|

Collectibles
& Annuals
Go To
Annuals
|
Arts, Prints, Posters, Music |
|
Audio, Talking, & eBooks |
|
Biographies & Travel |
|
Child & Teen
Novels |
|
Classics of all Genre |
|
Collectibles & Annuals |
|
Comics, MAD & other magazines |
|
Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure |
|
DVDs VHS and CDs |
|
Family, Food, Garden, Home |
|
General Fiction & Poetry |
|
General Non Fiction |
|
Historical Fiction |
|
Historical Non Fiction |
|
Horror & Occult |
|
Humour |
|
Medical, Sciences, Computer &
Educational |
|
Naval, Military & War Fiction |
|
Naval, Military & War Non Fiction |
|
Popular Fiction |
|
Rare & Hard to Find Titles |
|
Religion & Spiritual |
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy |
|
Self Help & New Age |
|
Sport, Recreation & Hobbies |
|
Theatre, Plays, TV & Movies |
|
True Stories & True Crime |
|
Vintage, Antiquarian & First Editions |
|
Vintage School & Children's Books |
|
Westerns, Fiction & Non Fiction |
|
Wildlife, Pets & Nature |
|
Women's Fiction |
|
Feedback |
|
Online Auctions |
|
From Hiroshima to the Moon by
Daniel Lang
The story of the men who made
the first bomb, the men who
launched the first rockets, the
men who dig uranium and measure
radioactive fall-out, and live
with blasts and orbits...a book
to savour today, and to read
again 20 years from now..
Standard sized Vintage DELL
Paperback and in good used
condition. Published 1959. Pages
are clean and crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$5.50
|
The Queen's Courts by Peter Archer Vintage Pelican paperback
An account of the history, jurisdiction, and procedure of the various courts and tribunals which administer English Law. Standard sized Vintage Pelican Paperback and in very good used condition. Published 1956. Pages are clean and crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00
|
Terror on Broadway by David Alexander American Bloodhound mystery # 125
'Compliments of Waldo' read the ominous little calling cards that the police found on the mutilated bodies of each of the four women victims that turned up in the times square district. And the headlines screamed 'Terror Hits Big Street Again'; all Broadway was pale with fear. Hardcover measures 19cm x 13cm and in good used condition. Published 1956 by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, 14 Cockspur Street, London, S.W. 1. The free back endpaper has library date stamps on it and has been cut in half vertically. Has foxing around text edges, has occasional finger stains on some pages. Cover has been cut and glued to front board. Red boards are rubbed at edges. Otherwise pages are still quite clean and crisp and mellowing with age.
Weighs approx:350gms
AU$8.95
|
Victorian Poets: Tennyson, Browning and Arnold by P.R.
Smith
A collection of each artists works
with an introduction to Alfred Tennyson;
an introduction to Robert Browning and
an introduction to often overlooked
Matthew Arnold. Lovely poetry book dated
1958 reprint by Melbourne University
Press. Has orange coloured soft cloth
covered boards with green print. Has
some feint grey lead notations on page
67, has feint old tape stains inside
cover, but otherwise this is a clean
copy with tight sewn binding Weighs
approx:190gms AU$3.00
|
 Cars in Australia #2 Australian Knowledge Series
This is in very good condition. Has very small dint in top edge of front cover. Laminated soft board cover dated 1985 by Brodie Publishing. This is one for the car buff.
Weighs approx: 200gmsAU$4.50
|
|
Mork and Mindy by Ralph Church
Shazbot! There's an alien in the attic! It didn't take long for Mork from Ork to convince Mindy McConnell that he was not of this earth - and only a little while longer to become her permanent house guest. But when Mindy's dad gets wind of her new housekeeping arrangement, he suspects a close encounter of the worst kind. It takes a super-human effort for Mork to win over Mindy's parental unit. Now both McConnells have a problem: How to keep a noisy rubber faced refugee from outer space a secret... when everything he does is outrageous, insane or absolutely impossible.... Mindy's got the biggest heart in the solar system...and Mork's got the biggest mouth in the universe. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Vintage 1979 Angus & Robertson. Pages clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Illustrated with photos from the original TV series.
Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$7.99
|
Hercules The Legendary Journeys
By The Sword - book #5 Half Man Half God - all Hero... Standard sized Puffin paperback in very good used condition Dated 1997. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 160gms AU$6.00
|
Clochemerle-les-Bains by Gabriel Chevallier
In a district famed for its Beaujolais wine, what could be more apt. At first the spring was just a tiny jet of water; soon it became like an arm, a thigh, then a great foaming, bubbling torrent...and the little Beaujolais village of Clochemerle was on the way to being Europe's top watering-place. Standard sized Penguin paperback Dated 1969. Cover on this one is quite worn, page 46 has a closed tear from bottom edge measuring 5cm but still fully readable, but all other pages are clean and crisp and binding is nice and tight. I offer it for sale it is such a rare title.
Weighs approx:300gms
AU$5.00
|
4 Australian Knowledge
collectables, Australian Airlines,
Australian
Parliament, Australian
Police, Australian
Post,
Dated 1985 and in lovely as new
condition. Laminated glossy covers,
laminated illustrated pages of
Australian history. Weigh approx:
400gms AU$8.00
|
|
|
|
Clochemerle by Gabriel Chevallier
In a district famed for its Beaujolais wine, what could be more apt, more progressive than the decision of the Mayor of Clochmerle to provide a public convenience at the town's expense? And what could be more Gallic, more Rabelaisian, more evocative of the France of Rene Clair or Jacques Tati than the little classic of provincial feuds and jealousies which Gabriel Chevallier has constructed around this good and simple intention? Standard sized Penguin paperback Dated 1974. Has minor wear around edges, pages are clean and crisp and binding is nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$10.00
|
My Lord John by Georgette Heyer
This another one of Georgette Heyer's romantic historical novels. This novel first published in 1975. French wars, Welsh rebels, Scottish raiders, the pomp and pageantry of Lancastrian splendour fill the colourful, turbulent years of 14th and 15th century medieval Britain. Amid the changing passions, and loyalties, in that era of high adventure, John, the loyal and likeable third son of Henry IV, grew to manhood fighting for his father on the Northern Marches. His greatest ally against contentious nobles and court intrigues was the brother he loved best - Harry, the future Henry V of England. This was Georgette Heyer's last and reputably greatest novel Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in good used condition. Cover shows some minor wear along edges (see photo) Pages are fresh and clean and binding is nice and tight. Has feint remainder mark on top edge of text.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.99
|
High Stand HAMMOND INNES Hard Cover with DW 1st Edition.
Philip Redfern, a young solicitor finally reaches his objective - a gold mine in the Yukon belonging to a client who suddenly changed his Will, and then disappeared. This is a first edition, hardcover with dustwrapper. Please view all photos as they form part of description. Has small closed tear top of DW spine Dated 1989 Collins & Sons and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 700gms AU$10.00
|
Party in Catland Artwork of Alice Goyder Lovely
Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated the "catland" books in 1893 when she was a young girl. Although she became a professional painter, wood carver and illustrator, for some reason she never published her first three books which lay forgotten, for nearly a century, coming to light only after her death in 1960. Luckily these masterpieces were worked on hand-made paper. The delicate water-colour pictures are perfectly preserved and, with a revised and abridged text, offer an original and absolutely genuine view of an enchanting Victorian world. Small hardcover measures 16cm x16.5cm. Cover shows minor wear at edges, and has some impressed dents and a small stain from price tag, (please view photo) and book itself in excellent condition. Pages are clean, crisp and almost as new, except for title page which I notice has an inked out name at top outer edge which has 'bled' through to the other side, (it measures approx 3.8cm long by 0.5cm deep) and binding nice and tight. It is dated 1979 first American edition, but was edited and printed in England. Was originally first published in England in 1978.
Weighs approx:200gms AU$9.00
|
Operational Immediate J.E. MacDonnell
Australia's Greatest Novelist of the Sea. Highly collectable series. Horwitz # 138.
High speed in the murk had all the potentialities of a disaster. To try and lessen the dangers Captain Bentley steamed in line-abreast formation, with SWIFT on his starboard beam and WITCH to port... Standard sized vintage Horwitz paperback in very good used condition, dated 1975. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing nicely, binding nice and tight.Has usual minor creasing along spine which is slightly cocked forward. A very nice copy. This lovely book comes in free, genuine ultra pro archiveable bag.
Weighs approx:200gms AU$15.00
|
Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER by W.H. Hodgson
Volume #5 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. Ghost finder, a psychic sleuth fighting against sinister forces from the Outside. Nine spine chilling tales. Includes such classics as The Gateway of the Monster, The Thing Invisible and The Searcher of the End House. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1974. Pages are clean and mellowing with age, cover shows usual wear, pages 15 to 20 have been turned back at some stage and still have the crease mark, binding tight, comes in archiveable bag for protection. A collector's copy.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$5.00
|
A Dustbin of Milligan or Concentrated Rubbish by SPIKE MILLIGAN signed 1976 9th Impression
A rare find indeed, Hardcover with dustwrapper, please email me for photos of signature and inscription and any other pages. Comes in a free ultra pro archiveable bag for protection. Is price clipped. Has minimal fox spots on text edges. DW has some creasing and closed tears at spine edges and wrap around edges, also some small chips at spine top and bottom. Illustrated by the author. Contains Poems, stories, fairy tales, politics and other nonsense and some letters to Harry Secombe. This copy requires insurance/registration for post, please email me with area code for quote. (Will be $3.50 within Australia)
Weighs approx:300gms AU$48.00
|
Old Architecture for Students 1951 Red Cloth Boards
Architecture for Intermediate Students by H.A. Morgan & A. Price Sized 14cm X 21cm hardcover with red cloth boards. Dated 1951 and printed by Shakespeare Head Press Ltd. Spine has deteriorated and faded on bookshelf but pages are in lovely condition, and boards rather nice. A lovely collectable book and would be highly interesting to a student of the history of architecture. Please view all photos for true idea of this lovely old book. Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx:230gms
AU$16.00
|
The Bumper Book of the Two Ronnies - The best of the Two Ronnies' Dialogue
-
The best of the Two Ronnies rolled into one. Illustrated. Includes the best selected dialogue from their 3 collections rolled into one - But First the News. Nice to be with you again and In a packed program Tonight Standard sized paperback 11cm X 18cm, and in excellent used condition, appears unread. Binding is tight and pages are clean and still crisp. In very good condition. Dated 1978.Weighs
approx: 250gms
AU$6.00
|
Stephen King Omnibus 3 Novels in One book. The
Shining; 'Salems Lot; Carrie. Three of his classics.
Large Hardcover with leather look boards and gold
title dated 1986 by Guild Publishing and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 850gms. AU$42.00
|
Tokoloshi by Diana Pitcher - African Tales
Retold. Illustrated by Meg Rutherford.
Large Hard cover with DW. Ex library copy. Has
protective tape on corners of DW. DW price clipped.
Has library stamp inside front cover. Has cancelled
stamp and residue of library pocket inside back
cover (on fbep). Has stamp and sticker on copyright
page. This is a first US edition dated 1981. Has
printed laminated boards and in very good condition.
Pages are crisp and fresh and clean and binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$7.50
|
To Catch a Spy - Edited by Eric Ambler.
Authors Eric Ambler, John Buchan, Ian Fleming,
Michael Gilbert, Graham Greene, Compton Mackenzie
and Somerset Maugham. Hard cover with Dust wrapper
(price clipped) and in excellent condition.
Weighs approx: 450gms AU$6.99
|
The Hesitant Hostess by Erle Stanley Gardner.
A Perry Mason Mystery in Collectible PAN series
Great PAN # G49a. Perry chases a beautiful but
reluctant witness - and puts himself on the spot.
Standard sized vintage PAN paperback dated 1962.
Pages are mellowing with age but clean and still
quite crisp, binding nice and tight. In nice
condition. Weighs approx; 180gms AU$8.50
|
Ada Dallas by Wirt Williams. She
started work as a call-girl. The daughter of a
prostitute in the New Orleans Slums, she grew up
into a beautiful, and voluptuous woman with a sharp,
rapacious mind and relentless ambition. She knew
what she wanted... and she set out to get it,
although it meant stopping at nothing - even murder
- to achieve her place in the sun. Standard sized
vintage first Edition Panther dated 1961. Cover has
some rubing along back spine edge, Pages are
mellowing with age, has a texta mark on front text
edge, pages are clean and still quite crisp and
binding nice and tight. This is a good read.
Weighs approx: 230gm AU$4.95
|
Clotilde by Cecil Saint Laurent. The
candid story of a ravishing young girl's war-time
life...and loves. Standard sized vintage PAN MAJOR
series#M7 collectible dated 1962. Has texta mark on
front text edge, pages are mellowing with age, clean
and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 350gms
AU$3.99
|
South By Java Head by Alistair
MacLean. This is a lovely Book Club hard copy
with Dust wrapper and in excellent condition.
Not price clipped. Pages and DW clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
420gms AU$8.50
|
Licence Renewed by John Gardner. A
James Bond 007 novel. This is an exact replica of
the first edition by Jonathan Cape. It is a vintage
1981 first Book Club Edition and in lovely
condition. Has fawn boards with gold decoration.
Comes in archiveable bag for protection, it is in
near mint condition. Lovely. Weighs approx:
400gms. AU$35.00
|
La Batarde by Violette Leduc.
You will be shocked and thrilled by her candour in
this autobiographical novel as she reveals the
anguish of her illegitimate, poverty stricken
childhood, and the agony of her discovery of her
physical unattractiveness to men; and overwhelmed by
the lyrical intensity of her affaires. Standard
sized vintage Panter dated 1967, with preface by
Simone de Beauvoir. Cover is creased and spine has
been repaired. Pages are mellow and clean and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$3.00
|
|
Annuals |
Schoolboys' Annual 1977. Measures 20cm x 27cm with
laminated decorated boards. Published by World
Distributors Manchester. Edited by Mae Broadley.
This is in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 480gms
AU$9.99
|
Dolls Around the World. A lovely board
book of dolls in costumes from around the world. A
Golden Press publication undated. Measures approx:
18.5cm x 26cm. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.99
|
Misty Annual 1983. A Fleetway Annual.
This Annual concentrates on the macabre and
supernatural type stories. In lovely condition
almost as new condition. Measures approx:19cm x 27cm Weighs approx: 420gms
AU$24.50
|
The 1985 Cub Scout Annual. Official
Cub Scout Annual. Has some minimal damage to edges
of pages where they were stuck together, but it is
minimal and at the very edges (please see photos).Measures approx:19cm x 27cm
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$9.50
|
The
1986 Cub Scout Annual. Has small inscription on ffep.
Has some indents in laminated cover. This one is
lovely and in near excellent condition.
Measures approx:19cm x 27cm.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$14.00
|
Mates Annual 1977 A Fleetway Annual Features Bay
City Rollers and centrefold of Rod Stewart and Queen
full page colour pinup. In
lovely near mint condition. Measures approx:19cm x
27cm. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$15.00
|
Mates Annual 1978
(Printed1977) Again with Rod Stewart and Bay City
Rollers plus many more pinups.In near mint
condition. Measures approx: 19cm x 27cm. Weighs
approx: 500gms AU$15.00

|
Schoolboys' Annual 1965. Measures 20.5cm x 27cm with
laminated decorated boards have some minor indents
in cover. Published by World
Distributors Manchester. Edited by Mae Broadley.
This is in very nice condition. Weighs approx: 480gms
AU$9.99
|
Brownie Annual 1985.
The official Brownie Album. Laminated decorated
boards Has a name in biro in the "Belongs to" panel.
Edited by Penny Morris. Has some wrinkling of
laminate on front cover, but really in lovely
condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$15.00
|
The Magic Roundabout - There Goes Dougal!
Stories by
Serge Danot. Based on BBC TV Series. Dated 1967 by
Odhams Press. Retold by Jane Carruth. Please view
all photos as there is some minor foxing at page
edges and a little crushing at page edges on first
few pages (see photo). Spine top and bottom has been
repaired. Measures approx: 20cm x 27cm Weighs
approx: 250gms AU$12.00
|
The Christmas Book is a 1964 1st Edition by Whitman Publishing Company. Has stories by Emile Poulsen; Laura Ingalls Wilder; Hans Andersen; Mary Mapes Dodge,and many more. With traditional christmas carols, and how traditions began e.g. How the Fir tree became the Christmas Tree; Who is Santa Claus? This is a real gem and with those lovely red and black early illustrations. It has woven type matte boards, decorated hard cover, and in very good condition, heavy paper has mellowed very nicely. Spine fully intact and cover shows very minimal bumps at corners. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, No inscriptions, no colouring in, a really lovely example. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 600gms AU$26.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|