Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Religion and Spirituality
 
Remember post up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
 
International buyers please email me for charges or see rates listed on FAQs page

                  Go to Judaism; Spirituality; Christianity;

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

 Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions
Saint Jude The Apostle Pocket sized St Paul publication dated 1990. Cover has 2 phone number impressions on back, both partially erased. Has small biro marks on front (see photo please). Internally pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Contains: St Jude the Helper in Great Need; Letter of St Jude the Apostle to all Christians. Imploring the intercession of St Jude Novena prayers; Litany to St Jude; Mass of St Jude; Daily prayer to St Jude. Includes a section of prayers for special Occasions and those for the sick; the suffering; the dying and for vocations. A rare little booklet. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$6.00
 
  The Rosary: A Way into Prayer by Fr Frank O'Loughlin. An Introduction. Five Joyful Mysteries Five Sorrowful Mysteries Five Glorious Mysteries Five Ordinary Mysteries. Also The Rosary in Liturgical Seasons. Five Lenten Mysteries Five Easter Mysteries Five Advent Mysteries Five Christmas Mysteries. . This rare booklet is in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx:100gms AU$8.00
 
101 Best Bible Stories with 50 illustrations. Lovely hard cover with dust wrapper by Ward Lock & Co dated 1958. Illustrated by Paul Dessau. Has lovely colour frontis of nativity. DW is price clipped. Has some tape stains on end papers. Lovely condition a real collectable. Comes in FREE archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$25.00
 

 Children's Bible retold by Pat Alexander and illustrated by Lyndon Evans.  Has inscription on ffep. Dated 1992 Has laminated decorated hard cover and is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$4.00

 

Catechism of the Catholic Church Published by The Society of St Paul. Official Vatican Edition translated for Australia and New Zealand, by permission of the Holy See. Excerpts from Vatican Council 11 Copyright 1992 Dominican Publications. Apostolic Constitution Fidei Depositum on the publication of the Catechism of The Catholic Church.
Part 1: Profession of Faith; Part 2: Celebration of the Christian Mystery;
Part 3: Life in Christ; Part 4: Christian Prayer. Is 803 pages long and weighs approx: 1.5kg. Measures 15cm x23cm. Has a laminated soft cover and spine and cover lightly fading and crazing. Now stored in archiveable bag for protection. It is in otherwise excellent condition. A rare find. Introduction by John Paul after the end of the second Vatican council, which was opened by Pope John 23rd . This is a now rare copy. Weighs approx: 1.5kg. AU$68.00 .

  Go to More Christianity
 

The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic by George Seaver. This is a 1948 First Edition and a gem in itself regardless of content. But on top of that it is the story of Edward Wilson, that reserved, retiring, gentle, strong and large hearted man who was the soul of Captain Scott's South Polar Party, and whom Scott himself thought to be the finest man he had ever known. Has pale green cloth boards with red title, DW is price clipped.  Has inscription on ffep " R. Herman, August 1948 Frontispiece is a photo of Edward Wilson. Comes in an archiveable bag for protection. A real gem. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$29.00

Aboriginal Legends by A.W. Reed. Animal Tales about the Dreamtime. Dated 1989 Laminated decorated soft cover in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$9.00    Go to More Spirituality

 

  Touched by Fire by Pandit Rajmani Tigunait, Ph.D. The ongoing Journey of a spiritual speaker.  Measures 14cm x 22.5cm. Illustrated laminated soft cover, this is a NEW book. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$12.00

 

 Life style Evangelism by Joseph Aldrich.  Crossing traditional boundaries to reach the unbelieving world. Joe Aldrich shows what evangelism should be, how it relates to our culture, where we have failed in its practice and how we reach out to those around us. Standard sized Canterbury Press p/b dated 1988 and in excellent, clean, crisp condition. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$2.00
 



People Matter More than Things by George Barton. A Youth leader of the Mayflower family tells his story. A statement of faith and a burning conviction that what matters most is the proclamation of the love of God. Standard sized Hodder & Stoughton paperback dated 1965 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 150gms AU$4.00


 

 Come Lord Jesus Edited by Fathers F.O'Loughlin and G. Gebbie. History of Advent and Christmas; Three Advent Figures; Advent; The Custom of Advent; The season and Sundays; Infancy Narratives; Christmas; Christmastide. Soft cover with matte boards. Measures 14.5cm x 21cm and is 52 pages. Dated August 1982 it i9s in excellent condition. Comes in archiveable bag for protection. Weighs approx: 110gms AU$5.00
 

Touching the Body of Christ by Charles A. Gallagher S.J. Sacraments, Relationships, and Witness. Building Community etc. This booklet is in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx:100gms AU$5.00

 

 

Being the Body of Christ by Charles A. Gallagher S.J. Sacraments and Prayer etc. Baptism; Confirmation; Reconciliation; Matrimony; Eucharist. Also the Deepening of Catholic Conscience. A companion to Touching the Body of Christ. This booklet is in excellent as new condition. Weighs approx:100gms AU$5.00


 The Pilgrim's Progress re-told for Children with 9 full page illustrations. Ward Lock Mayflower Series #6Dust wrapper and ffep are both price clipped. Dted 1957 re print, pages are thick and mellowing and binding is nice and tight, pages are clean and still crisp. A lovely copy. Boards are peach coloured and decorated in black with a ship on front cover (the Mayflower). Has one small ding at top edge and a dark mark near title, (measures about 1mm x 6mm). DW shows some  wear around edges.. Weighs approx. 220gms AU$14.00

 

 

Gregorian Chants Easter Processions CD used but in good condition. 1 Salve Festa Dies:Ecca Vicit Leo; 2. Alleluja Noll Flere; Tulerant Dominum Meum;3. Ego Sum Alpha; Expurgate Vetus Fermentum;4. Alleluja,Alleluja, Laudate Dominum; Alleluja, Venite, Exultimus Domino; 5. Ex tu Israel De Aegypto; 6. Ad Coenum Agni Providi; 7. Salve Dies Dierum Gloria; 8. Magnificat (et Vaide Mane); 9. Benedicamus Domino (exultemus); 10. Offertoire; 11. Hymne; 12. Offertoire; 13. Anciennes Allelatiques; 14. Pasume Responsorial De L'AAscension.
Runs approx: 58:58. I don't know how old these historical recordings are, but they have been digitally re mastered. AU$3.00

 

The Light of The World By Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton . This is a most beautiful annual of bible stories for children. The coloured plates are like watercolours. I think it's beautiful and quite rare. It is in very good condition. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$24.99

 Comes in archiveable bag for protection.

 

The Faith of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic by George Seaver. This is a 1948 First Edition and a gem in itself regardless of content. But on top of that it is the story of Edward Wilson, that reserved, retiring, gentle, strong and large hearted man who was the soul of Captain Scott's South Polar Party, and whom Scott himself thought to be the finest man he had ever known. Has pale green cloth boards with red title, DW is price clipped.  Has inscription on ffep " R. Herman, August 1948 Frontispiece is a photo of Edward Wilson. Comes in an archiveable bag for protection. A real gem. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$49.00

  Lovely leather bound missal with Catholic Mass in Latin alongside English. Dated 1845. Contains sepia illustraions through out also. Contains Feast Days, Nuptial mass, Dedication of a Church, Lent etc. Printed by Thomas Richardson & Sons Of Derby. It has a beautiful coloured double page frontis in deep reds, gold and blue and green. Has an inscription on ffep dated 1914. Cover is embossed with gold decoration. Has the original ribbon markers which have become detached from spine. Binding is nice and tight and pages are clean and still crisp. Has gold paint to text block edges which is still quite vibrant. A lovely, lovely book.  Measures approx: 14.5cm x 9.5cm and is 4cm thick. Comes in archiveable bag. Insurance included in P&H on this item within Australia only, international buyers please email me for charges. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$60.00

  Sankey's Sacred Songs and Solos. The world's greatest Gospel Song Book. Purnell & Sons undated. Bound in red cloth covered cardboard. In lovely condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$24.00

 

 

Trip to Italy for The Holy Year Tourism publication dated 1974. Nice collectible and packed with photos and history of all areas of Italy. Measures 22.5cm x 14.5cm and is 81 pages. Condition is excellent. Weighs approx: 155gms AU$5.50

 

 

 

Roman Triptych by John Paul 11 A collection of poetry by John Paul 11, A three part meditation using the imagery of nature, Michelangelo's depiction of creation and judgement in the Sistine chapel, and the story of Abraham and Isaac. The poem focuses on God as the origin and end point of human life and all creation, and ponders the beginning and end of John Paul's own reign as Pope. Measures 21cm x 13cm, Has a printed laminated board cover and is 52 pages Is in almost as new condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$5.00

Crossing The Threshold Pope John Paul 11 Crossing the Threshold by His Holiness Pope John Paul 11. Sixteen years into his Papacy and on the eve of his millenium, John Paul 11 wrote about the great theological concerns of our lives, and goes to the heart of his personal beliefs and speaks about the existence of God, the dignity of man, pain, suffering and evil. Hardcover with dust jacket. Purple boards with gold decoration. This book is in excellent condition. Weighs approx:350gms AU$15.50

 

   The Next Pope by Peter Hebblethwaite. Really an inquiry into who would succeed as the next Pope, written when Pope John Paul's health was failing and the year 2000 was fast approaching. Before it was realised how ill he really was . Interesting to see how the current Pope stands up beside this larger than life Pontiff whose pontificate achieved most of his aims. Laminated soft cover in excellent condition. Weighs approx:400gms AU$8.50

 

Pope John Paul 11, Gift and Mystery. Written by John Paul on the 50th Anniversary of his ordination. He talks of his life, the outbreak of war in his homeland and his time at university. The loss of his father, and how his life led him towards his ordination. . A lovely hard copy with white cloth boards and gold decoration. Dust wrapper also in very good condition. A Lovely collectible copy. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$30.00
 

  Papal Power by Paul Collins. Laminated soft cover. This provocative study propses a new model in the Catholic Church as it enters its third millenium- one that would see all Catholics involved in the work and decision making of their church instead of a Papacy that exercises virtually sole and total rule over the world's largest religious community. In excellent condition. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$6.95


 

 Mainly About Prayer by Armand M. Nigro SJ Father Armand Nigro S.J. of Gonaga University Spokane USA is well known to many Australians because of his lectures and workshops and retreats he has given in the country. This is a collection of short, simple and most readable articles on prayer and spiritual life, they are a constant support and encouragement to all interested in a spiritual life. A rare book, undated but I would say it dates back to the 60s or 70s.Measures 20cm x 13cm, Has a printed board cover and is 95 pages Weighs approx: 130gms AU$6.00
 

  God is for Real Man by Carl Burke. Illustrated by Papas. The true story of a Priest's life amongst the criminals at Erie County Jail in New York. Standard sized pb in very good condition Weighs approx: 110gms AU$2.00

 

 

 

Mere Christianity by C.S. Lewis. Yes it's by THAT C.S. Lewis, long established as one of the most noteable thinkers of our time. This book is a far cry from Prince Caspian, but Lewis held a doctorate, and had a unique power for making theology an attractive and exciting quest. Book is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AUD$5.50
 

 

  Christian Warfare and Armour by James Philip a heart warming exploration of the Christian's armour is an answer to the real testing experienced by Christians. In excellent condition. Weighs approx; 120gms AU$2.50

 

  Come out The Wilderness by Bruce Kenrick. Discovering faith in a notorious slum. Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1965 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$3.00

 

 Judaism

The Nazarene by Sholem Asch Translated from Yiddish by Maurice Samuel Hard cover with Dust wrapper dated 1952 5th Impression DW is price clipped. Has black boards with gold title. DW is damaged at edges. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Lovely vintage book and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 680gms AU$25.00    

 

     

 

 



 
The Essence of Judaism by Leo Baeck. Larger format soft cover. A comprehensive examination of the Jewish religion and an invaluable key to understanding the background of Christianity and Islam. Leo Baeck was leader of the Jewish community in Hitler's Germany and chose to stay and share the fate of his people. He emerged from Theresienstadt concentration camp a living witness to the dignity of Judaism and man. Weighs approx: 310gms AU$8.00

 


 

Judaism  by Isadore Epstein. An Historical account of the origin of Jewish religious and ethical teaching and practice, philosophic thought, and mystical doctrine, presented against a background of 4000 years of Jewish history. Vintage Pelican pb dated 1959 1st edition and in very good condition with minimal wear to cover only. Weighs approx: 210gms AU$6.50

 

 
   
Spirituality

Transformed by the Light by Cherie Sutherland PhD. Life after near-death experiences. Book in near new condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AUD$7.50


 


 

Search for Liberation by Swami Prabhupada. Features a conversation between the Swami and John Lennon. Book is in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 120gms AUD$5.00


 

 

 

  The Compleat Astrologer by Derek and Julia Parker with astrological tables dated 1980 hardcover with dustwrapper, this is an ex library copy but in lovely condition. Has some small library stamps on ffep and inside cover. Beautifully illustrated.  Weighs approx: 1.5kg AU$10.00

 

 

 

  The Art of Happiness in a troubled World by his holiness the Dalai Lama and Howard C. Cutler. The long awaited sequel to the #1 best seller The Art of Happiness. Large format laminated soft cover in 'as new' conditionWeigh approx: 500gms AU$9.00

 

 

 

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs