Custom Search Here

Biographies and Travel

Go To: Travel

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
 
 
Spy Catcher PETER WRIGHT Autobiography of Senior Intelligence Officer "For five years we bugged and burgled our way across London at the State's behest, while pompous bowler hatted civil servants in Whitehall pretended to look the other way" Peter Wright on his first 5 years in MI5.  Spycatcher set The British Government desperately scrambling to suppress it's explosive allegations. It penetrates the murky world of spy and counterspy. A revealing autobiography. Larger format laminated paperback measures 13cm x 19.5cm and 392 pages, illustrated with photos. Dated 1988 William Heinemann. In good used condition, cover shows some wear along edges, pages are clean and mellowing with age, no inscriptions, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:500gms AU$5.00

 

Egypt by Abbas Chalaby: History and Art of Egypt The history and art of Egypt, a beautifully presented large book covering the seventy centuries this land's prestige has fascinated us all. Large soft cover with laminated cardboard cover. Printed by Bonechi Press in Florence. Measures 20cm X 26cm.And is in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx:500gms AU$18.00       click on images to enlarge

GO TO more travel books

Letters from an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman ANONYMOUS AUTHOR.  I recommend insurance/registered mail, please email for quote. These letters were never meant to be published. They appear to be written during the time of the British Raj. Delightful little book and fascinating reading. Hard cover without dust wrapper. Has inscription dated 1946, book itself was published in 1945 (originally published 1934). Red cloth boards are a little dusty, but I have placed it inside an archiveable bag as it is well worth treasuring. Pages are lovely, mellow, clean and crisp, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:400gms AU$18.00
 
  How Sweet It Is The Jackie Gleeson Story by James Bacon with foreward by Jackie Gleeson. With plenty of photos of Gleeson and his career. Standard sized paperback dated 1986 and in very good condition. Has remainder clip on top front cover. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$6.50

 

 

 

Wallis and Edward Letters 1931 - 1937 Edited by Michael Bloch. The intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Hard cover with dust wrapper. This is a cancelled ex library copy with library stamps on front and back pages Large Print edition dated 1987 by Chivers Press. Pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 800gms. AU$6.00

 

  First Overland by Tim Slessor. The story of the Oxford and Cambridge Far Eastern Expedition.  Dated 1957 and in very good condition.AU$4.00

 

 Long Lance by Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance. An autobiography of a Blackfoot Indian Chief. An Abacus p/b dated 1976 and in good used condition. Pages are mellowing, clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$8.50

 

 

 

 CD - recording read beautifully by Catherine Lamb MP3  AU$9.99

 


The Practice & Science of Drawing ebook for FREE digital Delivery AU$2.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bogey's Baby  A biography of Lauren Bacall by Howard Greenberger All the world watched the famous love affair - on screen and off. Bogart and Bacall - an inseparable couple who shared an intense, dynamic love. This is the story Bacall lived but couldn't tell. It's her life as a star...and as the wife of the world's most captivating man, and when Bacall lost her Bogey the story didn't end. Laminated Illustrated Paperback measures 21cm x 13.5cm and in good used condition. Published 1976 by Simon & Schuster. Cover shows some wear around edges, has remainder clip on front cover. Pages clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age, and binding still tight. Weighs approx:499gms   AU$6.50

Berlin Diary by William L. Shirer. The journal of a Foreign Correspondent from 1934 to 1941. Dated 1942 a rare hardcover with red cloth boards and gold title. Cover is worn around edges with small tears in cloth, but internally pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. A fascinating diary of some very tumultuous German years. Weighs approx:700gms AU$9.99

 

 

Cry Freedom by John Briley. It is the story of Steve Biko a young black political leader, and it is the story of Donald Woods, editor and passionate anti apartheid figure, who fled his country to tell the world about Biko and the manner of his death. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1987 and in excellent almost as new condition Illustrated with photos. Weighs approx: 240gms AU$6.50

 
  Billy, by Pamela Stephenson. Large format p/b in excellent condition illustrated biography. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$6.50

 

 

Caddie. The autobiography of a Sydney barmaid. In her affectionate introduction Dympha Cusack tells the story of the book, and what little is known of Caddie herself, her struggles to write it and of her refusal to come into the limelight of its success, except for one moving occasion at a gathering of Sydney writers. Cover shows wear around edges with some small chipping. Text block in very good condition, mellowing nicely. A SUN p/b dated 1966. Weighs approx: 170gms AUD$3.50
 
Three Against The Wilderness by Eric Collier. An epic real life adventure in the wilderness of Canada. With his quarter Indian wife and baby son Eric headed into a dangerous desolation. He re built beaver dams, fought bears, wolves, moose and the cruelties of Nature to revive and then farm the wilderness. Dated 1962 hardcover with Dust wrapper published by The Reader's Bookclub and in lovely condition.
Weighs approx: 350gms AU$5.00
 
Eliza Fraser by Kenneth Cook, although also a true story it is also an Aussie classic. About the ill fated Stirling Castle wrecked and lost in the year 1836 and the fate of Captain Fraser and his wife and other survivors of the wreck, their subsequent capture by aborigines and what follows. Standard sized Sun paperback dated 1976 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 165gms AU$5.50

 


 

  Gehlen - spy of the century E.H. COOKRIDGE Illustrated From an obscure officer he rose to become Hitler's Chief of Intelligence against the Soviet Union. He infiltrated spies into Stalin's War Council, and he trained and dispatched spies by parachute into the Soviet Union. He saved Tito from assassins and helped expose Blake, Lonsdale and Vassall. For a quarter of a century he was involved in every major espionage scandal. Standard sized vintage Corgi paperback, illustrated with numerous photos. Spine has some wrinkling at top edge. Dated 1972 it is in very good used condition, pages are clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.50

 

Great Air Stories All true life stories A tremendous collection of true life stories that covers a wide range of adventures concerned with men, machines and flying. Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Published 1974 by Angus & Robertson. Cover shows wear at edges and has creasing at spine. Pages are clean and mellowing with age and binding is tight. Weighs approx:200gms  AU$4.00



 
Crossing The Threshold Pope John Paul 11 Crossing the Threshold by His Holiness Pope John Paul 11.
Sixteen years into his Papacy and on the eve of his millenium, John Paul 11 wrote about the great theological concerns of our lives, and goes to the heart of his personal beliefs and speaks about the existence of God, the dignity of man, pain, suffering and evil. Hardcover with dust jacket. Purple boards with gold decoration. This book is in excellent condition. Weighs approx:350gms  AU$16.00

 

  Hollywood in a Suitcase by Sammy Davis Jnr. The most dazzling Hollywood memoir since The Moon's a Balloon. It is the story of Sammy's life-long love affair with the silver screen and its idols. Standard sized 1981 Star Paperback. Front cover has a crease running across from top to bottom. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Illustrated with photos. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.50


 

Life and Times of Delacroix. Hardcover with laminated decorated boards, with dust wrapper. A 1968 Paul Hamlyn Publication and in lovely condition. Glossy pages are clean, crisp and fresh, and has sewn binding in tight, as new condition. Measures 23cm x 29cm and 75 illustrated pages. A lovely book Weighs approx: 650gms. $AU28.95

 

 

 The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop By E.E. Dunlop This is the fascinating account of Sir Edward Weary Dunlop's experiences as senior medical officer in Prisoner of war camps in Java and on the Burma-Thailand Railway. "There were a lot of marvellous people in the prison camps, but only one Weary Dunlop." Larger sized Penguin Paperback in as new used condition, with laminated soft covers, measures 13cm x 20cm. Dated 1990. Fully illustrated with many historical photos , including makeshift apparatus used. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$10.00

 

Legend The Secret world of Lee Harvey Oswald by Edward Jay Epstein. Are the accepted facts about Oswald's life an elaborate lie? Was this the greatest cover-up of all times? Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Front Cover has small nick at top edge. Arrow paperback dated 1978. Pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.50
 


 
 
The writings of the Earl of Clarendon -Edward Hyde. Here are included some classics of English historical writings, with a superb gallery of portraits, and a vivid report on the period 1640-1667. Lovely little hardcover with dust wrapper. Dated 1966 by Oxford University Press, #544 in the World's Classics series. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. A rare little find. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. A Lovely book. Weighs approx:30gms . AU$15.00

 

Michael Caine by Michael Friedman.  Zulu, Alfie, Get Carter, The Italian Job, Educating Rita, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels ... Michael Caine has starred in some great movies over the years. Reconteur, writer, patron of the arts, and restauranteur, he is the South London boy made good. He owns or part owns 6 London restaurants, produces films and still has time to act. This book charts the fascinating story of Michael Caine's life. Standard sized paperback in very good condition. Pages clean crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:   230gms AU$5.00

 

 

I Love Youse All by Jeff Fenech with Terry Smith. Triple World Boxing Champion, devoted father and patron of the under priveleged, the boyhood brawler, nicknamed the Marrickville Mauler, came from humble beginnings to capture the imagination of a nation. Large format laminated softcover in excellent used condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$8.50



 

 
 Hemingway, a novel by Christopher Cook Gilmore. His writings changed the world and four women changed his life. Standard sized p/b dated1988. Weigh approx: 125gms, AU$2.50gms

 

 

 

Fanshen A Documentary of Revolution in a Chinese Village by William Hinton In 1948 William Hinton spent 6 months in Long Bow Village to observe the effects of the Chinese Revolution on an agricultural community and its individual peasants. This book is a unique and vivid historical documentation on the land redistribution phase of the revolution in China.  It is a Rare vintage 1966 Pelican paperback, it is in good used condition, pages are mellowing nicely, has some light foxing along text edges, pages are clean and still quite crisp. Has some feint tape stains inside covers and the binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx:  400gms AU$6.00

 

 I Believed by Douglas Hyde. This is an interesting autobiography of a former British Communist. Hardcover without DW. Boards appear blue in photo but are actually black with some light spatter (could be paint). Internally pages are clean and crisp and mellowing with age and binding tight. Dated 1950 1st edition by William Heinemann. Illustrated with photos. Weighs approx: 40gms AU$5.00


 
100 Famous Australian Lives. A Paul Hamlyn publication dated 1969 1st Edition without DW. All our greats are listed here, great historical biographies. Bligh; Macquarie; Macarthur; Flinders Chisholm; Batman; Leichhardt; Von Mueller; Burke; Gordon; Melba; Mawson; Tom Roberts; Streeton; Monash; Grainger; Chifley; Moncrieff; Menzies; Dobell; Oliphant; Kingsford-Smith; Errol Flynn; Helpmann; Finch; Sutherland; Fraser; Cuthbert; Lionel Rose. They come from all walks of life, the list goes on. Illustrated with photos and images of these great Australians. Hard cover without DW. Spine has been reglued at top edge. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and sewn binding in good but slightly loose condition. Text edges have some fox spots and there is biro writing on top text edge near spine. Boards are a light fawn colour with embossed title. Weighs approx: 1.1kg AU$9.00

 
All Things Bright and Beautiful by James Herriot. Another installment in the life of a country vet.  This is the second omnibus edition. Measures 13cm x 19.5cm. Large format paperback by PAN dated 1976. It comprises the majority of chapters from Let Sleeping Vets Lie and Vet in Harness. In good used condition, pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$7.00

 

Hard Driving by William Haddad. His years with John DeLorean. It is a story of corporate blackmail and greed, the story of a hero gone bad, who drove his dream too far. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.50
 

 

 

 

Let Sleeping Vets Lie by James Herriot.  The hilarious revelations of James Herriot, the now famous vet in the Yorkshire Dales, continue his happy story of everyday trials and tribulations with unwilling animal patients and their richly diverse owners. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Published 1976 by PAN. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
 

 

The Ra Expeditions by Thor Heyerdahl. Fully illustrated  two crossings of the Atlantic in a reed boat as Theyerdahl sets out to see if the ancient Egyptians could have primed the pre-Columbian civilisations of Mexico and Peru by making this amazing crossing; this is a gripping sea story. Standard sized paperback by Penguin dated 1972. Cover shows minimal wear at edges, and book in very good used condition. Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 310gms AU$5.50

 

 

Confessions of a New Boy  by Donald Horne Donald Horne was an enfant terrible at Sydney University in the early 1940s. Forty years later he continues to relish being controversial. 'Confessions of a New Boy' is a vivid look at the Australia of the 1940s that made him what he is. He moves from the brutalizing environment of the Army to the bleak 'provincial inferiorities' of Canberra as one of the first Australian diplomatic cadets, and then into the lively world of Sydney journalism with its myths and legends and heroic figures. This autobiography is both an ironic and affectionate account of growing up and, at the same time a portrait of a generation. Larger format paperback 13.5cm X 21.5cm, This book is in very good condition , pages are clean and crisp though mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 499gms AU$3.99
 
The Next Pope by Peter Hebblethwaite. Really an inquiry into who would succeed as the next Pope, written when Pope John Paul's health was failing and the year 200 was fast approaching. Before it was realised how ill he really was . Interesting to see how the current Pope stands up besside this larger than life Pontiff whose pontificate achieved most of his aims. Weighs approx:400gms   AU$9.99

 

 

Saint Jude The Apostle Pocket sized St Paul publication dated 1990.  Cover has 2 phone number impressions on back, both partially erased. Has small biro marks on front (see photo please). Internally pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Contains: St Jude the Helper in Great Need; Letter of St Jude the Apostle to all Christians. Imploring the intercession of St Jude Novena prayers; Litany to St Jude; Mass of St Jude; Daily prayer to St Jude. Includes a section of prayers for special Occasions and those for the sick; the suffering; the dying and for vocations. A rare little book. Weighs approx: 120gms  AU$9.50
 
Hoover versus the Kennedys. The second civil war. Christopher Cook Gilmore. Controversial, Scandalous,  Sizzling. Not only the true story but the whole story. Here are Kennedy's affairs with mafia mistress Judith Campbell and superstar Marilyn, and his friendships with Lawson and Sinatra, Bobby's involvement with the civil rights movement, and the growing power of Martin Luther King...but above all hidden homosexual J. Edgar Hoover's hatred of the men he wanted to destroy. Why?? Weighs approx:  240gmsAU$4.50

 


 

Horizon Winter 1975 Volume 17 Number 1 Vintage hardcover art book. Has a wonderful fully illustrated biography on Mondrian, with many full colour plates of his works. Also an illustrated bio on that famous photographer Cartier-Bresson, and another on fine Dutch artist Jan de Witt. All are fully and beautifully illustrated with many full sized colour plates of the works of all the artists represented in the book. Also stories on musicians (Verdi with photos), artists, photography, archaeology (The Valley of Mexico with photography of treasures found) and contemporary art, Also a great biography on Sarah Bernhardt. Hard cover with blue boards, with print of Vermeer's Lady in a Red Hat pasted on the cover. Dated 1975 by American Heritage Publishing. Has silver title. Cover shows minor rubs at edges. It is in very nice condition, pages are clean, crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight. Not just an art book, the bios. alone are quite comprehensive, and rare to get something so good on Mondrian and Cartier-Bresson. Just wonderful. Weighs approx: 499gms  AU$16.00
   All too Human by Edward Klein.  The love story of Jack and Jackie with intimate family photos. Standard sized p/b in very good condition. Weighs approx: 250gm AU$6.00

 

 
The Snake Has All The Lines by Jean Kerr author of Please Don't Eat The Daisies. A collection of her commentaries on suburbia, marriage, children, the theatre and the state of her world. Hard cover with dust wrapper  DW is price clipped. In very nice used condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$5.00

 

 

 
 From Hiroshima to the Moon by Daniel Lang The story of the men who made the first bomb, the men who launched the first rockets, the men who dig uranium and measure radioactive fall-out, and live with blasts and orbits...a book to savor today, and to read again 20 years from now.. Standard sized Vintage DELL Paperback and in good used condition. Published 1959. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:  300gms AU$5.50
 


 

  A Walk up 5th Avenue by Bernard Levin. In what street could you encounter sword swallowing unicyclists and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis; a bag lady in Central Park one minute and Donald Trump the next. With infectious enthusiasms, Bernard Levin captures the extraordinary variety, contrasts and excitement of New York's 5th Avenue.Weighs approx:450gms AU$4.00

 


 

 

 

Louis X1V by David Ogg. Shows us the reign of the Sun King and the brilliant court accompanying a stirring string of events and great achievements with Bossuet, Cobert, Fenelon,  La Fontaine, Moliere, Racine, Madame de Sevigne and many others representing a rich variety of French genius at this time. Softcover dated 1969 by Camelot Press. In good used condition, pages clean and binding tight. Front cover has light foxing in white areas only. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.00
 

 

   A Year of Space by Eric Linklater It has the subtitle "A Chapter in Autobiography". Its framework is a year of adventurous and arduous travel, during which Linklater went to observe the war in Korea and journeyed to Australia and New Zealand. It was written in 1953 and offers an amazing journey into our past. This is a lovely 1954 edition by The Reprint Society. In lovely condition with hard green cloth boards and dust wrapper in very nice condition, some fade along spine. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.00


 
A London Diary by Quentin Reynolds. 1941 Angus & Robertson. Blue cloth boards are showing wear. One of a series of books Quentin Reynolds wrote . Internally pages are mellowing with age, but still nice and clean. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$10.00

 



 

La Batarde by Violette Leduc.  You will be shocked and thrilled by her candour in this autobiographical novel as she reveals the anguish of her illegitimate, poverty stricken childhood, and the agony of her discovery of her physical unattractiveness to men; and overwhelmed by the lyrical intensity of her affaires. Standard sized vintage Panther dated 1967, with preface by Simone de Beauvoir. Cover is creased and spine has been repaired. Pages are mellow and clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.00

 

Children on The Oregon Trail by A. Rutgers van der Loeff. This is the true life story  of thirteen-year-old John Sager, who, with his family was part of a covered-wagon band of settlers who set out for the Far West of America in the summer of 1844. His parents died on the journey and the other pioneers decide to take the easier way to California and turn off the trail. But John and his six younger brothers and sisters left the safety of the wagon train to keep faith with his father's dream of opening up the West for American settlers. Together they make the most unbelievable journey. Standard sized vintage Puffin paperback dated 1977 and in good used condition. Cover shows some wear along edges. Pages are clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$4.00
This Fabulous Century PETER LUCK Illustrated Literally the story of Australia since its birth as a nation on January 1st, 1901. Standard sized paperback dated 1981 fully illustrated with numerous historical photos, pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing with age. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.00
 
Defiant Patriot by Peter Meyer An in depth look at the man who captured the imagination of America- The life and exploits of Lt. Colonel Oliver North. Family man, Annapolis graduate, Vietnam combat hero, and a most charismatic and controversial public figure. This book is in good condition. Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding is tight pages mellowing with age. Has sticker residue on lower front cover, has remainder punch on upper outer front cover. Dated 1987 St Martin's Press edition. Weighs approx:250gms AU$3.00

 

Am I Too Loud by Gerald Moore. This is the memoirs of a piano Accompanist.. He has accompanied most of the great names in the musical world, Chaliapin, Casals, Menuhin, Elisabeth Schumann and Kathleen Ferrier, as well as many others, knowing them on and off the stage. Vintage 1962 Penguin paperback in very good used condition, pages are clean and mellowing, still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:200gms AU$5.50




 

I Can Jump Puddles by Alan Marshall.  The classic story of Marshall's boyhood and his triumph over a crippling disease. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Dated 1981 by Longman Cheshire. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:  200gms AU$4.99
 

 

 

Marx by Karl Marx. Selected writings of Marx edited by Bottomore and Rubel. Standard sized Pelican paperback dated 1974 and in good used condition. Comes in archiveable bag, a rare copy. Cover has a small biro mark on front cover and some small creases. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$8.50

 


 

Marx, Engels and Marxism by V.I. Lenin. This is a first edition Foreign Language Press copy from Peking. Dated 1978 has a photo of Lenin as frontis. Has some Chinese writing on front cover. It is in written in English and in very good condition. Quite rare I would say. Is in the original cheap board cover which is slightly discoloured at edges and has rubbing of paper along back edges. Comes in archiveable bag for protection, pages are fresh, clean and crisp and binding tight. A formidable read and most unusual find. I will not post without insurance/registration, please email me for details and costings. (roughly AU$3 within Australia) Weighs approx: 420gms  AU$42.00

 

 

Merv  by Rod Nicholson. The career of Merve Hughes. Biography. Laminated Hardcover 1st edition, dated 1990, it measures 15.5cm x 23cm and in excellent used condition. Published by Magenta Press, Pages clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. This would make a nice gift for the cricket lover. Weighs approx: 400gms  AU$4.50

 


 

 

Middle East by H.V. Morton. a 1941 1st edition by Methuen illustrated with photos by the author. Hard cover without DW, red cloth boards with gold title, spine is soiled. Internally pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing nicely, and binding  tight. Weighs approx: 550gms AU$19.50

 

 

You Can Get There From Here by Shirley MacLaine From the small screen to the Great Wall, here is Shirley MacLaine's candid and perceptive account of the rocky road that takes her from television to politics to China and back to center stage. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Has protective plastic cover insitu. 1976 Vintage Bantam, in good condition. Weighs approx: 240gms  AU$3.50

 

 

 

Dancing in the Light by Shirley MacLaine. Here Shirley bares her innermost self and explores the lives, past and present, which touched and affected her own. She sheds new light on her loves, her losses, her childhood, her passions and her inner drive and ambition. She takes us with her through a life altering experience that provides a stunning new vision of herself, her future and the fate of our world. Standard sized vintage Bantam dated 1986, and in good used condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50.
 
Don't Fall off the Mountain by Shirley MacLaine. An outspoken thinker and keen observer, Shirley takes us on a remarkable journey into her life, from her Virginia roots, to stardom, marriage, motherhood and travels. Standard sized p/b in very good condition. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$3.50

 

 

  We Have no Dreaming by Ronald McKie. Focuses in a sympathetically critical way on Australia and its lack of awareness and feeling for the continent. Takes us on a personal walkabout highlighting his years as a journalist and war correspondent. Larger format p/b dated 1988In very good, clean, crisp condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$3.00

 

 
Full Tilt by Dervla Murphy Ireland to India with a bicycle.. Dervla started off from Dunkirk in January 1963, and travelled across a frozen Europe, she travelled through (then known) Persia, Afghanistan, over the Himalayas to Pakistan and into India.. A Vintage 1966 Reprint Society Hard cover with Dust wrapper. Grey cloth boards with green DW. Illustrated with photos. I love these vintage travel books as we can look at a country in a way it doesn't really exist anymore. Fascinating account and highly readable. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.00
 
Farley Mowat People of the Deer. The desolate arctic spaces of north-west Canada provide the setting for this engrossing account of a vanishing  Eskimo people. Standard sized vintage Sphere paperback dated 1968. Cover shows usual wear. In very good used condition, pages clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight. A fascinating book on the history of the Eskimo. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.95
 

 

South Seas Sailor by Cecil Northcote. The story of John Williams and his ships. The story of the London boy who carried the gospel to the South Seas Islands. Lovely little hard cover with Dust wrapper. Is an ex-library copy and has a small library stamp on ffep. Is price clipped. Has old library pocket inside back cover and residue from library sheet on fbep and stamp of withdrawal on fbep and title pages.. Has some tape stains inside covers. Pages themselves are lovely and clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Dated First Edition  Lutterworth Press 1965.Weighs approx: 400gms  AU$6.60
 
  Pope John Paul 11, Gift and Mystery. Written by John Paul on the 50th Anniversary of his ordination. He talks of his life, the outbreak of war in his homeland and his time at university. The loss of his father, and how his life led him towards his ordination. . A lovely hard copy with white cloth boards and gold decoration. Dustwrapper also in very good condition. A Lovely collectible copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$20.00

 

Raphael The Life and Times. Hardcover with laminated decorated boards, with dust wrapper. A 1968 Paul Hamlyn Publication and in lovely condition. Glossy pages are clean, crisp and fresh, and has sewn binding in tight, as new condition. Measures 23cm x 29cm and 75 beautifully illustrated pages. A lovely book.Weighs approx: 700gms  $AU28.95


 
Which One's Cliff by Cliff Richards. Has an inscription and signature on title page, dated 17.8.85. A Coronet paperback published in 1984. The signature is not authenticated. Inscription says: To Peter with thanks in everyway for your cooperation and involvement in "Take Over Bid", and the signature could be "Cliff" underlined and then 17.8.85 but it runs over the word autobiography and is partly lost in it. I am not adding anything for the signature as it is unauthenticated. Illustrated with lots of photos, and in good used condition, pages clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$7.50
   
 Revelations Diaries of Women by Mary Jane Moffat & Charlotte Painter. Here are assembled the full range of passions, achievements and insights of women. Some with very famous names. Such as George Sand, Anne Frank Anna Dostoevsky and Virginia Woolf and George Eliot to name a few. Wonderful book and I have offered it because it is so unusual. Cover has seen better days, but internally , although mellowing with age, the pages are still quite crisp and binding fairly tight. Weighs approx: 320gms  AU$3.00
 
  Life and Times of Rembrandt. Hardcover with laminated decorated boards, with dust wrapper. A 1968 Paul Hamlyn Publication and in lovely condition. Glossy pages are clean, crisp and fresh, and has sewn binding in tight, as new condition. Measures 23cm x 29cm and 75 illustrated pages. A lovely book. Weighs approx: 650gms $AU25.00

 

Sturt's Desert Drama by Ivan Rudolph. Large Laminated soft cover in very good almost as new clean used condition. A comprehensive history of Captain Charles Sturt and his men as they thrust further into The Australian Desert than any previous explorers. Dated 2006 and printed by Watson Ferguson and Co., Published by University Press. Cover painting by Jack Absolom. Weighs approx: 700gms AU$12.00

 

The Rolling Stone Omnibus Press Rock 'n' Roll Reader with bios. on numerous rock & roll stars such as Jimi Hendrix; Elvis; The Doors; Rolling Stones; The Smiths; Bob Dylan; Pink Floyd; Guns 'n' Roses; Bruce Springsteen; Bob Marley; Beatles; Queen; Led Zeppelin; Gram Parsons; This is a collectible that came with Rolling Stone Mag # 506 in February 1995. It is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$4.99


 

     The Maiden Tribute A study of the White Slave Traffic of the 19th Century by Charles Terrot. Charles Terrot has written a frank and grimly fascinating documentary account of the White Slave traffic of the 19th Century. Basing a lot of the book on hitherto unpublished facts, he shows with vivid and often horrifying detail how the 'export trade' in young girls from Britain reached a peak which eventually shocked and rocked the whole nation. Hard cover with dust wrapper and in very nice clean crisp condition. Has a name inside front cover (see photo please). Measures approx: 13.5cm x 20.5cm. Illustrated with photos and portraits. This is a first edition by Frederick Muller Ltd dated 1959. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$8.99

 

Sir Francis Drake by George Malcolm Thomson. European politics in the 16th century were dominated by Elizabeth 1 and Phillip 11 of Spain. But there were certain men who rose far above the rigidity of the system imposed by the personalitiwes of the two Monarchs; while being involved in the attempts to gain sea-power and in the quest for gold, men like Hawkins, Frobisher and Drake gained a greater glory for themselves and their country in a spirit of free enterprise and adventure that still shines like a beacon through the centuries. Lovely hardcover with DW and in very nice condition. Starting to fox lightly at text edges. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Illustrated with photos from British Museum and Maritime museums. Weighs approx: AU$12.99
The Fraud by Martin Thomas. Behind the mystery of John Friedrich, Australia's greatest con man. With one savage pistol shot on a lonely hill, John Friedrich's life came to an end. Who was this man with two sides to his life?
Larger format 1991 paperback on intriguing life of Friedrich. In good used condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp, binding nice and tight. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. Weighs approx:450gms AU$4.00

 

Hagakure: The Book of Samurai by Yamamoto Tsunetomo. Illustrated printable CD This is an illustrated and printable (for personal use) version of Hagakure: Book of Samurai, the most famous of Samurai books, beautifully presented in a parchment look edition. It contains over 30 coloured illustrations, photos and prints, contains all 12 unabridged chapters, and fully hyperlinked for ease of reading. A beautiful edition. Yamamoto Tsunetomo was a samurai in the early 1700s. Forbidden by law from committing tsuifuku (suicide of a retainer after his master's death), he retired to live out his life in a monastery. Though he never fought in any battles, he nonetheless felt that the samurai of his time had become soft. A younger samurai that visited Yamamoto over the years wrote down his words in the Hagakure. It has been translated many times over the ensuing years. It was first published on September 10th in the year 1716. It is a compilation of philosophies of Yamamoto Tsunetomo, a close retainer of Nabeshima Mitsushige, the third ruler of what is now the Saga Prefecture, and covers everything it is to be samurai - from how to fight and die with honour to heterosexuality and homosexuality in relation to being a true samurai. Hagakure: The Book of Samurai is a fascinating read not so much for the philosophies, many of which are pertinent today, but rather for the historical context in which it was written. It offers a fascinating insight into the life in Japan at this time, and its unusual feudal structure which Westerners found so hard to understand, and which has had a continuing effect on the social structure of Japan today. By the time Mitsushige passed away in May 1700 Japan had been at peace almost exactly 100 years under the Tokugawa reign, and the samurai warriors were left facing the same problems that face modern day soldiers in peace time: how to remain proud and disciplined warriors in times of extended peace?
This recording does not infringe on any copyright or intellectual property law and is a fully authorised new copy. The individual components of this item currently resides in the public domain. This recording compiled specifically to provide a reasonably priced well presented & packaged hard copy at a lesser price than for an average digital download and burning (which includes your server charges to download these large files) of a comparable item. Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios 2007©. All photos are of actual discs which come well packaged in either standard CD or slimline DVD cases with lovely glossy printed covers for your library. International postage will be AU$9.00 on this item. AU$12.99
Dear Me by Peter Ustinov. This is a brilliant book and extremely funny: there are hilarious stories about Sir Ralph Richardson and Sir Laurence Olivier (both of whom he treats rather unkindly), and even more comic stories about Ernest Bevin and J.B. Priestly. His dialogues with himself in his amused and desperate search for absolute honesty puts to shame most theatrical histories and memoirs.Complete with many photos. A controversial autobiography at the time and bursting with funny stories. Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1979, and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and crisp and mellowing with age.Weighs approx: 300gms  AU$3.00

 

  Vivien Leigh by Hugo Vickers. Superbly researched and illustrated. It reveals a complex and driven personality, and a versatile actress, whose terrifying dips into manic depression were little understood by those around her. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.50

 

 


 

Almost Human by Barbara Woodhouse. She shares her stories of the dogs in her life. Famous as a skilled dog trainer, she has also shared her home with some very special dogs. Standard sized Magnum paperback dated 1978. Illustrated with photos. Back cover has some small staining, front top edge cover has a couple of dings (see photo), internally pages are clean, crisp and fresh, mellowing nicely, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$3.95
 

 

The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic by George Seaver. This is a 1948 First Edition and a gem in itself regardless of content. But on top of that it is the story of Edward Wilson, that reserved, retiring, gentle, strong and large hearted man who was the soul of Captain Scott's South Polar Party, and whom Scott himself thought to be the finest man he had ever known. Has pale green cloth boards with red title, DW is price clipped.  Has inscription on ffep " R. Herman, August 1948 Frontispiece is a photo of Edward Wilson. Comes in an archiveable bag for protection. A real gem. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$29.00

 
 

How to Puzzle a Python  Biography by Max Walker. Laminated Hardcover 1st edition, dated 1990, it measures 15.5cm x 23cm and in excellent used condition. Published by Magenta Press, Pages clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. This would make a nice gift for the cricket lover.Weighs approx: 490gms  AU$4.50

 

 

How to Tame Lions and other Great Yarns by Max Walker Hard cover Jottings of humorous anecdotes and happening from his cricketing life. Sequel to Hypnotise Chooks. Laminated pictorial Hardcover , 1st edition, dated 1988, it measures 15.5cm x 23cm and in very good used condition. Published by GS Press, but bound to match his other books. Pages clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding still tight.Cover lovely too, near perfect this one.Weighs approx:400gms AU$4.50
 

 

 
The Best of Mr Walker by Max Walker Jottings of humorous anecdotes and happening from his cricketing life. Laminated pictorial Hardcover , 1st edition, dated 1992, it measures 15.5cm x 23cm and in very good used condition.Published by Hamlyn Press, but bound to match his other books. Pages clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding still tight. Cover lovely too, has minor bumps at corners. This would make a nice christmas gift. I have all his books (matching set) up for auction this week. Weighs approx: 400gms  AU$4.50


 

Score of Years by Simon Warrender. The frank story of a man born into England's aristocracy, who renounced his inherited priveleges to make his own mark on life. His life as an ordinary seaman and later as an R.N.V.R. officer who served with distinction in almost every naval battle during WW2, his subsequent involvement in aviation and his  world news flight from England to Australia to propose to his wife and how he adopted Australia as his home.  In excellent conditon. Weighs approx:  420gms AU$3.00

 

Whicker's New World by Alan Whicker. America through the eyes and lives of resident Brits. Stanadard sized Coronet paperback dated 1986. Illustrated with photos and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$3.50

 

 


 

Travel; Biographies.
Boxed 4 DVD set British Rail: Trainspotters Guide West Midlands rail network- Worcester, Cheltenham' Spa, Gloucester, Hereford, Wolverhampton and many more locations along the way. East Midlands rail network- Derby, Nottingham, Newark, Grantham, Gainsborough and many more... North Midlands rail network- Crewe, Stone, Stoke on Trent, Blythe Bridge, Longport and many more... South Midlands rail network-Birmingham Int., Coventry, Kettering, Oxford, Rugby, Didcot and many more... Dolby digital stereo, Runs approx:190 mins., Language English. Ratio 4:3 Pal Weighs approx: 450gms AU$24.99
 

 


 

Marvels of the Australian Mountains New and still factory sealed VHS This New/sealed VHS tape is titled: Wonders of Australia's National Parks This is a wild visuals production for Reader's Digest on VHS. Witness remote and exotic wonders as you explore the wild, timeless Australia seen by so few. Encounter dazzling wildlife and trek through glorious landscapes like no other on earth. Explore the stunning snow covered peaks and wooded valleys of Australia's Alps and glimpse marvels like the rare mountain pygmy possum. Discover the vast wildness of the Blur Mountains, where deep canyons harbour botanical secrets from millions of years ago. Encounter rich wildlife, and watch nature's miraculous recovery from bush fires. Visit the misty ancient rainforest of Lamington, and delight in the satin bower bird as it builds its colourful nest. See Jagged peaks and glacial lakes of Tasmania's wilderness and see one of the world's rarest birds and also the fierce Tasmanian Devil. Weighs approx:450gms  AU$6.00

 

Pocket sized German -English; English - German dated 1988 dictionary by Collins.Obviously an ex student copy as it has ink stains along text edges. Internally pages are clean  and mellowing. Has Collins gem plastic cover insitu.No inscriptions or writing internally. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 150gms
AU$ 1.00
 
 

French-English; English-French Dictionary. Ex student copy, has tape stains inside front and back covers. Dated 1963. Shows it age externally but pages are clean and binding tight. Includes pronunciation guide and phonetic symbol guide, colloquial expressions and technical terms. weighs approx: 300gms AU$1.00
 

 

Dutch -English; English - Dutch Dictionary. In good used condition, pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 300gms. AU$4.00


 

 

Now I Remember by Ronald Hamilton. Illustrated holiday history of Britain. Vintage 1966 PAN. Heavily illustrated with some great tourist info. May be vintage but still a gem. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50

 

 

Through the Great Canadian Wilderness Travel & Adventure by Reader's Digest. Lovely Hard cover with decorated boards packed with some beautiful photographic shots of wilderness areas. In excellent condition. Weighs approx: 850gms AU$5.00
 


 

Treasures of the Australian Coast. Brand New VHS by Reader's Digest still sealed. Documentary on the coast's wildlife and glorious landscapes; remote and exotic wonders, and wild lands seen by few. Includes Daintree, Lord Howe Island and Shark Bay plus more. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$6.00


 
 

 
Cassell's Compact French Dictionary. French-English; English-French Dated 1960. Hard cover with DW. DW has light foxing and shows wear around edges. Has inscription on ffep. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$5.00

 

Let's Go Australia. Large Budget Travel Guide Dated 1998 and in very good condition. Weighs Approx: 500gms AU$6.00

 

 

 

East meets West Singapore by Dick Wilson. Large hard cover with DW. Packed with history and photos. Dated 1975 and in lovely condition. Weighs approx: 1.3kg AU$10.00

Key Guide to Australia's National Parks  by Leonard Cronin.  Includes World Heritage Listed Parks, with more than 300 parks described, most specific are featured with colour relief maps showing landforms, the roads and walking tracks, camping and picnic areas, and the park's major attractions- from the rainforests and rugged wilderness areas of the east, to wildflower parks in the west, sun drenched tropical islands, and mountain ranges at the heart of the continent. It also lists what animals and plants to look for and the parks' Aboriginal Heritage. Laminated softcover measures 23cm x 15cm and 304 pages and in excellent condition. Dated 1996.Weighs approx:  450gms AU$6.00
 

 

 


 

All Guatemala a Central America Publication. Large hardcover with DW. Measures 20.5cm x 25cm. Beautifully illustrated with great photography and in very nice condition. Dated 1st edition December, 1974. Weighs approx: 750gms AU$12.00

 


The Subterranean Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang The Eighth Wonder of The World. The First Emperor of China, National Treasures, Battle Formations of the Terracotta Army, A Great Book of Ancient Military History, Statues, Sculpture, Weapons, Bronze Chariots and Horses, The Emperor's Chariot. Large laminated soft cover measures 21cm x 28.5cm and in excellent condition. Pages clean, crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$28.00

 

The Chinese Exhibition of 1977. Contains photography of excavation sites and the treasures found, the architecture and relics ranging from the skull of Peking Man some 500,000 years ago to 14th century relics of the Yuan Dynasty. Has seen a bit of wear, particularly on cover which has been badly covered with clear plastic which is lifting in places (visible on photo) pages have some discolouration along front edges, look like fingerprints mostly, but text and plates are still clean and fairly crisp and sewn binding still tight. An unusual and wonderful find for students of archaeology or art. Weighs approx: 560gms $AU22.00

  
The Uffizi by Luciani Berti. Beautifully illustrated collection from the Uffizi Palace and The Vasari Corridor, all the beautiful art works sculpture and architecture together in this beautiful book written in english. Measures approx: 21cm x 28cm Cover only shows minimal wear at corners, internally pages are crisp and clean. Lovely book. Weighs approx:  700gms $AU32.00

 


 
  Thorn Bird Country by Catherine Marshall, Introduced by Colleen McCullough and photography by Jo Daniell. A truly lovely book with gorgeous photography. Dated 1983 Thames and Hudson. Laminated decorated soft board cover. It is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$16.00



Wilderness U.S.A. by National Geographic Society. Very large pictorial and history of the USA wilderness areas. Dated 1973. The photography is of course breathtaking. Large hardcover with DW. DW is chipped around edged particularly at spine. . Has green leather like spine and tweed cloth for rest of boards, decorated with green caribou deer.Measures22cm x 31cm and is 344 pages. It is in lovely condition, DW shows the only wear. Weighs approx: 1.8kg AU$15.00
Australian National Parks:The East by Michael Morcombe. Periwinkle Colour Series dated 1971 first edition. It is in as new condition. Covers flora and fauna as well as the beautiful rugged land. Full of illustrations and maps etc. Still pertinent today. Covers such areas as KuRingGai NP; Blue Mountains NP; Warrambungle NP; Noosa NP; Glasshouse Mountains NP; Tamborine Mountains NP; Carnarvon NP and much more all down the east of Australia. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.95
 

 

Australian National Parks:The Far North by Michael Morcombe. Periwinkle Colour Series dated 1971 first edition. It is in as new condition. Covers flora and fauna as well as the beautiful rugged land. Full of illustrations and maps etc. Still pertinent today. Covers such areas as Windjana NP; Tunnel Creek NP; Arnhem Land NP; Katherine Gorge NP; Barron Falls NP; The Crater Np; Eungella NP; Magnetic Island NP; Dunk Island NP; Heron Island NP; The Great Barrier Reef NP and much more all in the Far North of Australia. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.95

 
Australian National Parks: The West and Centre by Michael Morcombe. Periwinkle Colour Series dated 1971 first edition. It is in as new condition. Covers flora and fauna as well as the beautiful rugged land. Full of illustrations and maps etc. Still pertinent today. Covers such areas as Hamersley Range NP; Darling Ranges NP; Yanchep NP; Stirling Ranges NP; Cape Le Grande NP; Lake Magenta NP; Fitzgerald River NP; Ormiston NP; Macdonnell Ranges NP; Devil's Marbles NP; Simpson Desert NP; King's Canyon NP; Old Telegraph Station NP; Ayer's Rock / Uluru NP  and much more all through The west and Red Centre. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.95
  Australian National Parks:The South by Michael Morcombe. Periwinkle Colour Series dated 1971 first edition. It is in as new condition. Covers flora and fauna as well as the beautiful rugged land. Full of illustrations and maps etc. Still pertinent today. Covers such areas asKoscciusko NP; Mount Buffalo NP; Mallacoota Inlet NP; Wilson's Promontory NP; Fraser NP; Ferntree Gully NP; Wyperfeld NP; Little Desert NP; Hattah Lakes NP; Wilpena Pound NP; Alligator Gorge NP; Tasman Peninsula NP; Frenchman's Cap NP; Cradle Mountain - Lake St Claire NP; Ben Lomond NP and much more all through the south tip of Australia. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$9.95

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lonely Planet Travel Survival Kit - New Zealand. Dated 1994 edition. It is in very good condition, has an inscription inside front cover.Weighs approx: 620gms AU$10.00

 


 

Blue Guide for Florence. Measures 19.5cm x 10.5cm this is a great guide and I have used it myself even though dated 1985, it is a guide to actual artworks and areas such as the Pitti Palace, and little changes in these great cities. It has numerous maps and notes on art works, museums, gardens etc. A great guide book and in excellent condition. Written in English. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$7.00

 

 

Peru, a traveller's guide. This one is dated 1990, but is packed with photos, maps, history, accommodation of that year, practical info for travellers, Sightseeing and favourite tourist spots. These are great for school projects. Measures 22cm x 11cm weighs approx: 30gms AU$2.00

 
Handy Australian Atlas by Steve Parish. Dated  2001. This atlas is in excellent condition. Has laminated board cover. Measures 17cm x 24.5cm Weighs approx: 260gms AU$5.00


 

  Scenic Wonders of Australia by Reader's Digest, large hardcover with DW dated 1976, and with beautiful photography, detail of flora and fauna, maps etc. Great for a student. It is in very good clean crisp condition and binding tight. Weighs approx: 1.5kg AU$8.50

 
Germany . A beautiful pictorial and history of the country. This book measures 24cm x 28.5cm and is as new. 1993 by Tiger Publications. Weighs approx: 1kg AU$12.00

 


 

 
Canada This Beautiful Land by Edmund Nagele. Large pictorial and history of Canada with its towns and wilderness areas.Photography is marvellous. Measures approx: 23.5cm x 32cm Hard cover with dustwrapper. DW has some chipping and wear at edges. Has lovely red cloth boards with gold title.  Pages are crisp clean and fresh and binding nice and tight. A lovely book. Weighs approx: 1kg AU$14.00


 
Australia's Northern Territory by Douglass Baglin and Barbara Mullins. Frontier lands of contrasts and cattle, scenic grandeur, mineral wealth, deserts and jungles. Beautiful photography, dated 1974.  Australia's Territory. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$4.00

 
Trip to Italy for The Holy Year Tourism publication dated 1974. Nice collectible and packed with photos and history of all areas of Italy. Measures 22.5cm x 14.5cm and is 81 pages. Condition is excellent. Weighs approx: 155gms AU$5.50





 

 Key Guide to Australia's National Parks by Leonard Cronin Includes World Heritage Listed Parks, with more than 300 parks described, most specific are featured with colour relief maps showing landforms, the roads and walking tracks, camping and picnic areas, and the park's major attractions- from the rainforests and rugged wilderness areas of the east, to wildflower parks in the west, sun drenched tropical islands, and mountain ranges at the heart of the continent. It also lists what animals and plants to look for and the parks' Aboriginal Heritage. Laminated soft cover measures 23cm x 15cm and 304 pages and in excellent condition. Dated 1996. Weighs approx:650gms AU$5.50

 


usedbooks-online.com

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs

Back to Top