|

Western Fiction and Non Fiction
go to
non fiction;
|
Arts, Prints, Posters, Music |
|
Audio, Talking, & eBooks |
|
Biographies & Travel |
|
Children & Young Adults |
|
Classics of all Genre |
|
Collectibles & Annuals |
|
Comics, MAD & other magazines |
|
Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure |
|
DVDs VHS and CDs |
|
Family, Food, Garden, Home |
|
General Fiction & Poetry |
|
General Non Fiction |
|
Historical Fiction |
|
Historical Non Fiction |
|
Horror & Occult |
|
Humour |
|
Medical, Sciences, Computer &
Educational |
|
Naval, Military & War Fiction |
|
Naval, Military & War Non Fiction |
|
Popular Fiction |
|
Rare & Hard to Find Titles |
|
Religion & Spiritual |
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy |
|
Self Help & New Age |
|
Sport, Recreation & Hobbies |
|
Theatre, Plays, TV & Movies |
|
True Stories & True Crime |
|
Vintage, Antiquarian & First Editions |
|
Vintage School & Children's Books |
|
Westerns, Fiction & Non Fiction |
|
Wildlife, Pets & Nature |
|
Women's Fiction |
|
Feedback |
|
Online Auctions |
|
Creek Mary's Blood
by Dee Brown AUTHOR OF BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE
Creek Mary: Her name was legend.
She was Amayi, the Beloved Woman of the Creeks.
She was a Chief and a warrior. Her descendants - mingling the blood of the Cherokee, the Cheyenne, the Dakota and the Sioux - lived, fought and suffered through the bitter century that formed America.
Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Cover has small stain on front and is rubbed at edges, but internally pages are very clean and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.95
|
Trailin' by MAX BRAND
audio MP3 on CD
New recording Trailin' (1919) tells the
story of Anthony Bard, a young aristocrat from
the east with a hunger for
adventure, who sees
his father murdered in the yard of their home.
This starts young Anthony on a trail of
vengeance that leads him to the far west. Here,
Anthony, a tenderfoot with a knack for survival
must track down a legendary outlaw who waits for
him, not with a gun, but with a story. Along the
way he braves the elements, resists a band of
cold-blooded killers and finds love. A classic
western revenge plot...with a twist. Read by
Karen Delaney. Runs approx: 7.5 hours 40
unabridged chapters. Compilation copyright to Librotechstudios © 2008.
AU$9.99
|
Saddler Double
Edition. A Dirty Way to Die and Colorado
Crossing by Gene Curry.
Standard sized paper back dated 1994.
It's in good condition, pages are clean
and binding is tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$3.50
|
Lone Star and The Hangrope Heritage by Wesley Ellis.
With Ki's help, Jessie tries to stop a secret
plot to commit a murder...her own! Jove
Western # 23. Standard sized pb dated 1984
and in very good condition. Pages clean
and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms
AU$3.50
|
|
Lone Star and the Texas Gambler by
Wesley Ellis. Jessie and Ki play for
their lives in a deadly game of chance.
Standard sized Jove paperback #22 dated
1984 and in very good condition. Cover
has usual wear, pages clean and crisp
and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms
AU$3.50
|
|
Spur Western
Double Edition. Nebraska Nymph and
Mountain Madam by Dirk Fletcher.
Standard sized paperback dated 1996and
in very good condition. Pages are clean
and still crisp and binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$3.50
|
|
Faraday
#2 Collision Course by William Grant.
The
West's best detectives are riding the
rails into the liveliest, and deadliest,
mystery of their careers. Standard sized
Lynx Western dated 1988. Has remainder
mark on bottom text edge. Pages are
clean and crisp appears unread. Weighs
approx: 120gms AU$3.50
|
|
Light of Western Stars by Zane Grey
Hard cover with blue cloth boards and
black titles, has decorated embossed
spine which has some rubbing and
creasing. Cover generally shows wear but
is intact and sewn binding is tight.
Pages have very little foxing and
it has been placed in an archiveable bag
which will arrest any further
deterioration. A well read but
internally clean copy. Undated first
edition. Gutters nice and tight also.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$19.50
|
|
|
Death
Rides Double by Shad Denver.
Collectible Arizona Western magazine #127 by
Cleveland Publishing. Originally titled
"Blood Canyon". Undated but originally
priced 2/- so predates 1966. Cover is
separating from block and has taped spine
and missing a chip lower right edge back
cover has some closed tears. Internally text
block is great, clean and still crisp, and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.00
|
|
|
|
|
The Danger
Trail by Robert J. McCaig. Centurion p/b
dated 1975. Cover has old price sticker
residue on front which has removed some
colour from paper. Spine shows usual
wear. Ffep has a book stamp on top of
page and a biro cross. Internally pages
are mellow, clean and still quite crisp
and binding nice and tight. Weighs
approx: 125gms AU$4.00
|
|
Zane Grey's
Western Magazine #47, This Nettle Danger
by William MacLeod Raine, dated
January 1953. Lovely and fully intact
magazine. Some chips along spine, some
chips from top edge back cover (see
above man's head) pages mellowing with
some very feint foxing, comes in
archiveable bag. Weighs approx:
110gms AU$8.50
|
Zane Grey's
Western Magazine #41, To Ride The River
With by William MacLeod Raine,
dated June, 1952. Lovely
and fully intact magazine. Some chips
along spine, pages mellowing with
some very feint foxing, comes in
archiveable bag. Weighs approx:
110gms AU$8.50
|
The
Kaintucks by Dodge Tyler. A Dan'l Boone
adventure from Lost Wilderness Tales A
Leisure paperback dated 1998 in as new
condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.50
|
|
Trail of the Wild West
by Paul Robert Walker
National Geographic Society
Beautifully presented history of the American Wild West by the National Geographic Society. Covers everything from Gold discovery, Railways, Buffalo, Cattle Trade, Battles and the Last Frontier.
Contains beautiful photography and illustrations. Please click on photos below to enlarge.
Hardcover measures 29cm x 22.5cm and is 232 pages. Appears to be a leather covered boards as there is a minute tear on top edge of back cover and it appears to be leather. Has some small spray marks on front cover (visible in photo) possibly paint overspray.
This book weighs approx: 1150gms AU$10.50

|
The
Massacre at Fall Creek by Jessamyn West
Indiana, 1824 - five
settlers brutally murder nine Indians, men, women
and children. For the first time the killing of
Indians is regarded as murder and the killers are
brought to trial. As the community faces this
new and highly charged situation, many lives are
touched and changed. Hannah Cape, a modest but
outspoken girl, emerges as a passionate woman...And
Charlie Fort, a young lawyer brought in to defend
the killers, finds in Hannah a love as vast and
untamed as the country that bore her... Standard
sized paperback dated 1976 and in very good, clean
condition
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.50
|
The Outback VS The Wild West by Jack Drake
Dated 2006 by Queensland University
Press. This is in excellent condition Has minor
crease on front cover, pages are clean and crisp and
binding nice and tight. Illustrated, laminated soft cover.
Measures approx: 17.5cm X 24.5cm and weighs approx:
500gms. The Australian Outback and the
American Wild West were two of the last frontiers in
the territorial expansions and conquests of the 19th
century. These frontiers were wild, lawless and
extremely colourful. AU$8.50
|
|
|
| |
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|