|

General Fiction
and Poetry
Remember up to
3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
Go To:
Poetry; Authors-
A; B;
C; D;
E; F;
G; H; I; J; K; L;
M; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; U; V; W; XYZ;
|
Arts, Prints, Posters, Music |
|
Audio, Talking, & eBooks |
|
Biographies & Travel |
|
Children & Young Adults |
|
Classics of all Genre |
|
Collectibles & Annuals |
|
Comics, MAD & other magazines |
|
Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure |
|
DVDs VHS and CDs |
|
Family, Food, Garden, Home |
|
General Fiction & Poetry |
|
General Non Fiction |
|
Historical Fiction |
|
Historical Non Fiction |
|
Horror & Occult |
|
Humour |
|
Medical, Sciences, Computer &
Educational |
|
Naval, Military & War Fiction |
|
Naval, Military & War Non Fiction |
|
Popular Fiction |
|
Rare & Hard to Find Titles |
|
Religion & Spiritual |
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy |
|
Self Help & New Age |
|
Sport, Recreation & Hobbies |
|
Theatre, Plays, TV & Movies |
|
True Stories & True Crime |
|
Vintage, Antiquarian & First Editions |
|
Vintage School & Children's Books |
|
Westerns, Fiction & Non Fiction |
|
Wildlife, Pets & Nature |
|
Women's Fiction |
|
Feedback |
|
Online Auctions |
|
Sarah's Window JANICE GRAHAM
Sarah Bryden spends her nights secluded in her upstairs room, capturing with
brush and ink the subtle beauty of
prairie wildflowers, she's a loner with
a quiet manner which hides an
independent spirit. When John Wilde
settles in the area with his wife and
newly adopted son Sarah is drawn into
their world and John finds himself
captivated by her warmth and grace...
Standard sized Warner paperback dated
2002 in as new used condition, 321
pages, pages clean and crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.50
|
The World
According to Garp by John Irving.
This is the life and times of T.S.
Garp, the bastard son of Jenny
Fields - a feminist leader ahead of
her times. This is the life and
death of the famous mother and her
almost famous son; theirs is a world
of sexual extremes. It is a novel
rich with lunacy and sorrow, yet the
dark, violent events of the story do
not undermine a comedy both ribald
and robust. Nothing in contemporary
fiction matches this novel. Standard
sized paperback by Ballantine dated
1990 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 320gms
AU$5.99
|
The
Water-Method Man by John Irving.
An hilarious novel about a man with a
complaint more serious than Portnoy's.
Published by Corgi dated 191986 and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx:
230gms AU$6.50
|
|
The Divine Wind by Garry Disher. In the
pearling town of Broome, against the
backdrop of WW11, a young man and a
young woman fall in love. Hart is the
son of a pearling master, Mitsy the
daughter of a Japanese diver. Can their
love survive as Japan enters the war and
Mitsy encounters prejudice and hate?
Larger sized paperback measures 13cm
x20cm by Hodder and dated
2002Young adult novel, shortlisted for
book council award and winner of NSW
literary award. In good used condition,
has neat name printed on title page
and inside front cover. Pages are clean
and still fairly crisp, binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.99
|
|
Rumpole
and the Golden Thread by John Mortimer.
Funny Heartbreaking and wise - England's
best known barrister is carrying the
flag. A collection of six stories.
Standard sized paperback by Penguin
books and dated 1987. It is in excellent
condition, one small mark on front cover
from price sticker. Pages are clean and
still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 170gms AU9.00
|
|
Rumpole and
The Penge Bungalow Murders by John
Mortimer. This book sees our eponymous
hero tackle his first ever case. It is
just after the war and two RAF heroes
are found shot dead. Simon Jerrold the
son of one of the victims is the only
suspect, and young Rumpole is given the
hopeless task of defending him. But
Rumpole is determined to save his
client. Standard sized Penguin paperback
dated 2004 and in excellent as new
condition. Weighs approx: 180gms
AU$12.50
|
My Brother Jack by George Johnston. A
Great read, Johnston knows Australia and
Australians. Tremendously written. The
setting is a Melbourne suburb, father is
a drunken bully, mother is a successful
nurse. The elder boy, "My brother Jack',
is a tough larrikin, fighting, drinking,
swearing and wenching. His young brother Davey, the narrator, is something of a
prig and milksop.
Standard sized vintage Fontana paperback
dated 1987. Some minor foxing occurring
at text edges. Pages are clean and still
quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$5.99
|
|
|
|
|
The Five People you meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom.
Eddie dies trying to save a young girl. He awakens
in the afterlife, and finds it is a place where your
earthly life is explained to you by five people who
were in it. These people may have been loved
ones or distant strangers. Yet each one changed your
path forever. 20080Sphere p/b in as new condition.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$8.00
|
First Among Equals by Jeffrey Archer
In the 1960s four ambitious new MPs take their seats at Westminster. Over 3 decades they share the turbulent passions of the race for power with their wives and families. But only one man can gain the ultimate goal - the office of Prime Minister.
Standard sized Coronet paperback dated 1985.Cover shows only minor wear along edges. It is in very good used condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp and fresh and mellowing nicely, binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$2.50
|
|
Cry Freedom
by John Briley Cry Freedom is based on a true story. It was so controversial that a government tried to suppress it, police officers lied about it and one man and his family risked their lives to expose it.
It is the story of Steve Biko, a young black political leader. It is the story of Donald Woods, editor and passionate anti-apartheid figure, who fled his country to tell the world about Biko and the manner of his death. It is the story about how two very different lives came together in a fight against oppression.
Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1987, appears unread and in excellent condition, illustrated with photos from movie. Pages
are clean, crisp and fresh. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.95
|
Jack Frusciante Has Left The Band by Enrico
Brizzi. Bestselling Gen-X cult book. Alex seems like the typical rebellious teenager, contemplating his predictable life and looking down the barrel to a mundane adulthood, consumed by restless resentment against a tedious system and his parents expectations.He mixes with the wrong crowd, drinks and hangs out with his delinquent friends, and tries to lose himself in his music...until he meets Aidi.
A hundred conversations later she is about to break
his heart by going to live in America at the end of
the summer... Flamingo paperback of 175 pages; dated
1997, and in as new condition, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$6.50
|
|
The End of a Mission
by HEINRICH BOLL A weirdly absurd trial takes place in a small county
court in Germany. A trial said the judge, involving
'the very cross roads of human life'. A father and
son are accused of burning an army jeep to express
their anti military views. In a case like this says
the judge there was no such thing as justice. Nor
did the accused expect any. On one level this is
hilariously funny; but behind the farcically
observed details and characters the sinister
workings of an increasingly totalitarian state are
shown, where individual expression and creativity
are described as being anachronistic. Standard sized
Penguin paperback dated 1977, and in very good
condition. Binding is nice and tight and pages are
crisp and clean. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00
|
|
|
The Eagles Gather by Taylor
Caldwell RARE TITLE
Nourished by evil, haunted by love. The Bouchard children had inherited massive wealth and power, a dynasty forged in the flames of war. Now a rapacious private war was raging - for control of their world wide munitions empire. This book is in good condition. Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean and mellow and binding is tight. Cover shows wear and inside cover has discoloured to yellow. Overall a good reading copy of a rare title.
Weighs approx: 350gms AU$3.50
|
All The Green Year
by Don Charlwood
It was a green year indeed.
The year when Charlie and his family went to live with Grandfather McDonald whose house on the cliffs was rigged out like a ship...when Charlie and his mate Squid rode to school on a camel and staged a bullfight with Big Simmons...It was the year that Johnno cleared out...a year after which life would never be quite the same again.
Standard sized Vintage paperback dated 1989 by Angus
& Robertson. In very good used condition, Has
protective cover over soft cover, pages are clean
and still crisp and fresh, and binding nice and
tight. Very nice copy. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$4.99
|
|
The Housebreaker of Shady Hill and other stories by
John Cheever. It really isn't a special place; birds
sing, children run away, dogs romp, gardens grow,
and everyone cooks steak in his backyard. We've all
seen or visited such a place - it's a suburb where
ordinary people try desperately to live their lives
in spite of lost loves, unhappy marriages, too many
martinis, discreet adultery and bills, bills, bills.
Standard sized vintage paperback by
MacFadden-Bartell dated 1969. Spine shows wear on
this one but binding is tight. Some discolouration
on spine Pages are clean and crisp and binding
tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.00
|
The Moonstone by Wilkie
Collins. The first, the longest, and
the best of modern English detective novels.
Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1975. Has
plastic protective cover insitu, has school
stamp on title page. Pages are clean , still
quite crisp and mellowing nicely. Binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.99
|
|
3 Novels in one
The Nigger of the Narcissus
Typhoon
and The Shadow Line
by Joseph Conrad 3 magnificent yarns giving you the opportunity to sample the greatest of all maritime writers
Book is a Everyman paperback in fair used condition. Dated 1972 by Dent & Sons. Cover colour is rubbed on this one. A few pages have been underlined in Typhoon (I have photographed every underlining). Other 2 novels pages are clean and fresh. Binding nice and tight. I
offer this for sale as it contains 3
titles difficult to obtain and it is a
good reading copy. Weighs approx: 250gms
AU$2.00
|
|
|
The
Winds of Heaven by Monica Dickens. When Louise's
husband died, leaving her to struggle along on a
shoestring, she became dependent on the hospitality
of her three daughters in turn. Our hearts go out to
her as she jolts uncomfortably from one to the next,
with occassional visits to her friend on the Isle of
Wight, everywhere made to feel barely welcome and a
burden. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1965.
Spine shows usual creasing. Pages are clean and
still quite crisp, mellowing nicely and binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.50
|
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Classic Charles Dickens story of Scrooge. Contains a short biography of Dickens and some notes in the forward on the writing of the novel. Standard sized 1988 Aerie paperback in very good used condition, has inscription inside front cover, has plastic protective cover insitu, pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight.
Weighs approx:110gms AU$4.00
|
|
My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier.
In 1840s Cornwall, young Philip Ashley inherits the fortune of the cousin who raised him, who has recently married abroad (Italy) and died under mysterious circumstances. Philip's pleasant life is disrupted by the sudden arrival of his cousin's beautiful widow, Rachel. Initially planning to send her on her way with a generous pension, he soon finds himself falling in love with her--even as he begins to suspect that she murdered his cousin and may be planning the same fate for him.
Standard sized hard cover with green cloth boards by
Reprint Society dated 1952. In very good clean and
crisp condition (ffep and title page have 2 feint
creases through them. Weighs approx: 320gms
AU$5.00
|
|
|
Middlemarch
by George Eliot
George Eliot paints a luminous and spacious landscape of life in a provincial town. She draws together the links of the rural network: Dorothea, a modern St Teresa; Dr Lydgate, the young doctor defeated by self and circumstance; Rosamond, that masterly study in triviality and egoism, and the unprepossessing and doomed banker, Bulstrode.
Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1965. Cover shows wear along edges. There is a small crease across front right corner, and minor creasing at top front corner. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, but have some fox spotting along text edges and on endpapers.
Weighs approx: 600gms AU$5.00
|
|
|
|
The French Lieutenant's Woman JOHN
FOWLES
John Fowles evokes in perfect detail, the world of Victorian repressed sexuality and cruel hypocrisy. A great novel from the
Author who gave us The Magus. Standard sized vintage 1977 Panther paperback in good used condition. Spine and cover have usual wear, back cover has two creases at corners. Pages are mellowing, binding nice and tight. Pages clean and still quite crisp.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50
|
|
The Facts of Life
by Patrick Gale
An exploration of family ties and tyranny and a deft narrative which questions and defies today's morality.
1996 larger sized paperback by Flamingo Press.Measures 13cm x 19.5cm. In good used condition, shows usual rubs along cover edges, pages are clean and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.00
|
Old Filth by JANE GARDAM, in his hey day was an international lawyer with a practice in the Far East. Now only the oldest QCs and Silks can remember that his nickname stood for Failed In London Try Hong Kong. Long ago he was a Raj orphan, sent home to England for his education. This book encapsulates a whole period of the glory days of the British Empire through the present and beyond, illuminating the complexities of the various characters along the way. Paperback measures 12cm x 19.5cm by Abacus Books dated 2004. In good used condition. Cover shows minimal usual wear at edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp. Binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00
|
|
A Man of Property
by John Galsworthy
# 1 IN THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES
The Forsyte chronicles span 50 years of a family decline, from the 1880s to 1930s.
In seeking to insulate themselves by property, from reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes are gradually blinded to the threats of social change and 'the stealthy march of passion'.
In this the first novel the story is of Soames Forsyte. The most prized item in Soames' collection of beautiful things is his wife, the enigmatic Irene.
But when she falls in love with Bosinney, a penniless architect who utterly rejects the Forsyte values, their affair touches off a series of events which can only end in disgrace and disaster.
Standard sized paperback in good condition. Cover shows usual signs of wear Has old tape stains inside front and back covers but pages clean and crisp although creaming with age and binding is tight. These books now out of print Penguin classics.
Weighs approx: :295gms AU$7.00
|
n Chancery by John Galsworthy Book #2 The Forsyte
Chronicles. These 9 novels span fifty years of
family decline from the 1880s to the 1930s.In
seeking to insulate themselves by property, from
reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes
are gradually blinded to the threats of social
change and 'the stealthy march of passion'. In this
novel Soames is separated from his wife, Irene, and
is at loggerheads with his cousin, Young Jolyon. Standard
sized Penguin paperback dated 1967 and in good used
condition. Pages are clean and still quite crisp,
mellowing with age and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.00
|
|
Demelza
#2 in the Poldark series
by Winston Graham
The Miner's daughter whom Ross Poldark rescues from a fairground rabble. Her name is Demelza.
"Oh Ross" she said, "I am that grieved. I thought that I would show
'em that I was a fit wife for you, that I could behave genteel and not disgrace you. An' instead they will all ride home snickering behind their hands. Have you not heard about Cap'n Poldark's wife, the kitchen wench? Oh I could die!"
Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1977. The pages are
mellowing with age and there is light foxing on front and back pages, but binding is tight and pages are clean.
Weighs approx: :250gms
AU$6.00
|
The Angry Tide
by Winston Graham Poldark book #7
As the 18th century ebbs, Ross Poldark sits for the borough of Truro as Member of Parliament - his time divided between London and Cornwall, his heart divided still about his wife Demelza.
His old feud with George Warleggan still flares - as does the illicit love between Morwenna and Drake, Demelza's brother.
Before the new century dawns, George and Ross will be drawn together by a loss greater than their rivalry - and Morwenna and Drake, by a tragedy that brings them hope...
Standard sized vintage Fontana paperback dated 1978. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding is still tight. A nice vintage copy.
Weighs approx: 320gms AU$7.00
|
|
Warleggan by Winston Graham - Book #4 Poldark novel. Ross Poldark's last gamble...He risks
his happiness with Demelza as he tangles with the
powerful Warleggan. Standard sized Fontana p/b dated
1977. Pages are mellowing, binding is tight and
pages clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 220gms.
AU$7.00
|
Claudius the God
by Robert Graves
In the sequel to I Claudius a republican Roman Emperor writes the inside story of his reign.
Men classed Claudius as a pitiful fool. But the reign he describes is far from folly. Reluctantly launched into the purple, he emerges as a man who erred on the side of good nature and credulity. It is the common people and the common soldiers who sustain him in his efforts to repair the damage of Caligula's reign, in his relations with the Jewish King, Herod Agrippa, his conquest of Britain, and his final reckoning with his promiscuous wife, Messalina.
Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1978 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear at edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
This book weighs approx: 300gms AU$7.95
|
|
Roots by Alex
Haley the epic drama of one man's search for his
origins. Large p/b bt Picador dated 1978 and in good
condition, pages are mellow and clean and binding is
tight. Cover has some creasing Weighs approx: 480gms
AU$5.00
|
The Final Diagnosis by Arthur Hailey An enthralling
story of a young pathologist and his efforts to restore the standards of a hospital controlled by
an ageing, once brilliant doctor. One faulty
diagnosis, one irrevocable error, precipitates
tragedy. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1979 and in
very good condition, pages are clean and binding
tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.00
|
|
Catch 22 by
Joseph Heller. Comic, macabre, ironic, bawdy and
funny. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1970 and in
very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$5.00
|
|
|
Acts of Love by Elia Kazan. There are
many acts of love; and love has many faces: the
proud love of a father for his son; the adoration of
a young man for his wife; the lust of a girl for her
lover; the affection of a man for his
daughter-in-law. But affection can become obsession,
family respect turn to passion, and love transformed
to hate... Standard sized 1978 Panther p/b cover
shows wear and binding tight, pages are mellow and
clean. Reading copy only. Weighs approx: 320gms
AU$1.50
|
The Assassins by Elia Kazan 1972 1st Edition.
The Assassins - a compelling novel that probes
deeply into American attitudes to violence and
retribution. At a New Mexico Air force base, a
maintenance chief discovers that his teenage
daughter is involved with a group of drug taking
freaks and hippies. He lures the drug leader to his
house and shoots him, and the ensuring trial will be
virtually rigged - in favour of the murderer. Hard
cover with White cloth boards with red gilt, white
cover has minimal wear and slight soiling around the
edges, DW is missing, pages are clean and still
crisp and slightly mellowed. Some light staining
around top edge of fbep. Published by Collins London
1972, 1st Edition. In very good condition pages
crisp and still fresh and binding nice and tight.
This is a nice copy.
Weighs approx: 350gms AU$6.00
|
|
|
Sons and Lovers D.H. LAWRENCE
The Morel family, the counterpart of his own, live on the Nottingham coalfield. Mrs Morel is disillusioned with her husband, a course grained and hard drinking miner, and centres all her expectations on her sons, especially Paul. As Paul grows older tensions develop in this relationship; and his passions for two other women become involved in a fatal conflict of love and possessiveness. Standard sized Penguin paperback in good used condition. Has protective plastic cover insitu. No inscriptions.
Weighs approx: 270gms
AU$6.50
|
|
The Virgin and The Gipsy
by D.H.Lawrence The Virgin and The Gipsy anticipates Lady Chatterley's Lover, and affirms the powers of instinct and intuition in their struggles against civilisation. Actually in this book Lawrence is purely telling the tale of a young well brought up girl's emotional awakening in the raw and elemental presence of a gipsy, just as Lady Chatterley was awakened by her gardener; but here Lawrence does not go beyond the emotional, that was to happen later in Lady Chatterley's Lover, and caused this book to be banned for many years in the 60s.
Standard sized small Penguin Paperback in good used condition. Published 1972 reprint. Cover shows some wear and rubs. Pages are clean and quite crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight.
Weighs approx:120gms AU$5.50
|
Kampoon Street by Lin Tai-yi Vividly and powerfully, Lin Tai-yi portrays the boisterous, teeming world of Hong Kong; in particular, overcrowded, poverty-ridden Kampoon Street where life is a perpetual struggle. Here dwell thirteen-year-old Lam, his sister, the beautiful young Riri, and their mother - all living in misery and yearning for freedom and escape. When Sunny Tung, the playboy son of one of the wealthiest families in Hong Kong, comes into their lives, all is changed. A carefree collector of beautiful women, Sunny becomes deeply attracted to Riri. Drawn through innocence and her strong love for Sunny, and also by the knowledge that his money will alleviate her family's problems, Riri becomes his mistress. But new problems take the place of the old, and crisis upon crisis ensues until the family descends to depths they never dreamed could exist. And Riri, in a final surrender to life, becomes an entertainer in a Hong Kong night club. Paperback measures 20cm x 13.5cm and in very good used condition. Published 1974 by Harper Colophon and C.J. Jung Foundation. Has remainder mark bottom text edge. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight.
Weighs approx: 500gms AU$9.00
|
|
White Fang by Jack London.
He was three quarters wolf and all fury. Born in a
cave, in famine, in the frozen arctic. Born in a
world where the weak died without mercy, where only
the swift, the strong, the cunning saw each dawn.
This was White Fang's world - until he and his
mother were captured by man, man who taught White
Fang to hate. Beaten, abused, attacked. Bought,
sold, tortured and trained to kill in blood sports.
Knowing no kindness he became a mad, lethal weapon
of rage. Only one man saw White Fang's intelligence
and nobility. Only one man offered his love and the
chance of a new life. But can a creature of hatred
understand the word 'love'? Nobody writes about dogs
like Jack London except MAYBE Jim Kjelgaard.
Standard sized Aerie paperback in very good
condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
|
The Call of The Wild by Jack London.
Complete and Unabridged hardcopy with laminated
boards. For Buck, half shepherd and half St.
Bernard, kidnap is just the start of many bitter and
harsh experiences in front of a sled on the
Klondike. But even as he comes to know the love of
and for a human, his wild dog relatives bay for him
from the Arctic wilderness. Book is in excellent
condition, pages mellowing dated 1990. Lovely,
lovely book. Weighs
approx: 128gms AU$6.00
|
|
Three Apples Fell from Heaven MICHELINE AHARONIAN
MARCOM.
During WW1, over a million Armenians living in Turkey died, disappeared or were deported. To many, it is the first 20th Century example of genocide. Through the lives in this book we witness the vanishing of a people. 2 copies of this Larger sized paperback
(see historical fiction for other copy) measures approx: 13cm x 20cm both new books (from book sale). Both have a remainder mark on bottom text edge, this copy cover is in excellent condition.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$6.50
|
The Party Season SARAH MASON
For Isabel Serranti life is one big party: as long as Simon Monkwell isn't invited... They've known each other since childhood, he was a 30 year old bully and she was the 11 year old whose life he made a misery. So when Isabel, a party planner, is asked to host a charity ball at the Monkwell's estate, she has mixed feelings. Larger sized 12.5cm x 19.5cm Laminated Time Warner paperback dated 2003 and in excellent condition appears unread; 328 pages in clean crisp condition and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00
|
|
The Tight White
Collar by Grace Metalious, author of Peyton
Place. Another explosive novel that reveals the
passions, the guilts and the fears which boil
beneath the seemingly calm and respectable
surface of the smug New England town of Cooper
Station... Lovely vintage paperback PAN
#X197 7th printing dated 1966, and in very good
condition pages are mellowing, clean and still
quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
160gms AU$7.50
|
|
|
Goodbye Darling by James Mitchell
author of 'When the Boat Comes In' Ridgemead is a picturesque country village in the heart of the stockbroker belt. In Ridgemead money is less a lubricant, more a fuel, and if you happen to live near the green then rest assured - you have arrived.
Ridgemead behind closed doors is rather a different scene. As Jonathon Cowper discovers when a stroke of luck, in the form of a kidnapping in South America, changes his fortunes overnight. Elevated to the heights of Ridgemead society - some might say snobbery - Jonathon returns, the proud and conquering hero, determined to tread Ridgemead's hallowed corridors of power.
Standard sized vintage Sphere paperback dated 1980 and in good used condition. Pages are clean and binding is tight.
Weighs approx: 120gms AU$4.00
|
The Thorn Birds COLLEEN McCULLOUGH
Spanning three generations of the pioneering Cleary family. At the heart of the story is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately loves, and Ralph de Bricassart, who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican...but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. Standard sized 1983 Harper paperback in good used condition, has a crease on back cover and inscription on first page, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 380gms AU$6.50
|
|
The Jewel in the Crown
by Paul Scott. The first novel in
this classic series covering the final decline
of the British Raj in India. A captivating,
enthralling and dazzling work that brilliantly
evokes a vanished world. Standard sized Granada
paperback dated 1984 Has some minor foxing
around text edges. Pages are clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Cover shows minimal
wear.. A good clean copy. Weighs approx:
300gms Au$5.95
|
The Jewel in the Crown
by Paul Scott. The first novel in
this classic series covering the final decline
of the British Raj in India. A captivating,
enthralling and dazzling work that brilliantly
evokes a vanished world. Standard sized Granada
paperback dated 1983. Cover has faded on this
one. Pages are nice and clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Cover has some
wear.. A good clean copy. Weighs approx:
300gms Au$2.95
|
|
Austerlitz by W.G. SEBALD
In 1939, five year old Jacques Austerlitz is sent to England on a kinder-transport and placed with foster parents. This childless couple promptly erase from the boy all knowledge of his identity and he grows up ignorant of his past. Later in life, after a career as an architectural historian, Austerlitz - having avoided all clues that might point to his origins- finds the past returning to haunt him and he is forced to explore what happened to him fifty years before... Larger format Penguin paperback dated 2001 Cover has minimal wear in good condition. Pages are clean and crisp, mellowing at edges, and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 450gms AU$7.99
|
A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute.
Acclaimed as one of the great novels of our time,
Shute's magnificent and moving story of courage and
endurance, of enterprise and love, of war and the
aftermath of war is one of the great novels of our
time. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1961 and in good
used condition. Cover shows usual wear, has a crease
on front. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms
AU$6.00
|
Acceptable Losses by
Irwin Shaw. Roger is at the peak of
his career: successful, well-liked, happily
married. An ordered decent life. Until the phone
call. A strange voice, full of loathing and
menace, it jolts Damon from his trance of
happiness on to a downward path of shattered
confidence as he comes to see all too clearly
the frailty of his previous certainties.
Standard sized 1983 NEL p/b in very good used
condition, cover shows minimal wear. Weighs
approx: 180gms AU$3.00
|
|
The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton by JANE SMILEY
In the middle of the last century, Lidie Newton and her abolitionist husband join the pioneering westward migration into America's heartland. To Lidie 'Kansas seems like a new place entirely. We can't tell if anything we already know is true. 'The truth proves harsher than any of the home steaders around her could
have imagined. Her family and friends find themselves on a faultline as two great American forces rumble and crash together and erupt into the American Civil War. Larger sized (13cm x19.5cm) laminated paperback 1999 Flamingo Press. This is a new unread copy.
Weighs approx: 400gms
AU$5.50
|
The First Circle by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
It is December 1949 and Joseph Stalin rules Russia through a brutal regime of terror and systematised torture. Inside Mavrino Prison, the first circle of penal hell in Stalin's Russia, the inmates - physicists, mathematicians, electrical engineers, and technical experts - are forced to operate a scientific research center where a discovery useful to the government could mean freedom, but a failure could mean a labour camp in Siberia.
The terms of their sentences are undefined.
From a phone booth on a dark Moscow street, a man makes a furtive and hurried phone call to the American Embassy. His call is being recorded by The Ministry of Security, for whom establishing the caller's identity becomes a matter of mounting urgency. At Mavrino, a voice print analysis machine is in late-stage development. The pressure to complete it becomes relentless. As tension, suspicion and the risk of betrayal mount, each scientist must struggle to retain his humanity in the face of overwhelming tyranny. Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1974, Some pages have lost their first freshness (from page 117 to 138 have creasing on top text edge) Otherwise this book is in good clean condition. Other pages are clean and still crisp and binding is tight.
Weighs approx:145gms AU$5.99
|
Of Mice and Men/Cannery Row by John Steinbeck.
Steinbeck was famous for saying"I opened the pages
and let the stories crawl in by themselves." A
marvellous story teller. Standard sized Penguoin p/b
has tape stains inside covers (? ex student copy) is
dated 1968 and pages are clean and mellowing and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$5.00
|
The
Secret Diary of Adrain Mole - aged 13 and 3/4 by Sue
Townsend. If you haven't read this then
you should. Thew wry and funny journal of a teenager
who thinks he's an 'undiscovered intellectual' - and
in love. Standard sized Methuen p/b dated 1985 and
in very good clean condition. Top text corner has a
slight crush to a few pages, but this is very minor.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$8.00
|
Victorian
Poets: Tennyson, Browning and Arnold by P.R. Smith
A collection of each artists works with an introduction to Alfred Tennyson; an introduction to Robert Browning and an introduction to often overlooked Matthew Arnold. Lovely poetry book dated 1958 reprint by Melbourne University Press. Has orange coloured soft cloth covered boards with green print. Has some feint grey lead notations on page 67, has feint old tape stains inside cover, but otherwise this is a clean copy with tight sewn binding.
Weighs approx: 130gms AU$2.00
|
Browning A selection by W.E. Williams Printed by
Penguin dated 1964. Has some tape stains inside
front cover. Pages are mellowing with age, clean and
binding nice and tight. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$6.99
|
The Progress of Poetry Selected by Colin Horne and
Maurice O'Brien. An ex school text a collection of
poetry from Chaucer to 1967 A Heinemann publication
dated 1967. Hard cover without dust wrapper
Cream cloth like boards with red decoration. Some
very feint foxing on cream cover. Pages mellowing
nicely , are clean and still fairly crisp and
binding tight. Very nice book. Weighs approx: 600gms
AU$8.50
|
Robert Burns Poems edited by William Beattie and
Henry W. Meikle. Robert Burn's verse reflects the
work of a man very consciously aware of his
contemporary, local world. A Penguin paperback dated
1983. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$8.50
|
The Golden Treasury by
Sir Francis Turner Palgrave. A golden
Treasury of English Songs and Lyrics. This great
anthology has without doubt introduced more
people to poetry than any other collection. It
should be on every bookshelf. Standard sized
vintage Everyman's Library edition dated 1976.
Cover shows wear and fade, pages are clean and
mellowing and binding nice and tight. A well
loved copy in nice condition. Weighs approx:
350gms AU$9.00
|
|
|
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|