|
|
|
Home |
Sitemap |
Auctions |
FAQs |
Contact |
|
|
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter.
With original illustrations by the author. This is a FREE digital delivery worldwide eBook, PDF format
fully printable text and pictures. Link will be sent
within 24hours of purchase (please allow for time
zones). A lovely children's story AU$2.00
 |
Sunday,
July 25TH 2009.
Well! Lots of new
stock slowly being added to both sites. It's a mammoth job,
considering I do it all alone, but I can't resist buying a new
book if I think it might interest someone out there. Vintage and
old titles are my favs. but I do try to purchase some more
contemporary stuff. I actually bought some great books last
week, but on unpacking I found one of the vintage books on The
American Revolution was quite fragile and the paper used was
obviously a cheap one, (often the case in early paperbacks) and
too foxed and disintegrating to sell , I think it would
disappoint, as it did me. I shall read it though, so it wasn't a
complete loss. Go to my
Blogger Blog to
see what else I found. Comics and books. See you there, cheers
Ursula! Visit me soon on
Blogger and leave your
comments
Monday July 6th
Finally finished Mrs Beeton. Compiling
all the photos, scanning them from the
original book, and of course trying the
recipes that took my fancy along the
way, it has taken me quite a few months.
But it is now ready for sale as an ebook
with free digital download. So I'll be
listing it soon!

Wednesday 13th May Latest
BIG news is the imminent
opening of
Usedcomics Online.
It's going to take me months to get
it the way I want it as I have so many
comics stashed away, and I WON"T be
overpricing them, I want to sell them.
I'll keep you updated. Mrs
Beeton updates will be on my
Main Blog, Cheers Ursula
Here's
a great link to a
Fantasy Site
for
those comic lovers who love to
do some art work themselves,
covers all media with free
lessons to download all fully
illustrated, also some video
tutorials.
|
|
| Sunday 10th May |
|
Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management
At the
moment I am compiling an eBook of Mrs
Beeton's Household Management. A mammoth
task scanning all the coloured plates,
typing the text and trying to re create her
tables of costs, weights etc. I actually
started it as a gift for a friend, as to buy
her own copy was too expensive, and I'm not
parting with mine. :)
The material
in the book was first published (as was the
fashion at the time) in monthly sections
from 1859 to 1861 (many of Charles Dickens
works were published in this way as well).
Such was the reaction to the works that it
was published in book format (including
coloured engravings) in 1861.
In the
introduction to the book she says:
"I have always thought that there is
no more fruitful source of family
discontent than a housewife's
badly-cooked dinners and untidy
ways."
If you want
to follow its progress and collect a few of
her recipes on the way visit
Ursula's Blog at blogger
You'll also
see some of the great original colour and
B&W plates I have scanned
for inclusion in the finished product. What
originally started as a labour of love I am
now going to make available to everyone on
CD, unfortunately it will be too large for
digital download from my storage area. I'll
keep you informed of any new additions to
the main blog. Some of her ideas are
absolute gems.
This
book makes for fascinating reading
and many hours of enjoyment. I'm
trying out the plethora of excellent
recipes. Many of these recipes are
being lost today as we switch to
fast foods. Do try some of them. It
is a 'must-have' book for me!
Cheers
Ursula |
Scroll Down
for some more great info
|
Bloodhound Mystery
is a novel series published by the London
firm of T.V. Boardman Ltd. (Boardman Books)
between 1948 and 1967. There were two
sub-series, American Bloodhound
Mysteries and British Bloodhound
Mysteries. Both series saw the
original hardcover editions of many
important works of detective/crime fiction.
British artist Denis McLoughlin served as
art director for Boardman Books
and provided
many of the dust jacket illustrations (from
Wikipedia).
Hardcover measures 19cm x 13cm and in good used condition. Published 1956 by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, 14 Cockspur Street, London, S.W. 1. The free back endpaper has library date stamps on it and has been cut in half vertically. Has foxing around text edges, has occasional finger stains on some pages.
DW has been cut and glued to front board. Red boards are rubbed at edges. Otherwise pages are still quite clean and crisp and mellowing with age.
A lovely collectible.
I have American
Bloodhound #125 Terror on Broadway by David
Alexander in my shop now.
AU$8.95
 
Paying with Paymate Express ?
Just add items to cart, when total is calculated
indicate if you will be using paymate to pay,
YOU CAN THEN choose one of the direct links throughout the site
to take you directly to my paymate account or use the
PAYMATE details supplied in checkout whichever is more convenient
for you.
There is no charge to buyers and no need to join anything!
This Month's Great
buys.
|
|
Jackie Collins THRILL!.
Kiss Me! Thrill Me! Kill Me!. Another#1 best seller from
Jackie at her unputdownable best. Lara Ivory the
dazzling movie star with the world at her feet. Richard
Barry her ex who won't let anyone else have her. Joey, a
handsome young actor with a mysterious past who sweeps
Lara off her feet. The bitter struggle for Lara's life
begins. Standard sized PAN paperback in very good
condition. Dated 1998. Pages are clean and still crisp
and binding nice and tight. AU$5.50
|
Sons
and Lovers by D.H.Lawrence. The Morel family, the
counterpart of his own, live on a Nottingham coalfirld.
Mrs Morel is disillusioned with her husband, a
course-grained and hard-drinking miner, and centres all
her expectations on her sons, especially Paul. As Paul grows older
tensions mount in this relationship; and his passions
for two other women become involved in a fatal conflict
of love and possessiveness.
Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1982. Has
protective plastic cover insitu. Pages are clean and
still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. AU$6.50
|
The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter.
With original illustrations by the author. This is a
FREE digital delivery worldwide eBook, PDF format
fully printable text and pictures. Link will be sent
within 24hours of purchase (please allow for time
zones).
A lovely children's story AU$2.00
|
Whalesong by Robert Seigel.
A haunting story of one
whale's journey.
The song of his long and eventful journey through the
great oceans.
Standard sized LION paperback by Collins Children's
Books dated 1995. In good clean condition, pages are
still crisp and binding nice and tight. AU$5.00
|
Printable CD version is titled: Peter Rabbit and His Friends by Beatrix Potter -
WITH ORIGINAL PICTURES BY AUTHOR "One morning a little rabbit sat on a bank. He pricked his ears and listened to the trit-trot, trit-trot of a pony..." (from Benjamin Bunny)
CONTENTS: The Tale of Benjamin Bunny; The Tale of Ginger and Pickles; Johnny Townmouse; The Tale of Peter Rabbit; The Pie and the Pattypan; Mr Jeremy Fisher;
The Tale of Miss Moppet; The Tale of Mr Tod; The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck;
The Tale of Sam Whiskers; The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin; The Tailor of Gloucester; Mrs Tiggy Winkle;
The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes; Mrs Tittlemouse; The Tale of Tom Kitten.
This printable CD is beautifully presented on parchment look layout with original Beatrix Potter illustrations in colour and the original text in attractive and easily readable font. Carefully and attractively designed, the pictures can be printed in full original colours or in black & white for
your children to colour. You can print one story at a
time or you may choose to print the full book. Opens in your web browser. Copyright includes permission for printing for personal use only.
All photos are of actual discs which come
well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD with
lovely glossy printed cases for your library.
AU$9.99
|
South
by Java Head by Alistair MacLean. A Vintage FONTANA
paperback dated 1970. Cover and spine shows wear and pages
starting to fox lightly at text edges and inside covers,
but pages are clean and binding nice and tight. A great
book from a great author. To read his novels is
like watching a movie in fast forward, as excitement and
action come and go at breakneck speeds.I personally have
his full collection and re visit these great action
adventure novels time and again. This is one of his
finest. AU$2.50
|

The Neverending
Story by Michael Ende. Small and insignificant,
Bastion Balthazar Bux is nobody's idea of a hero,
least of all his own. Through the pages of an old
book, he discovers a world of enchantment - but a
world that is falling into decay. The great task of
making it well again falls to Bastian. Large format
Puffin dated 1984. Book is in good condition, apart
from two punch marks through cover, made with the
point of a pen I would think, corners are slightly
bumped. Text block clean and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 330gms AU$5.50
|
Bad
Company by Jack Higgins. The new Sean Dillon
Thriller. Standard sized paperback by Harper Collins
dated 2004 and in as new condition.
AU$4.99
|
Australian Caves and Caving
by Wolfgang Kahrau. Standard sized paperback with
laminated softcover. Dated 1972 and Illustrated with
colour photos and diagrams of caving and formations. Has
cave locations throughout Australia, formations, fossils
and fauna, equipment, how to climb, tracing water tables
etc. A Periwinkle colour guide. Although 1972 I
recognise many of these caves. A rare title. AU$7.50
|
Zane
Grey Western Magazine. No.8 Dated August,
1949 and in very nice condition for such an item. Very
little wear on cover. Top and bottom staples have
pulled through and small closed tear at bottom edge of
spine. Colours on cover still vibrant, pages are
mellowing but clean and still quite crisp. The name of
this full novel is Western Union. Comes in
archiveable bag for protection. I have two later mags.
dated 1952 and 53 and no where near as lovely condition
as this remarkable find, I recommend postal insurance on
this item. Weighs approx: 120gms
AU12.00
|
Home
Contact FAQs
Back to Top |