Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Women's Fiction.

Go To: Historical Romance; Authors- A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; U; V; W; XYZ.

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions

 Miami by Pat Booth. Where the way you look is as important as who you are! When Krista opens her model agency, her style and flair revolutionises the business. Her first bold move is to package supermodel Lisa Rodriguez, legendary photographer Steve Pitts and wealthy client Mary McGregor Witney in a multi million dollar deal to launch a new fragrance called Miami. But all is not what it seems in the city of sun... Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1993 and in good used condition. Pages are still quite crisp and fresh, cover shows usual wear and some creasing on spine. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.00

 

 Daughter of the Swan by Joan Juliet Buck. Florence's world is elegant and claustrophobic. Her life in Paris, with her antique dealer father is regularly punctuated with trips to London, to her charismatic Aunt Julia. But when Julia is killed, Florence is devastated. In her anguish, she consults a clairvoyant, who tells her she is soon to encounter  the love of her life. And then she meets Felix, flawlessly handsome and enigmatic. Their relationship is the beginning of a dark, haunting and sensual journey. Standard sized  Mandarin p/b dated 1989 and in very good condition. Pages are clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.00

 

  Decade by Jacqueline Briskin. Suddenly the issues of sex, race and war were no longer taboo, but exploding to the forefront of everyone's lives.  Spring 1960 finds a group of classmates poised on the brink of love, marriage, political ferment, and personal violence. In the next 10 years their paths will cross and re-cross to weave an unforgettable tapestry. Standard sized Granada p/b dated 1981. Pages are mellow with some foxing inside both covers. Cover shows wear, pages are clean but foxing along text edges and binding tight. A good read. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$2.00

 

  All About Men by Bella Pollen. Having spent 10 years on a blissful diet of self-obsession, co-dependency and American bacon, fashion designer Deli Madison's doomed personal life finally catches up with her.  Too late she realises that marriage, motherhood and corporate madness are an uneasy recipe for a love triangle. Standard sized PAN p/b in very good condition. Dated 1997. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$5.00

Marking Time by Elizabeth Jane Howard.  The sunlit days of childish games and family meals are over, as the shadows of war roll in to cloud one English family. At Home Place the windows are blacked out and food is becoming scarce. And a new generation of Cazalets takes up the story... Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1992 and in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear.  Pages are clean, mellow and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.50

  A Parliamentary Affair by Edwina Currie. A riveting insight into the malice, friendships, backbiting, infighting, political intrigue and seduction of politics. Standard sized Coronet p/b dated 1994 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$3.00

Over 101 Coffee Cake Recipes. A delicious illustrated selection to make morning & afternoon teas something special. Delicious to have a cuppa and a treat and curling up with your favourite book!
 Everything from apples and berries to chocolate, sour cream, cheese, spices and fruits. You name it, it's here! Try the delicious Hummingbird cake - 2 versions, so choose your favourite or maybe a Swedish struedal? Yummy!! eBook FREE digital delivery ONLY AU$2.00

 
 



  Racers by Sally Armstrong Following the Formula One circus to some of the world's most exotic and expensive locations, taking you from the heart stopping thrills on the track to the deadly action behind the scenes, Racers is filled with jealousy, intrigue, sex and drama as it explores the passions and cut throat rivalry of the men in motor-racing and the women in their lives.  Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1999. In very good used condition, pages are clean and fresh and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:250gms AU$2.50

 

 

   Light Me The Moon by Angela Arney. For Diana Stratton, beautiful and ambitious, her career was everything. A brilliant businesswoman, her job gave her all the satisfaction she needed-designer dresses, a luxury apartment, a fast car, and eventually a handsome husband who fitted perfectly into her golden lifestyle. Her sister, Susan, was the opposite. She had never wanted the bright lights nor a glamorous life, only that her children should be safe and happy, and the family vineyard successfully enough to keep them that way. As a family tragedy unfolds, it soon becomes clear that Diana must make a painful choice between her own wishes and the needs of her family, and she must also come to terms with the secret tragedy of her youth. Book is a standard sized PAN paperback in good used condition. Dated 2002. Pages are clean and crisp, and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx: 285gms AU$4.50

   Act of Will by Barbara Taylor Bradford. Three generations of beautiful women. The sparkling, compulsive story of their remarkable lives, moving from the bleak Yorkshire Dales, through London, to the glamorous world of New York haute couture. Standard sized Grafton paperback dated 1986 and in good condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.00
 

 

Angel by Barbara Taylor Bradford. Four friends swore eternal friendship when all they had was each other.  Now their dazzling careers, their seemingly successful lives, are to be disrupted by a devastating singer - and by the shadow of their past. Standard sized paperback in good condition. Weighs approx: 310gms AU$2.95

 


 

   Heartswap by Celia Brayfield . Flora and Georgie are best friends, and they're both getting married. When their boss bets them they can't seduce each other's fiances, they're up for it. Will it all go horribly wrong? Standard sized paperback dated 2001 and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50
 

 

   East of the Sun by Barbara Bickmore Simbayo means East of the Sun. Lili followed her secret love to a mission hospital deep in the Congo in the 1920s and stayed for forty years. Carolyn, her daughter, born in Simbayo carries on her mother's work as an immunologist in the dangerous Kariba Gorge, and paid for it. Courtney, her daughter, came back at last with Lili to Simbayo and discovers her vocation ...to carry her grandmother's work to the barren savannas of Zimbabwe. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Pages are clean and still crisp, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$5.00

The Pianoplayers  by Anthony Burgess. Ellen Henshaw finds herself in the doubtful care of her father, Billy, a talented pianist who has sadly hit the bottle and who is now reduced to accompanying silent films in flea-pit cinemas. Music and sex are all he cares about... When Billy dies, Ellen, now alone in the world, discovers that it's her body that is now the musical instrument. So she sets about to teach men how to create harmonies of love... Standard sized paperback dated 1986 by Arrow books. It is in very good used condition, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$3.50
 
Hollywood Wives by Jackie Collins. Behind the electric gates of Belaire Mansions and the towering walls of Beverley Hills panic reigns. The film capital is buzzing with rumours about a new book, a raunchy, unexpurgated and close up look at life amongst the ladies who owe their carefully preserved figures, fingernails and matching Mercedes to the men who make the movies. Standard sized PAN p/b dated 1984 and in good used condition. Cover shows some creasing and wear, pages are mellowing but still quite crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$3.50

Thrill by Jackie Collins. Lara Ivory is a dazzling star with the world at her feet, then she meets Joey, a handsome young actor with a mysterious past, and she is swept of her feet. Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1998 and in very good condition, clean, crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.50




Rock Star by Jackie Collins. Blows the lid off the hard-driving lifestyles of the music superstars. Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1988 and in good condition, pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.95

 

 

  Rock Star by Jackie Collins. Blows the lid off the hard-driving lifestyles of the music superstars.  Hrd cover with dust wrapper 1988 1st edition Thus by Guild publishing. It is in near mint condition, clean crisp and dust wrapper very nice. Weighs Approx: 850gms AU$9.99

 

 

American Star by Jackie Collins. Hard cover with dust wrapper1993 book club edition and in near mint condition. Follows the fortunes of Nick Angel, American superstar. Weighs approx: 600gms. AU$9.99

 


 

  Lucky by Jackie Collins. Standard sized paper back by PAN dated 1986 in good used condition. Moving in the fast lane from Las Vegas to New York, to the Greek Islands, mixing power with pleasure, ambition, need and passionate love and hate. Weighs approx: 360gms AU$4.50


 

  The World is Made of Married Men by Jackie Collins. Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1984. Shows usual wear, pages clean and binding tight. . Only fools let a little thing like marriage get in the way of their careers...especially someone else's. Weighs approx:120gms AU$3.50

 

 

  

The Fortune Seekers by Carolyn Terry Diamonds, their beauty is timeless, their lure obsessive. And Tiffany Court, subtle, wickedly flamboyant, the fabulously rich heir to her father's diamond empire, is the jewel in the crown of New York high society. But when her father insists on an arranged marriage, Tiffany, with typical headstrong panache, runs away to England to seek her own fortune in love. There she encounters the Bright dynasty and Philip, the dashing son of diamond merchant Sir Matthew Bright, and Miranda, deaf from childhood, but fiercely ambitious to succeed to her father's wealth. But a shadow cast long ago means the two families are sworn enemies.  Standard sized Sphere paperback dated 1987. In good used condition, cover shows usual wear, pages clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.00
 

Sarah's Window JANICE GRAHAM Sarah Bryden spends her nights secluded in her upstairs room, capturing with brush and ink the subtle beauty of prairie wildflowers, she's a loner with a quiet manner which hides an independent spirit. When John Wilde settles in the area with his wife and newly adopted son Sarah is drawn into their world and John finds himself captivated by her warmth and grace... Standard sized Warner paperback dated 2002 in as new used condition, 321 pages, pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50  

Choices by Susan Goodman Liz Conrad is rich, beautiful and successful. The editor of a classy women's magazine, she is married to a prominent New York banker. Their life is luxurious and carefree, until the day Liz makes a decision that will rock their marriage to the foundations. At 37, she wants to have a baby... Standard sized Sphere paperback in good used condition.  Dated 1985. Pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:150gms  AU$3.95
 

  Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah Mikaela Campbell lies in a coma after a freak riding accident. Although the doctors have told her husband not to expect a recovery, Liam hopes his love will accomplish what they cannot. Liam sits by her side day after day, telling her the story of their life together. Then he discovers her past life; her first husband was world famous star Julian True. When Julian's name is the only one Mikaela responds to Liam must face the reality that Julian may be the only person who can bring his love back, but at what cost? Does Liam love her enough to risk losing her to Julian? Standard paperback dated 2000 by Bantam. In good used condition, pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$3.95

 I Remember Love by Mollie Hardwick. This story starts during the times of the War of the Roses.  The lovers meet again, reunited during the stifling respectability of Victorian London. Standard sized paperback dated 1994 and in very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.00

 

 

Time of The Wolf by Elizabeth Harris A spell binding tale of love lost and found. A special woman had filled Henry's and Thea's childhood with colour and mystery - Henry's grandmother, Florence. The stories she told them of dark aged passions and betrayals, fascinated them and yet they knew that through the stories, Florence was trying to tell them something else; and that her interest in their growing love for each other seemed to have another dimension... For unknown to them their love has the hidden power to reawaken ghosts of an evil that has survived the passing of centuries. Tormented by visions of the past and knowing the future is not theirs, Henry and Thea are thrown back to the Dark-Aged world of the House of the Wolf and a destiny from which only one person can save them...  1997 standard sized Grafton Press paperback in very good used condition, minimal wear on cover (spine),as remainder mark on bottom text edge, pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. No inscriptions. Weighs approx: 280 gms. AU$5.50
 
  Tomorrow's Memories by Audrey Howard. The Grimshaw Arms is the best Inn in Lancashire - and Sally Grimshaw's whole life, until her feckless brother falls into the clutches of sinister Richard Keene, and Sally is faced with destitution or service to the odious Mr Keene. Standard sized Coronet p/b dated 1997, cover shows usual wear along spine, pages are clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$4.95



 


 

   Maggie's Boy by Beryl Kingston.  An enthralling story of bad times turned good and the enduring belief that love conquers all. Standard sized Arrow paper back dated 1998. Has laminate chip missing where price tagged removed from front cover (see photo). Pages are clean, crisp and binding nice and tight. First page is price clipped. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50

 

  Mistral's Daughter by Judith Krantz. They were three generations of magnificent red-haired beauties, all bound to a single extraordinary man- Julien Mistral. Maggy his flamboyant man, Teddy his dazzling love child, and Fauve, Mistral's daughter. Standard sized paperback datred 1983. Cover is starting to fox at edges, and shows some wear. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$2.00

  Dazzle by Judith Krantz. Inside the fun filled photographer's studio that is Dazzle, Jazz Kilkullen reigns supreme. At 29, this playful, gifted, and thoroughly sexy woman has become one of the most successful celebrity portrait photographers in the world. Standard sized Bantam p/b dated 1991 and in very good condition. Cover shows usual wear. Pages clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$3.00


 

  I'll Take Manhattan by Judith Krantz. Love and betrayal in the high stakes world of magazine publishing. The story of Maxi, an uninhibited woman who unexpectedly discovers that her talent for life is matched by a hunger to succeed. Standard sized Bantam paperback dated 1987. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50

 

 

  Satisfaction by Rae Lawrence. For four women it meant just one thing. Four women who would settle for nothing less than a man...the same man. Standard sized Arrow paperback in good condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50

 

 

 

   Illusions by Jessica March. Marriage was not for Willa. A Brilliant divorce lawyer , love to her meant surrender, and she would never surrender. Standard sized paperback dated 1989 and in good used condition. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.00



 

  The Party Season SARAH MASON For Isabel Serranti life is one big party: as long as Simon Monkwell isn't invited... They've known each other since childhood, he was a 30 year old bully and she was the 11 year old whose life he made a misery. So when Isabel, a party planner, is asked to host a charity ball at the Monkwell's estate, she has mixed feelings. Larger sized 12.5cm x 19.5cm Laminated Time Warner paperback dated 2003 and in excellent condition appears unread; 328 pages in clean crisp condition and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$6.00

   Green Harvest by Pamela Oldfield From the East End of London to the gardens of Kent. Vinnie was only five when her family fled the slums for a new life in Kent, and when a tragic accident killed her mother it seemed natural for Vinnie to be adopted by one of the village families...  Standard paperback dated 1988 by Sphere .In very good used condition, minimal creases on spine, pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$5.50

 

 

   All Fall Down by Jenny Oldfield continues the East End saga by the author of Paradise Court They were at war with Germany... Yet as the horror of the Blitz tests the indomitable East End spirit to its limit, life goes on much as before. Annie, Hettie and George keep the Duke of Wellington open amidst almost daily bombings, a haven of normality for all their friends. Tommy O'Hagan struggles to hide a secret and forbidden love - until disaster looms; Sadie and Walter Davidson try to adjust as they send their young sons off on the evacuee's train from Waterloo; and Sadie's daughter Meggie, spirited, beautiful and sixteen, falls in love for the first time, setting of a chain of events even she could never have dreamt of. Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, This book is  as new appears unread. Weighs approx:220gm AU$5.50
 
 
  Good Time Girl by Kate O'Mara. Centred on the turbulent private lives of the cast of a long-running series, Kate O'Mara's sizzling novel. Standard sized paperback dated 1993 and in good condition. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50

 


 

  Real Women by Susan Oudot. Twenty-five years on from their first meeting, five friends reunite for a riotous hen's night. The two days that follow reveal more secrets than any of them could ever have imagines.  Standard sized  Pocket paperback dated 1996, in good used condition.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50

 

 

 Evergreen by Belva Plain The magnificent, memorable story of one family - and the price they pay for survival. A rich, romantic and powerful epic. Anna, born in hopeless poverty, survived the terrible tenements with one passionate conviction; she would never suffer such fear and uncertainty again and she would make her family secure. Torn in her love and loyalty between two men, two classes and two cultures, she faces the dilemmas honestly but knows she can only make one choice. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Has bookplate and inscription on first page. Cover shows usual wear. Vintage Fontana dated 1981. Pages are clean and and still crisp although mellowing at edges, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.50
 

  Dreams Die First by Harold Robbins. Young and powerful  Gareth Brendan dreams of expressing his personal vision of liberated sexuality in a magazine that will deal openly and honestly with sex. But his flamboyant empire becomes almost too enormous for Gareth to control. Standard sized NEL paperback dated 1978 and in good used condition. Weighs approx: 240gms AU$4.50

 

 

   79 Park Avenue by Harold Robbins. Lifts the lid on the Call-Girl racket. A prostitute who gave her body to anyone, but her heart to only one man. Standard sized paperback dated 1981 and in excellent condition, crisp, clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50

 


 

The Lonely Lady by Harold Robbins. JeriLee Randall wanted success - the kind that came from breaking free from her husband and family and making a career for herself as an author. But the sex, drink and drugs in the lonely lady's jet set life in Hollywood and New York only gave her a harder loneliness and a harder truth - that fame can fade, and friends disappear when you need them most. Standard sized NEL p/b dated 1977 and in very good condition. Pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 260gms AU$5.00
 

 The Reluctant Devil by Miranda Seymour. Enormous fun, quite enchanting mix of fantasy and satire. Larger paperback in good condition. Dated 1993. Measures approx: 20cm x 12.5cm Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.00


 

 

The Other Woman by Eileen Townsend. Mhairi McLeod is an orphan - born out of wedlock on the magical Isle of Skye. This is the story of her remarkable life and her quest for fortune and her heritage over forty turbulent years. Her yearning takes her to the wretched poverty of the Victorian industrial north, to an America which promises to fulfil so many dreams and to a London where her wishes are men's commands. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$3.50
 
  Mirror, Mirror by Betsy Von Furstenberg From the sun drenched Caribbean to the splendours of Venice, their lifelong friendship was bonded by their hopes, their dreams, their visions of love. But as Francesca and Josie were swept deeper into the fabulous jet-set world of Europe's elite, they discovered the shattering truths that would forever change their lives. The secrecy. The scandals. The aching desire that drew them to the same man... Standard sized Futura paperback dated 1994. Cover shows creasing along spine. Cover shows some minimal wear, and pages are clean, still fresh and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.00

 

Guilty Creatures by Sue Welfare. A hilarious feel good novel from the author of Moving on Up. Mim pilgrim is so fed up with her husband that she's driven to exploring the full extent of her window-cleaners tattoo. Fisher (once known as Frank) doesn't even notice. A TV shrink on the verge of his big break, and officially an expert on family matters, he's failed to spot that his daughter has something more than a teenage crush on her drama teacher and his adolescent son is suffering an overwhelming dose of hormonal disruption. But a promotable family background is vital for Fisher's image. It's a catalyst for chaos, and before long everyone is entangled in a situation way beyond the reaches of pop psychology... Standard sized paperback in excellent/as new condition. Pages clean fresh and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 250gms . AU$4.95
Caresse by Joyce Wilson. The launch of the largest, most spectacular beauty parlour in Paris, destined to turn young Leonie into a household figure: the face that is Caresse. But beneath the glamour and spectacle lies a very different story... Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1988 and in good used condition. Cover shoes usual wera, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Has inscription on title page. Weighs approx: 240gms AU$1.50


 

   

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs