|
|
The Eagles Gather by Taylor Caldwell RARE TITLE
Nourished by
evil, haunted by love. The Bouchard children
had inherited massive wealth and power, a
dynasty forged in the flames of war. Now a
rapacious private war was raging - for
control of their world wide munitions
empire. This book is in good condition.
Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean
and mellow and binding is tight. Cover shows
wear and inside cover has discoloured to
yellow. Overall a good reading copy of a
rare title. Weighs approx:280gms AU$3.50
|
Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad. The story
is one of human frailty, conscience, and the search
for expatiation of guilt, set against a maritime
background in the Far East. Standard sized paperback
dated 1993 and in near new condition. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$7.00
|
|
Eliza Fraser by Kenneth
Cook, although also a true story it
is also an Aussie classic. About the ill fated
Stirling Castle wrecked and lost in the year
1836 and the fate of Captain Fraser and his wife
and other survivors of the wreck, their
subsequent capture by aborigines and what
follows. Standard sized Sun paperback dated 1976
and in very good condition. Weighs approx:
165gms AU$5.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons.
2006 Penguin. When sensible, sophisticated Flora
Poste is orphaned at nineteen, she decides her only
choice is to descend upon relatives in deepest
Sussex. At the aptly named Cold Comfort Farm, she
meets the doomed Starkadders, an eccentric group of
relatives. New p/b weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.50
|
|
The
Inheritors by William Golding ( Lord of
The Flies ).
A beautifully written psychological novel
about very unusual people-both complex and
simple. The death of Lok is a very moving
scene. Golding's Neanderthals have real
character, and this is the story of their
clash with man - which leaves only one
little hairy infant to mingle its genes with
the future race. Softcover measures 18.5cm x
12cm and in very good used condition. Cover
has residue of price tag (visible on photo
top right edge). Cover and pages are clean
and still fresh, binding nice and tight,
mellowing nicely with age. No inscriptions.
Dated 1977 and published by Faber & Faber. A
remarkable book by the author of Lord of the
Flies, and in very nice condition.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.99
|

Marathon Man by William Goldman
College Man, Lover Man, Marked man -
Marathon Man. Stumbling into a violent world
of couriers and assassins, knives and Magnum
force guns, espionage and torture, the boy
who dreamed of winning races suddenly
becomes a man running for his life....
Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in
fair used condition. Dated 1976. Cover shows
usual wear, small rubs at edges and creasing
at spine. Pages are mellow and clean and
binding is tight. A good reading copy.
Weighs approx:290gms
AU$4.00
|
|
Of a Boy by Sonya
Hartnett by Penguin. In as new condition. The year
is 1977, and Adrian is nine. He lives with his Gran
and his Uncle Rory and his best friend is Clinton Tull. He loves to draw and he wants a dog.
Adrian watches his suburban world, but there is much
he cannot understand. Standard sized Penguin p/b in
as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00
|

High Fidelity by Nick Hornby. This is
the brilliant story of one man's journey of self
discovery. Standard sized Penguin p/b in as new
condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00
|
|
My Lord John by Georgette Heyer
This another one of Georgette Heyer's romantic historical novels. This novel first published in 1975. French wars, Welsh rebels, Scottish raiders, the pomp and pageantry of Lancastrian splendour fill the colourful, turbulent years of 14th and 15th century medieval Britain. Amid the changing passions, and loyalties, in that era of high adventure, John, the loyal and likeable third son of Henry IV, grew to manhood fighting for his father on the Northern Marches. His greatest ally against contentious nobles and court intrigues was the brother he loved best - Harry, the future Henry V of England. This was Georgette Heyer's last and reputably greatest novel Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in good used condition.Cover shows some minor wear along edges (see photo) Pages are fresh and clean and binding is nice and tight.Has feint remainder mark on top edge of text.
Weighs approx: 280gms
AU$4.99
|
|
Daisy Miller by Henry James.
American teenager Daisy was a frightful flirt, she's
on holiday and Europe might never recover. From
Switzerland to Rome, she caused scandals everywhere;
because Daisy did whatever she wanted, with whomever
she wanted, whenever she chose. And she truly didn't
care what society thought. But Winterbourne, a
dignified, proper, upper-crust young man, was
utterly fascinated by her, to the horror of his
family and friends. Standard sized Aerie paper back
dated 1988 and in excellent condition with only
minimal wear at edges of cover. Weighs
approx:100gms AU$5.00
|
|
|
The Spy Who Came in From
The Cold by John Le Carre.
Acclaimed throughout the world as the greatest
Spy story ever told. Standard sized vintage PAN
#M107 dated 1965.
This vintage Pan is in lovely condition.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.99
|
|
White Fang by Jack London.
He was three quarters wolf and all fury. Born in a
cave, in famine, in the frozen arctic. Born in a
world where the weak died without mercy, where only
the swift, the strong, the cunning saw each dawn.
This was White Fang's world - until he and his
mother were captured by man, man who taught White
Fang to hate. Beaten, abused, attacked. Bought,
sold, tortured and trained to kill in blood sports.
Knowing no kindness he became a mad, lethal weapon
of rage. Only one man saw White Fang's intelligence
and nobility. Only one man offered his love and the
chance of a new life. But can a creature of hatred
understand the word 'love'? Nobody writes about dogs
like Jack London except MAYBE Jim Kjelgaard.
Standard sized Aerie paperback in very good
condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
|
The Call of The Wild by Jack London.
Complete and Unabridged hardcopy with laminated
boards. For Buck, half shepherd and half St.
Bernard, kidnap is just the start of many bitter and
harsh experiences in front of a sled on the
Klondike. But even as he comes to know the love of
and for a human, his wild dog relatives bay for him
from the Arctic wilderness. Book is in excellent
condition, pages mellowing dated 1990. Lovely,
lovely book. Weighs
approx: 128gms AU$6.00
|
The Man from Snowy River by Elyne Mitchell.
Jim Craig is eighteen years old and proud as they
come, he cannot return to his mountain home until he
has proved himself a man, and Jessica Harrison is
the beautiful, impetuous daughter of a wealthy
cattleman whose precious colt runs off to join a
pack of wild horses known as the brumbies...and the
great Black Stallion, the leader of the Brumbies for
almost twenty years, running free in the mountains,
his very existence is like a dark thread running
through the lives of so many people. Standard sized
paperback dated 1982 and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$3.99
|
The Tribe That Lost Its Head by Nicholas
Monsarrat.
A sullen restlessness stirs in Pharamaul, an
African island where a policeman's uniform was the
signal for silence... A young Chief nurses hatred,
disappointment, and wounded pride...his rivals fan
the hot temper of his tribe...and through the
northern jungle, the Sign of The Fish perverted by
Pagan ritual becomes a terrifying symbol of revolt
and obscene death... a handful of white men and
women become hostages to fortune as the explosive
situation moves towards its barbaric climax.
Standard sized vintage PAN paperback dated 1974 and
in good used condition. Cover has usual rubs and
creases, pages are clean and still quite crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:300gms
AU$6.50
|
The
Galton Case ROSS MACDONALD
Lew Archer
tough Private Eye and the best in the
business. "Culotti propelled me
towards the door of the shed and stepped
back. A goggled man with a paint gun turned
from his work on a blue car. I was trying to
recognise him when Culotti's shoulder caight
me like a truck-bumper in the small of the
back. I staggered towards the goggled man.
The paint gun hissed in his hands...It was a
bad afternoon. Quite suddenly it was a bad
evening." Standard sized Fontana paperback
dated 1975 and in good used condition. Pages
are c lean and still crisp mellowing with
age and binding tight. Has a book shop stamp
on first title page. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$5.50
|
Condominium JOHN D. MAC DONALD author of Travis McGee novels
In the grip of a business mafia that has saddled them with soaring leases, the residents of the plush, jerry-built apartment block on the polluted Florida coast can despair of their hopes of a happy and secure retirement; the concrete is cracking, and hurricane Ella is brewing up... Standard sized vintage paperback by PAN dated 1979. Pages are clean and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight.Has some creasing along spine.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.99
|
The
Thorn Birds COLLEEN McCULLOUGH
Spanning three
generations of the pioneering Cleary family.
At the heart of the story is the love of
Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man
she desperately loves, and Ralph de
Bricassart, who rises from parish priest to
the inner circles of the Vatican...but whose
passion for Meggie will follow him all the
days of his life. Standard sized 1983 Harper
paperback in good used condition ,has a
crease on back cover and inscription on
first page, pages are clean and still crisp
and binding nice and tight. Weighs
approx: 350gms
AU$6.50
|
|
Playing
Beatie Bow by Ruth Park. Winner of the
Australian Children's Book of the Year Award. The
game is called Beatie Bow and the children play it
for the thrill of scaring themselves. But when
Abigail is drawn in, the game is quickly transformed
into an extraordinary, sometimes horrifying,
adventure as she finds herself transported to a
place that is foreign yet strangely familiar...A
standard sized Puffin paperback dated 1982. Has
plastic protective cover insitu and is in very good
condition. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
|
Gormenghast MERVYN PEAKE
Penguin Modern Classics
The second book in the Titus Trilogy; Titus, 77th Lord Groan of Gormenghast, is restless in his cobwebbed kingdom of crumbling towers and ivied quadrangles, dank passages and battlements elbow-deep in moss. The castle is instinct with spreading evil: Titus's father, his twin sisters and several castle officials have met terrible and secret ends and Titus feels that, if he isn't destined for a similar fate, his life can only ever be an endless round of pre-ordained ritual. Somehow he must cut off the evil at source - or escape into the unknown world beyond Gormenghast. Standard sized Vintage 1969 Penguin paperback. Spine looks creased but binding nice and tight, cover is a little worn on this one, but pages are clean and still crisp and illustrated by author. A hard to find copy.
Weighs approx:300gms
AU$4.00
|
Maurice Guest by Henry Handel Richardson
This was the authors first novel. It was written
after her personal experiences of the life of a
musical student in Liepzig - so the novel lives with
all the excitement, romance, love and passion, the
jealousies and suspicion of the student's world.
Standard sized Sun paperback dated 1965 and in good
used condition. Would be an ex student copy as has
name on ffep, has tape stains inside front and back
covers. Some minor foxing along text edges and on
white areas of cover. Pages are clean and still
quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs
approx: 360gms AU$6.99
|
The Getting of Wisdom Henry Handel Richardson
Hard cover decorated cloth boards. This book in
very good condition , has some feint
foxing on white portion of cover. Windmill series by Heinemann Press dated 1970. A lovely copy, sewn binding excellent.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$8.00
|
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck.
Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1974, has plastic
protective cover insitu, ex school copy, has name on
ffep and inside back cover, has cross on front text
edge, text in good clean condition. Weighs approx:
120gms AU$2.95
|
The First Circle by Alexander Solzhenitsyn
It is December 1949 and Joseph Stalin rules Russia through a brutal regime of terror and systematised torture. Inside Mavrino Prison, the first circle of penal hell in Stalin's Russia, the inmates - physicists, mathematicians, electrical engineers, and technical experts - are forced to operate a scientific research center where a discovery useful to the government could mean freedom, but a failure could mean a labour camp in Siberia.
The terms of their sentences are undefined.
From a phone booth on a dark Moscow street, a man makes a furtive and hurried phone call to the American Embassy. His call is being recorded by The Ministry of Security, for whom establishing the caller's identity becomes a matter of mounting urgency. At Mavrino, a voice print analysis machine is in late-stage development. The pressure to complete it becomes relentless. As tension, suspicion and the risk of betrayal mount, each scientist must struggle to retain his humanity in the face of overwhelming tyranny. Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1974, Some pages have lost their first freshness (from page 117 to 138 have creasing on top text edge) Otherwise this book is in good clean condition. Other pages are clean and still crisp and binding is tight.
Weighs approx:145gms AU$5.99
|
The Adventures of
Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. Standard Penguin p/b
dated 1972 and in very good clean and still crisp
condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00
|
Seven
Little Australians by Ethel Turner.
Written in 1894. The life and adventures of the
seven little Woolcots in the Sydney of the 90's.
Standard sized Ward Lock paperback dated 1981 and in
good used condition, cover shows usual wear. Weighs
approx: 190gms AU$5.00
|
The Haunting of Toby Jugg DENNIS WHEATLEY A
Black Magic Story
The devastation of the Second World War
continues. In a castle in Wales crippled
fighter pilot struggles to regain his
strength, and to preserve his sanity. Toby
Jugg's courage has won him a D.F.C. But now
he faces the most terrifying challenge of
his life. A conspiracy planned and executed
by an enemy as old as chaos itself...
Vintage Arrow paperback dated 1982 reprint
(original in this edition dated 1949)Cover
shows minimal creasing along spine. Pages
are clean and still quite crisp and
mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight.
In very good used condition. Weighs
approx:300gms AU$8.50
|
Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult
CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER by W.H. Hodgson
Volume #5 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. Ghost finder, a psychic sleuth fighting against sinister forces from the Outside. Nine spine chilling tales. Includes such classics as The Gateway of the Monster,The Thing Invisible and The Searcher of the End House. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1974. Pages are clean and mellowing with age, cover shows usual wear, pages 15 to 20 have been turned back at some stage and still have the crease mark, binding tight, comes in archiveable bag for protection. A collector's copy.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$5.00
|
|
Children's Classics |
| |
Son of Black Beauty by Phyllis Briggs.
Abridged edition by Dean & Sons C1960s and in lovely
clean crisp condition. Binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx:220gms AU$7.99
|
What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge- a
Priory Classic by Blackie & Sons (undated would be
C1960-70) Laminated decorated hard cover. Has
inscription on first title page. Pages are clean and
still crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely
collectible copy. Weighs approx: 300gms. AU$6.50
|

What Katy Did Next by Susan
Coolidge. A Dean & Sons Ltd. Hard copy
with emerald green boards and no dust wrapper. Has
some small paint spatter on front board and a colour
rub on outer front edge, has a name stamp inside
front cover, pages are mellow, clean and crisp and
binding nice and tight. Very nice copy. Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$3.00
|

Oliver Twist by Charles
Dickens. A Bancroft Classic by
Ottenheimer Publishers and in near mint condition. A
first Bancroft Classic edition dated 1966 Weighs
approx: 400gms AU$14.00
|
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Classic Charles Dickens story of Scrooge. Contains a short biography of
Dickens and some notes in the forward on the writing of the novel. Standard sized 1988 Aerie paperback in very
good used condition, has inscription inside front cover, has plastic protective cover insitu, pages are clean and still
crisp and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight.
Weighs approx:110gms AU$4.00
|
Tom Brown's Schooldays by Thomas Hughes.
Lovely laminated decorated hard copy by Dean &Sons.
Small pice of delamination on top spine. It is
in excellent clean crisp condition Weighs approx:
300gms AU$7.00
|
The Waterbabies by Charles Kingsley.
Lovely hard cover without Dust wrapper. Has lovely
coloured frontis. An undated Hamlyn Classic. Has red
cloth boards with some wear, pages are mellowing
with age, but are clean and still crisp and binding
tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$4.99
clickable thumbnails
|
Treasure
Island by R.L. Stevenson Laminated
decorated hard copy by The Children's Press. Dated
1968 first edition in this series. In lovely clean
crisp condition. . Pages are mellowing with age.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$9.50
|
Gulliver's Travels in Lilliput and Brobdingnag by
Jonathan Swift. Has lovely coloured
frontis and is illustrated in large B&W plates
throughout. Undated (C1960s) by Andrew Dakers Ltd,
in lovely condition internally, blue cloth boards
have some stains, but sewn binding tight and pages
mellow, clean and crisp. First Dakers edition with
pale blue painted text edge. Weighs approx:
350gms AU$2.00
clickable thumbnails
|

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain.
C1960
first edition Dean & Sons hardcover with DW and in
lovely condition. Comes in archiveable bag for
protection. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$28.00
|
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
Lovely vintage Dean & Sons hard cover missing DW.
Emerald Green boards showing some wear at edges and
fade on spine. Pages are mellowing clean and still
crisp and sewn binding nice and tight.C1960.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00
|
The Adventures of
Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. Standard Penguin p/b
dated 1972 and in very good clean and still crisp
condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00
|
|
Around The World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne.
Another lovely Dean & Sons first edition hard copy
with yellow boards and dust wrapper. DW has some
small chips from corners and a crease along bottom
front edge. Internally clean and crisp and binding
nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs
approx: 280 gms
AU$15.00
|
Twenty thousand Leagues
under the Sea by Jules Verne. Oxford World's
Classics. Larger format p/b with laminated soft
cover. In excellent condition. Weighs approx: 360gms
AU$9.95 |
Ben Hur by Lew Wallace. Lovely First
edition by Dean &Sons, hard cover with Dust wrapper
Yellow boards. In excellent clean crisp condition.
Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$ 28.00
|
|
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss.
Classic shipwreck adventure. Lovely Dean & Sons
first edition C1960s hard cover with red boards and
Dust wrapper which has minor and minimal closed
tears at edges, in lovely clean crisp condition,
binding nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$24.00
|
|
Snow
White and The Seven Dwarfs by Disney
Wonderful World of Reading. Lovely hardcover with
matte printed boards dated 1973. Measures 16cm x
22cm. Has some feint grey lead on ffep (see photo).
Has decorated endpapers, internally pages are crisp
and clean and binding tight. A Lovely copy.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.99
|
Cinderella by Disney Wonderful World
of Reading. Lovely hardcover with
matte printed boards dated 1974. Measures 16cm x
22cm. Has some feint crayon on ffep (see photo). Has
decorated endpapers, internally pages are crisp and
clean and binding tight. A Lovely copy. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.99
|
|
|
|