighs
approx
130gms
AU$4.00
|
|
|
Medical
Horror |
Mortal Fear by Robin Cook. When Dr
Jason Howard's colleague dies under mysterious
circumstances, and he takes his secret medical
breakthrough to the grave with him. Jason begins to
investigate, and he realises there is a connection
between his friends death and his research, a
connection that points to a diabolical conspiracy.
Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1988 and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 225gms
AU$2.50
|
Total
Recall by Peg Case & John Migliore. Two
psychopaths attack Tom Billings home and kill his
wife and daughter, and leave his own face brutally
beaten beyond recognition. A surgeon re constructs
his face. He can't give a good description of his
attackers, his mind unable to cope with the
shattering images of that night. Until chance brings
him face to face with both of them... Standard sized
paperback dated 1987. Pages are clean and binding
tight. Cover has some creasing. Weighs approx:
180gms AU$1.50
|
 Dagger Dark
by Richard Millership. New York City
in the year of 2018 is decaying, a fortress
where serial killings are commonplace. A designer
drug culture where anything goes - except for
some substances so dangerous even knowledge of
their existence is controlled. Substances like
Dagametoxamine, or Dagger. Then comes a series
of murders that even the hardest of stomachs
turn, so gruesome and so grisly it seems
impossible that the perpetrator is human.
Standard sized p/b in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.50
|
Human Error by Paul Preuss. A
Medical Thriller . Joanna Davis knows that Adrian's
nervous system has been infected by an unknown
virus. Toby has a terrible suspicion what that virus
is. They must join forces to unravel the deadly
secret, before time runs out. Because Adrian isn't
the only person who isn't feeling well... Standard
sized Vintage TOR horror dated 1987. Cover has a
crease and a remainder clip at top edge. Pages are
clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.00
|
|
Beasts & Vampires |
Congo MICHAEL CRICHTON
Deep in the heart of the darkest region of the Congo, near the legendary ruins of the Lost City of Zinj, an eight person field expedition dies mysteriously and brutally in a matter of minutes. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1980 and in good used condition. Pages clean and still crisp binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms
AU$4.50
|
Beneath Still Waters MATTHEW J. COSTELLO
Fifty years ago the town of Gouldens Falls was submerged beneath the waters of the Kenicut Reservoir. Now, beneath still waters something evil is stirring, awakening, rising from the blackest depths of the past...seeking human prey. Standard sized Berkeley paperback. Has remainder clip on front cover, Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 170gms AU$2.00
|
|
The House of Caine
by Ken Eulo
The year is 1966.
The Vietnam war is in full swing. The sixties are tearing America apart.
Except in Millhouse, where life - and death - go on as they always have, under the watchful eyes of the house of Caine.
Millhouse, the town that Robert Martin once called home - until its terrible secret drove him out.
Now Millhouse's lost son has returned, carrying chaos and death. Searching for his past, Rob threatens to expose Millhouse's dark secrets . When he enters the house of Caine, he will bring death to all within - unless they can kill him first.
Standard sized Vintage TOR paperback in good condition. This is a first edition 1988 TOR. Has feint remainder mark on bottom text, and remainder punch hole on front cover. Shows usual wear at edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight.
This book weighs approx 300gms AU$1.50
|
|
The Wolfen WHITLEY STRIEBER.
Stalking helpless human prey!
They are The Wolfen, and they have existed for thousands of years in the midst of man. But they made one mistake: they savagely killed two New York cops. And so they are hunted: by two detectives, a hard bitten man and a vulnerable woman; but when. The Wolfen pack realise their existence is now known by these two, the pack begins to hunt them in return... Standard sized vintage 1979 Coronet paperback. Cover is showing quite a bit of wear, scuffs, creases and rubs but text block is in good condition. Has remainder mark on first page, front and back pages are starting to yellow with age, binding is tight, a good reading copy of this hard to find title.
Weighs approx: 160gms AU$3.50
|
|

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley. I saw the dull yellow eye of the creature open; it breathed hard, and a convulsive motion agitated its limbs. Standard sized 1994 PAN paperback. Has photos from movie.
Cover shows usual wear. Pages are clean and
still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00
|
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson
retold by Samantha Lee. Standard sized Fleshcreeper
paperback dated 1986 and in very good clean
condition, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
120gm AU$3.99
|
The Jewel of Seven
Stars by Bram Stoker. Trelawny and I
drew close, their faces were black, and across
the breast of the mummified Queen lay a hand of
seven fingers, ivory white, the wrist showing a
scar like a jagged line, from which hung drops
of blood. Standard sized vintage Arrow paperback
dated 1975. Has book shop stamp on title page.
In good condition, cover has a crease, pages are
clean and mellow and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.95
|
Demon by Ivor
Watkins From the reeking shadows of a nightmare
past it stirred to haunt mankind again. The
rains came and came. And came. Half Wales lay
waterlogged. In the depths of an isolated
valley, a landslip - and Ancient Evil saw the
light of a new day. Standard sized paperback in
near new condition. Weighs approx: 130gms
AU$2.50
|
|
|
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|