Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

    Children's Books - remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only AU$10.50 P&H
    

Go To: Illustrated story books, educational & classics; Vintage  Books, LGB, school books;  Child and Teen Novels;
Picture Books; Collectible Series Novels;

 

Isn't That Amazing! by Peter Eldin Science stunts & experiments for children to do Dozens of simple scientific stunts and experiments. Here's how to...bend water...make a musical spoon...cause an elephant to vanish...create an underwater volcano...magnetise a balloon...cause a glass to sing...or make cold water feel hot..and many more ways to astonish your friends. Standard sized Paperback in very good used condition. Published 1979 by Scholastic. This book is in very good used condition. Illustrated by Juliet Stanwell-Smith weighs approx:120gms AU$4.50
 


 

Sleepover Club Witches JANA HUNTER Definitely not for boys! This is a new book. Kenny's big sis Molly had better watch out. Kenny's after her big time, because Molly's gone and spoiled Sleepover night forever! The Sleepover Club needs a plan to fix Molly, and it involves a geeky boy and a teensy little love potion... Hop on your broomstick.... Laminated softcover, dated 2002 Harper Collins NEW BOOK  Weighs approx: 120gms A$5.50  

 

 

A Spy's Trainee Handbook by Jim Wiese A Spy University Scholastic Book. Welcome to Spy University The Password spot Spy Basics - invisible ink, fingerprints, disguises and lots more fun Spy Talk First Spy Quest: The Case of the Mysterious Brown Paper Package With 12 separate spy missions also Spy feature: Spying Through the Ages Who's Who at Spy University Another fun book for young would be spies and detectives Large laminated softcover measures 20cm x 25.5cm. This book is in near mint condition inside, but this copy has some dents and small scratches on cover. Weighs approx:150gms  AU$ go to more in this series

 

Mary Kate & Ashley in Action #4 OPERATION EVAPORATION Special Agents Misty & Amber in Bermuda, and the Mission, to dry up Clive Hedgemorton-Smythe's plan to turn the world into a desert...before it's too late! Laminated softcover; 57 pages and with colour illustrations throughout. New copy never read. weighs approx:120gms AU$5.00

 

 

 

 
Koalas, Kites and Kangaroos by David Ridyard Children's picture book Illustrated by Doreen Gristwood A wonderful, colourful alphabet book. Large softcover picture book, and the illustrations are lovely. Measures 21cm x 28cm. It is in very good condition with only minimal creases on back cover and at spine edge. Pages are clean and still crisp, and binding is tight. weighs approx:126gms AU$2.50

 

 

 

 Christopher Robin gives Pooh a Party by A.A. Milne, illustrated by Ernest Shepard. This story is from the original Pooh Treasury and contains a complete chapter from the original Winnie-the-Pooh. It is in excellent condition, with hardcover laminated decorated boards. Pocket sized book for littlies. Weighs approx:90gms  AU$2.50


 

 

 

  Ivy Can't Wait by Ruth Lerner Perle, and illustrated by Richard Max Kolding. Dated 1991. This is from the alphapet series and teaches the concept of patience.. Each alphapet in the series has a special personality and character trait for children to learn from. Ivy is an impatient Iguana. Laminated decorated hard cover in as new condition. Measures approx: 19.5cm x 23cm and weighs 180gms AU$4.00
 

Thunderbirds Are Go! The Tracy Family The Year: 2110 The Problems: One Evil Criminal psycho, two bad-news sidekicks and a space station under attack. And the vehicles: Thunderbirds5,4,3,2,1. And Alan Tracy is in trouble...BIG trouble. NEW laminated decorated soft cover by Harper Collins.60 pages. Dated 2004.Fully Illustrated with photos and drawings. weighs approx: 100gms AU$6.95


 

Lemony Snicket's A series of Unfortunate Events This is a new book never read. A Series of Unfortunate Events The Puzzling Puzzles Collected together here some instructive diversions such as do-it-yourself blindfold, a coded message, puzzles, a monkey fist... Bothersome Games Which Will Bother Some People. Laminated softcover measures 13cm x 19.5cm 84 pages; Illustrated. weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.99


 

Lucky's Favourite Jokes by Scholastic books. Measures 20.5cm x 27.5cm it is an illustrated book of children's jokes.eg, What wobbles and flies? A Jellycopter. Cover shows some wear, but internally pages are clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$1.50


 

 

 

  Garfield The Knight in Shining Armour, a small story time picture book in good condition. Does have a crease on back cover. AU$1.00

 


 

Garfield the Great Lover by Jim Davis. Standard sized Garfield by Budget Books , dated 1985 , has creasing on front cover, but internally pages are crisp and clean, has the name Kimberley in grey lead inside front cover. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00
 


 

  The Heebie-Jeebie Joke Book by Mouldi Locks and Craig S. Smith. Vampires and witches, ghosts, Skeletons and mummies - this spooky, spellbinding collection of jokes is enough to give anyone the heebie-jeebies! Fiendishly funny reading.
"What a scream !"-Count Dracula
"I laughed till I cried." Moaner Lisa
Laminated softcover by Omnibus dated 1990. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.20
 
Fun with Childcraft. Large laminated softcover by Worldbooks dated 1988 and in excellent condition. Read, draw, test your knowledge and have fun exploring some exciting topics. Weighs approx:180gms AU$4.00
 


 

 
Eye spy Believe it or Not. Full of weird and wonderful machines, myths of the past, crazy animal antics, how people walk on fire, and even unusual good luck charms. So watch out! An Ashton Scholastic laminated softcover dated 1993, illustrated by John Windus and in very good used condition, pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Measures approx: 20.5cm x 27.5cm Weighs 120gm AU$2.50

 
Sing Along Times Tables  by 5 mile press and undated laminated soft cover in as new condition. There is no tape with this copy. Up to 12 times tables with quizzes and a table grid and how to use it., Great for primary students. Weighs approx:100gms AU$2.50
A Spy's Guide to Surveillance by Jim Wiese A Spy University Scholastic Book. Welcome to Spy University The Password spot Spy Gear and lots more fun Spy Talk First Spy Quest: Search for the Digger With 14 separate spy missions also Spy feature: The Thing and the Tunnel Who's Who at Spy University Another fun book for young would be spies and detectives.  Large laminated softcover measures 20cm x 25.5cm. This book is in near mint condition inside, but this copy has some dents and small scratches on cover. THIS BOOK WEIGHS APPROX:150gms   AU$5.50
 
A Spy's Guide to Secret Codes & Ciphers by Jim Wiese A Spy University Scholastic Book. Loads of Codes Spy Talk The Case of 'The Writing on the Chalkboard'. With 12 separate spy missions also Spy feature: Breaking the Enigma Cipher A fun book for young detectives. Large laminated soft cover measures 20cm x 25.5cm. This book is in near mint condition. THIS BOOK WEIGHS APPROX:150gms AU$6.50


 
   

 Ariel and The Secret Grotto A Walt Disney Laminated soft cover with the usual lovely bright Disney Illustrations. Measures 18cm x 21cm and in good condition. Weighs 50gms AU$0.50

 

 

 The Snow Queen retold by Lesley Scott. A timeless classic by Hans Andersen A lovely laminated hardcover in as new condition and dated 1965. Weighs 110gms AU$2.00

 

 

Liz looks for a Home. Scholastic Magic Schoolbus series. By Tracy West. Illustrated by Bob Ostram. It's Ralphie's turn to take care of Liz, the class pet, for the weekend. But Ralphie left Liz's habitat at school. Now Liz has nowhere to stay! A nest? A pond? A rock? A hole in a tree? Join in the fun as she looks for a new homs. Laminated formcut softcover, has one small crease on lower front cover, pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Nicely illustrated. Weighs 100gms. AU$ 1.95


 

Peace at Last by Jill Murphy. A dear little laminated hardcover for a tiny PJ pocket. Measures approx: 10cm x 12.5cm and in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$2.50

  

 

Winnie The Pooh and the Blustery Day. Laminated hardcover Ladybird book. Dated 1999. Ffep has a crease in it and there are some light dints in cover at top edge, internally pages are clean and crisp and binding tight In good used condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$ 2.50

 

Winnie The Pooh and the Most Grand Adventure. Laminated hardcover Ladybird book. Dated 1999. In very good used condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$ 3.00

 

 

Hansel and Gretel retold by Tony Ross beautifully illustrated laminated hard cover classic by Andersen Press dated 1989. Taken from Grimms Fairytales. It is in as new condition, Measures 20.5cm x 23.5cm Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00


 

The Teddy Bears' Daring Resue A laminated board book for littlies by Tormont Press. Dated 1992 it is in lovely clean as new condition. Lovely cute illustrations. Weighs 200gms AU$2.95





 

All Kinds of Trains by Seymour Reit with Pictures by Roberto Innocenti. This is in Mint condition. Laminated soft cover Golden Press Western Publishing Vintage 1978. Beautifully Illustrated collectible and rare. Weighs approx:100gms AU$10.00

see more vintage and collectible children's book
 

Homes. Illustrated by Donald Grant and created by Gallimard Jeunesse & Claude Delafosse.  By Moonlight Publishing - a First Discovery book and dated 1992. What a lovely book. Each page is laminated for easy cleaning. Has spiral binding and it is in excellent condition. Some of the homes have magic overlays that open so you can see how the home was constructed. At the end it shows you how to design and make a play home out of different items in the house. Pages are clean and crisp and spiral binding tight. Lovely and most unusual book. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$9.50

 

 

Walt Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame. Laminated softcover and in good used condition. Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$0.50

 

 

Teddybears Eat Out by Susanna Gretz and Alison Sage. Laminated soft cover dated 1991 a Hippo Book by Scholastic. Chocolate Fudge Sundae, gooey fried cheese and lots of tomato sauce. William, Robert and Great Uncle Jerome muddle their way through an amazing meal.Cover shows some wear. In good used condition. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$2.00

 

 Play With a Purpose for Under-sevens by Elizabeth Matterson. This edition was specifically written with playgroups in mind. A Larger format Penguin book in very good condition. Pages are clean and crisp, and binding nice and tight. Measures approx: 13cm x 19.5cm and is 304 pages. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$11.50
 
 
   
Bushranger Bess by Longman Cheshire. Children's Picture Book, Measures approx: 18.5cm x 24cm and in excellent near new condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.00

 

 
I Wish I'd Flown The Atlantic with Amelia Earhart. Written by Leonie Young and Avril Janks, Illustrated by Tohby Riddle. Lovely laminated softcover picture book dated 1994 by Weldon Books. Measures approx: 21cm x 27cm. Has one small crease at lower front corner, otherwise in very clean, crisp condition. Weighs Approx: 200gms AU$5.99

 

 

  Disney's 101 Dalmatians picture book with laminated soft cover, published by Ladybird, in very nice condition, no inscriptions, pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 128gms AU$3.95

 

 
Frank in Time by Rod Clement. Laminated softcover measures 24.5cm x 24.5cm Dated 1999 by Angus & Robertson.  In very good condition, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.50


 
Egrin and The Hungry Troll by Amanda Walsh. Large picture book measures approx: 25.5cm x 25.5cm laminated soft cover and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.50

 


 The Magic Fish by Freya Littledale. Illustrated by Wislow Pinney Pels. Laminated softcover by Scholastic. The classic tale of the kind fisherman and his greedy wife. 20cm x 20cm and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$3.00




 
 
 

 


 

 
Scooby-Doo The Haunted Carnival. Large Laminated decorated hard cover by Cartoon Classics.1995 by Bedrock Press and in lovely clean almost as new condition. Measures approx: 28.5cm x 24cm. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$12.00

 

 

Book of Words by George Beal. Lovely laminated hard cover measures approx: 19.5cm x 26.5cm. Lovely illustrated book of words for children - quotations, proverbs, idioms, roots of words, origins and english usage. It is in as new condition. Weighs approx: 900gms AU$9.50

 

 

The Macquarie book of days, months and seasons. This is a lovely laminated hardcover. Written by Linsay Knight and Illustrated by Louis Silvestro. This is a lovely book, beautifully illustrated Measures approx: 26cm x 22.5cm Weighs approx: 400gms AU$12.00



 
  Please Don't Feed the Animals by Brian Macckness  Illustrated by Matthew Ottley. Large laminated hardcover picture and information book of zoo animals.1984 by Hodder and Stoughton and in excellent near new condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$8.95


 

 

 
 Nursery Rhyme Land. Lovely little cloth book of nursery Rhymes an original Whitman publication dated 1980 and in near mint condition. (Never used). A lovely copy. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$1.99
 
 Miracles and Wonders. By Tom Siems. Illustrated by Scott Arbuckle, this still has it's full page of 56 re usable stickers, never used and as new. Laminated hard cover dated 1993 by Victor Publishing. Has name (inscription) on copyright page. Beautifully and richly illustrated. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$5.99


 

Little Bear Lost by Jane Hissey. A Red Fox picture book , laminated soft cover measures 20cm x 25cm beautifully illustrated and much read, but still lovely and clean inside and cover has creasing. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$1.99


 

 

  Angry Arthur by Hiawyn Opram and Satoshi Kitamura. Laminated soft cover by Picture Puffin. Not being allowed to watch TV makes Arthur very very angry...and then some astonishing things begin to happen. Winner of the Mother Goose Award.     Cover has minor creases. Internally pages are fresh and clean and binding tight. Nicely illustrated copy. weighs approx: 100gms AU$2.50

Australian 1 2 3  by Gwenda Turner. Soft laminated book for littlies measures approx: 18.5cm x 25cm and in excellent clean condition. By  Puffin early learning books. Beautifully decorated with Australian fauna learn to count from 1 to 10. Lovely Book. Weighs: 110gms Au$5.50

 

  Who's Behind The Door At My House by Michael Salmon. Dated 1992 by Family Library. In very good used condition, pages are clean and crisp and so are all the doors. Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00

 

 

 Castle Mystery by Dave Morris and illustrated by Philip Nicholson From the DK LEGO puzzle book range for 6 to 10 year olds. There are puzzle challenges on every page for older children, younger ones will love the story. There are dragons and knights, an evil wizard and an Ancient Castle. And all can be made with Lego. Laminated softcover measures 22cm x 28cm and in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear. Some pages have lost first crispness, but all are clean, and binding nice and tight. This is a 1998 1st edition by Dorling Kindersley. Weighs approx: 70gms . AU$9.99

 

 The Royal Mouse by Carmen McKay Illustrated by Vi Biram. Hidden away deep in the Royal pantry was the residence of Ashleigh Marmaduke Lorenzo mouse, Esquire. His mouse hole had its front door leading directly into the Royal Pantry, which gave Ashleigh Marmaduke a most delicious feeling of belonging to the Royal family. Please click on photos to enlarge. Please view closed tear on this photo. Lovely picture book, and beautifully illustrated. Has a closed tear on first title page, other wise pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Please view all photos. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50




 

    Bob the Builder Jig saw book- Spud's new nose. Board book with large size puzzle pieces for little fingers. In very good condition. Weighs approx 450gms AU$6.00

 

 

 

 

 

Barn-Barn Barlala, The Bush Trickster by May O'Brien illustrated by Sue Wyatt. Laminated soft cover by Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Dated 1992. The story is dedicated to the Wongutha men and women. This is an original aboriginal story as told by the Wongutha to their children.   It has an aboriginal pronunciation glossary at back. It is in good condition and weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.50
 


 

Back to Top;  Home;   Contact;   FAQs;   Book Blogs;