Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   General Fiction and Poetry
   Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H

Go To: Poetry & Plays; Authors- A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; U; V; W; XYZ;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
Sarah's Window JANICE GRAHAM Sarah Bryden spends her nights secluded in her upstairs room, capturing with brush and ink the subtle beauty of prairie wildflowers, she's a loner with a quiet manner which hides an independent spirit. When John Wilde settles in the area with his wife and newly adopted son Sarah is drawn into their world and John finds himself captivated by her warmth and grace... Standard sized Warner paperback dated 2002 in as new used condition, 321 pages, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50  
 

The World According to Garp by John Irving. This is the life and times of T.S. Garp, the bastard son of Jenny Fields - a feminist leader ahead of her times. This is the life and death of the famous mother and her almost famous son; theirs is a world of sexual extremes. It is a novel rich with lunacy and sorrow, yet the dark, violent events of the story do not undermine a comedy both ribald and robust. Nothing in contemporary fiction matches this novel. Standard sized paperback by Ballantine dated 1990 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.99
 

  The Water-Method Man by John Irving. An hilarious novel about a man with a complaint more serious than Portnoy's. Published by Corgi dated 191986 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.50



 

  The Divine Wind by Garry Disher. In the pearling town of Broome, against the backdrop of WW11, a young man and a young woman fall in love. Hart is the son of a pearling master, Mitsy the daughter of a Japanese diver. Can their love survive as Japan enters the war and Mitsy encounters prejudice and hate? Larger sized paperback measures 13cm x20cm  by Hodder and dated 2002Young adult novel, shortlisted for book council award and winner of NSW literary award. In good used condition, has neat name printed on title page  and inside front cover. Pages are clean and still fairly crisp, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.99
 

 Rumpole and the Golden Thread by John Mortimer. Funny Heartbreaking and wise - England's best known barrister is carrying the flag. A collection of six stories. Standard sized paperback by Penguin books and dated 1987. It is in excellent condition, one small mark on front cover from price sticker. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 170gms AU9.00
 

Rumpole and The Penge Bungalow Murders by John Mortimer. This book sees our eponymous hero tackle his first ever case. It is just after the war and two RAF heroes are found shot dead. Simon Jerrold the son of one of the victims is the only suspect, and young Rumpole is given the hopeless task of defending him. But Rumpole is determined to save his client. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 2004 and in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$12.50

 

The Five People you meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom.  Eddie dies trying to save a young girl. He awakens in the afterlife, and finds it is a place where your earthly life is explained to you by five people who were in it.  These people may have been loved ones or distant strangers. Yet each one changed your path forever. 20080Sphere p/b in as new condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$8.00
 




 

My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier. In 1840s Cornwall, young Philip Ashley inherits the fortune of the cousin who raised him, who has recently married abroad (Italy) and died under mysterious circumstances. Philip's pleasant life is disrupted by the sudden arrival of his cousin's beautiful widow, Rachel. Initially planning to send her on her way with a generous pension, he soon finds himself falling in love with her--even as he begins to suspect that she murdered his cousin and may be planning the same fate for him. Standard sized hard cover with green cloth boards by Reprint Society dated 1952. In very good clean and crisp condition (ffep and title page have 2 feint  creases through them. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.00

 

 On The Road by Jack Kerouac. Wild and exuberant, this life changing novel defined the Beat generation and inspired countless others. Standard sized Penguin p/b and in as new condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.00

 

 

 

 

First Among Equals by Jeffrey Archer In the 1960s four ambitious new MPs take their seats at Westminster. Over 3 decades they share the turbulent passions of the race for power with their wives and families. But only one man can gain the ultimate goal - the office of Prime Minister. Standard sized Coronet paperback dated 1985.Cover shows only minor wear along edges. It is in very good used condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp and fresh and mellowing nicely, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$2.50

  Cry Freedom by John Briley Cry Freedom is based on a true story. It was so controversial that a government tried to suppress it, police officers lied about it and one man and his family risked their lives to expose it. It is the story of Steve Biko, a young black political leader. It is the story of Donald Woods, editor and passionate anti-apartheid figure, who fled his country to tell the world about Biko and the manner of his death. It is the story about how two very different lives came together in a fight against oppression. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1987, appears unread and in excellent condition, illustrated with photos from movie. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.95
 

Jack Frusciante Has Left The Band by Enrico Brizzi. Bestselling Gen-X cult book. Alex seems like the typical rebellious teenager, contemplating his predictable life and looking down the barrel to a mundane adulthood, consumed by restless resentment against a tedious system and his parents expectations.He mixes with the wrong crowd, drinks and hangs out with his delinquent friends, and tries to lose himself in his music...until he meets Aidi. A hundred conversations later she is about to break his heart by going to live in America at the end of the summer... Flamingo paperback of 175 pages; dated 1997, and in as new  condition, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms  AU$6.50
  
 

The End of a Mission by HEINRICH BOLL A weirdly absurd trial takes place in a small county court in Germany. A trial said the judge, involving 'the very cross roads of human life'. A father and son are accused of burning an army jeep to express their anti military views. In a case like this says the judge there was no such thing as justice. Nor did the accused expect any. On one level this is hilariously funny; but behind the farcically observed details and characters the sinister workings of an increasingly totalitarian state are shown, where individual expression and creativity are described as being anachronistic. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1977, and in very good condition. Binding is nice and tight and pages are crisp and clean. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00

 

  The Eagles Gather by Taylor Caldwell RARE TITLE Nourished by evil, haunted by love. The Bouchard children had inherited massive wealth and power, a dynasty forged in the flames of war. Now a rapacious private war was raging - for control of their world wide munitions empire. This book is in good condition. Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean and mellow and binding is tight. Cover shows wear and inside cover has discoloured to yellow. Overall a good reading copy of a rare title. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$3.50
 

 

 

 Papillon by Henri Charriere. Panther p/b dated 1970In very good condition, cover has usual wear and a texta cross on front, pages are mellowing but clean and still quite crisp. A great book. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$4.95

All The Green Year by Don Charlwood It was a green year indeed. The year when Charlie and his family went to live with Grandfather McDonald whose house on the cliffs was rigged out like a ship...when Charlie and his mate Squid rode to school on a camel and staged a bullfight with Big Simmons...It was the year that Johnno cleared out...a year after which life would never be quite the same again. Standard sized Vintage paperback dated 1989 by Angus & Robertson. In very good used condition, Has protective cover over soft cover, pages are clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. Very nice copy. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.99

 

The Housebreaker of Shady Hill and other stories by John Cheever. It really isn't a special place; birds sing, children run away, dogs romp, gardens grow, and everyone cooks steak in his backyard. We've all seen or visited such a place - it's a suburb where ordinary people try desperately to live their lives in spite of lost loves, unhappy marriages, too many martinis, discreet adultery and bills, bills, bills. Standard sized vintage paperback by MacFadden-Bartell dated 1969. Spine shows wear on this one but binding is tight. Some discolouration on spine Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.00
 

The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins. The first, the longest, and the best of modern English detective novels. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1975. Has plastic protective cover insitu, has school stamp on title page. Pages are clean , still quite crisp and mellowing nicely. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.99



 

3 Novels in one The Nigger of the Narcissus Typhoon and The Shadow Line by Joseph Conrad 3 magnificent yarns giving you the opportunity to sample the greatest of all maritime writers Book is a Everyman paperback in fair used condition. Dated 1972 by Dent & Sons. Cover colour is rubbed on this one. A few pages have been underlined in Typhoon (I have photographed every underlining). Other 2 novels pages are clean and fresh. Binding nice and tight. I offer this for sale as it contains 3 titles difficult to obtain and it is a good reading copy. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$2.00


 
 

 

 

The Winds of Heaven by Monica Dickens. When Louise's husband died, leaving her to struggle along on a shoestring, she became dependent on the hospitality of her three daughters in turn. Our hearts go out to her as she jolts uncomfortably from one to the next, with occassional visits to her friend on the Isle of Wight, everywhere made to feel barely welcome and a burden. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1965. Spine shows usual creasing. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, mellowing nicely and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.50

 

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Classic Charles Dickens story of Scrooge. Contains a short biography of Dickens and some notes in the forward on the writing of the novel. Standard sized 1988 Aerie paperback in very good used condition, has inscription inside front cover, has plastic protective cover insitu, pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx:110gms AU$4.00


 

   Great Expectations by Charles Dickens. Standard sized Penguin p/b   and in very good clean , crisp condition. Cover has usual wear. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.50

 

  Middlemarch by George Eliot George Eliot paints a luminous and spacious landscape of life in a provincial town. She draws together the links of the rural network: Dorothea, a modern St Teresa; Dr Lydgate, the young doctor defeated by self and circumstance; Rosamond, that masterly study in triviality and egoism, and the unprepossessing and doomed banker, Bulstrode. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1965. Cover shows wear along edges. There is a small crease across front right corner, and minor creasing at top front corner. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, but have some fox spotting along text edges and on endpapers. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$5.00


 
 
  The Ebony Tower by John Fowles. A collection of five novellas. The novella of the title is arguably the finest thing Fowles has written. Standard sized  PAN p/b in very good, clean, crisp condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50

 

 

The French Lieutenant's Woman JOHN FOWLES John Fowles evokes in perfect detail, the world of Victorian repressed sexuality and cruel hypocrisy. A great novel from the Author who gave us The Magus. Standard sized vintage 1977 Panther paperback in good used condition. Spine and cover have usual wear, back cover has two creases at corners. Pages are mellowing, binding nice and tight. Pages clean and still quite crisp. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50

 

The Facts of Life by Patrick Gale An exploration of family ties and tyranny and a deft narrative which questions and defies today's morality. 1996 larger sized paperback by Flamingo Press.Measures 13cm x 19.5cm. In good used condition, shows usual rubs along cover edges, pages are clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.00




 

Old Filth by JANE GARDAM, in his hey day was an international lawyer with a practice in the Far East. Now only the oldest QCs and Silks can remember that his nickname stood for Failed In London Try Hong Kong. Long ago he was a Raj orphan, sent home to England for his education. This book encapsulates a whole period of the glory days of the British Empire through the present and beyond, illuminating the complexities of the various characters along the way. Paperback measures 12cm x 19.5cm by Abacus Books dated 2004. In good used condition. Cover shows minimal usual wear at edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00

 

A Man of Property by John Galsworthy # 1 IN THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES The Forsyte chronicles span 50 years of a family decline, from the 1880s to 1930s. In seeking to insulate themselves by property, from reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes are gradually blinded to the threats of social change and 'the stealthy march of passion'. In this the first novel the story is of Soames Forsyte. The most prized item in Soames' collection of beautiful things is his wife, the enigmatic Irene. But when she falls in love with Bosinney, a penniless architect who utterly rejects the Forsyte values, their affair touches off a series of events which can only end in disgrace and disaster.  Standard sized paperback in good condition. Cover shows usual signs of wear Has old tape stains inside front and back covers but pages clean and crisp although creaming with age and binding is tight. These books now out of print Penguin classics. Weighs approx: :295gms AU$7.00

n Chancery by John Galsworthy Book #2 The Forsyte Chronicles. These 9 novels span fifty years of family decline from the 1880s to the 1930s.In seeking to insulate themselves by property, from reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes are gradually blinded to the threats of social change and 'the stealthy march of passion'. In this novel Soames is separated from his wife, Irene, and is at loggerheads with his cousin, Young Jolyon.  Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1967 and in good used condition. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, mellowing with age and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.00




 

  Demelza #2 in the Poldark series by Winston Graham The Miner's daughter whom Ross Poldark rescues from a fairground rabble. Her name is Demelza.  "Oh Ross" she said, "I am that grieved. I thought that I would show 'em that I was a fit wife for you, that I could behave genteel and not disgrace you. An' instead they will all ride home snickering behind their hands. Have you not heard about Cap'n Poldark's wife, the kitchen wench? Oh I could die!"  Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1977. The pages are mellowing with age and there is light foxing on front and back pages, but binding is tight and pages are clean. Weighs approx: :250gms  AU$6.00

The Angry Tide by Winston Graham Poldark book #7 As the 18th century ebbs, Ross Poldark sits for the borough of Truro as Member of Parliament - his time divided between London and Cornwall, his heart divided still about his wife Demelza. His old feud with George Warleggan still flares - as does the illicit love between Morwenna and Drake, Demelza's brother. Before the new century dawns, George and Ross will be drawn together by a loss greater than their rivalry - and Morwenna and Drake, by a tragedy that brings them hope... Standard sized vintage Fontana paperback dated 1978. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding is still tight. A nice vintage copy.  Weighs approx: 320gms AU$7.00

 

  Warleggan by Winston Graham - Book #4 Poldark novel. Ross Poldark's last gamble...He risks his happiness with Demelza as he tangles with the powerful Warleggan. Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1977. Pages are mellowing, binding is tight and pages clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 220gms. AU$7.00

 


 

Claudius the God by Robert Graves In the sequel to I Claudius a republican Roman Emperor writes the inside story of his reign. Men classed Claudius as a pitiful fool. But the reign he describes is far from folly. Reluctantly launched into the purple, he emerges as a man who erred on the side of good nature and credulity. It is the common people and the common soldiers who sustain him in his efforts to repair the damage of Caligula's reign, in his relations with the Jewish King, Herod Agrippa, his conquest of Britain, and his final reckoning with his promiscuous wife, Messalina. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1978 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear at edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. This book weighs approx: 300gms AU$7.95
 

 Roots by Alex Haley the epic drama of one man's search for his origins. Large p/b bt Picador dated 1978 and in good condition, pages are mellow and clean and binding is tight. Cover has some creasing Weighs approx: 480gms AU$5.00


 

 

  The Final Diagnosis by Arthur Hailey An enthralling story of a young pathologist and his efforts to restore the standards of a hospital controlled by an ageing, once brilliant doctor. One faulty diagnosis, one irrevocable error, precipitates tragedy. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1979 and in very good condition, pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.00
 

 

Catch 22 by Joseph Heller. Comic, macabre, ironic, bawdy and funny. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1970 and in very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00

 


 

 

  The Essential Hemingway Containing one complete novel
(Fiesta or The Sun also Rises)
, extracts from others, 23 short stories and a chapter from Death in the Afternoon. Hard copy without DW, has red  cloth like boards, dated  1962, has small chip from bottom of copyright page. Internals are clean and crisp, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$6.00

 

Of a Boy by Sonya Hartnett by Penguin. In as new condition. The year is 1977, and Adrian is nine. He lives with his Gran and his Uncle Rory and his best friend is Clinton Tull. He loves to draw and he wants a dog.  Adrian watches his suburban world, but there is much he cannot understand. Standard sized Penguin p/b in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00

High Fidelity by Nick Hornby. This is the brilliant story of one man's journey of self discovery. Standard sized Penguin p/b in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00

 

 

  Acts of Love by Elia Kazan. There are many acts of love; and love has many faces: the proud love of a father for his son; the adoration of a young man for his wife; the lust of a girl for her lover; the affection of a man for his daughter-in-law. But affection can become obsession, family respect turn to passion, and love transformed to hate... Standard sized 1978 Panther p/b cover shows wear and binding tight, pages are mellow and clean. Reading copy only. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$1.50


 

The Assassins by Elia Kazan 1972 1st Edition. The Assassins - a compelling novel that probes deeply into American attitudes to violence and retribution. At a New Mexico Air force base, a maintenance chief discovers that his teenage daughter is involved with a group of drug taking freaks and hippies. He lures the drug leader to his house and shoots him, and the ensuring trial will be virtually rigged - in favour of the murderer. Hard cover with White cloth boards with red gilt, white cover has minimal wear and slight soiling around the edges, DW is missing, pages are clean and still crisp and slightly mellowed. Some light staining around top edge of fbep. Published by Collins London 1972, 1st Edition. In very good condition pages crisp and still fresh and binding nice and tight. This is a nice copy. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$6.00

 

  Sons and Lovers D.H. LAWRENCE The Morel family, the counterpart of his own, live on the Nottingham coalfield. Mrs Morel is disillusioned with her husband, a course grained and hard drinking miner, and centres all her expectations on her sons, especially Paul. As Paul grows older tensions develop in this relationship; and his passions for two other women become involved in a fatal conflict of love and possessiveness. Standard sized Penguin paperback in good used condition. Has protective plastic cover insitu. No inscriptions. Weighs approx: 270gms AU$6.50



 

 

  The Virgin and The Gipsy by D.H. Lawrence The Virgin and The Gipsy anticipates Lady Chatterley's Lover, and affirms the powers of instinct and intuition in their struggles against civilisation.  Actually in this book Lawrence is purely telling the tale of a young well brought up girl's emotional awakening in the raw and elemental presence of a gipsy, just as Lady Chatterley was awakened by her gardener; but here Lawrence does not go beyond the emotional, that was to happen later in Lady Chatterley's Lover, and caused this book to be banned for many years in the 60s.  Standard sized small Penguin Paperback in good used condition. Published 1972 reprint. Cover shows some wear and rubs. Pages are clean and quite crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight. Weighs approx:120gms AU$5.50
 

 

Kampoon Street by Lin Tai-yi Vividly and powerfully, Lin Tai-yi portrays the boisterous, teeming world of Hong Kong; in particular, overcrowded, poverty-ridden Kampoon Street where life is a perpetual struggle. Here dwell thirteen-year-old Lam, his sister, the beautiful young Riri, and their mother - all living in misery and yearning for freedom and escape. When Sunny Tung, the playboy son of one of the wealthiest families in Hong Kong, comes into their lives, all is changed. A carefree collector of beautiful women, Sunny becomes deeply attracted to Riri. Drawn through innocence and her strong love for Sunny, and also by the knowledge that his money will alleviate her family's problems, Riri becomes his mistress. But new problems take the place of the old, and crisis upon crisis ensues until the family descends to depths they never dreamed could exist. And Riri, in a final surrender to life, becomes an entertainer in a Hong Kong night club. Paperback measures 20cm x 13.5cm and in very good used condition. Published 1974 by Harper Colophon and C.J. Jung Foundation. Has remainder mark bottom text edge. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$9.00

  White Fang by Jack London. He was three quarters wolf and all fury. Born in a cave, in famine, in the frozen arctic. Born in a world where the weak died without mercy, where only the swift, the strong, the cunning saw each dawn. This was White Fang's world - until he and his mother were captured by man, man who taught White Fang to hate. Beaten, abused, attacked. Bought, sold, tortured and trained to kill in blood sports. Knowing no kindness he became a mad, lethal weapon of rage. Only one man saw White Fang's intelligence and nobility. Only one man offered his love and the chance of a new life. But can a creature of hatred understand the word 'love'? Nobody writes about dogs like Jack London except MAYBE Jim Kjelgaard. Standard sized Aerie paperback in very good condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
 

  The Call of The Wild by Jack London. Complete and Unabridged hardcopy with laminated boards. For Buck, half shepherd and half St. Bernard, kidnap is just the start of many bitter and harsh experiences in front of a sled on the Klondike. But even as he comes to know the love of and for a human, his wild dog relatives bay for him from the Arctic wilderness. Book is in excellent condition, pages mellowing dated 1990. Lovely, lovely book. Weighs approx: 128gms AU$6.00




 

 

  Three Apples Fell from Heaven MICHELINE AHARONIAN MARCOM.  During WW1, over a million Armenians living in Turkey died, disappeared or were deported. To many, it is the first 20th Century example of genocide. Through the lives in this book we witness the vanishing of a people. 2 copies of this Larger sized paperback (see historical fiction for other copy) measures approx: 13cm x 20cm both new books (from book sale). Both have a remainder mark on bottom text edge, this copy cover is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$6.50 
 


 

 


 

 

  The Tight White Collar by Grace Metalious, author of Peyton Place. Another explosive novel that reveals the passions, the guilts and the fears which boil beneath the seemingly calm and respectable surface of the smug New England town of Cooper Station... Lovely vintage paperback  PAN #X197 7th printing dated 1966, and in very good condition pages are mellowing, clean and still quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$7.50

 

  Goodbye Darling by James Mitchell author of 'When the Boat Comes In' Ridgemead is a picturesque country village in the heart of the stockbroker belt. In Ridgemead money is less a lubricant, more a fuel, and if you happen to live near the green then rest assured - you have arrived. Ridgemead behind closed doors is rather a different scene. As Jonathon Cowper discovers when a stroke of luck, in the form of a kidnapping in South America, changes his fortunes overnight. Elevated to the heights of Ridgemead society - some might say snobbery - Jonathon returns, the proud and conquering hero, determined to tread Ridgemead's hallowed corridors of power.  Standard sized vintage Sphere paperback dated 1980 and in good used condition. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$4.00
 

The Thorn Birds COLLEEN McCULLOUGH Spanning three generations of the pioneering Cleary family. At the heart of the story is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately loves, and Ralph de Bricassart, who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican...but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. Standard sized 1983 Harper paperback in good used condition, has a crease on back cover and inscription on first page, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$6.50





 

The Jewel in the Crown by Paul Scott. The first novel in this classic series covering the final decline of the British Raj in India. A captivating, enthralling and dazzling work that brilliantly evokes a vanished world. Standard sized Granada paperback dated 1984 Has some minor foxing around text edges. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Cover shows minimal wear.. A good clean copy. Weighs approx: 300gms Au$5.95

The Jewel in the Crown by Paul Scott. The first novel in this classic series covering the final decline of the British Raj in India. A captivating, enthralling and dazzling work that brilliantly evokes a vanished world. Standard sized Granada paperback dated 1983. Cover has faded on this one. Pages are nice and clean and still crisp and binding tight. Cover has some wear.. A good clean copy. Weighs approx: 300gms Au$2.95

 

Austerlitz by W.G. SEBALD In 1939, five year old Jacques Austerlitz is sent to England on a kinder-transport and placed with foster parents. This childless couple promptly erase from the boy all knowledge of his identity and he grows up ignorant of his past. Later in life, after a career as an architectural historian, Austerlitz - having avoided all clues that might point to his origins- finds the past returning to haunt him and he is forced to explore what happened to him fifty years before... Larger format Penguin paperback dated 2001 Cover has minimal wear in good condition. Pages are clean and crisp, mellowing at edges, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$7.99

  A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute. Acclaimed as one of the great novels of our time, Shute's magnificent and moving story of courage and endurance, of enterprise and love, of war and the aftermath of war is one of the great novels of our time. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1961 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear, has a crease on front. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$6.00
 

 

Acceptable Losses by Irwin Shaw. Roger is at the peak of his career: successful, well-liked, happily married. An ordered decent life. Until the phone call. A strange voice, full of loathing and menace, it jolts Damon from his trance of happiness on to a downward path of shattered confidence as he comes to see all too clearly the frailty of his previous certainties. Standard sized 1983 NEL p/b in very good used condition, cover shows minimal wear. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$3.00

 
 

The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton by JANE SMILEY In the middle of the last century, Lidie Newton and her abolitionist husband join the pioneering westward migration into America's heartland. To Lidie 'Kansas seems like a new place entirely. We can't tell if anything we already know is true. 'The truth proves harsher than any of the home steaders around her could have imagined. Her family and friends find themselves on a faultline as two great American forces rumble and crash together and erupt into the American Civil War. Larger sized (13cm x19.5cm) laminated paperback 1999 Flamingo Press. This is a new unread copy. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.50

 

 



 

The First Circle by Alexander Solzhenitsyn It is December 1949 and Joseph Stalin rules Russia through a brutal regime of terror and systematised torture. Inside Mavrino Prison, the first circle of penal hell in Stalin's Russia, the inmates - physicists, mathematicians, electrical engineers, and technical experts - are forced to operate a scientific research center where a discovery useful to the government could mean freedom, but a failure could mean a labour camp in Siberia. The terms of their sentences are undefined. From a phone booth on a dark Moscow street, a man makes a furtive and hurried phone call to the American Embassy. His call is being recorded by The Ministry of Security, for whom establishing the caller's identity becomes a matter of mounting urgency. At Mavrino, a voice print analysis machine is in late-stage development. The pressure to complete it becomes relentless. As tension, suspicion and the risk of betrayal mount, each scientist must struggle to retain his humanity in the face of overwhelming tyranny. Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1974, Some pages have lost their first freshness (from page 117 to 138 have creasing on top text edge) Otherwise this book is in good clean condition. Other pages are clean and still crisp and binding is tight. Weighs approx:145gms AU$5.99
 
  Of Mice and Men/Cannery Row by John Steinbeck. Steinbeck was famous for saying "I opened the pages and let the stories crawl in by themselves." A marvellous story teller. Standard sized Penguin p/b has tape stains inside covers (? ex student copy) is dated 1968 and pages are clean and mellowing and binding tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00
 

 

 The Secret Diary of Adrain Mole - aged 13 and 3/4 by Sue Townsend. If you haven't read this then you should. Thew wry and funny journal of a teenager who thinks he's an 'undiscovered intellectual' - and in love. Standard sized Methuen p/b dated 1985 and in very good clean condition. Top text corner has a slight crush to a few pages, but this is very minor. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$8.00
 

 

   
Poetry

Victorian Poets: Tennyson, Browning and Arnold by P.R. Smith A collection of each artists works with an introduction to Alfred Tennyson; an introduction to Robert Browning and an introduction to often overlooked Matthew Arnold. Lovely poetry book dated 1958 reprint by Melbourne University Press. Has orange coloured soft cloth covered boards with green print. Has some feint grey lead notations on page 67, has feint old tape stains inside cover, but otherwise this is a clean copy with tight sewn binding. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$2.00

 

Browning A selection by W.E. Williams Printed by Penguin dated 1964. Has some tape stains inside front cover. Pages are mellowing with age, clean and binding nice and tight. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$6.99

 


 

  Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring dated 2001 in as new condition. This is the full screen play of this classic. AU$9.00

 

 

The Progress of Poetry Selected by Colin Horne and Maurice O'Brien. An ex school text a collection of poetry from Chaucer to 1967 A Heinemann publication dated 1967. Hard cover without dust wrapper  Cream cloth like boards with red decoration. Some very feint foxing on cream cover. Pages mellowing nicely , are clean and still fairly crisp and binding tight. Very nice book. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$8.50

Robert Burns Poems edited by William Beattie and Henry W. Meikle. Robert Burn's verse reflects the work of a man very consciously aware of his contemporary, local world. A Penguin paperback dated 1983. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$8.50

 

 

 

  The Golden Treasury by Sir Francis Turner Palgrave. A golden Treasury of English Songs and Lyrics. This great anthology has without doubt introduced more people to poetry than any other collection. It should be on every bookshelf. Standard sized vintage Everyman's Library edition dated 1976. Cover shows wear and fade, pages are clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight. A well loved copy in nice condition. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$9.00

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs