|
The Brownies and The Christening by Verily Andersen.
Emma wants the rector to christen her new toy puppy,
but he explains that toys can't be christened like
babies. So all the Brownies bring their toys along
to a special service instead. And then Tawny tells
the Brownies her big secret... Standard sized
paperback by Knight dated 1986 and in almost as new
condition. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50
|
The Golden Bird by Edith Brill Illustrated by Jan Pienkowski.
A beautifully told
Polish fairy story about a wise old woman, a wicked
Queen, a Nut Maiden, a Prince, an enchanted King,
and above all a majestic and magical Golden he
illustrations in this one are lovely. Standard sized
Puffin paperback dated 1972. An ex library with
stamp on first title page and residue of library
pocket inside back cover. Has protective plastic
cover insitu. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00
|
|
Lucy and The Merman by Audrey Brixner.
Illustrated by Joan Berg Victor. A Scholastic
paperback dated 1977 and in very good condition.
Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and
tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$4.50
|
The Eighteenth Emergency
by Betsy Byers Benjie and his friend Ezzie have often discussed what they would do if an octopus or a crocodile attacked them - but what is Benjie to do in the worst emergency of all, when Hammerman, the biggest boy in the school, is asking for a fight?
Vintage 1980 Puffin in good used condition. Cover shows slight wear (rubs) along edges, and has some dints in front cover and small crease along lower front edge. Pages are clean and mellowing lightly with age, binding is nice and tight. Has small name on first page.
Weighs approx: 100gms AU$3.99
|

Mostly Magic by Ruth Chew Illustrated Vintage paperback
Illustrated by the author A chill ran down Emily's back. Dick was right. There was something spooky going on. But Emily wasn't really scared. She had always thought magic would be fun. And now it was happening to her! Vintage Larger sized paperback measures 19.5cm x 13.5cm and in good used condition. Published 1982 by Scholastic book services. Has some wear on cover and small repair at bottom of spine. Internally in lovely condition. Illustrations are lovely as usual for Chew. Pages clean and crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight.
In FREE archiveable bag. weighs approx: 128gms AU$4.99
|

Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll. Contains all 50
original illustrations by John Tenniel. The
illustrations in this copy are lovely, and have
become classics in their own right. A first edition
International Pocket Library. Cover is a little
rubbed on tan areas. Has red painted text edge,
pages are lovely, crisp and clean and binding nice
and tight. Undated. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$15.00

|

The Magic
Finger by Roald Dahl. A
Magic Finger flashing punishment on
anything you hate is a very dangerous
weapon, but sometimes you just can't
help using it. Illustrated by Pat
Marriott. A Larger format vintage Puffin
paperback dated 1978 reprint. Cover
shows some wear along spine, has a small
chip from back cover, pages mellowing,
clean and still quite crisp and binding
nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms
AU$4.50
|

Fast-Talking Dolphin CARSON DAVIDSON
Illustrated by Sylvia Stone A Dolphin in a trout
pond halfway up a mountain in New England?
Impossible. A Dolphin that can spout like a whale,
leap up to snatch leaves from a tree? Impossible! A
Dolphin that can talk and recites poetry? Absolutely
Impossible!! Lovely Vintage Scholastic paperback
dated 1978. It is in lovely condition.
In FREE archiveable bag.
weighs approx: 128gms AU$4.00
|

Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager. Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker. Before
they had time to think the four children had wished
up a lake full of magic. Extraordinary and
unexpected things begin to happen as they learn to
tame the magic with the unwilling help of a sly old
turtle. They find themselves tied up with Ali Baba's
40 thieves when they try searching for treasure to
help their stepfather save his failing bookshop.
Larger format laminated paperback by Voyager Press
measures approx: 13cm x 20cm and in very good clean,
crisp condition with binding nice and tight. This
copy dated 1985. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$6.99
|

Robin Hood by Roger Lancelyn Green.
Illustrated by Arthur Hall. Tales of Robin Hood and
his merry men in Sherwood Forest. A rare Penguin
copy dated 1963 and quite lovely condition. Some
foxing along text edges and on ffep. Pages are crisp
and clean and binding nice and tight. In FREE
archiveable bag. Weighs
approx 200gms AU$15.00.
|
All
About Giant Alexander by Frank Herrmann and
George Him. Giant Alexander is 60
feet tall (as tall as one telegraph pole on top
of another). Special omnibus edition of his
adventures. Read how he skated up the freeway to
save an elephant, and how the fire brigade
pressed his trousers with a steam roller. And
for the first time, read about how he became a
giant. Larger format Piccoloo paperback measures
approx: 13cm x 19cm It is ex library dated 1986.
Has library pocket and card inside back cover.
Has plastic protective cover insitu. Pages are
clean and binding tight. In FREE
archiveable bag.Weighs approx:
200gms. AU$3.00
|

The Littles go
to school by John Peterson.
Tom and Lucy are going to school! But an
unexpected adventure in a gerbil cage
gets them to school a little too early!
Apple paperback in good used condition,
cover shows usual wear. Weighs
approx: 100gms AU$3.00
|
Angie's First Case by Donald J. Sobol,
author of Encyclopaedia Brown. Angie Zane is
12, and ready for anything. There's a teenage gang
called the Wolfpack, who have been breaking into
houses. Angie and her friend Jess decide to crack
the case for Angie's sister Kit, who is a police
officer. Angie and Jess witness a gunfight and are
kidnapped to keep them quiet. Will they be able to
escape their guard...a Doberman pinscher? Standard
Apple paperback dated 1981. The cover is quite
rubbed on this copy but internally the pages are
mellow, clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
In FREE archiveable bag.
Weighs approx: 170gms AU$4.00
|

The Frightened Forest
by Ann Turnbull.
Gillian, Paul and Stephanie must rescue the frightened forest from the clutches of an evil witch, locked away in the rocks by the good wizard of the forest, as his power diminishes , hers grows within the rock, and she finally tries to make her escape and destroy everything with a bitter cold ice and snow. This leads to a final desperate battle to save the Forest from total frozen destruction.
Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1974 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition.
Weighs approx:129gms AU$5.99
|
|
Vintage picture
books |
Cracking Computers MARY MATTHEWS vintage 1985
Cracking Computers Beginners bring home a computer By Mary Matthews, Illustrated by Rita Parkinson A children's Scholastic book with laminated illustrated softcover. Measures approx 22cm x20.5cm and 31 pages. Dated 1985 it shows basic computer techniques , deals mainly with keyboard and function keys (relevant today) and inserting disks etc. Basic info for children and all in cartoon colourful form.
Weighs approx: 100gms
AU$1.00
|
Cricket Magazine for Children. Dated
1977. This is the Christmas edition and lovely.
Packed with stories and illustrations. Even has back
tear out application intact. Packed with stories,
poems , and general Christmas things. This was a La
Trobe Uni copy and has a feint stamp on cover and
first title page. Otherwise in near mint condition.
Has printed board cover. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$ 7.00
|
Return to Oz - Dorothy in the
Ornament Room. A Golden Book by Western
Publishing dated 1885. Has a name on
'This Belong to' panel in biro inside
front cover. Laminated soft cover
Picture Book measures approx: 20.5cm x
21cm and in good condition. Weighs
approx: 95gms AU$1.00
|
It's a Small World by Walt Disney dated 1968,
originally came with a 45 RPM record. Has wear along
spine (around staples) but pages are clean and crisp
and staples intact (slightly rusting at middle
page). In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 95gms AU$2.00
|
Sport Billy at Vanda's Space Games .
Laminated soft cover by Budget Books, measures
approx: 20cm x 20cm dated 1984 and in near
mint condition. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$12.00
|
Bananaman The Tunnel of Terror. Original Laminated softcover by D.C.
Thomson. Dated 1984 and in excellent
condition. In FREE
archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$8.00
|
The Giant Adventure Book. This is a large
softcover and is quite rare. Has a chip from
back cover near base of spine. (measures 4cm x
2cm ) There are little thought bubbles on 3 figures
at front of book where a child has added some short
and corny dialogue But the western stories and
adventure stories are great. Illustrated and pages
clean and crisp and binding tight. Overall a very
good copy. Printed by The Children's Press. Measures
approx: 25cm x 20cm. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 450gms
AU$11.00
|
The Australian Brownie Guide Book.
Dated 1981. This copy is in lovely condition.
Measures approx: 18cm x 23cm and packed with Brownie
and Guide activities and stories. Rare copy. In FREE
archiveable bag.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$15.00
|
|
Little Golden Books |
Bugs
Bunny Pioneer #111-66 Hardcover Little
Golden Book Dated 1977 and in good used condition.
Spine in good condition, no tears in paper, has
small bumps at cover edges. Pages themselves clean
and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
110gms AU$2.95
|
Bible Stories of Boys and
girls. Vintage Little Golden hardcover #174
Sixteenth printing dated 1976. Cover shows rubbing
on blue areas on front (see photo). In lovely clean
crisp condition and binding nice and tight, spine
very nice, no tears or chips.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx:125gms
AU$7.99
|
Bobby the Dog.
Vintage Little
Golden Hardcover #238. Paper on spine is
mostly missing, but binding itself is tight. Wear at
cover edges and corners bumped. Dated 1967, has a
small stain on first page at lower edge, but pages
are clean and still quite crisp and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 130gms AU$6.00
In FREE archiveable bag.
|
The Night Before Christmas LGB #450-31 by Clement Moore Illustrated Corinne Malvern Dated 1982, hardcover by Western Publishing. In very good used condition Red areas on cover have light rubbing, and minor bumps at edges. Spine intact, no tears. Has no inscriptions, pages are clean, fresh and still crisp, a lovely, colourful copy.
In FREE archiveable bag.
weighs approx:135gms AU$4.00
|
Donald Duck and The One Bear. LGB # 102-53.
Some rubbing of pattern on spine but no tears or
chips. Hardcover Dated 1978 and in very nice condition.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50
|
Donald Duck - Some
Ducks have All the Luck. LGB # 102-63.
Some rubbing of pattern on paper spine.
Hardcover shows minimal wear at edges, and in
very good condition. Dated 1987 pages are almost
as new. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00
|
My Little Golden Word Book LGB # 305-53
Hardcover undated but I would say around 1990s and
not vintage. It is in excellent condition.
Originally published as 'Things in My House' This
one is as new condition. Weighs approx: 110gms
AU$4.00
|
Jack and The Beanstalk. Tenggren Vintage Hardcover
1955 LGB # 122. Lovely Illustrations by Tenggren
Hardcover, Has
small chips top and bottom of spine paper, and
slight bumps to corners. Cover colour still vibrant
without rubbing. A Gem. Weighs approx: 135gms
In FREE archiveable bag. AU$15.00
|
Scuffy The Tugboat and His
Adventures Down River. Illustrated by Tibor Gergely.
LGB # 310-51. Hardcover. Has a name inside
front cover, cover quite scruffy at edges.
Internally page edges are bumped, particularly at
corners, and has small chip from lower edge of title
page. Dated 1974 Hardcover. Weighs approx: 100gms
AU$0.50
|
Pokemon The First Movie. LGB Hardcover dated 1998
and in good condition, has small bump on corners.
Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.50
|
Pussy Willow by Margaret Wise Brown Ilustrated
Leonard Weidgard LGB # E302-4 Dated 1979
vintage softcover. Cover has seen better days as it
is creased. Pages have lost their first freshness,
but still a lovely little book and story. Originally
published in 1951 and has original delightful
illustrations. Lovely.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 90gms
AU$4.00
|
Wild Animals LGB # E499 Dated 1960 Vintage softcover
Illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky.
Originally published in 1951 and has original
delightful illustrations. Cover has some creasing
along outer edges. Spine paper intact Has
small closed tear back edge near lower spine. Has a
name inside front cover, the pages are remarkable,
clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 100gms AU$6.00
In FREE archiveable bag.
|
Helicopters - a large Numbat Picture
book by Carl Memling and pics by Mel
Crawford Dated 1979 by Western
Publishing. Hard cover with clean crisp
pages cover shows only minor wear, spine
very nice and binding tight. Measures
approx: 20.5cm X 25cm weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
|
|
Vintage
School books and Readers |
Out
in The Sun 5b. Ladybird Key Word reader. Ex
library with small school stamp on first page, but in lovely condition internally. Cover
shows minor wear at edges. Has colour coded library
tape on spine. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh and
binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Dated 1965. Weighs
approx: 100gms AU$7.00
|
Happy
Holiday Ladybird Key Words Reader # 7a- an
Ex library with small school stamp on first page.
This one is a gem. Very minor rubs at edges.
Internally appears unused. Dated 1964. In FREE
archiveable bag. Weighs
approx:100gms AU$10.00
|
Baby gets Dressed by Joy Cowley
illustrated by Robyn Belton.
Lovely little Sunshine school reader Level 1A.
Has school stamp on first page. Beautiful little
illustrations and in very good condition. Weighs
approx: 100gms AU$6.50
|
|
The Happy
Venture Readers - introductory book
'Fluff and Nip' by Fred Schonell and
Irene Serjeant, illustrated by William
Semple. Dated 1958, has feint school
stamp on front and has blue protective
library tape along outer spine. Has some
foxing at bottom edge of some pages, has
a feint internal school stamp and shows
it has been used, pages 16 -17 are quite
foxed along centre, but book is still in
very nice condition, please view
internal photos. Weighs approx. 100gms
AU$15.00

|
Young
Australian Stepping Stones Series #3 - Bill.
Ex school copy with small stamp inside
front
cover and on cover under protective plastic
cover. Written and edited by Angela Ridsdale, Myrtle
Curtis and Sister Marie Eustelle. Dated 1969 by
Thomas Nelson. In FREE archiveable bag. In very good condition.
Weighs approx:90gms AU$6.50
|
Young
Australian Stepping Stones Series #8 - Goldilocks.
Written and edited by Angela Ridsdale, Myrtle
Curtis and Sister Marie Eustelle. Dated 1974 by
Thomas Nelson. In FREE archiveable bag. This one has
some lead pencil marks on front cover, no school
stamps and no inscriptions inside. Pages have lost
first freshness, but still quite clean. A nice
little copy. .
Weighs approx:90gms AU$6.50
|
 We Like You by Dorothy McMillan, with photography by
Penn Mckay. By Methuen Educational Ltd. A Just
Beginning Instant Reader. Dear little school reader
dated 1972. Aboutmother animals and their babies.
Lovely. Cover has separated at lower spine.
Staples intact some light foxing apparent, pages are
clean otherwise. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs
approx: 40gms AU$6.99
|

Happy Venture Library #18
Help For The Farmer By Phyllis Flowerdew and Fred J. Schonell. Has lavender boards. Staples are tight. Spine has rubbing and has closed tear at top edge to first staple. Has a small school stamp on first page. More photos available on request. Printed by Oliver & Boyd Ltd., London COMES IN FREE ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION.
Weighs approx: 100gms AU$8.50
|
Digger Dated 1967, #1 , Stage 1 basic
reading series, vintage school reader by Jacaranda
Press, illustrated by Jayne Sanderson. Endeavor
Reading Programme. Has small school stamp on title
page. Staples are firm without rust. Has green
protective tape along spine. Pages clean and still
quite fresh. It is in very nice condition.
Lovely reader. Weighs approx: 90gms
AU$12.95
|
Digger
on Television Dated 1972, Stage#1L ,Part
2 Reading Skills Phase, basic
reading series, vintage school reader by Jacaranda
Press, illustrated by Mollie Horseman. Endeavor
Reading Programme. Has small
school stamp on title page. Staples are firm
without rust. Has blue protective tape along spine.
Has reinforcing library tape along centre page. Has
feint foxing on white area of front cover.
Pages clean and still quite fresh.
It is in very nice condition. Lovely reader. Weighs approx:
90gms
AU$12.95
|
Let Us Read Dated 1975, #A , Part 1
Pre Reading Phase, vintage school reader by Jacaranda
Press, illustrated by Mollie Horseman. Endeavor
Reading Programme. Has small
school stamp Inside front cover and on centre page. Staples are firm
without rust. Has clear plastic protective cover
insitu.
Has reinforcing library tape on staples.
Pages clean and still quite fresh.
It is in very nice condition. Lovely reader. Weighs approx:
90gms
AU$12.95
|
|
 Chip a Jacaranda Reading Programme Stage 11- TAN
library Number 2 Has some school library
stampings. Dated 1973 Has protective
plastic cover insitu which has a couple of wrinkles
in it. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh and binding
nice and tight. Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 70gms
AU$9.99
|
Hide and Seek Happy Venture Library
Introductory Playbook by Fred Schonell. Illustrated
by Will Nickless. By Oliver & Boyd Dated 1972 .
Has protective plastic cover insitu and small school
stamp on title page. Pages are crisp, clean and
fresh and binding tight. Lovely condition. Remember
Dick and Dora and their pets Fluff and Nip? Comes in
archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Weighs approx:
90gms AU$12.99
|
I Can Read Happy Venture Library
Approach Book by Fred Schonell. Illustrated
by Will Nickless. By Oliver & Boyd Dated 1972 .
Has protective plastic cover insitu and small school
stamp on title page. Pages are crisp, clean and
fresh and binding tight. Lovely condition. Remember
Dick and Dora and their pets Fluff and Nip? Comes in
archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Weighs approx:
90gms AU$12.99
|
|
The Christmas Dramatic Book
by G.H. Holroyd Illustrated by W. Littlewood.
Hardcover with blue and white cloth like boards.
Dated 1961 second edition by MacMillan and
Co.Contains a collection of Prologues, Miniature
Plays, Dramatic interludes and longer plays and
Epilogues complete with scripts and notes on
performing. It is in lovely clean crisp condition
with only minimal wear at cover edges.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 350gms
AU$15.00
|
|
French Proses for Early Stages by Peter Murphy.
Vintage 1961 green cloth softcover by George Harrap.
Front cover has a tape stain , internally pages are
clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
110gms AU$4.50
|
The Talisman by Sir Walter
Scott. Vintage School text undated but definitely
pre 1950s. From Victorian High Schools Series.
Cover starting to fade, but has been kept in an
ultra pro archiveable bag for last 12 months which
has arrested any further deterioration. Pages are
mellowing, naturally,but only lightly and cover
shows wear at spine. Has occassional small fox
spots. Overall lovely old rare school text. The
complete novel with notes.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 210gms
AU$15.00
|
A Christmas Carol A.L.
Bright Story Reader # 151 Printed by J.Arnold
and Sons in Great Britain. For grade
Five, and illustrated. Has some ink stains and a
small closed tear on back page. Has fawn/orange soft
cover and I cannot find a date anywhere. I would say
C1940s. It is in lovely condition and has lovely
illustrations throughout. Has been kept in an ultra
pro bag. Weighs approx: 129gms AU$15.00 Comes
In FREE archiveable bag.
|
Mes Premiers Pas en Francais by Chapuzet and Daniels
with vocabulary. Illustrated by E.S. Farmer. Lovely
beginners French hardcover with blue boards with
black decoration. Has some lovely colour plates
inside, and although undated, the plates would place
it in the 1940s possibly a little earlier. Has
french songs and music, Also fully illustrated
with lovely little black & white drawings as well.
There are some pencil notes and doodles in grey lead
pencil which are easily rubbed out. Pages and
binding are in very nice condition. Has a stain
across centre of back cover. Has the name and
address of a former boarding student on ffep .Comes
in FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 230gms
AU$15.99
|
The
Getting of Wisdom by Henry Handel Richardson.
Hardcover with decorated matte boards. This book id
dated 1968 by Heinemann New Windmill series. The
only flaw is tape stains inside front and back
covers. Internally this book appears unread. Cover
lovely and clean, and comes in FREE archiveable bag.
Weighs approx: 360gms AU$5.99
|
English Today Ridout No5. Hardcover dated 1961. This
book is designed for secondary students. It is in very good condition, has some grey lead notations, and tape stains inside front and back cover. This is a great book for students even today, as it genuinely teaches top quality english, sadly lacking in schools today, possibly
because teachers need to study it too. Weighs
approx: 500gms AU$24.00
|

Arithmetic for Grade
V. Hardcover with green cloth boards
which have been stained and are worn along spine
This is a First Edition dated 1943. Has very feint
water staining along top edge of pages, but otherwise
they are clean and still crisp and sewn binding is
tight. The pages are illustrated with green and red
in various shades along with black/grey and of
course white drawings. Really quite lovely. All
money exercises are in pounds, shillings and
pence.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 250gms
AU$14.00
|
Introductory Physics by Gregory and Simmons.
Lovely little hardcover with red cloth type boards
and black title, dated 1925 by Macmillan Press.
Includes a course in pracical exercises in physical
measurements, mechanics and heat. Has a name in
faded ink on ffep. Has a small old faded ink stain
on back cover. This little gem is in lovely
condition. Illustrated throughout, pages are clean
and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Comes in
archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$30.00
|
A Test Book for Students - comprises sets
of exam papers from this era, covers Language &
Literature; History & Geography, and Mathematics and
Physical Science. This rare and lovely hardcover is
dated 1859. Condition is remarkable. Pages are clean
and still crisp and mellowing nicely. Gutters fully
intact. Cover has gold title, and shows only small
bits of wear at edges. Has a small chip from front
cover at bottom outer corner. Lovely collectible.
Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 400gms
AU$28.00
|
Starters Maths Series - Kitchen Maths by Macdonald
Educational Series. Dated 1973 Laminated
hard copy. Cover shows small bumps on edges/corners.
Has small school stamp on title page. Sewn binding
nice and tight, This colourful book is in lovely
condition, pages clean and still crisp. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$6.99
|
Longman's Modern French Course Part 1. Dated 1923
first edition. Has red cloth boards, has faded ink
inscriptions on ffep. Illustrated.Contains reading
lessons; Grammar; Passages for Repetition; Exercises
and vocabularies. Lovely old school book. Cover is
worn around edges and separating (re glued) at top
and bottom spine) Internally pages are clrean and
binding quite tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$8.00
|
Shakespeare, the animated tales. As You Like It
- abridged by Leon Garfield. Dated 1994 and in very
nice condition. Beautifully illustrated play.
Measures approx: 19.5cm x 25.5cm. Weighs approx:
200gms. AU$4.50
|
|
Vintage Hard covers |
The
Three Witch Maidens by Ruth Manning-Sanders,
large illustrated hard cover with dust wrapper.
Measures approx: 17cm x 24cm Ex library copy,
by Methuen Children's Books. Dated 1972 first
edition., pages have lost their first freshness and
has some library stamps and sticker on copyright
page. Has some foxing starting along top spine
edge of pages, with occasional spot here and there.
Illustrated by William Stobbs. The story of
the beautiful princess turned into a frog by the 3
witch maidens, plus 14 other stories. All the
elements of folk tales, magic and enchantment,
good and evil, palaces and cottages, a collection of
folk tales from around the world. Weighs approx:
500gms AU$10.00
|
Stowaways in The Abbey by Elsie J. Oxenham Second
Edition dated 1950 by Seagull Library. Blue boards
with silver decoration, DW has chips and tears
around all edges Internally pages are mellowing
nicely, has blue painted top text edge, pages are
clean and still quite crisp, sewn binding
tight and gutters tight. Has inscription in ink on
ffep. Lovely. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs
approx: 300gms This one requires
insurance/registration which is included in postage
charge within Australia only.
In FREE archiveable bag. AU$32.00
 |
SOLD |
|
Treasure at Amory's A Lone
Pine Adventure. by Malcolm Saville. 1971 First
Collins Edition with lovely printed matte
boards. It is in lovely clean crisp condition. The
following Lone Pine Club members appear in this
story. Penelope (Penny) Warrender; David Morton;
Richard (Dickie) and Mary Morton; Macbeth the dog;
Petronella (Peter) Sterling; Tom Ingles and Jenny
Hartman.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$18.00
|
Children of The Marshes by
Dorothea Moore. A Starling Series printed
by Pickering & Inglis of England. It is undated, but
would be a first edition and around C1940s I would
say. Has lovely coloured frontis, hard cover printed
in matte finish on paper. Has some very minor rubs
and bumps at edges and spine, pages are in lovely
clean crisp condition. This is in remarkably good
condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$12.00
In FREE archiveable bag. au$9.00
|
Greta's Victory
Lovely hard cover with dust wrapper in lovely
condition. Has a small chip from front near top edge
of spine. Dated 1965 1st edition by Pickering and
Inglis. Pages are crisp and clean and binding nice
and tight. Has a prize bookplate on ffep (1st Prize
to Margaret Barcham). Continuing story of
Greta, who has appeared in a few books by Ambrose
Haynes. Has been price clipped. Weighs approx:
380gms
In FREE archiveable bag. AU$8.99
|
The Greystones Mystery by
George E. Rochester. Large format boys
annual sized mystery story. Illustrated throughout.
Undated by Purnell & Sons of London. Has lovely
coloured frontis and large colour plates throughout.
Cover shows some wear particularly around edges. Has
a cloth spine that is not torn although has faded in
some patches. Has a biro mark on outer edge of front
cover. Lovely heavy cream pages in lovely clean
crisp condition.
In FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs
approx: 500gms AU$5.00
|
Gulliver's Travels by
Jonathan Swift. Lovely large and
colourful pictorial Dated 1961 first edition
by Knowledge Publications. Printed in Italy for
Purnell and Sons. Measures 25cm x 32cm approx.,
Laminated decorated hard cover has small bump/chip
from top outer corner and top edge of spine.
In FREE archiveable bag for protection. Pages are
clean and crisp and binding tight. Illustrations are
lovely. Weighs approx: 900gms AU$9.50
|
Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift.
Laminated decorated hard copy by Dean and Son.
Abridged edition for children, in near mint
condition. Weighs approx: 250 gms AU$6.00
|
101 Best Bible Stories by Ward Lock & Co. # 20 in
this series. Has price clipped dust
wrapper. Has fading tape stains on ffep and fbep. Is
foxing around text edges. Illustrated with lovely
colour frontis of the nativity. Illustrated by Paul
Dessau. a rare fourth printing dated 1958. Pages
are still crisp and clean and binding nice and
tight. Lovely copy standard novel size. Comes
in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx:
400gms AU$18.00
|
The Space Eagle - Operation
Doomsday by Jack Pearl. A 1967 Western
Publishing hard copy with laminated semi matte
decorated boards. Shows minor wear along spine
edges. Has small chip from top edge back cover. Has
transparent small piece of tape on front cover
measures approx: 1.5cm x 1cm, I don't want to remove
it in case it lifts colour, it is on astronaut's
trousers over crotch area. Has lovely decorated end
papers in blue white and black, of a space ship
flying over mountains. Pages are clean, crisp and
binding nice and tight. Lovely collectible copy.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$24.00
|
Tasseltip and The Boozle by
Sarah Cotton based on original by Dorothy Richards.
Illustrated by Ernest Aris and Roy Smith. Lovely
little vintage Ladybird dated 1975 with matte
decorated hard boards. Has some rubs at cover edges.
Pages are near mint and lovely. colourful
illustrations and story along the lines of Peter
Rabbit but for an older child.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms
AU$5.00
|
Tasseltip Saves the
Day by Sarah Cotton based on original by Dorothy
Richards. Illustrated by Ernest Aris and
Roy Smith. Lovely little vintage Ladybird dated 1975
with matte decorated hard boards. Has minimal rubs
at cover edges. Pages are near mint and lovely.
colourful illustrations and story along the lines of
Peter Rabbit but for an older child.
In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms
AU$5.00
|
Ladybird Book of Toys and
Games to Make. This one is dated 1966 but
has a 1985 inscription inside on ffep. It is in
lovely condition throughout. #2 in Series 633In FREE archiveable bag.Weighs
approx: 110gms AU$5.00
|
Simon Black on Venus by Ivan Southall. When the disc brought back from Mars is stolen, Simon Black and his companions know that they are the only men on Earth capable of tracking down the thieves and preventing a possible threat to the Earth. They set out on this desperate mission into space knowing full well that medical opinion gives them little hope of surviving their second exposure to cosmic radiation. They are prepared for the worst but little do they realise the surprises awaiting then on Venus. Dated
1974 by Angus & Robertson. Hard cover with laminated
decorated boards. Has some rubbing of colour around
edges. Internally pages are in near mint condition,
a lovely copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$ 8.99
|
|
|
|
The Chums of Study Ten by J.P. Milne
From the Summit Library collection by Blackie &
Sons, This is undated but would be C1940s. Cloth
from spine is missing but sewn binding and glue
intact. Has black & White frontis of two school
girls. Has decorated boards, There is some minor
foxing on some pages. Has been kept in ultra pro bag
to halt further foxing. This is a great school girl
mystery genre of the times and a rare little novel.
For the collector and going well below its value due
to missing cloth spine. Comes in archiveable bag.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$14.00
|
The Witch's Broom and Other
Stories by Margaret Baker. Lovely and
rare little
hard copy with grey covered matte boards and green
decoration. This is a 1945 first Australian Edition
and lovely. Spine has some small chips missing, and
some paper has been reglued, but sewn
binding is tight and fully intact. Title in green
along spine is still all there, and the 'e' and the
'w' have been re glued. Has an inscription inside front
cover in faded ink. Pages are clean, still crisp and
very nice condition. Is decorated throughout. Has
lovely coloured frontis. There are eight fairy,
dragon etc stories. Lovely little book measures
approx: 12.5cm x 18cm. Weighs approx: 200gms.
AU$20.00
In FREE archiveable bag.
|
Lord of The Lonely Isle by Mark Winchester. Ward
Lock & Co 1st Edition dated 1940. Has red boards with
grey/green cloth spine. Red Boards have some
discolouration. The Dust wrapper is worn at edges but
not price clipped. . Has lovely frontis of young man
encountering a large ape. Pages are clean and still
crisp, and mellowing lightly. Binding is nice and
tight. Gutters nice and tight. A Lovely copy. An adventure story which
opens on the Scottish moor where Stuart Leslie
helping a wounded stranger, he scents a mystery and
asks to help with its solution. They travel to a
lonely Isle where an exiled Scottish Nobleman reigns
over his native subjects. Weighs approx: 400gms
AU$48.00
|
The Red Flower Mystery by Juliet Marais Louw.
From the Collins Seagull Library. Hard copy with
DW1962 first edition. DW not price clipped and shows
minimal wear around edges.. Has lovely blue cloth
like boards with silver decoration (as have all
Seagull series). It is in excellent, condition.
Lovely children's adventure story. Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$15.00
|
The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss. Lovely
Dean & Son hard cover with red boards and dust
wrapper. Lovely collectible book. Weighs approx:
300gms AU$14.00
Comes in archiveable bag for protection.
|
Trudy's Small Corner by Mary Alice Faid
Has a book plate award pasted on ffep dated 1974.
This is a 1st edition second printing dated 1964.
Popular series for teenagers . In lovely condition.
Is price clipped. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$8.99
|
A Book of Wizards by Ruth Manning-Sanders.
Illustrated by Robin Jacques. Hard back with DW
measures approx: 16cm x 23.5cm and 127 pages. It is
ex library copy and has library stamps and stickers
on front pages. Has green boards with red and silver
titles. Has usual library tape marks from protective
cover. Laminated DW has small closed tear
(repaired) at top of spine. Has water stain on
back and small chip of colour missing. Has
protective tape on corners. Has some fox and finger
stains on some pages but generally in clean
condition and binding tight. A collection of Wizards
from around the world. Indian wizards, Chinese
wizards, African wizards, English wizards, Celtic
wizards, Arabian, Persian, Greek and Italian
wizards, and good and bad wizards. Weighs approx:
400gms AU$5.50
|
Big Pictures Little Words - first steps in
word-building. second edition dated 1974 by William
Collins & Sons. This lovely book measures approx:
21.5cm x 27.5cm and in lovely condition. Beautifully
illustrated book for littlies. Weighs approx:
660gms AU$12.99
|
Goofy's Big Race
by Walt Disney
A Walt Disney Beginning Reader from the Fun to read library book #4
.
Hardcover with matte finished boards. It is in excellent condition. Dated 1986, pages are fresh clean and still crisp. Binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.99
|
My
Favourite Storybook, illustrated by Peter
Skinner, dated 1981 by Dean & Son Ltd. Mrs Prickles;
Fairy Snowdrop; Cottage; The Magic House; Tuppety
Twinkle's Secret; Robin Redbreast and Sons; Jack
Frost and the Flowers; The Magic Acorn. Lovely
laminated hard cover, illustrated throughout in
colour and B&W. Cover has bumps on corners. Spine
has been repaired at top 4cm edge. Some pages have
lost first crispness but are clean and sewn binding
is tight. Measures approx: 18cm X 19.5cm weighs
approx: 300gms AU$10.50
|
|
|