Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Horror and Occult.
 
Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
   

go to Occult, Ghosts & Satanism; Beasts & Vampires; Medical;

 

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
The Haunting of Toby Jugg DENNIS WHEATLEY.  A Black Magic Story The devastation of the Second World War continues. In a castle in Wales crippled fighter pilot struggles to regain his strength, and to preserve his sanity. Toby Jugg's courage has won him a D.F.C. But now he faces the most terrifying challenge of his life. A conspiracy planned and executed by an enemy as old as chaos itself... Vintage Arrow paperback dated 1982 reprint (original in this edition dated 1949). Cover shows minimal creasing along spine. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. In very good used condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$8.50
 

 

The Dollmaker and other sinister stories edited by Jean Russell Auntie Avril mends all the children's dolls - but some girls feel their dolls come back changed, as well as mended. And when Hazel arrives, a child for Avril who longs for a daughter of her own. But Hazel bears a strange resemblance to the missing parts of the mended dolls. This is an extraordinary collection specially written by Joan Aitken, Vivien Alcock, Marjorie Dark, Adele Geras, Gwen Grant, Dennis Hamley, Gene Kemp, Jan Mark, Patricia Miles, Joan Phipson, Ann Pilling and Robert Swindells. Standard sized paperback undated as copyright page is missing. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$4.50

 

Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER by W.H. Hodgson Volume #5 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. Ghost finder, a psychic sleuth fighting against sinister forces from the Outside. Nine spine chilling tales. Includes such classics as The Gateway of the Monster, The Thing Invisible and The Searcher of the End House. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1974. Pages are clean and mellowing with age, cover shows usual wear, pages 15 to 20 have been turned back at some stage and still have the crease mark, binding tight, comes in archiveable bag for protection. A collector's copy. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$5.50
 

 

If There Be Thorns by Virginia Andrews Book #3 in series The family were now living as far as possible from the haunting scenes of their past, and in the sunshine and joy of their new life, with the children and their shared love, were trying to forget the anguish of their loveless inheritance. But the hidden secrets of the past rose up to trouble them. Their parent's black heritage began to haunt them once again. The rage and hatred which they felt returned to torment and twist the next generation. If was only if they could forgive their mother and forego their final revenge, that peace could at last return to the family. Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. Cover shows usual wear. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.50

 

Petals on the Wind by Virginia Andrews. Sequel to Flowers in the Attic. The children had escaped from their confinement in the attic to the sunlit world outside. But they found that the horror and pain of their captivity would not leave them. Was there something strange about them? Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1989 Binding is tight and pages are clean. Cover shows usual wear. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.50

 


 

Shooting Stars series by V.C. Andrews. Standard sized Pocket paperback dated 2002 and in very good condition. Four girls touched by special gifts. 4 novels in one - Cinnamon, Ice, Rose and Honey. Weighs approx: 330gms AU$5.95

 

 

 

Audrey Rose by Frank de Felitta A Little girl lost between life and death. Bill and Janice Templeton have money, security and 10 year old Ivy - the prettiest, happiest daughter in all New York. Elliot Hoover claims Ivy is really his daughter killed 10 years ago in a burning car. Then the nightmares start... Standard sized Paperback and in good used condition. Published 1983 by PAN. Cover has small crack at bottom front edge of spine (see photo) which has been repaired. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A nice copy. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$5.50

 

Occult, Ghosts & Satanism

The Force by J. Edward Ames. A malevolent glow snaked from the depths of a desert sanctuary contaminating all it touched. It was pure mind force, so powerful that it could destroy the human brain. But it was only the harbinger of the horror that was to come. Standard sized p/b in very good used condition, usual minimal wear around cover edges. Weighs approx: 225gms AU$1.50

 

The Dance of Death & Other Stories by Algernon Blackwood These six tales are pervaded by the chilling mystery of the unknown and inexplicable. Tales of mysticism and cosmic experience. Blackwood is best known for his ghost stories, and draws heavily on serious Eastern thought and philosophy, so turning the ghost story into a respected and legitimate literary form. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Has small crease outer edge of back cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00
 

The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty. A nightmare novel of a young girl possessed by satan. No reader of this compelling novel of satanism, possession and exorcism will be able to put it down unmoved. Truly horrifying novel not for the feint hearted. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1974 cover only shows usual minimal wear around edges, internally this book is excellent. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$7.95

 

The Fatal Key by Megan Chance. When the young girls of Salem start to show signs of bewitchment - barking, crying, falling insensible - no one could imagine the horror about to descend on the community. A story about Salem Village in the year 1691. Standard sized headline p/b dated 2003, cover shows usual minimal wear, one crease on front lower corner, pages are crisp fresh and clean, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 285gms AU$4.00

 

The Serpent's Mark by Robert Duncan. Three bodies have been found, crosses cut into their left hands and outlined with orange lipstick. And the bloodbath has only just begun. Standard sized p/b dated 1990 by FONTANA. Cover shows usual wear, but pages are clean still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 210gms AU$4.00

 
The Stephen King Omnibus The Shining ; Salem's Lot; Carrie; all three novels complete and unabridged  1986 Octopus Press hard cover with dust wrapper and in excellent condition. Burgundy leather like boards with gold trim. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely. Measures approx: 15cm x 23.5cm and is 747 pages. Weighs approx: 970gms AU$24.00

 

Thinner by Stephen King as Richard Bachman. The Word, the old man's curse had lodged in the back of his mind, like a fattening worm, eating away at his flesh, at his reason. And with his despair , came violence... Standard sized Hodder & Stoughton paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$6.00

 

The Regulators by Stephen King as Richard Bachman. A small friendly town where children bicker over sweets, and on a normal summer day frisbees fly, l;awns are mown, and BBQs prepared. The red van idling up the hill marks the start of the surreal nightmare... Standard sized NEL paperback dated 1988 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00

 

 

Nursery Tale T.M. WRIGHT Fifteen years ago, two newly weds perished at the edge of the woods. Now a development of family homes stands where their farm once stood. Pregnant Janet cannot understand why she starts to see ghosts, but is that all that's out there? Standard sized PEI paperback dated 1982. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and binding tight.  Weighs approx: 180gms AU$1.50

 

Tales from Beyond the Grave an anthology of great horror writings. Authors include Edgar Allan Poe; Robert Graves; Ray Bradbury; Guy de Maupassant; H.G. Wells; Tolkein; Mark Twain; Oscar Wilde; Conan Doyle; Algernon Blackwood and many more. Large laminated hard cover by Octopus books dated 1989 and in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 900 gms AU$10.00



The Diary of a Madman and Other Tales of horror by Guy de Maupassant. Selected and translated by Arnold Kellett. Standard sized PAN p/b dated1976. 16 tales of horror. In very good, clean, crisp condition, cover shows minor wear. Weighs approx 130gms AU$4.00

 

 
Medical Horror
Mortal Fear by Robin Cook. When Dr Jason Howard's colleague dies under mysterious circumstances, and he takes his secret medical breakthrough to the grave with him. Jason begins to investigate, and he realises there is a connection between his friends death and his research, a connection that points to a diabolical conspiracy. Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1988 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 225gms AU$2.50

 

Total Recall by Peg Case & John Migliore. Two psychopaths attack Tom Billings home and kill his wife and daughter, and leave his own face brutally beaten beyond recognition. A surgeon re constructs his face. He can't give a good description of his attackers, his mind unable to cope with the shattering images of that night. Until chance brings him face to face with both of them... Standard sized paperback dated 1987. Pages are clean and binding tight. Cover has some creasing. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$1.50

 

 Dagger Dark by Richard Millership. New York City in the year of 2018 is decaying, a fortress where serial killings are commonplace. A designer drug culture where anything goes - except for some substances so dangerous even knowledge of their existence is controlled. Substances like Dagametoxamine, or Dagger. Then comes a series of murders that even the hardest of stomachs turn, so gruesome and so grisly it seems impossible that the perpetrator is human. Standard sized p/b in very good condition. Weighs approx:  230gms AU$4.50

Human Error by Paul Preuss. A Medical Thriller . Joanna Davis knows that Adrian's nervous system has been infected by an unknown virus. Toby has a terrible suspicion what that virus is. They must join forces to unravel the deadly secret, before time runs out. Because Adrian isn't the only person who isn't feeling well... Standard sized Vintage TOR horror dated 1987. Cover has a crease and a remainder clip at top edge. Pages are clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.00

Beasts & Vampires
Congo MICHAEL CRICHTON Deep in the heart of the darkest region of the Congo, near the legendary ruins of the Lost City of Zinj, an eight person field expedition dies mysteriously and brutally in a matter of minutes. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1980 and in good used condition. Pages clean and still crisp binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.50


 

 

Beneath Still Waters MATTHEW J. COSTELLO Fifty years ago the town of Gouldens Falls was submerged beneath the waters of the Kenicut Reservoir. Now, beneath still waters something evil is stirring, awakening, rising from the blackest depths of the past...seeking human prey. Standard sized Berkeley paperback. Has remainder clip on front cover, Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 170gms AU$2.00

 

 

The House of Caine by Ken Eulo The year is 1966. The Vietnam war is in full swing. The sixties are tearing America apart. Except in Millhouse, where life - and death - go on as they always have, under the watchful eyes of the house of Caine. Millhouse, the town that Robert Martin once called home - until its terrible secret drove him out. Now Millhouse's lost son has returned, carrying chaos and death. Searching for his past, Rob threatens to expose Millhouse's dark secrets . When he enters the house of Caine, he will bring death to all within - unless they can kill him first.  Standard sized Vintage TOR paperback in good condition. This is a first edition 1988 TOR. Has feint remainder mark on bottom text, and remainder punch hole on front cover. Shows usual wear at edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. This book weighs approx 300gms AU$1.50

 
The Wolfen WHITLEY STRIEBER. Stalking helpless human prey! They are The Wolfen, and they have existed for thousands of years in the midst of man. But they made one mistake: they savagely killed two New York cops. And so they are hunted: by two detectives, a hard bitten man and a vulnerable woman; but when. The Wolfen pack realise their existence is now known by these two, the pack begins to hunt them in return... Standard sized vintage 1979 Coronet paperback. Cover is showing quite a bit of wear, scuffs, creases and rubs but text block is in good condition. Has remainder mark on first page, front and back pages are starting to yellow with age, binding is tight, a good reading copy of this hard to find title. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$3.50

 

 Frankenstein by Mary Shelley. I saw the dull yellow eye of the creature open; it breathed hard, and a convulsive motion agitated its limbs. Standard sized 1994 PAN paperback. Has photos from movie. Cover shows usual wear. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00

 

 

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson retold by Samantha Lee. Standard sized Fleshcreeper paperback dated 1986 and in very good clean condition, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 120gm AU$3.99


 


 

  The Jewel of Seven Stars by Bram Stoker. Trelawny and I drew close, their faces were black, and across the breast of the mummified Queen lay a hand of seven fingers, ivory white, the wrist showing a scar like a jagged line, from which hung drops of blood. Standard sized vintage Arrow paperback dated 1975. Has book shop stamp on title page. In good condition, cover has a crease, pages are clean and mellow and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.95


 

Demon by Ivor Watkins From the reeking shadows of a nightmare past it stirred to haunt mankind again. The rains came and came. And came. Half Wales lay waterlogged. In the depths of an isolated valley, a landslip - and Ancient Evil saw the light of a new day. Standard sized paperback in near new condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$2.50

 

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs