|
|
Ivy
Can't Wait by Ruth Lerner Perle, and illustrated by
Richard Max Kolding. Dated 1991. This is
from the alphapet series and teaches the concept of
patience.. Each alphapet in the series has a special
personality and character trait for children to
learn from. Ivy is an impatient Iguana. Laminated
decorated hard cover in as new condition. Measures
approx: 19.5cm x 23cm and weighs 180gms AU$4.00
|
|
Thunderbirds Are Go!
The Tracy Family
The Year: 2110 The Problems: One Evil Criminal psycho, two bad-news sidekicks and a space station under attack. And the vehicles: Thunderbirds5,4,3,2,1. And Alan Tracy is in trouble...BIG trouble. NEW laminated decorated soft cover by Harper Collins.60 pages. Dated 2004.Fully Illustrated with photos and drawings.
weighs approx: 100gms
AU$6.95
|
Lemony Snicket's
A series of Unfortunate Events
This is a new book never
read.
A Series of Unfortunate Events The Puzzling Puzzles Collected together here some instructive diversions such as do-it-yourself blindfold, a coded message, puzzles, a monkey fist... Bothersome Games Which Will Bother Some People. Laminated softcover measures 13cm x 19.5cm 84 pages; Illustrated.
weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.99
|
Lucky's
Favourite Jokes by Scholastic books.
Measures 20.5cm x 27.5cm it is an illustrated book
of children's jokes.eg, What wobbles and flies? A
Jellycopter. Cover shows some wear, but internally
pages are clean and still crisp. Weighs approx:
110gms AU$1.50
|
|
|

Garfield The Knight in
Shining Armour, a small story time picture book in
good condition. Does have a crease on back cover.
AU$1.00
|
Garfield the Great Lover by
Jim Davis. Standard sized Garfield by
Budget Books , dated 1985 , has creasing on front
cover, but internally pages are crisp and clean, has
the name Kimberley in grey lead inside front cover.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.00
|
| |
The Heebie-Jeebie Joke Book by Mouldi Locks and
Craig S. Smith. Vampires and witches,
ghosts, Skeletons and mummies - this spooky,
spellbinding collection of jokes is enough to give
anyone the heebie-jeebies! Fiendishly funny reading.
"What a scream !"-Count Dracula
"I laughed till I cried." Moaner Lisa
Laminated softcover by Omnibus dated 1990.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.20
|
Fun with Childcraft. Large laminated softcover by
Worldbooks dated 1988 and in excellent
condition. Read, draw, test your knowledge and have
fun exploring some exciting topics. Weighs
approx:180gms AU$4.00
|
|
Eye spy Believe it or Not. Full of
weird and wonderful machines, myths of the past,
crazy animal antics, how people walk on fire, and
even unusual good luck charms. So watch out! An
Ashton Scholastic laminated softcover dated 1993,
illustrated by John Windus and in very good used
condition, pages are clean and crisp and binding
tight. Measures approx: 20.5cm x 27.5cm Weighs
120gm AU$2.50
|
Sing Along Times Tables by 5
mile press and undated laminated soft cover in as
new condition. There is no tape with this copy. Up
to 12 times tables with quizzes and a table grid and
how to use it., Great for primary students.
Weighs approx:100gms AU$2.50
|
A Spy's Guide to Surveillance
by Jim Wiese
A Spy University Scholastic Book.
Welcome to Spy University
The Password spot
Spy Gear and lots more fun
Spy Talk
First Spy Quest: Search for the Digger
With 14 separate spy missions
also Spy feature: The Thing and the Tunnel
Who's Who at Spy University
Another fun book for young would be spies and detectives.
Large laminated softcover measures 20cm x 25.5cm. This book is in near mint condition inside, but this copy has some dents and small scratches on cover.
THIS BOOK WEIGHS APPROX:150gms
AU$5.50
|
A
Spy's Guide to Secret Codes & Ciphers by Jim Wiese
A Spy University Scholastic Book. Loads of Codes Spy Talk The Case of 'The
Writing on the Chalkboard'. With 12 separate spy
missions also Spy feature: Breaking the Enigma
Cipher A fun book for young detectives. Large
laminated soft cover measures 20cm x 25.5cm. This
book is in near mint condition. THIS BOOK WEIGHS
APPROX:150gms AU$6.50
|
|
|
|

Ariel and The Secret
Grotto
A Walt Disney Laminated soft cover with the
usual lovely bright Disney Illustrations. Measures
18cm x 21cm and in good condition.
Weighs 50gms AU$0.50
|
 The
Snow Queen retold by Lesley Scott. A
timeless classic by Hans Andersen A lovely laminated
hardcover in as new condition and dated 1965.
Weighs 110gms AU$2.00
|
|

Liz
looks for a Home. Scholastic Magic
Schoolbus series. By Tracy West. Illustrated by Bob
Ostram. It's Ralphie's turn to take care of Liz, the
class pet, for the weekend. But Ralphie left Liz's
habitat at school. Now Liz has nowhere to stay! A
nest? A pond? A rock? A hole in a tree? Join in the
fun as she looks for a new homs. Laminated formcut
softcover, has one small crease on lower front
cover, pages are clean and crisp and binding nice
and tight. Nicely illustrated. Weighs 100gms. AU$
1.95
|
|
|
Peace at Last by Jill
Murphy. A dear little laminated hardcover
for a tiny PJ pocket. Measures approx: 10cm x 12.5cm
and in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 90gms
AU$2.50
|
Winnie The Pooh and the Blustery Day.
Laminated hardcover Ladybird book. Dated 1999. Ffep
has a crease in it and there are some light dints in
cover at top edge, internally pages are clean and
crisp and binding tight In good used condition.
Weighs approx: 120gms AU$ 2.50
|
Winnie
The Pooh and the Most Grand Adventure.
Laminated hardcover Ladybird book. Dated 1999. In
very good used condition. Weighs approx: 120gms
AU$ 3.00
|
Hansel and Gretel retold by
Tony Ross beautifully illustrated
laminated hard cover classic by Andersen Press dated
1989. Taken from Grimms Fairytales. It is in as new
condition, Measures 20.5cm x 23.5cm Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$5.00
|
The Teddy Bears' Daring Resue A
laminated board book for littlies by Tormont Press.
Dated 1992 it is in lovely clean as new condition.
Lovely cute illustrations. Weighs 200gms AU$2.95
|
All Kinds of Trains by
Seymour Reit with Pictures by Roberto
Innocenti. This is in Mint condition. Laminated soft
cover Golden Press Western Publishing Vintage 1978.
Beautifully Illustrated collectible and rare.
Weighs approx:100gms AU$10.00
see more
vintage and collectible children's book
|
Homes.
Illustrated by Donald Grant and created by Gallimard
Jeunesse & Claude Delafosse. By Moonlight
Publishing - a First Discovery book and dated 1992.
What a lovely book. Each page is laminated for easy
cleaning. Has spiral binding and it is in excellent
condition. Some of the homes have magic overlays
that open so you can see how the home was
constructed. At the end it shows you how to design
and make a play home out of different items in the
house. Pages are clean and crisp and spiral binding
tight. Lovely and most unusual book. Weighs approx: 230gms
AU$9.50
|
Walt Disney's Hunchback of Notre Dame.
Laminated softcover and in good used condition.
Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 90gms AU$0.50
|
Teddybears Eat Out by Susanna Gretz
and Alison Sage. Laminated soft cover dated 1991 a
Hippo Book by Scholastic. Chocolate Fudge Sundae,
gooey fried cheese and lots of tomato sauce.
William, Robert and Great Uncle Jerome muddle their
way through an amazing meal.Cover shows some wear.
In good used condition. Pages are clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 100gms
AU$2.00
|
Play
With a Purpose for Under-sevens by Elizabeth
Matterson. This edition was specifically
written with playgroups in mind. A Larger format
Penguin book in very good condition. Pages are clean
and crisp, and binding nice and tight. Measures
approx: 13cm x 19.5cm and is 304 pages. Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$11.50
|
|
|
|
|
Bushranger Bess by Longman Cheshire.
Children's Picture Book, Measures approx: 18.5cm x
24cm and in excellent near new condition. Weighs
approx: 150gms AU$5.00
|
I Wish I'd Flown The
Atlantic with Amelia Earhart. Written by
Leonie Young and Avril Janks, Illustrated by Tohby
Riddle. Lovely laminated softcover picture book
dated 1994 by Weldon Books. Measures approx: 21cm x
27cm. Has one small crease at lower front corner,
otherwise in very clean, crisp condition. Weighs
Approx: 200gms AU$5.99
|
Disney's 101 Dalmatians picture book
with laminated soft cover, published by Ladybird, in
very nice condition, no inscriptions, pages are
clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 128gms AU$3.95
|
|
Frank in Time by Rod Clement. Laminated
softcover measures 24.5cm x 24.5cm Dated 1999 by
Angus & Robertson. In very good condition,
pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.50
|
Egrin and The Hungry Troll by Amanda Walsh.
Large picture book measures approx: 25.5cm x 25.5cm
laminated soft cover and in excellent condition.
Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.50
|
The Magic Fish by
Freya Littledale. Illustrated by Wislow Pinney Pels.
Laminated softcover by Scholastic. The classic tale
of the kind fisherman and his greedy wife. 20cm x
20cm and in very good condition. Weighs approx:
100gms AU$3.00
|
|
|
|
Scooby-Doo The Haunted Carnival. Large
Laminated decorated hard cover by Cartoon
Classics.1995 by Bedrock Press and in lovely clean
almost as new condition. Measures approx: 28.5cm x
24cm. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$12.00
|
Book of Words by George Beal. Lovely
laminated hard cover measures approx: 19.5cm x
26.5cm. Lovely illustrated book of words for
children - quotations, proverbs, idioms, roots of
words, origins and english usage. It is in as new
condition. Weighs approx: 900gms AU$9.50
|
The Macquarie book of days, months and seasons.
This is a lovely laminated hardcover. Written by
Linsay Knight and Illustrated by Louis Silvestro.
This is a lovely book, beautifully illustrated
Measures approx: 26cm x 22.5cm Weighs approx:
400gms AU$12.00
|
Please Don't Feed the Animals by Brian Macckness Illustrated by Matthew
Ottley. Large laminated hardcover picture and
information book of zoo animals.1984 by Hodder and
Stoughton and in excellent near new condition.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$8.95
|
|
Nursery
Rhyme Land. Lovely little cloth book of
nursery Rhymes an original Whitman publication dated
1980 and in near mint condition. (Never used). A
lovely copy. Weighs approx: 90gms AU$1.99
|
Miracles
and Wonders. By Tom Siems. Illustrated by
Scott Arbuckle, this still has it's full page of 56
re usable stickers, never used and as new. Laminated
hard cover dated 1993 by Victor Publishing. Has name
(inscription) on copyright page. Beautifully and
richly illustrated. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$5.99
|
Little
Bear Lost by Jane Hissey. A Red Fox
picture book , laminated soft cover measures 20cm x
25cm beautifully illustrated and much read, but
still lovely and clean inside and cover has
creasing. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$1.99
|
Angry
Arthur by Hiawyn Opram and Satoshi Kitamura.
Laminated soft cover by Picture Puffin. Not
being allowed to watch TV makes Arthur very very
angry...and then some astonishing things begin
to happen. Winner of the Mother Goose Award.
Cover has minor creases. Internally pages are
fresh and clean and binding tight. Nicely
illustrated copy. weighs approx: 100gms
AU$2.50
|
Australian
1 2 3 by Gwenda Turner. Soft
laminated book for littlies measures approx:
18.5cm x 25cm and in excellent clean condition.
By Puffin early learning books.
Beautifully decorated with Australian fauna
learn to count from 1 to 10. Lovely Book.
Weighs: 110gms Au$5.50
|
Who's Behind The
Door At My House by Michael Salmon. Dated
1992 by Family Library. In very good used condition,
pages are clean and crisp and so are all the doors.
Lovely copy. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00
|
Castle Mystery
by Dave Morris and illustrated by Philip Nicholson
From the DK LEGO puzzle book range for 6 to 10 year olds. There are puzzle challenges on every page for older children, younger ones will love the story.
There are dragons and knights, an evil wizard and an Ancient Castle. And all can be made with Lego.
Laminated softcover measures 22cm x 28cm and in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear. Some pages have lost first crispness, but all are clean, and binding nice and tight. This is a 1998 1st edition by Dorling Kindersley.
Weighs approx: 70gms . AU$9.99
|
The Royal Mouse by Carmen McKay
Illustrated by Vi Biram.
Hidden away deep in the Royal pantry was the residence of Ashleigh Marmaduke Lorenzo mouse, Esquire.
His mouse hole had its front door leading directly into the Royal Pantry, which gave Ashleigh Marmaduke a most delicious feeling of belonging to the Royal family. Please click on photos to enlarge.
Please view closed tear on this photo.
Lovely picture book, and beautifully illustrated. Has a closed tear on first title page, other wise pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Please view all photos.
Weighs approx: 110gms AU$4.50
|
|
Bob
the Builder Jig saw book- Spud's
new nose. Board book with large size puzzle
pieces for little fingers. In very good
condition. Weighs approx 450gms AU$6.00
|
Barn-Barn Barlala, The
Bush Trickster by May O'Brien
illustrated by Sue Wyatt. Laminated soft
cover by Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Dated
1992. The story is dedicated to the Wongutha
men and women. This is an original
aboriginal story as told by the Wongutha to
their children. It has an
aboriginal pronunciation glossary at back.
It is in good condition and weighs
approx: 120gms AU$5.50
|
|
|
|