Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Children's Vintage Books & Novels

Go To Little Golden Books; School Books; Hard Covers; Children and Young Adult Novels A-Z; Vintage Picture Books;
Annuals;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
try to remember the first of octember by theo leSieg Please Try to Remember The First of Octember by Theo. LeSieg.  Illustrated by A.J. Cummings A beginner Book for beginning Readers. These lovely laminated softcovers are by Collins and this one is dated 1978. They all started with Cat in The Hat and Dr Seuss, and they are beautifully and brightly decorated, children love them to this day. These are highly collectible especially in such lovely clean, crisp condition. Some minor foxing at text edges, and these will come complete with FREE archiveable bag by Ultra Pro for protection. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$7.50

 

go dog go vintage kid's book by eastman Go, Dog. Go! by P.D. Eastman.  75 word vocabulary. A beginner Book for beginning Readers. These lovely laminated softcovers are by Collins and this one is dated 1965. They all started with Cat in The Hat and Dr Seuss, and they are beautifully and brightly decorated, children love them to this day. These are highly collectible. This one has a water stain on outer edge of front cover and very feintly on title page but NOT on any other page. Some minor foxing at text edges, and   will come complete with FREE archiveable bag by Ultra Pro for protection. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.50

 

 

 

transformers storms of destruction vintage kid's bookThe Transformers - Storms of Destruction The continuing story of the Autobots and their constant battle with the evil Decepticons Vintage 1985 Kid Stuff book measures 18cm x 18.5cm. Has repair to top edge of cover, has small chip from front cover over 're' in transformers. Originally came with record or tape which is missing. Has name inside front cover on name plate. Has feint pencil marks on one page. I have photographed all defects for you to view. All other pages are clean, crisp and still fresh.  In FREE archiveable bag. weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.50

 

robin hood to the rescueVintage Ladybird Story book Robin Hood Lovely condition Robin Hood A Vintage Ladybird Story Book Measures 18cm x 11.5cm, pages crisp and fresh. Some minor wear along spine. Dated 1968 and in very nice condition with some rubs and small chips along spine. A lovely copy  In FREE archiveable bag.weighs approx:120gms AU$6.50

 

 

 

bigfoot and the hendersons by joyce thompson Bigfoot and The Hendersons by Joyce Thompson. When the Henderson's return from their camping trip, they bring back an unusual surprise. He's 8 feet tall, weighs over 400 pounds, and always makes a big impression. Is he the legendary Bigfoot? Can they protect him from those out to get him? That's the start of a comedy adventure that will change their lives forever... Standard sized 1987 Puffin paperback and in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely collectible and hilarious story for kids.  In FREE archiveable bag.Weighs approx: 130gms AU$9.00

 

 
who framed roger rabbit  Who Framed Roger Rabbit, illustrated film novelisation in good condition, clean, mellow and still quite crisp, and binding tight, cover has some minor wear. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$3.00

 

 

 



the brownies and the christening   The Brownies and The Christening by Verily Andersen. Emma wants the rector to christen her new toy puppy, but he explains that toys can't be christened like babies. So all the Brownies bring their toys along to a special service instead. And then Tawny tells the Brownies her big secret... Standard sized paperback by Knight dated 1986 and in almost as new condition. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50

 

the golden bird by edith brillThe Golden Bird by Edith Brill Illustrated by Jan Pienkowski.  A beautifully told Polish fairy story about a wise old woman, a wicked Queen, a Nut Maiden, a Prince, an enchanted King, and above all a majestic and magical Golden he illustrations in this one are lovely. Standard sized Puffin paperback dated 1972. An ex library with stamp on first title page and residue of library pocket inside back cover. Has protective plastic cover insitu. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00


Lucy and The Merman by Audrey Brixner. Illustrated by Joan Berg Victor. A Scholastic paperback dated 1977 and in very good condition. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$4.50

 

 

 

 

betsy byers the eighteenth emergency

 The Eighteenth Emergency by Betsy Byers Benjie and his friend Ezzie have often discussed what they would do if an octopus or a crocodile attacked them - but what is Benjie to do in the worst emergency of all, when Hammerman, the biggest boy in the school, is asking for a fight? Vintage 1980 Puffin in good used condition. Cover shows slight wear (rubs) along edges, and has some dints in front cover and small crease along lower front edge. Pages are clean and mellowing lightly with age, binding is nice and tight. Has small name on first page. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$3.99

 

mostly magic by ruth chew

Mostly Magic by Ruth Chew Illustrated Vintage paperback Illustrated by the author A chill ran down Emily's back. Dick was right. There was something spooky going on. But Emily wasn't really scared. She had always thought magic would be fun. And now it was happening to her! Vintage Larger sized paperback measures 19.5cm x 13.5cm and in good used condition. Published 1982 by Scholastic book services. Has some wear on cover and small repair at bottom of spine. Internally in lovely condition. Illustrations are lovely as usual for Chew. Pages clean and crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight.  In FREE archiveable bag. weighs approx: 128gms AU$4.99

 

alice in wonderland and through the looking glass

 Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll. Contains all 50 original illustrations by John Tenniel. The illustrations in this copy are lovely, and have become classics in their own right. A first edition International Pocket Library. Cover is a little rubbed on tan areas. Has red painted text edge, pages are lovely, crisp and clean and binding nice and tight. Undated.  In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$15.00

the magic finger by roald dahl

The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl.  A Magic Finger flashing punishment on anything you hate is a very dangerous weapon, but sometimes you just can't help using it. Illustrated by Pat Marriott. A Larger format vintage Puffin paperback dated 1978 reprint. Cover shows some wear along spine, has a small chip from back cover, pages mellowing, clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$4.50

fast talking dolphin by carson davidson

Fast-Talking Dolphin CARSON DAVIDSON Illustrated by Sylvia Stone A Dolphin in a trout pond halfway up a mountain in New England? Impossible. A Dolphin that can spout like a whale, leap up to snatch leaves from a tree? Impossible! A Dolphin that can talk and recites poetry? Absolutely Impossible!! Lovely Vintage Scholastic paperback dated 1978. It is in lovely condition.   In FREE archiveable bag. weighs approx: 128gms AU$4.00




 

the magic lake children's book

Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager. Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker. Before they had time to think the four children had wished up a lake full of magic. Extraordinary and unexpected things begin to happen as they learn to tame the magic with the unwilling help of a sly old turtle. They find themselves tied up with Ali Baba's 40 thieves when they try searching for treasure to help their stepfather save his failing bookshop. Larger format laminated paperback by Voyager Press measures approx: 13cm x 20cm and in very good clean, crisp condition with binding nice and tight. This copy dated 1985. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$6.99
 

legend of robin hood

Robin Hood by Roger Lancelyn Green. Illustrated by Arthur Hall. Tales of Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. A rare Penguin copy dated 1963 and quite lovely condition. Some foxing along text edges and on ffep. Pages are crisp and clean and binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx 200gms AU$15.00.

 


giant alexander omnibus All About Giant Alexander by Frank Herrmann and George Him. Giant Alexander is 60 feet tall (as tall as one telegraph pole on top of another). Special omnibus edition of his adventures. Read how he skated up the freeway to save an elephant, and how the fire brigade pressed his trousers with a steam roller. And for the first time, read about how he became a giant. Larger format Piccoloo paperback measures approx: 13cm x 19cm It is ex library dated 1986. Has library pocket and card inside back cover. Has plastic protective cover insitu. Pages are clean and binding tight.  In FREE archiveable bag.Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$3.00

the littles go to school by john peterson

The Littles go to school by John Peterson. Tom and Lucy are going to school! But an unexpected adventure in a gerbil cage gets them to school a little too early! Apple paperback in good used condition, cover shows usual wear. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$3.00

 

angie's first case by donald sobol Angie's First Case by Donald J. Sobol, author of  Encyclopaedia Brown. Angie Zane is 12, and ready for anything. There's a teenage gang called the Wolfpack, who have been breaking into houses. Angie and her friend Jess decide to crack the case for Angie's sister Kit, who is a police officer. Angie and Jess witness a gunfight and are kidnapped to keep them quiet. Will they be able to escape their guard...a Doberman pinscher? Standard Apple paperback dated 1981. The cover is quite rubbed on this copy but internally the pages are mellow, clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 170gms AU$4.00
 

the frightened forest by ann turnbull

The Frightened Forest  by Ann Turnbull. Gillian, Paul and Stephanie must rescue the frightened forest from the clutches of an evil witch, locked away in the rocks by the good wizard of the forest, as his power diminishes , hers grows within the rock, and she finally tries to make her escape and destroy everything with a bitter cold ice and snow. This leads to a final desperate battle to save the Forest from total frozen destruction. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1974 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Weighs approx:129gms AU$5.99


  Vintage picture books
cracking computers for children Cracking Computers MARY MATTHEWS vintage 1985 Cracking Computers Beginners bring home a computer By Mary Matthews, Illustrated by Rita Parkinson A children's Scholastic book with laminated illustrated softcover. Measures approx 22cm x20.5cm and 31 pages. Dated 1985 it shows basic computer techniques , deals mainly with keyboard and function keys (relevant today) and inserting disks etc. Basic info for children and all in cartoon colourful form. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.00

vintage cricket christmas magazine for children Cricket Magazine for Children. Dated 1977. This is the Christmas edition and lovely. Packed with stories and illustrations. Even has back tear out application intact. Packed with stories, poems , and general Christmas things. This was a La Trobe Uni copy and has a feint stamp on cover and first title page. Otherwise in near mint condition. Has printed board cover. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$ 7.00

 
vintage golden book wizard of oz Return to Oz - Dorothy in the Ornament Room. A Golden Book by Western Publishing dated 1885. Has a name on 'This Belong to' panel in biro inside front cover. Laminated soft cover Picture Book measures approx: 20.5cm x 21cm and in good condition. Weighs approx: 95gms AU$1.00


 

vintage walt disney it's a small world after all It's a Small World by Walt Disney dated 1968, originally came with a 45 RPM record. Has wear along spine (around staples) but pages are clean and crisp and staples intact (slightly rusting at middle page). In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 95gms AU$2.00


 

sport billy at vanda's space games Sport Billy at Vanda's Space Games . Laminated soft cover by Budget Books, measures approx: 20cm x 20cm  dated 1984 and in near mint condition. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$12.00

 


 
vintage banana man book Bananaman The Tunnel of Terror. Original Laminated softcover by D.C. Thomson. Dated 1984 and in excellent condition.  In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$8.00

 

 

the giant adventure book The Giant Adventure Book. This is a large softcover and is quite rare.  Has a chip from back cover near base of spine.  (measures 4cm x 2cm ) There are little thought bubbles on 3 figures at front of book where a child has added some short and corny dialogue But the western stories and adventure stories are great. Illustrated and pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Overall a very good copy. Printed by The Children's Press. Measures approx: 25cm x 20cm. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$11.00




australian guide and brownie book The Australian Brownie Guide Book. Dated 1981. This copy is in lovely condition. Measures approx: 18cm x 23cm and packed with Brownie and Guide activities and stories. Rare copy. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms  AU$15.00





 
 

Little Golden Books

little golden book bugs bunny pioneerBugs Bunny Pioneer #111-66 Hardcover Little Golden Book Dated 1977 and in good used condition. Spine in good condition, no tears in paper, has small bumps at cover edges. Pages themselves clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.95



 

vintage little golden book bible stories for boys and girls Bible Stories of Boys and girls. Vintage Little Golden hardcover #174 Sixteenth printing dated 1976. Cover shows rubbing on blue areas on front (see photo). In lovely clean crisp condition and binding nice and tight, spine very nice, no tears or chips. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx:125gms AU$7.99

 

vintage little golden book bobby the dog  Bobby the Dog. Vintage Little Golden Hardcover #238. Paper on spine is mostly missing, but binding itself is tight. Wear at cover edges and corners bumped. Dated 1967, has a small stain on first page at lower edge, but pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$6.00  In FREE archiveable bag.
 

 

vintage little golden book the night before christmas The Night Before Christmas LGB #450-31 by Clement Moore Illustrated Corinne Malvern Dated 1982, hardcover by Western Publishing. In very good used condition Red areas on cover have light rubbing, and minor bumps at edges. Spine intact, no tears. Has no inscriptions, pages are clean, fresh and still crisp, a lovely, colourful copy. In FREE archiveable bag. weighs approx:135gms AU$4.00
 

vintage little golden book donald duck and the one bear Donald Duck and The One Bear. LGB # 102-53. Some rubbing of pattern on spine but no tears or chips. Hardcover Dated 1978 and in very nice condition. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50

 

vintage little golden book donald duck some ducks have all the luck Donald Duck - Some Ducks have All the Luck. LGB # 102-63. Some rubbing of pattern on paper spine. Hardcover shows minimal wear at edges, and in very good condition. Dated 1987 pages are almost as new. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00

 

vintage little golden book my little golden word book My Little Golden Word Book LGB # 305-53  Hardcover undated but I would say around 1990s and not vintage. It is in excellent condition. Originally published as 'Things in My House' This one is as new condition. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00


 

vintage little golden book jack and the beanstalk by tenggren  Jack and The Beanstalk. Tenggren Vintage Hardcover 1955 LGB # 122. Lovely Illustrations by Tenggren Hardcover, Has small chips top and bottom of spine paper, and slight bumps to corners. Cover colour still vibrant without rubbing. A Gem. Weighs approx: 135gms In FREE archiveable bag. AU$15.00


 

vintage little golden book scuffy the tugboat Scuffy The Tugboat and His Adventures Down River. Illustrated by Tibor Gergely. LGB # 310-51.  Hardcover. Has a name inside front cover, cover quite scruffy at edges. Internally page edges are bumped, particularly at corners, and has small chip from lower edge of title page. Dated 1974 Hardcover. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$0.50

 

vintage little golden book pokemon the first movie Pokemon The First Movie. LGB Hardcover dated 1998 and in good condition, has small bump on corners. Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$1.50

 

 

vintage little golden book pussy willow by margaret wise brown  Pussy Willow by Margaret Wise Brown Ilustrated Leonard Weidgard LGB # E302-4 Dated 1979 vintage softcover. Cover has seen better days as it is creased. Pages have lost their first freshness, but still a lovely little book and story. Originally published in 1951 and has original delightful illustrations. Lovely. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$4.00
 


 

vintage little golden book wild animals  Wild Animals LGB # E499 Dated 1960 Vintage softcover Illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky. Originally published in 1951 and has original delightful illustrations. Cover has some creasing along outer edges. Spine paper intact  Has small closed tear back edge near lower spine. Has a name inside front cover, the pages are remarkable, clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$6.00 In FREE archiveable bag.

 

vintage golden book helicopters Helicopters -   a large Numbat Picture book by Carl Memling and pics by Mel Crawford Dated 1979 by Western Publishing. Hard cover with clean crisp pages cover shows only minor wear, spine very nice and binding tight. Measures approx: 20.5cm X 25cm weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50
 
 
Vintage School books and Readers

vintage ladybird book out in the sun Out in The Sun 5b. Ladybird Key Word reader. Ex library with small school stamp on first page,  but in lovely condition internally. Cover shows minor wear at edges. Has colour coded library tape on spine. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight. In FREE archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Dated 1965. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$7.00
 

vintage ladybird key reader 7a happy holidayHappy Holiday Ladybird Key Words Reader # 7a- an Ex library with small school stamp on first page. This one is a gem. Very minor rubs at edges. Internally appears unused. Dated 1964.  In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx:100gms AU$10.00


 

vintage sunshine school reader baby gets dressed Baby gets Dressed by Joy Cowley illustrated by Robyn Belton. Lovely little Sunshine school reader Level 1A. Has school stamp on first page. Beautiful little illustrations and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$6.50

 

 

 
vintage happy venture reader about nip and fluffThe Happy Venture Readers - introductory book 'Fluff and Nip' by Fred Schonell and Irene Serjeant, illustrated by William Semple. Dated 1958, has feint school stamp on front and has blue protective library tape along outer spine. Has some foxing at bottom edge of some pages, has a feint internal school stamp and shows it has been used, pages 16 -17 are quite foxed along centre, but book is still in very nice condition, please view internal photos. Weighs approx. 100gms AU$15.00

          happy ventures reader dora and fluff happy ventures reader nip the dog and fluff the cat  happy ventures reader fluff the cat in a tree

vintage stepping stones reader series 3 billYoung Australian Stepping Stones Series #3 - Bill.  Ex school copy with small stamp inside front cover and on cover under protective plastic cover.  Written and edited by Angela Ridsdale, Myrtle Curtis and Sister Marie Eustelle. Dated 1969 by Thomas Nelson. In FREE archiveable bag. In  very good condition. Weighs approx:90gms AU$6.50
 

 

 

vintage stepping stones reader series 8, goldilocks Young Australian Stepping Stones Series #8 - Goldilocks.  Written and edited by Angela Ridsdale, Myrtle Curtis and Sister Marie Eustelle. Dated 1974 by Thomas Nelson. In FREE archiveable bag. This one has some lead pencil marks on front cover, no school stamps and no inscriptions inside. Pages have lost first freshness, but still quite clean. A nice little copy. . Weighs approx:90gms AU$6.50

 


 
vintage school reader , we like you

 We Like You by Dorothy McMillan, with photography by Penn Mckay. By Methuen Educational Ltd. A Just Beginning Instant Reader. Dear little school reader dated 1972. Aboutmother animals and their babies. Lovely.  Cover has separated at lower spine. Staples intact some light foxing apparent, pages are clean otherwise. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 40gms AU$6.99




 
vintage happy venture reader, help for the farmer

Happy Venture Library #18 Help For The Farmer By Phyllis Flowerdew and Fred J. Schonell. Has lavender boards. Staples are tight. Spine has rubbing and has closed tear at top edge to first staple. Has a small school stamp on first page. More photos available on request. Printed by Oliver & Boyd Ltd., London COMES IN FREE ARCHIVEABLE BAG FOR PROTECTION. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$8.50



vintage Digger reader number 1  Digger Dated 1967, #1 , Stage 1 basic reading series, vintage school reader by Jacaranda Press, illustrated by Jayne Sanderson. Endeavor Reading Programme. Has small school stamp on title page. Staples are firm  without rust. Has green protective tape along spine. Pages clean and still quite fresh.  It is in very nice condition. Lovely reader. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$12.95

digger title page

 

 

 

 

vintage Digger reader number 1L, digger on TVDigger on Television Dated 1972, Stage#1L ,Part 2 Reading Skills Phase,   basic reading series, vintage school reader by Jacaranda Press, illustrated by Mollie Horseman. Endeavor Reading Programme. Has small school stamp on title page. Staples are firm  without rust. Has blue protective tape along spine. Has reinforcing library tape along centre page. Has feint foxing on white area of front cover.  Pages clean and still quite fresh.  It is in very nice condition. Lovely reader. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$12.95 

 

vintage school books,readers,digger vintage school books digger title page

 

vintage Digger pre reader number A, let us read  Let Us Read Dated 1975, #A , Part 1 Pre Reading Phase, vintage school reader by Jacaranda Press, illustrated by Mollie Horseman. Endeavor Reading Programme. Has small school stamp Inside front cover and on centre page. Staples are firm  without rust. Has clear plastic protective cover insitu. Has reinforcing library tape on staples.   Pages clean and still quite fresh.  It is in very nice condition. Lovely reader. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$12.95 
 

 

 

vintage school books vintage school books
 

 
vintage Jacaranda reader number 2, Chip

 Chip a Jacaranda Reading Programme Stage 11- TAN library Number 2 Has some school library stampings. Dated 1973 Has protective plastic cover insitu which has a couple of wrinkles in it. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight. Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 70gms AU$9.99

 


 
vintage Happy venture library introductory playbook reader  Hide and Seek Happy Venture Library Introductory Playbook by Fred Schonell. Illustrated by Will Nickless. By Oliver & Boyd Dated 1972 . Has protective plastic cover insitu and small school stamp on title page. Pages are crisp, clean and fresh and binding tight. Lovely condition. Remember Dick and Dora and their pets Fluff and Nip? Comes in archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$12.99



vintage Happy venture library approach reader by fred schonell  I Can Read Happy Venture Library Approach Book by Fred Schonell. Illustrated by Will Nickless. By Oliver & Boyd Dated 1972 . Has protective plastic cover insitu and small school stamp on title page. Pages are crisp, clean and fresh and binding tight. Lovely condition. Remember Dick and Dora and their pets Fluff and Nip? Comes in archiveable bag. Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$12.99
 

 

 

vintage christmas drama plays  The Christmas Dramatic Book by G.H. Holroyd Illustrated by W. Littlewood. Hardcover with blue and white cloth like boards. Dated 1961 second edition  by MacMillan and Co.Contains a collection of Prologues, Miniature Plays, Dramatic interludes and longer plays and Epilogues complete with scripts and notes on performing. It is in lovely clean crisp condition with only minimal wear at cover edges. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$15.00


 

 

vintage french prose reader for early learning French Proses for Early Stages by Peter Murphy. Vintage 1961 green cloth softcover by George Harrap.  Front cover has a tape stain , internally pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50

 

 

vintage high school reader, the talisman by walter scott   The Talisman by Sir Walter Scott. Vintage School text undated but definitely pre 1950s. From Victorian High Schools Series. Cover starting to fade, but has been kept in an ultra pro archiveable bag for last 12 months which has arrested any further deterioration. Pages are mellowing, naturally,but only lightly and cover shows wear at spine. Has occassional small fox spots. Overall lovely old rare school text. The complete novel with notes. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 210gms AU$15.00

vintage bright story reader number 151, a christmas carol by charles dickens A Christmas Carol A.L. Bright  Story Reader # 151 Printed by J.Arnold and Sons in Great Britain. For grade Five, and illustrated. Has some ink stains and a small closed tear on back page. Has fawn/orange soft cover and I cannot find a date anywhere. I would say C1940s. It is in lovely condition and has lovely illustrations throughout. Has been kept in an ultra pro bag. Weighs approx: 129gms AU$15.00 Comes In FREE archiveable bag.
 

 

vintage french grammar Mes Premiers Pas en Francais by Chapuzet and Daniels with vocabulary. Illustrated by E.S. Farmer. Lovely beginners French hardcover with blue boards with black decoration. Has some lovely colour plates inside, and although undated, the plates would place it in the 1940s possibly a little earlier. Has french songs and music,  Also fully illustrated with lovely little black & white drawings as well. There are some pencil notes and doodles in grey lead pencil which are easily rubbed out. Pages and binding are in very nice condition. Has a stain across centre of back cover. Has the name and address of a former boarding student on ffep .Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$15.99

the getting of wisdom by henry handel richardsonThe Getting of Wisdom by Henry Handel Richardson. Hardcover with decorated matte boards. This book id dated 1968 by Heinemann New Windmill series. The only flaw is tape stains inside front and back covers. Internally this book appears unread. Cover lovely and clean, and comes in FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 360gms AU$5.99





 
vintage english today by Ridout, number 5 English Today Ridout No5. Hardcover dated 1961. This book is designed for secondary students. It is in very good condition, has some grey lead notations, and tape stains inside front and back cover. This is a great book for students even today, as it genuinely teaches top quality english, sadly lacking in schools today, possibly because teachers need to study it too. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$24.00

vintage arithmetic for grade 5 first edition

 Arithmetic for Grade V. Hardcover with green cloth boards which have been stained and are worn along spine This is a First Edition dated 1943. Has very feint water staining along top edge of pages, but otherwise they are clean and still crisp and sewn binding is tight. The pages are illustrated with green and red in various shades along with black/grey and of course white drawings. Really quite lovely. All money  exercises are in pounds, shillings and pence. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$14.00

 

vintage physics text, introductory level Introductory Physics by Gregory and Simmons. Lovely little hardcover with red cloth type boards and black title, dated 1925 by Macmillan Press. Includes a course in pracical exercises in physical measurements, mechanics and heat. Has a name in faded ink on ffep. Has a small old faded ink stain on back cover. This little gem is in lovely condition. Illustrated throughout, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$30.00

 

vintage student test book, collection of exam papers from 1859 A Test Book for Students - comprises sets of exam papers from this era, covers Language & Literature; History & Geography, and Mathematics and Physical Science. This rare and lovely hardcover is dated 1859. Condition is remarkable. Pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely. Gutters fully intact. Cover has gold title, and shows only small bits of wear at edges. Has a small chip from front cover at bottom outer corner. Lovely collectible. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$28.00

starters maths series, kitchen maths Starters Maths Series - Kitchen Maths by Macdonald Educational Series. Dated 1973 Laminated hard copy. Cover shows small bumps on edges/corners. Has small school stamp on title page. Sewn binding nice and tight, This colourful book is in lovely condition, pages clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.99

 




 

vintage longmans french course part 1 Longman's Modern French Course Part 1. Dated 1923 first edition. Has red cloth boards, has faded ink inscriptions on ffep. Illustrated.Contains reading lessons; Grammar; Passages for Repetition; Exercises and vocabularies. Lovely old school book. Cover is worn around edges and separating (re glued) at top and bottom spine) Internally pages are clrean and binding quite tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$8.00

shakespeare animated tales, as you like it Shakespeare, the animated tales. As You Like It - abridged by Leon Garfield. Dated 1994 and in very nice condition. Beautifully illustrated play. Measures approx: 19.5cm x 25.5cm. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$4.50

 

 

 

Vintage Hard covers

the three witch maidens by ruth manning sandersThe Three Witch Maidens by Ruth Manning-Sanders, large illustrated hard cover with dust wrapper. Measures approx: 17cm x 24cm  Ex library copy, by Methuen Children's Books. Dated 1972 first edition., pages have lost their first freshness and has some library stamps and sticker on copyright page.  Has some foxing starting along top spine edge of pages, with occasional spot here and there. Illustrated by William Stobbs.  The story of the beautiful princess turned into a frog by the 3 witch maidens, plus 14 other stories. All the elements of  folk tales, magic and enchantment, good and evil, palaces and cottages, a collection of folk tales from around the world. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$10.00

 

vintage stowaways in the abbey by elsie j. oxenham  Stowaways in The Abbey by Elsie J. Oxenham Second Edition dated 1950 by Seagull Library. Blue boards with silver decoration, DW has chips and tears around all edges Internally pages are mellowing nicely, has blue painted top text edge, pages are clean  and still quite crisp, sewn binding tight and gutters tight. Has inscription in ink on ffep. Lovely. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms This one requires insurance/registration which is included in postage charge within Australia only. In FREE archiveable bag. AU$32.00

SOLD

treasure at amory's a lone pine adventure by malcolm saville  Treasure at Amory's A Lone Pine Adventure.  by Malcolm Saville. 1971 First Collins Edition with lovely printed matte boards. It is in lovely clean crisp condition. The following Lone Pine Club members appear in this story. Penelope (Penny) Warrender; David Morton; Richard (Dickie) and Mary Morton; Macbeth the dog; Petronella (Peter) Sterling; Tom Ingles and Jenny Hartman. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$18.00

 

children of the marshes by dorothea moore Children of The Marshes by Dorothea Moore. A Starling Series printed by Pickering & Inglis of England. It is undated, but would be a first edition and around C1940s I would say. Has lovely coloured frontis, hard cover printed in matte finish on paper. Has some very minor rubs and bumps at edges and spine, pages are in lovely clean crisp condition. This is in remarkably good condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$12.00 In FREE archiveable bag. au$9.00
 

greta's victory Greta's Victory Lovely hard cover with dust wrapper in lovely condition. Has a small chip from front near top edge of spine. Dated 1965 1st edition by Pickering and Inglis. Pages are crisp and clean and binding nice and tight. Has a prize bookplate on ffep (1st Prize to  Margaret Barcham). Continuing story of Greta, who has appeared in a few books by Ambrose Haynes. Has been price clipped. Weighs approx: 380gms In FREE archiveable bag. AU$8.99
 
the grestones mystery by george rochester The Greystones Mystery by George E. Rochester. Large format boys annual sized mystery story. Illustrated throughout. Undated by Purnell & Sons of London. Has lovely coloured frontis and large colour plates throughout. Cover shows some wear particularly around edges. Has a cloth spine that is not torn although has faded in some patches. Has a biro mark on outer edge of front cover. Lovely heavy cream pages in lovely clean crisp condition.  In FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$5.00
gulliver's travels by jonathan swift Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift.  Lovely large and colourful  pictorial Dated 1961 first edition by Knowledge Publications. Printed in Italy for Purnell and Sons. Measures 25cm x 32cm approx., Laminated decorated hard cover has small bump/chip from top outer corner and top edge of spine.  In FREE archiveable bag for protection. Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Illustrations are lovely. Weighs approx: 900gms AU$9.50
gulliver's travels by jonathan swift, dean and sons Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift. Laminated decorated hard copy by Dean and Son. Abridged edition for children, in near mint condition.  Weighs approx: 250 gms AU$6.00

 

ward, lock and co, best bible stories 101 Best Bible Stories by Ward Lock & Co. # 20 in this series. Has price clipped dust wrapper. Has fading tape stains on ffep and fbep. Is foxing around text edges. Illustrated with lovely colour frontis of the nativity. Illustrated by Paul Dessau. a rare fourth printing  dated 1958. Pages are still crisp and clean and binding nice and tight. Lovely copy  standard novel size. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$18.00

 

the space eagle by jack pearl, operation doomsday The Space Eagle - Operation Doomsday by Jack Pearl. A 1967 Western Publishing hard copy with laminated semi matte decorated  boards. Shows minor wear along spine edges. Has small chip from top edge back cover. Has transparent small piece of tape on front cover measures approx: 1.5cm x 1cm, I don't want to remove it in case it lifts colour, it is on astronaut's trousers over crotch area. Has lovely decorated end papers in blue white and black, of a space ship flying over mountains. Pages are clean, crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely collectible copy. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$24.00

 
tasseltip and the boodle by sarah cotton Tasseltip and The Boozle by Sarah Cotton based on original by Dorothy Richards. Illustrated by Ernest Aris and Roy Smith. Lovely little vintage Ladybird dated 1975 with matte decorated hard boards. Has some rubs at cover edges. Pages are near mint and lovely. colourful illustrations and story along the lines of Peter Rabbit but for an older child. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00

tasseltip saves the day Tasseltip  Saves the Day by Sarah Cotton based on original by Dorothy Richards. Illustrated by Ernest Aris and Roy Smith. Lovely little vintage Ladybird dated 1975 with matte decorated hard boards. Has minimal rubs at cover edges. Pages are near mint and lovely. colourful illustrations and story along the lines of Peter Rabbit but for an older child. In FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00

 

vintage ladybird reader, toys and games to make Ladybird Book of Toys and Games to Make. This one is dated 1966 but has a 1985 inscription inside on ffep. It is in lovely condition throughout. #2 in Series 633In FREE archiveable bag.Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00
 

simon black on venus by ivan southall Simon Black on Venus by Ivan Southall. When the disc brought back from Mars is stolen, Simon Black and his companions know that they are the only men on Earth capable of tracking down the thieves and preventing a possible threat to the Earth. They set out on this desperate mission into space knowing full well that medical opinion gives them little hope of surviving their second exposure to cosmic radiation. They are prepared for the worst but little do they realise the surprises awaiting then on Venus. Dated 1974 by Angus & Robertson. Hard cover with laminated decorated boards. Has some rubbing of colour around edges. Internally pages are in near mint condition, a lovely copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$ 8.99
   
the chums of study ten, vintage children's book by j.p.milne The Chums of Study Ten by J.P. Milne From the Summit Library collection by Blackie & Sons, This is undated but would be C1940s. Cloth from spine is missing but sewn binding and glue intact. Has black & White frontis of two school girls. Has decorated boards, There is some minor foxing on some pages. Has been kept in ultra pro bag to halt further foxing. This is a great school girl mystery genre of the times and a rare little novel. For the collector and going well below its value due to missing cloth spine. Comes in archiveable bag. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$14.00
 

the witch's broome, vintage children's fairy book by margaret baker  The Witch's Broom and Other Stories by Margaret Baker. Lovely and rare little hard copy with grey covered matte boards and green decoration. This is a 1945 first Australian Edition and lovely. Spine has some small chips missing, and some paper has been reglued, but sewn binding is tight and fully intact. Title in green along spine is still all there, and the 'e' and the 'w' have been re glued. Has an inscription inside front cover in faded ink. Pages are clean, still crisp and very nice condition. Is decorated throughout. Has lovely coloured frontis. There are eight fairy, dragon etc stories. Lovely little book measures approx: 12.5cm x 18cm. Weighs approx: 200gms. AU$20.00 In FREE archiveable bag.

the lonely isle, vintage children's adventure by mark winchester, 1940 ward lock and co Lord of The Lonely Isle by Mark Winchester. Ward Lock & Co 1st Edition dated 1940. Has red boards with grey/green cloth spine. Red Boards have some discolouration. The Dust wrapper is worn at edges but not price clipped. . Has lovely frontis of young man encountering a large ape. Pages are clean and still crisp, and mellowing lightly. Binding is nice and tight. Gutters nice and tight. A Lovely copy.  An adventure story which opens on the Scottish moor where Stuart Leslie helping a wounded stranger, he scents a mystery and asks to help with its solution. They travel to a lonely Isle where an exiled Scottish Nobleman reigns over his native subjects. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$48.00



the red flower mystery, vintage children's book The Red Flower Mystery by Juliet Marais Louw. From the Collins Seagull Library. Hard copy with DW1962 first edition. DW not price clipped and shows minimal wear around edges.. Has lovely blue cloth like boards with silver decoration (as have all Seagull series). It is in excellent, condition. Lovely children's adventure story.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$15.00

 

 

the cswiss family robinson, vintage children's book by johann wyss  The Swiss Family Robinson by Johann R. Wyss. Lovely Dean & Son hard cover with red boards and dust wrapper. Lovely collectible book. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$14.00

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

trudy's small corner, vintage children's book by alice faid  Trudy's Small Corner by Mary Alice Faid Has a book plate award pasted on ffep dated 1974. This is a 1st edition second printing dated 1964. Popular series for teenagers . In lovely condition. Is price clipped. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$8.99

 
book of wizard stories for children, vintage children's book illustrated A Book of Wizards by Ruth Manning-Sanders. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. Hard back with DW measures approx: 16cm x 23.5cm and 127 pages. It is ex library copy and has library stamps and stickers on front pages. Has green boards with red and silver titles. Has usual library tape marks from protective cover. Laminated DW has  small closed tear (repaired) at top of spine. Has  water stain on back and small chip of colour missing. Has protective tape on corners. Has some fox and finger stains on some pages but generally in clean condition and binding tight. A collection of Wizards from around the world. Indian wizards, Chinese wizards, African wizards, English wizards, Celtic wizards, Arabian, Persian, Greek and Italian wizards, and good and bad wizards. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.50

large hard cover word building book for pre schoolers Big Pictures Little Words - first steps in word-building. second edition dated 1974 by William Collins & Sons. This lovely book measures approx: 21.5cm x 27.5cm and in lovely condition. Beautifully illustrated book for littlies. Weighs approx: 660gms AU$12.99

 


 

 

goofy by walt disney, beginning reader number 4   Goofy's Big Race by Walt Disney A Walt Disney Beginning Reader from the Fun to read library book #4 . Hardcover with matte finished boards. It is in excellent condition. Dated 1986, pages are fresh clean and still crisp. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.99



 

 

vintage fairy story book of elves and pixies  My Favourite Storybook, illustrated by Peter Skinner, dated 1981 by Dean & Son Ltd. Mrs Prickles; Fairy Snowdrop; Cottage; The Magic House; Tuppety Twinkle's Secret; Robin Redbreast and Sons; Jack Frost and the Flowers; The Magic Acorn. Lovely laminated hard cover, illustrated throughout in colour and B&W. Cover has bumps on corners. Spine has been repaired at top 4cm edge. Some pages have lost first crispness but are clean and sewn binding is tight. Measures approx: 18cm X 19.5cm weighs approx: 300gms AU$10.50

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs

[''