|

Family, Crafts, Food,
Garden , Home, Hobbies.
Remember up
to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only AU$10.50 P&H
go to
Food;
Garden;
Hobbies & Home;
Craft Magazines;
Candlemaking;
Decoupage; Fabric Painting;
Knitting; Crochet; Leadlighting;
Painting;
Patchwork; Photography;
Quilting; Sewing &
embroidery; Felting; Knitting
and crochet patterns;
ePatterns,
eCraft
books; Dried Flowers;
Weaving;
|
|
The
Technique of Weaving by John
Tovey. Dated 1975.
Hard cover with dust wrapper and
in excellent condition. Spine of
DW has faded slightly. Internals
clean and still crisp and
binding tight. Fully illustrated
and comprehensive book of design
and techniques. Weighs approx:
700gms AU$18.00
|
|
|
Making Wines Like Those You Buy Bryan Acton and Peter Duncan
An Amateur Winemaker paperback published 1972. How to simulate the most popular wines, aperitifs and liqueurs - including vermouth. Illustrated. Packed with information and recipes. This is the original winemakers guide. Some of the liqueurs are lovely (I have an older copy of my own). It gives detailed instructions on all the processes involved in wine making, what is required and why, make sherries and other fortified wines also, Hocks; Reds; Whites; Chianti; Rose; Champagne (style) and sparkling wines (I have made a lovely sparkling wine using grenache grapes). Vintage and rare paperback dated 1972. In very good used condition, pages clean and still crisp and binding tight. Cover has usual wear and a crease on back cover. There is a re glued 1 cm chip in centre of spine which is hard to see. A very nice copy overall.
Weighs approx: 125gms AU$12.00
|
The Encyclopaedia of Sewing Techniques by Jan Eaton HC with DW
The Encyclopaedia of Sewing Techniques by Jan Eaton A comprehensive manual for all types of sewing. Each technique is accompanied by clear illustrations, many of them in colour. Section on how to choose and operate a sewing machine Complete fabric glossary, with information on properties of the huge range of fabrics available today. Making garments and home furnishings. With easy to understand instructions. Decorative techniques to add individuality to your sewing. Beautifully presented and illustrated hardcopy with DW in excellent used condition. Measures 20cm x27cm and is 176 pages.
Weighs approx:850gms AU$15.00
|
Eating for a Healthy Skin by Alix Kirsta
(Description from back cover.) Do sweets really cause spots? Is eczema food related? Does Vitamin E prevent ageing? Good housekeeping 'Eating for a Healthy Skin' answers all these questions and more. Packed with recipes for essential good looking skin, it covers everything from breakfast and brunch, to seasonal salads, Puddings and desserts. It also provides valuable information on all aspects of skin care, prevention of spots, and avoiding allergies. . Paperback sized 13cm X 19.5cm, and is in very good used condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean. 246 pages.
Weighs approx:140gms AU$3.50
|
Over 500 Bath & Beauty Recipes
Illustrated printable
CD All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD with lovely glossy printed cases for your library. Illustrated printable book on CD contains an essential oils guide; emulsifiers and their uses; making for commercial use; creams versus lotions; metric conversion table; getting started; making insect repellents, shampoos; bath salts; soaps; hand creams; dandruff shampoos; masks; massage oils; toners; soap crayons for kids;
anti wrinkle creams; solid perfumes and more. All hyperlinked for easy navigation as this holds more information than you'll ever need. All with colour illustrations and easy to print recipes. This recording does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law and is a fully authorised new copy. The individual components of this item currently resides in the public domain. This recording compiled specifically to provide a reasonably priced well presented & packaged hard copy at a lesser price than for an average digital download and burning (which includes your server charges to download these large files) of a comparable item. Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios 2007©.
Weighs approx: 125gms AU$9.99
|
A-Z of
Health Foods by Carol Bowen.
Laminated hard cover dated 1979 and
in excellent condition. Covers a
balanced diet and exercises,
packed with recipes and baking etc.
Very nice copy. Weighs approx:
495gms AU$4.50
|

Wedding
Cakes and Chocolates.
Glossy magazine sized book on wedding cake styles. Has some delightful
designs, over 320 creative cake ideas.
Also delicious chocolate selections for
your guests.
As new, printed by Modern
Weddings Magazine AU$8.50 and
FREE post within Australia only
(international buyers apply for postage
cost please).
1 only available
|
|
|
|
|
Knitting
Never Felt Better by Nicky Epstein,
dated
With her signature style, the bestselling and beloved needlework author Nicky Epstein offers the best guide to felting. Using ten chic garments and more than 150 stunning sample swatches as examples, she covers the top techniques for turning wool yarn into vibrant and dense textures. Before and after shots show how different fabrics react to the process, and there are patterns, stitches, and techniques for lace, mosaics, cables, plaids, checks, and quilting. Create bobbles, appliques, and ruffles; combine yarns; and use clamps, marbles, cords, braids, and more to form three-dimensional shapes in the felt.
Weighs approx: 1.2kg Measure 21.5cm X 28cm as new
condition AU$25.00
|
Junior Knits by Debbie
Bliss, 25 stunning designs for 3 to 10 year old.
Some gorgeous modern designs here, and range in
skill from beginner to advanced. Book has never been
used. Weighs approx 600gms
AU$24.50
|
|
Dr Atkin's Diet Cookbook a 21 day menu
plan for the Diet Revolution of low carb. Standard
sized Bantam p/b in very good condition, pages are
mellow, clean and still crisp and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.50
|
Learning
to Cook by Margeurite Patten. From
fundamentals to delicious foods, a practical book
for all beginners. Standard sized p/b by PAN and in
very good, clean and crisp condition. This is
illustrated and a great little book. Weighs approx:
150gms AU$9.50
|
This e-book is titled:-
Over 200 Crockpot and Slow Cooker Recipes
Over 200 Delicious Crockpot Recipes. Everything included here. Also contains handy conversion tables. Beef, Lamb, Pork, Ham, Chicken, Benas and Lentils, Vegetables and even Desserts and Puddings. How great to put everything in the pot and come home to a delicious hot dinner 6 to 8 hours later. You've never tasted more tender meat until you've tasted the slow cooked method. Yum!!.
FREE digital delivery. Include email address in checkout so link can be emailed after purchase. This is an electronic transfer PDF book, fully printable and illustrated.
AU$2.00
|
Step by Step Guide to Home Freezing by Audrey
Ellis. Includes cooking and freezing for
Christmas, weddings, dinner parties and much more.
Contains all the recipes for celebration cooking and
freezing. Hard cover with dust wrapper,
dated 1975 by Hamlyn Publishing group, and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 500gms
AU$8.00
|
Wonderful Ways with Meats by Annette Halcomb A 1978 second printing. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with lovely meat recipes from roasting
a joint to stewing and grills. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Everyday and Exotic
Recipes for Braun Handblender.
Laminated hardcover by Hans Belterman and Karen
Taylor. Fully illustrated in colour, it is in near
mint condition. Weighs approx: 255gms AU$8.00
|
|
Creative
Vegetarian Cooking by Sanitarium.
Laminated softcover, fully illustrated with
delicious vegetarian recipes. In very good
condition, pages are clean and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.00
|
|
Gourmet Gifts by Beverley Sutherland - Smith.
Savoury and sweet, these are delicious and elegant
gifts you can make, complete with details of
quantity, how to store and imaginative ways of
presentation. Lovely laminated soft cover, with
colour illustrations throughout. In very good almost
mint condition. Dated 1989 by Five Mile Press.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$12.99
|
Wonderful Ways to
Prepare Food for Freezing. A 1978 first Edition and
in very good clean condition. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with recipes charts and guides. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways with
Desserts by Jo Ann Shirley A 1978
first edition. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with lovely dessert recipes . Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways with Salads by Jo Ann Shirley A 1977 second printing. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with lovely salad recipes . Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways with
Cocktails and Mixed Drinks by Jo Ann Shirley A 1978 second printing. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with lovely recipes . Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways with
Stews and Casseroles by Jo Ann Shirley A 1978 second printing. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover which has a crease in it. Packed with lovely delicious recipes . Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways
to prepare Calorie Controlled Dishes by Jo Ann Shirley A 1978 second printing. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover which has a crease in it. Packed with lovely delicious recipes . Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
|
A History of Flower Arrangement by Julia S. Berrall.
Widely regarded as the standard work on its subject
and as essential reading for every serious student
of the art of flower arrangement, this fully
illustrated survey not only provides flower
arrangers with an invaluable source of inspiration
and reference; it also allows them to study the
different principles of design which have prevailed
in the East and West down the ages, from the time of
ancient Egypt until the present day. It has 176 pages. A comprehensive Study from Ancient Egyptian times to the Victorian Era to contemporary arrangements. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color reproductions of paintings and photographs.
With frontispiece, and 194 illustrations in text (7 in colour of which 1 double-page). A history of the significance and development of flower arrangements in vases and urns, depicted in paintings, engravings and in the home. From classical times to the present, & including the east and the west. Useful source lists of plants and flowers - Dutch & Flemish, French 17th & 18th century; English, American 18th c.; early & late Victorian; Chinese; Japanese. In very good condition
Widely regarded as the standard work on its subject and as essential reading for every serious student of the art of flower arranging.
Contents:
INTRODUCTION
The Bouquet Art of the West
In The Time of the Ancients
Medieval Europe & The Italian Renaissance
Dutch & Flemish Flower Paintings
France - le Grand Siecle, The 18th & Early 19th Centuries
The English Tradition
Colonial & 18th-Century America
The Victorian Era
The Restrained Art of The Far East
China, Mother Of Gardens
Ikebana: Japanese Flower Arrangement
Where East Meets West
Contemporary Arrangements
A Source List Of Garden Flowers Originally published in 1953, this is a
revised and enlarged 1978 reprint. Printed by Thames
& Hudson of London. Weighs approx: 800gms. AU$39.95
|
|
Terrariums and
Miniature Gardens edited by Kathryn Arthurs.
A Sunset book dated 1974 and in very nice
condition. Fully illustrated, magazine sized
with board cover. Weighs approx: 250gms
AU$7.00
|
Growing Herbs
by Rolfe Bradley
Bay Books Australian Gardening Library 80 pages of herbs, history, caring for, growing A to Z , pests and diseases, Herbs for special purposes. Laying out herb garden (traditional). Colour illustrations.
Softcover measures 21cm x 27.5cm and in very good condition Weighs
approx: :280gms AU$5.99
|
Colour Schemes for The Flower Garden
by Gertrude Jekyll (with pull out plans)
A lovely hard cover dated 1936 eighth edition. Blue cloth boards with red decoration. Missing dust wrapper. Complete with photos and pull out planting plans for each garden. Great for anyone wanting to build an original old fashioned flower garden with complementary colours in planting. A rare book indeed. Would make an original and rare gift for a gardening enthusiast. Comes in archiveable bag. A lovely book.
Weighs approx: :700gms AU$48.00

|
|
Wonderful Ways to Garden. Flowers by Ruby Kynast A 1978
first edition. Illustrated. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with information. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
Wonderful Ways to Garden. Indoor Plants by Ruby Kynast A 1978
first edition. Illustrated. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with information. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
The ABC of Ferns and Palms A Good
Gardening publication in magazine format. Everything
about care and growing including growing palms from
seed. Weighs approx: 260gms AU$5.00
|
Wonderful Ways to Garden. Potted Plants by Cheryl
Maddocks A 1978
first edition. Illustrated. Pages are mellowing
nicely. Measures 28cm x 20cm and has a soft board
cover. Packed with information. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
All about Australian Bush Gardens by Betty
Maloney, Jean Walker and Barbara Mullins.
In excellent condition, beautiful photography, hard
copy with laminated, decorated boards. Weighs
approx: 900gms AU$16.50
|
Landscaping for Australian Gardens by Margaret
Masters covers all aspects of building a
bush garden, from a formal style through to
rockeries. Hard cover with dust wrapper and in
excellent condition, does have one small closed tear
on back top edge of DW . Dated 1977 first
edition. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$25.95
|
The Captured Harvest by Terence Moore. This lovely
hard cover with dust wrapper is packed with
information on drying and preserving and creating
beautiful decorations from nature. Topiary
designing, floral arrangements, fruits, baskets,
pots and garlands. Beautifully illustrated. Dated
1995 and in very good condition, DW has a few
small chips and closed tears along upper edge near
spine. Weighs approx: 1.1kg AU$20.00
|

The Constance Spry Dried and Artificial Flower Arranging
Octopus hardcopy first edition dated 1987. Compiled by Harold Percy. Beautifully presented with full page colour photography of arrangements. Measures 22cm x 28cm and is 144 pages. Book has marbled cloth boards with chocolate brown title in mint condition. The dustwrapper has the only marks on the whole book, with a chip from lower front edge and minor closed tears at wrap around corners and top of spine. The pages are pristine, clean and crisp and colours vibrant. No inscriptions. A wonderful book for a florist or an artist.
Weighs approx: 850gms
AU$20.00
|
 Roses by Jacqueline Seymour. Laminated hard
cover measures 20cm x 27cm fully illustrated in
colour, listing in alphabetical order most
commonly grown roses. In lovely condition.
Weighs approx: 495gms AU$14.50
|
|
Painted Finishes by
Better Homes and Gardens, stencilling, sponging,
ragging, marbling, crackling and distressing.
Contains full instructions on how to obtain all
these finishes. This is as new, never used. Weighs
approx: 125gms AU$5.00
|
The Household Manual by Australian Women's
Weekly. Essential Hints and Handy Tips.
Environmental Cleaning methods, Household repairs,
Basic first aid and safety, Stain removal, Freezer
and microwave short cuts, household pests and lots
more. In excellent condition, weighs approx:
500gms AU$8.95
|
|
Candle making and decorations by Valerie Janitch,
contains step by step instructions, hard cover with
dust wrapper, Book in very nice condition, DW is
damaged at edges around spine and front wrap around.
Internally excellent. Weighs approx: 500gms
AU$12.00
|
Australian
Leadlighting
by Paul Danaher & Dexter Jackson
Published by Penguin books 1991. It measures
approx: 20.5cm x 27cm and is 154 pages,
beautifully illustrated designs complete with
full page patterns, taking rubbings for designs,
and complete instructions on how to design,
prepare, cut and complete your stained glass
project. Lamps doors windows inserts etc.,
book is in lovely clean condition. Has laminated
soft cover, pages clean and fresh and binding
tight. Weighs approx: 680gms AU$29.00
|
Creative Patchwork with applique and quilting
from Women's Weekly Craft Library, dated 1998 and in
as new condition, laminated soft cover measures
approx: 20.5cm x 27cm and is 119 pages of
patterns and instructions. Illustrated in colour. Weighs approx: 500gms
AU$19.95
|
Six Color World by Yvonne
Porcella. This book is a
comprehensive guide to fabric painting and design,
it covers types of fabrics, dyes, supplies,
transferring images, different ways to apply paints,
marbling, gesso, brush, spray etc., and contains
patterns and designs for quilts and wearables and
the
home. A Large laminated decorated softcover,
published in 1997 by C&T publishing. This book is in
'as new' condition. Measures 21.5cm x 28cm and is
144 fully illustrated in colour pages. Weighs approx: 650gms
$AU19.95
|
Quilting and Embroidery magazine with
19 exclusive projects in as new condition. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$3.50
|
Creative embroidery and cross stitch
with 10 gorgeous projects. This has some beautiful
designs, comes with a full sized pattern sheet,
magazine in mint condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$3.50
|
Creative embroidery and cross stitch
with 10 gorgeous projects. This has some beautiful
designs, petite point and needle lace comes with a full sized pattern sheet,
magazine in mint condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$3.50
|
Country Favourites, quilts, wall
hangings, cushions and accessories, contains full
sized patterns for 12 creative projects. In mint
condition, weighs approx:250gms AU$3.50
|
Australian Country Craft Magazine
includes decorating contains full pattern sheet,
patchwork quilting, ribbon embroidery and painting.
In as new condition. Weighs approx: 500gms
AU$3.50
|
Embroidery and
cross stitch
with 10 gorgeous projects with detailed instructions. This has some beautiful
designs and is a special on ribbon embroidery, comes with a full sized pattern sheet,
magazine in mint condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$3.50
|
Cross stitch and beading with 17 charted designs,
includes stitching on mesh and a 6 piece chatelaine.
In as mint condition. Weighs approx:250gms
AU$3.50
|
Beautiful
beading contains 22 projects, this has
some of the most beautiful designs I have seen. In
mint condition, weighs approx: 500gms AU$3.50
|
Patchwork and quilting. 10 exciting
projects includes South Australian festival of
quilts. Has full sized pattern sheets. In mint
condition. Weighs approx: 500gm AU$3.50
|
|
 Decoupage made Easy by
Maria T. Duque, large laminated hard
cover, beautifully glossy illustrations, this
has 20 sheets of pictures, but around six
images out of 20 sheets have been used. There
have also been 2 images removed from first two
front pages. There are 40 pages of
history, instructions and projects. Measures 30cm x 21cm Weighs approx: 700gms
AU$6.00

|
Decoupage by Nerida Singleton. Fully
illustrated, contains many projects and detailed
instructions for different affects, such as
antiquing, covering rounded surfaces, problems and
their solutions etc. Hard copy with dust wrapper and
in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 450gms
AU$12.00
|
|
The Coats Book of Embroidery by Mary Gostelow. Hard
cover with dust wrapper and in excellent condition.
1978 first edition, measures approx: 20.5cm x 27cm
and is 247 pages. Has over 800 line illustrations of
how to complete the stitches, and colour photos by
Martin Gostelow. Covers applique, Assisi work,
Bargellow, blackwork, blocking and mounting, card
embroidery, couched work cutwork, darning,
designing, drawn thread, hardanger, hedebo,
lettering, machine embroidery, metal thread work,
needlepoint/canvas work, net work, padded and
raised, patchwork, pulled thread, quilting,
samplers, shadow work, smocking, whitework and of
course all the stitches from chain and cross to
straight stitches and everything in between.
Marvellous book for the experienced and beginner
alike. Weighs approx: 990gms AU$49.50
|
Treasury of Cross Stitch Samplers by Sharon Perna.
In as new condition, hard cover with dust wrapper,
measures approx: 20.5cm x 27cm and is 128 pages.
Contains 29 samplers with patterns, stitches,
materials, finishing, alphabet and numeral designs,
hints etc for designing your own designs. Contains
full page patterns of the samplers provided, a
terrific book. Weighs approx: 700gms AU$16.50
|
|
Weaving Techniques and Projects. A
Sunset 1st Edition dated 1974. Soft cover and
in very good condition, internals are clean and
still crisp and binding tight. Cover has some
creasing and wear. Fully illustrated and
packed with information. A great book for the
beginner or more advanced weaver. Projects include
patterns for clothing, handbags, beautiful wall
hangings and decorative art items. Weighs approx:
300gms AU$10.00
|
|
Basic Photography by Michael Busselle, includes
personal photography, reportage, portraits, light,
weather, creating mood, interiors, nature and sport.
Also includes working in the dark room, composition
and the techniques for creating great photo
settings. Great for the professional or anyone
wanting to become a professional photographer.
Large hard cover with dust wrapper and in excellent
condition. Measures approx: 22cm x 30cm and is 80
pages. 1982 first edition Octopus Press, London.
Weighs approx: 700gms AU$10.00
|
Taking Photos by Noeline Kelly. Dated
1988 by Elsyd Press. Fully illustrated. Action
shots, sports shots, holiday, family, after dark and
photographing buildings. Laminated soft cover
measures approx: 21cm x 28.5cm and is 48 pages. This
is an excellent book for a young photographer or
beginner. Cover has very small bumps at corners,
pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$5.99
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|