Home Sitemap Auctions FAQs Contact

Custom Search Here

Blog News Page, Latest Information, Items in Production, Anything of Interest  and visit Ursula's main blog at Blogger

  The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter. With original illustrations by the author. This is a FREE digital delivery worldwide eBook, PDF format fully printable text and pictures. Link will be sent within 24hours of purchase (please allow for time zones).
A lovely children's story AU$2.00 

Sunday, July 25TH 2009. Well! Lots of new stock slowly being added to both sites. It's a mammoth job, considering I do it all alone, but I can't resist buying a new book if I think it might interest someone out there. Vintage and old titles are my favs. but I do try to purchase some more contemporary stuff. I actually bought some great books last week, but on unpacking I found one of the vintage books on The American Revolution was quite fragile and the paper used was obviously a cheap one, (often the case in early paperbacks) and too foxed and disintegrating to sell ,  I think it would disappoint, as it did me. I shall read it though, so it wasn't a complete loss. Go to my Blogger Blog to see what else I found. Comics and books. See you there, cheers Ursula!

Visit me soon on Blogger and leave your comments
Monday July 6th
Finally finished Mrs Beeton. Compiling all the photos, scanning them from the original book, and of course trying the recipes that took my fancy along the way, it has taken me quite a few months. But it is now ready for sale as an ebook with free digital download. So I'll be listing it soon!

Wednesday 13th May
Latest BIG news is the imminent opening of Usedcomics Online. It's going to take me months to get it the way I want it as I have so many comics stashed away, and I WON"T be overpricing them, I want to sell them. I'll keep you updated.  Mrs Beeton updates will be on my Main Blog, Cheers Ursula

Here's a great link to a Fantasy Site for those comic lovers who love to do some art work themselves, covers all media with free lessons to download all fully illustrated, also some video tutorials.

 

 
Sunday 10th May  

Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management

At the moment I am compiling an eBook of Mrs Beeton's Household Management. A mammoth task scanning all the coloured plates, typing the text and trying to re create her tables of costs, weights etc. I actually started it as a gift for a friend, as to buy her own copy was too expensive, and I'm not parting with mine. :)

The material in the book was first published (as was the fashion at the time) in monthly sections from 1859 to 1861 (many of Charles Dickens works were published in this way as well). Such was the reaction to the works that it was published in book format (including coloured engravings) in 1861.

In the introduction to the book she says: "I have always thought that there is no more fruitful source of family discontent than a housewife's badly-cooked dinners and untidy ways."

If you want to follow its progress and collect a few of her recipes on the way visit Ursula's Blog at blogger

You'll also see some of the great original colour and B&W plates I have scanned for inclusion in the finished product. What originally started as a labour of love I am now going to make available to everyone on CD, unfortunately it will be too large for digital download from my storage area. I'll keep you informed of any new additions to the main blog. Some of her ideas are absolute gems.

This book makes for fascinating reading and many hours of enjoyment. I'm trying out the plethora of excellent recipes. Many of these recipes are being lost today as we switch to fast foods. Do try some of them.  It is a 'must-have' book for me!

 Cheers Ursula

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scroll Down for some more great info
 
 

 

 

     

Bloodhound Mystery is a novel series published by the London firm of T.V. Boardman Ltd. (Boardman Books) between 1948 and 1967. There were two sub-series, American Bloodhound Mysteries and British Bloodhound Mysteries. Both series saw the original hardcover editions of many important works of detective/crime fiction. British artist Denis McLoughlin served as art director for Boardman Books American Bloodhound Terror on broadwayand provided many of the dust jacket illustrations (from Wikipedia).
Hardcover measures 19cm x 13cm and in good used condition. Published 1956 by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, 14 Cockspur Street, London, S.W. 1. The free back endpaper has library date stamps on it and has been cut in half vertically. Has foxing around text edges, has occasional finger stains on some pages. DW has been cut and glued to front board. Red boards are rubbed at edges. Otherwise pages are still quite clean and crisp and mellowing with age. A lovely collectible.
I have American Bloodhound #125 Terror on Broadway by David Alexander in my shop now.

  AU$8.95

 

 


Pay with Paymate Express
Paying with Paymate Express ?
Just add items to cart, when total is calculated
indicate if you will be using paymate to pay,
YOU CAN THEN choose one of the direct links throughout the site
to take you directly to my paymate account or use the
PAYMATE details supplied in checkout whichever is more convenient for you.
There is no charge to buyers and no need to join anything!

This Month's Great buys.

Jackie Collins THRILL!. Kiss Me! Thrill Me! Kill Me!. Another#1 best seller from Jackie at her unputdownable best. Lara Ivory the dazzling movie star with the world at her feet. Richard Barry her ex who won't let anyone else have her. Joey, a handsome young actor with a mysterious past who sweeps Lara off her feet. The bitter struggle for Lara's life begins. Standard sized PAN paperback in very good condition. Dated 1998. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. AU$5.50
 
Sons and Lovers by D.H.Lawrence. The Morel family, the counterpart of his own, live on a Nottingham coalfirld. Mrs Morel is disillusioned with her husband, a course-grained and hard-drinking miner, and centres all her expectations on her sons, especially Paul. As Paul grows older tensions mount in this relationship; and his passions for two other women become involved in a fatal conflict of love and possessiveness.
Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1982. Has protective plastic cover insitu. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. AU$6.50
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter. With original illustrations by the author. This is a FREE digital delivery worldwide eBook, PDF format fully printable text and pictures. Link will be sent within 24hours of purchase (please allow for time zones).
A lovely children's story AU$2.00
 
 Whalesong by Robert Seigel.
A haunting story of one whale's journey.
The song of his long and eventful journey through the great oceans.
Standard sized LION paperback by Collins Children's Books dated 1995. In good clean condition, pages are still crisp and binding nice and tight. AU$5.00

 
Printable CD version  is titled: Peter Rabbit and His Friends by Beatrix Potter - WITH ORIGINAL PICTURES BY AUTHOR "One morning a little rabbit sat on a bank. He pricked his ears and listened to the trit-trot, trit-trot of a pony..." (from Benjamin Bunny) CONTENTS: The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; The Tale of Ginger and Pickles; Johnny Townmouse; The Tale of Peter Rabbit; The Pie and the Pattypan; Mr Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of Miss Moppet; The Tale of Mr Tod; The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck; The Tale of Sam Whiskers; The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin; The Tailor of Gloucester; Mrs Tiggy Winkle; The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes; Mrs Tittlemouse; The Tale of Tom Kitten.
This printable CD is beautifully presented on parchment look layout with original Beatrix Potter illustrations in colour and the original text in attractive and easily readable font. Carefully and attractively designed, the pictures can be printed in full original colours or in black & white for your children to colour. You can print one story at a time or you may choose to print the full book. Opens in your web browser. Copyright includes permission for printing for personal use only. All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD with lovely glossy printed cases for your library. AU$9.99
South by Java Head by Alistair MacLean. A Vintage FONTANA paperback dated 1970. Cover and spine shows wear and pages starting to fox lightly at text edges and inside covers, but pages are clean and binding nice and tight. A great book from a great author.  To read his novels is like watching a movie in fast forward, as excitement and action come and go at breakneck speeds.I personally have his full collection and re visit these great action adventure novels time and again. This is one of his finest. AU$2.50
 

 

 

 

 

 The Neverending Story by Michael Ende. Small and insignificant, Bastion Balthazar Bux is nobody's idea of a hero, least of all his own. Through the pages of an old book, he discovers a world of enchantment - but a world that is falling into decay. The great task of making it well again falls to Bastian. Large format Puffin dated 1984. Book is in good condition, apart from two punch marks through cover, made with the point of a pen I would think, corners are slightly bumped. Text block clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 330gms AU$5.50

Bad Company by Jack Higgins. The new Sean Dillon Thriller. Standard sized paperback by Harper Collins dated 2004 and in as new condition.

AU$4.99


 

 

Australian Caves and Caving by Wolfgang Kahrau. Standard sized paperback with laminated softcover. Dated 1972 and Illustrated with colour photos and diagrams of caving and formations. Has cave locations throughout Australia, formations, fossils and fauna, equipment, how to climb, tracing water tables etc. A Periwinkle colour guide. Although 1972 I recognise many of these caves. A rare title. AU$7.50

 
Zane Grey Western Magazine. No.8 Dated August, 1949 and in very nice condition for such an item. Very little wear on cover. Top and bottom  staples have pulled through and small closed tear at bottom edge of spine. Colours on cover still vibrant, pages are mellowing but clean and still quite crisp. The name of this full novel is Western Union. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. I have two later mags.  dated 1952 and 53 and no where near as lovely condition as this remarkable find, I recommend postal insurance on this item. Weighs approx: 120gms AU12.00

Home  Contact  FAQs   Back to Top