Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact


Classics - All Genres

Go To Children's Classics

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Classic Charles Dickens story of Scrooge. Contains a short biography of
 Dickens and some notes in the forward on the writing of the novel. Standard sized 1988 Aerie paperback in very
good used condition, has inscription inside front cover, has plastic protective cover insitu, pages are clean and still
crisp and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx:110gms AU$4.00

 


 

The French Lieutenant's Woman JOHN FOWLES John Fowles evokes in perfect detail, the world of Victorian
 repressed sexuality and cruel hypocrisy. A great novel from the author who gave us 'The Magus'. Standard sized
 vintage 1977 Panther paperback in good used condition. Spine and cover have usual wear, back cover has two
 creases at corners and front has a crease at outer edge. Pages are mellowing, binding nice and tight. Pages clean
and still quite crisp. Weighs approx: 270gms AU$
3.50

 

 

Sons and Lovers D.H. LAWRENCE The Morel family, the counterpart of his own, live on the Nottingham coalfield. Mrs Morel is disillusioned with her husband, a course grained and hard drinking miner, and centres all her expectations on her sons, especially Paul. As Paul grows older tensions develop in this relationship; and his passions for two other women become involved in a fatal conflict of love and possessiveness. Standard sized Penguin paperback in good used condition. Has protective plastic cover insitu. No inscriptions. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.50

 

 

  The White Rajah by Nicholas Monsarrat. Makassang - an island in the tropic Java Sea, at once savage and splendid, red with the stain of blood and the glow of rubies... Standard sized vintage PAN p/b dated 1970 and in very nice condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.00

 

 

 

The Age of Reason by Jean Paul Sartre. Set in the volatile Paris of summer 1938, the Age of Reason follows two days in the life of Mathieu Delarue, a philosophy teacher, and his circle in the cafes and bars of Montparnasse. Mathieu has so far managed to contain sex and personal freedom in separate compartments. But now he is in trouble, urgently trying to raise money for a safe abortion for his mistress, Marcelle. Standard size Penguin p/b . This book is NEW. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.95

 

 

 

  The Razor's Edge by W. Somerset Maugham.  This is the story of three of Maughham's most brilliant characters. Isabell, whose choice between passion and wealth has lifelong repercussions... Her uncle Elliott Tepleton, a classic American snob... and Larry Darrell, Isabel's ex-fiance... Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1976 and in very good clean condition. Has small closed tears (2.8cm) at top of pages 77 and 79 from being crushed back at some stage. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$2.00

The Eagles Gather by Taylor Caldwell RARE TITLE Nourished by evil, haunted by love. The Bouchard children had inherited massive wealth and power, a dynasty forged in the flames of war. Now a rapacious private war was raging - for control of their world wide munitions empire. This book is in good condition. Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean and mellow and binding is tight. Cover shows wear and inside cover has discoloured to yellow. Overall a good reading copy of a rare title. Weighs approx:280gms AU$3.50
 


Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad. The story is one of human frailty, conscience, and the search for expatiation of guilt, set against a maritime background in the Far East. Standard sized paperback dated 1993 and in near new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$7.00



 

Eliza Fraser by Kenneth Cook, although also a true story it is also an Aussie classic. About the ill fated Stirling Castle wrecked and lost in the year 1836 and the fate of Captain Fraser and his wife and other survivors of the wreck, their subsequent capture by aborigines and what follows. Standard sized Sun paperback dated 1976 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 165gms AU$5.50

 

 

 

 

 

  Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons. 2006 Penguin. When sensible, sophisticated Flora Poste is orphaned at nineteen, she decides her only choice is to descend upon relatives in deepest Sussex. At the aptly named Cold Comfort Farm, she meets the doomed Starkadders, an eccentric group of relatives. New p/b weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.50

 

 

 

 The Inheritors by William Golding ( Lord of The Flies  ).
A beautifully written psychological novel about very unusual people-both complex and simple. The death of Lok is a very moving scene. Golding's Neanderthals have real character, and this is the story of their clash with man - which leaves only one little hairy infant to mingle its genes with the future race. Softcover measures 18.5cm x 12cm and in very good used condition. Cover has residue of price tag (visible on photo top right edge). Cover and pages are clean and still fresh, binding nice and tight, mellowing nicely with age. No inscriptions. Dated 1977 and published by Faber & Faber. A remarkable book by the author of Lord of the Flies, and in very nice condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.99

Marathon Man by William Goldman College Man, Lover Man, Marked man - Marathon Man. Stumbling into a violent world of couriers and assassins, knives and Magnum force guns, espionage and torture, the boy who dreamed of winning races suddenly becomes a man running for his life.... Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in fair used condition. Dated 1976. Cover shows usual wear, small rubs at edges and creasing at spine. Pages are mellow and clean and binding is tight. A good reading copy. Weighs approx:290gms AU$4.00



 

Of a Boy by Sonya Hartnett by Penguin. In as new condition. The year is 1977, and Adrian is nine. He lives with his Gran and his Uncle Rory and his best friend is Clinton Tull. He loves to draw and he wants a dog.  Adrian watches his suburban world, but there is much he cannot understand. Standard sized Penguin p/b in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00

High Fidelity by Nick Hornby. This is the brilliant story of one man's journey of self discovery. Standard sized Penguin p/b in as new condition. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$7.00

 

 

My Lord John by Georgette Heyer This another one of Georgette Heyer's romantic historical novels. This novel first published in 1975. French wars, Welsh rebels, Scottish raiders, the pomp and pageantry of Lancastrian splendour fill the colourful, turbulent years of 14th and 15th century medieval Britain. Amid the changing passions, and loyalties, in that era of high adventure, John, the loyal and likeable third son of Henry IV, grew to manhood fighting for his father on the Northern Marches. His greatest ally against contentious nobles and court intrigues was the brother he loved best - Harry, the future Henry V of England. This was Georgette Heyer's last and reputably greatest novel Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in good used condition.Cover shows some minor wear along edges (see photo) Pages are fresh and clean and binding is nice and tight.Has feint remainder mark on top edge of text. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.99

 
Daisy Miller by Henry James.  American teenager Daisy was a frightful flirt, she's on holiday and Europe might never recover. From Switzerland to Rome, she caused scandals everywhere; because Daisy did whatever she wanted, with whomever she wanted, whenever she chose. And she truly didn't care what society thought. But Winterbourne, a dignified, proper, upper-crust young man, was utterly fascinated by her, to the horror of his family and friends. Standard sized Aerie paper back dated 1988 and in excellent condition with only minimal wear at edges of cover. Weighs approx:100gms AU$5.00

 

 

The Spy Who Came in From The Cold by John Le Carre.
Acclaimed throughout the world as the greatest Spy story ever told. Standard sized vintage PAN #M107 dated 1965.
This vintage Pan is in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.99

 

 

 

 
White Fang by Jack London. He was three quarters wolf and all fury. Born in a cave, in famine, in the frozen arctic. Born in a world where the weak died without mercy, where only the swift, the strong, the cunning saw each dawn. This was White Fang's world - until he and his mother were captured by man, man who taught White Fang to hate. Beaten, abused, attacked. Bought, sold, tortured and trained to kill in blood sports. Knowing no kindness he became a mad, lethal weapon of rage. Only one man saw White Fang's intelligence and nobility. Only one man offered his love and the chance of a new life. But can a creature of hatred understand the word 'love'? Nobody writes about dogs like Jack London except MAYBE Jim Kjelgaard. Standard sized Aerie paperback in very good condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50

The Call of The Wild by Jack London. Complete and Unabridged hardcopy with laminated boards. For Buck, half shepherd and half St. Bernard, kidnap is just the start of many bitter and harsh experiences in front of a sled on the Klondike. But even as he comes to know the love of and for a human, his wild dog relatives bay for him from the Arctic wilderness. Book is in excellent condition, pages mellowing dated 1990. Lovely, lovely book. Weighs approx: 128gms AU$6.00

 

 

The Man from Snowy River by Elyne Mitchell. Jim Craig is eighteen years old and proud as they come, he cannot return to his mountain home until he has proved himself a man, and Jessica Harrison is the beautiful, impetuous daughter of a wealthy cattleman whose precious colt runs off to join a pack of wild horses known as the brumbies...and the great Black Stallion, the leader of the Brumbies for almost twenty years, running free in the mountains, his very existence is like a dark thread running through the lives of so many people. Standard sized paperback dated 1982 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$3.99


 

The Tribe That Lost Its Head by Nicholas Monsarrat. A sullen restlessness stirs in Pharamaul, an African island where a policeman's uniform was the signal for silence... A young Chief nurses hatred, disappointment, and wounded pride...his rivals fan the hot temper of his tribe...and through the northern jungle, the Sign of The Fish perverted by Pagan ritual becomes a terrifying symbol of revolt and obscene death... a handful of white men and women become hostages to fortune as the explosive situation moves towards its barbaric climax. Standard sized vintage PAN paperback dated 1974 and in good used condition. Cover has usual rubs and creases, pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:300gms AU$6.50

 

 The Galton Case ROSS MACDONALD
Lew Archer tough Private Eye and the best in the business.  "Culotti propelled me towards the door of the shed and stepped back. A goggled man with a paint gun turned from his work on a blue car. I was trying to recognise him when Culotti's shoulder caight me like a truck-bumper in the small of the back. I staggered towards the goggled man. The paint gun hissed in his hands...It was a bad afternoon. Quite suddenly it was a bad evening." Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1975 and in good used condition. Pages are c lean and still crisp mellowing with age and binding tight. Has a book shop stamp on first title page. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50
 

Condominium JOHN D. MAC DONALD author of Travis McGee novels In the grip of a business mafia that has saddled them with soaring leases, the residents of the plush, jerry-built apartment block on the polluted Florida coast can despair of their hopes of a happy and secure retirement; the concrete is cracking, and hurricane Ella is brewing up... Standard sized vintage paperback by PAN dated 1979. Pages are clean and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight.Has some creasing along spine. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.99

 

 

The Thorn Birds COLLEEN McCULLOUGH
Spanning three generations of the pioneering Cleary family. At the heart of the story is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately loves, and Ralph de Bricassart, who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican...but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. Standard sized 1983 Harper paperback in good used condition ,has a crease on back cover and inscription on first page, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 350gms
AU$6.50
 

Playing Beatie Bow by Ruth Park. Winner of the Australian Children's Book of the Year Award. The game is called Beatie Bow and the children play it for the thrill of scaring themselves. But when Abigail is drawn in, the game is quickly transformed into an extraordinary, sometimes horrifying, adventure as she finds herself transported to a place that is foreign yet strangely familiar...A standard sized Puffin paperback dated 1982. Has plastic protective cover insitu and is in very good condition. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
 


 

Gormenghast MERVYN PEAKE Penguin Modern Classics The second book in the Titus Trilogy; Titus, 77th Lord Groan of Gormenghast, is restless in his cobwebbed kingdom of crumbling towers and ivied quadrangles, dank passages and battlements elbow-deep in moss. The castle is instinct with spreading evil: Titus's father, his twin sisters and several castle officials have met terrible and secret ends and Titus feels that, if he isn't destined for a similar fate, his life can only ever be an endless round of pre-ordained ritual. Somehow he must cut off the evil at source - or escape into the unknown world beyond Gormenghast. Standard sized Vintage 1969 Penguin paperback. Spine looks creased but binding nice and tight, cover is a little worn on this one, but pages are clean and still crisp and illustrated by author. A hard to find copy. Weighs approx:300gms AU$4.00
Maurice Guest by Henry Handel Richardson This was the authors first novel. It was written after her personal experiences of the life of a musical student in Liepzig - so the novel lives with all the excitement, romance, love and passion, the jealousies and suspicion of the student's world.
Standard sized Sun paperback dated 1965 and in good used condition. Would be an ex student copy as has name on ffep, has tape stains inside front and back covers. Some minor foxing along text edges and on white areas of cover. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 360gms AU$6.99

 

 The Getting of Wisdom Henry Handel Richardson Hard cover decorated cloth boards. This book in very good condition , has some feint foxing on white portion of cover.  Windmill series by Heinemann Press dated 1970. A lovely copy, sewn binding excellent.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$8.00


 

  Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1974, has plastic protective cover insitu, ex school copy, has name on ffep and inside back cover, has cross on front text edge, text in good clean condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$2.95

 

 

The First Circle by Alexander Solzhenitsyn It is December 1949 and Joseph Stalin rules Russia through a brutal regime of terror and systematised torture. Inside Mavrino Prison, the first circle of penal hell in Stalin's Russia, the inmates - physicists, mathematicians, electrical engineers, and technical experts - are forced to operate a scientific research center where a discovery useful to the government could mean freedom, but a failure could mean a labour camp in Siberia. The terms of their sentences are undefined. From a phone booth on a dark Moscow street, a man makes a furtive and hurried phone call to the American Embassy. His call is being recorded by The Ministry of Security, for whom establishing the caller's identity becomes a matter of mounting urgency. At Mavrino, a voice print analysis machine is in late-stage development. The pressure to complete it becomes relentless. As tension, suspicion and the risk of betrayal mount, each scientist must struggle to retain his humanity in the face of overwhelming tyranny. Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1974, Some pages have lost their first freshness (from page 117 to 138 have creasing on top text edge) Otherwise this book is in good clean condition. Other pages are clean and still crisp and binding is tight. Weighs approx:145gms AU$5.99
 
  The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. Standard Penguin p/b dated 1972 and in very good clean and still crisp condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00


 

Seven Little Australians by Ethel Turner. Written in 1894. The life and adventures of the seven little Woolcots in the Sydney of the 90's. Standard sized Ward Lock paperback dated 1981 and in good used condition, cover shows usual wear. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.00

 

The Haunting of Toby Jugg DENNIS WHEATLEY A Black Magic Story
The devastation of the Second World War continues. In a castle in Wales crippled fighter pilot struggles to regain his strength, and to preserve his sanity. Toby Jugg's courage has won him a D.F.C. But now he faces the most terrifying challenge of his life. A conspiracy planned and executed by an enemy as old as chaos itself... Vintage Arrow paperback dated 1982 reprint (original in this edition dated 1949)Cover shows minimal creasing along spine. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. In very good used condition. Weighs approx:300gms AU$8.50


Dennis Wheatley Library of Occult CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER by W.H. Hodgson Volume #5 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. Ghost finder, a psychic sleuth fighting against sinister forces from the Outside. Nine spine chilling tales. Includes such classics as The Gateway of the Monster,The Thing Invisible and The Searcher of the End House. Vintage SPHERE paperback dated 1974. Pages are clean and mellowing with age, cover shows usual wear, pages 15 to 20 have been turned back at some stage and still have the crease mark, binding tight, comes in archiveable bag for protection. A collector's copy. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$5.00

 

Children's Classics
 

Son of Black Beauty by Phyllis Briggs. Abridged edition by Dean & Sons C1960s and in lovely clean crisp condition. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:220gms AU$7.99
 

 

What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge- a Priory Classic by Blackie & Sons (undated would be C1960-70) Laminated decorated hard cover. Has inscription on first title page. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely collectible copy. Weighs approx: 300gms. AU$6.50

 

 What Katy Did Next by Susan Coolidge. A Dean & Sons Ltd. Hard copy with emerald green boards and no dust wrapper. Has some small paint spatter on front board and a colour rub on outer front edge, has a name stamp inside front cover, pages are mellow, clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Very nice copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.00

Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens. A Bancroft Classic by Ottenheimer Publishers and in near mint condition. A first Bancroft Classic edition dated 1966 Weighs approx: 400gms AU$14.00


 

 

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Classic Charles Dickens story of Scrooge. Contains a short biography of
 Dickens and some notes in the forward on the writing of the novel. Standard sized 1988 Aerie paperback in very
good used condition, has inscription inside front cover, has plastic protective cover insitu, pages are clean and still
crisp and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx:110gms AU$4.00


 

Tom Brown's Schooldays by Thomas Hughes. Lovely laminated decorated hard copy by Dean &Sons. Small pice of delamination on top spine.  It is in excellent clean crisp condition Weighs approx: 300gms AU$7.00

 

 

 

The Waterbabies by Charles Kingsley. Lovely hard cover without Dust wrapper. Has lovely coloured frontis. An undated Hamlyn Classic. Has red cloth boards with some wear, pages are mellowing with age, but are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$4.99

clickable thumbnails

 

Treasure Island by R.L. Stevenson Laminated decorated hard copy by The Children's Press. Dated 1968 first edition in this series. In lovely clean crisp condition. . Pages are mellowing with age. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$9.50
 

Gulliver's Travels in Lilliput and Brobdingnag by Jonathan Swift. Has lovely coloured frontis and is illustrated in large B&W plates throughout. Undated (C1960s) by Andrew Dakers Ltd, in lovely condition internally, blue cloth boards have some stains, but sewn binding tight and pages mellow, clean and crisp. First Dakers edition with pale blue painted text edge. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$2.00

 

clickable thumbnails

  

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain. C1960 first edition Dean & Sons hardcover with DW and in lovely condition. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$28.00


 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain Lovely vintage Dean & Sons hard cover missing DW. Emerald Green boards showing some wear at edges and fade on spine. Pages are mellowing clean and still crisp and sewn binding nice and tight.C1960. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00


 

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. Standard Penguin p/b dated 1972 and in very good clean and still crisp condition. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00


 

 

 

Around The World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne. Another lovely Dean & Sons first edition hard copy with yellow boards and dust wrapper. DW has some small chips from corners and a crease along bottom front edge. Internally clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 280 gms AU$15.00

Twenty thousand Leagues under the Sea by Jules Verne. Oxford World's Classics. Larger format p/b with laminated soft cover. In excellent condition. Weighs approx: 360gms AU$9.95

Ben Hur by Lew Wallace. Lovely First edition by Dean &Sons, hard cover with Dust wrapper Yellow boards. In excellent clean crisp condition. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$ 28.00
 

 

The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss. Classic shipwreck adventure. Lovely Dean & Sons first edition C1960s hard cover with red boards and Dust wrapper which has minor and minimal closed tears at edges, in lovely clean crisp condition, binding nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$24.00

 

 Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs by Disney Wonderful World of Reading. Lovely hardcover with matte printed boards dated 1973. Measures 16cm x 22cm. Has some feint grey lead on ffep (see photo). Has decorated endpapers, internally pages are crisp and clean and binding tight. A Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.99

 Cinderella by Disney Wonderful World of Reading. Lovely hardcover with matte printed boards dated 1974. Measures 16cm x 22cm. Has some feint crayon on ffep (see photo). Has decorated endpapers, internally pages are crisp and clean and binding tight. A Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.99

 

 

Back to Top ; Home; FAQs;  Sitemap;