Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

   Naval, Military and War Fiction.

  
 
Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H

Go To AUTHOR: A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; UV; W; XYZ.

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music
Audio, Talking, & eBooks
Biographies & Travel
Children & Young Adults
Classics of all Genre
Collectibles & Annuals
Comics, MAD & other magazines
Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure
DVDs VHS and CDs
Family, Food, Garden, Home
General Fiction & Poetry
General Non Fiction
Historical Fiction
Historical Non Fiction
Horror & Occult
Humour
Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational
Naval, Military & War Fiction
Naval, Military & War Non Fiction
Popular Fiction
Rare & Hard to Find Titles
Religion & Spiritual
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Self Help & New Age
Sport, Recreation & Hobbies
Theatre, Plays, TV & Movies
True Stories & True Crime
Vintage, Antiquarian & First Editions
Vintage School & Children's Books
Westerns, Fiction & Non Fiction
Wildlife, Pets & Nature
Women's Fiction
Feedback
Online Auctions
Mr Midshipman Easy by Captain Marryat  Nautical adventure and breathless daring on the high seas... Mr Nicodemus Easy is a gentleman philosopher - the very best profession a man can take up when he is fit for nothing else. So is his son Jack. But, as Jack soon finds out, believing in equality never got anyone anywhere in the Royal Navy - especially not a midshipman. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Pages clean, fresh and crisp and mellow with age and binding nice and tight. A 1990 Puffin Classic. Weighs approx: AU$6.00

 

  The Destroyers: Operation Werewolf by Charles Whiting. The Destroyers book#6. The Destroyers, hand picked killers led by one-eyed Lt. Crooke VC, were given the deadliest mission of their bloody career: to penetrate the Hawk's mountain fortress and kill him. Standard sized vintage Sphere 1st Edition paperback dated 1975. In very good condition, pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 100gms AU$5.50

 

 Stallion Gate by Martin Cruz Smith. Los Alamos, New Mexico, 1945 and Robert Oppenheimer's team of elite scientists race to develop the atomic bomb that will force Japan's surrender. Standard sized paperback dated 1987 by PAN. In very good clean still crisp condition. Weighs approx:180gms AU$4.00

 

 
 

   Gallipoli by Jack Bennett. On the morning of April 25th, 1915, the first wave of Anzacs landed under intense Turkish fire on the Gallipoli Peninsula. When the Anzacs left 8 months later, 7594 Australians had been killed and more than 19,000 had been wounded. The stunning story of the war to end all wars, the story of two young sons of Western Australia who left home for the heady adventure of war, and the tragic events that overtook them. Standard sized Eden paperback edition, dated 1987 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.00

 

The Winds of War by Herman Wouk - From the siege of Warsaw to the attack on Pearl Harbour, the tragedy is recreated, also the folly that tore nations and their people apart. Two American families whose lives are interwoven in a common cause, and produce a saga of love, ambition, loyalties and danger. Standard version paperback in fairly good condition. Cover shows wear on this one, pages are clean and crisp, being such a thick pb the spine has loosened somewhat, but all pages are present and attached to binding. A good reading copy that sounds worse than it is.  Weighs approx: 500gms AU$1.50

 

 Bad Company by Jack Higgins. During the last days of World War II in the European theatre, Baron Max Von Berger, a sturmbahnfurher of the SS is given Hitler's diary by the dictator personally.  The diary contains never before released information about Hitler suing for peace with the United States and both countries then would invade Russia. President Roosevelt sent Senator Cazalet, the father of the current United States President, to meet with Hitler's representative in a neutral country. Roosevelt rejects the idea of an alliance but if the truth about President Cazalet's father ever comes out, it could topple the government. The president appeals to English operative General Charles Ferguson and his colleague Sean Dillon to get the diary.  There's a dark undercurrent running throughout all the characters and the only difference between the heroes and the villains is that the heroes carry a badge. Standard sized paperback in as new condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.99



Voices on The Wind by Evelyn Anthony For years Katharine had lived alone. But after a few gin and tonics at the local pub she liked to talk about the past... Forty years ago, when she was young and beautiful she was sent to occupied France to join the resistance in their deadly struggle... Now she must confront her most painful memories when she finds out of a betrayal all those years ago... In as new condition. 1995 Sheridan paperback. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.99

 

Proud Waters by Ewart Brookes. This is the story of two men and two ships, minesweeping during WW11. Acclaimed as one of the most authentic, gripping sea stories to come out of WW11. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 1979. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.50



 

Gallipoli by Jack Bennett. On the morning of April 25th, 1915, the first wave of Anzacs landed under intense Turkish fire on the Gallipoli Peninsula. When the Anzacs left 8 months later, 7594 Australians had been killed and more than 19,000 had been wounded. Hard cover with dust wrapper, 1st edition Angus & Robertson dated 1981 and in lovely clean crisp condition. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$12.00


 

Laughing War by Martyn Burke. Vietnam was not a funny place, but Barney would make them laugh if it killed him. Standard sized PEI paperback dated 1982 and in good condition. Has remainder clip on front cover. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50

 


 
 
  
The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy. Silently beneath the chill Atlantic waters, Russia's ultra secret missile submarine, The Red October, is heading West. The Americans want her. The Russians want her back. A spellbinding battle of nerves above and below the water. Standard format p/b in very good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$5.50

 

Without Remorse by Tom Clancy After serving as a Navy SEAL in Vietnam John Kelly is back, and meets a woman who has escaped a nightmare of suffering, but before the can plan a future her past world reaches out to snatch her back. Kelly vows for revenge - but finds there are others who also have need of his deadly skills. Standard sized p/b in very good condition. Pages are clean and still crisp, but has some small water stain on top text edge for 10 pages which does not affect text. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$3.50

  A Very Private War by Jon Cleary . Set in the fateful year of 1942 tells a story of courage, endurance and love. Haunted by the memory of his wife's death, Con Mullane volunteers to join a secret mission seeking out the advancing Japanese army. Standard sized  Fontana P/B dated 1981 and in very good condition pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50


The Safe House by Jon Cleary . SThe Spider is all that is left of Nazi Europe, a ruthlessly efficient, secret organisation helping wanted war criminals to escape. And so it is that Karl Besser comes face to face with a beautiful Jewess whose mother he sent to the gas chamber.  Standard sized  Fontana P/B dated 1975 and in very good condition pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50

 

Rags of Glory by Stuart Cloete. A vast African canvas, all the brutality and violence of war, and the story of an English Officer and the girl he rescued from white slavery. Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1974, and in excellent condition. Has plastic protective cover insitu. Weighs approx: 328gms AU$5.50

 

 

 Sharpe's Triumph by Bernard Cornwell. India 1803. Sergeant Richard Sharpe is hunting a treacherous Englishman who has joined the Mahratta Confederation. Deep in enemy territory and stalking him is his worst enemy, Sergeant Obediah Hakeswill. Standard sized p/b dated 1998 and in almost as new condition. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$5.00

 

The Katanga Run by Richard Cox. After the Bitter battle for Independence was won in the Congo and peace had collapsed into chaos, the word  "mercenary" hit the headlines. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1981 and in very good condition. Pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00

 

 

 
The Breaker by Kit Denton. Breaker Morant was executed outside Pretoria Gaol on February 27th, 1902, yet to this day his guilt remains in doubt. Standard sized Arkon paperback dated 1972. Has remainder marks on bottom text edge. In very good condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.99

 

  Platoon by Dale Dye.  The first casualty of war is innocence. Standard sized Grafton p/b dated 1986. Cover shows creasing, pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.95
 

 

 
   

Back to Battle by Max Hennessy. This is the splendid finale to the trilogy, and carries us through the last days of greatness as a world power of the Royal Navy, following the career of  Kelly Maguire. Hard cover with dust wrapper.1979 1st edition, ex library copy, has library stamps on title page and back page. DW shows wear, and emerald green boards with gold title also shows wear at corners and edges of spine, spine is creased also, and slightly cocked forward. Pages are clean and mellowing nicely, a great read. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$4.00
 

Von Eyssen Deception by Richard Hirschorn . The shattering thriller of Nazi Germany's lethal masterplan to shatter the US in one final blinding explosion. Standard sized paperback dated 1980 by SPHERE. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50

 


 
Sea Story by Ronald Johnston. Seagas Two: A liquid gas tanker, a technological masteroiece - and a floating bomb.
Abourd her, an incompetent crew, hirelings of a desperate management. No money for maintenance, no margin for survival. One man can avert disaster, a veteran shipmaster recalled to the sea. Standard sized Futura p/b dated 1983. In good used condition, cover shows some wear, pages are mellow, clean and still fresh and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.00

 
 
 Sloop of War By Alexander Kent, the master story teller of the sea. Spring 1778, the year marks a complete transformation for Richard Bolitho and his future in the Royal Navy - it is the year he takes command of Sparrow, a fast well armed sloop of war, and it is the year the American War of Independence turns into an all out struggle against British rule. Standard sized p/b by Arrow in almost as new condition, pages crisp and fresh and binding tight, one small bump at bottom corner, Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00
 
With All Despatch by Alexander Kent. Spring 1792, England is enjoying a troubled peace with her old enemy, France, who is still in the grip of the Terror. Even a frigate captain as famous as Bolitho is forced to follow his pride and accept a minor appointment to the Nore. Standard sized p/b dated 2006 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00

 

Colours Aloft by Alexander Kent. September 1803, Vice-Admiral Bolitho finds himself the new master of the Argonaute, a French flagship taken in battle. With the peace of Armiens in ruins, he must leave the safety of Falmouth. Standard sized p/b dated 2006 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00

 

  Honour this Day by Alexander Kent. September 1804. England stands alone against France and the fleets of Spain, anticipating invasion. Vice Admiral Bolitho has his own troubles to settle at home too. But this time, his time on land is broken by an urgent summons from the King. Once again Bolitho hoists his flag above the veteran seventy-four gun ship Hyperion and sets sail for the Caribbean. Standard sized p/b dated 2006 and in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00

The Rhinemann Exchange by Robert Ludlum. The Children of the Third Reich have come of age. With Noel Holcroft's signature, they'll inherit enough to start the Fourth. Standard sized p/b dated 1978 by Granada, in very good condition pages clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$4.00


 

The Scarlatti Inheritance by Robert Ludlum. A spellbinding story of international terror and intrigue, greed and cunning, suspense and murder. And the careful reader will face the chilling decision: is it fiction...or fact? Standard sized Granada p/b dated 1980 and in good used condition, cover shows usual wear, pages are clean  and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00

 

   
 Dead Reckoning by C. Northcote Parkinson. A good read for fans of Hornblower and other sea stories.  Set in 1805, and England is at war with France. Richard Delancey, post-captain of the British Royal Navy must leave behind his lovely new bride and undertake a peilous mission in the East Indies. Standard sized Playboy p/b dated 1980. Has rem clip on front cover, cover shows some wear, pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.50
 
 
 

 

 

Decoy by Dudley Pope. A chilling contest to turn the tide of WW11. Standard sized Hamlyn paperback dated 1985. Cover shows wear on this one, has book shop stamp and foxing on first pages.. Internally pages are clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight. This is a great sea story. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$3.00



  Crossfire by George Harding Raubenheimer. Lives once so sane, so certain, become as untamed and desperate as the African terror around them. Vintage Arrow paperback dated 1980 and in very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$5.00

 

 

 

The Dark of The Sun by Wilbur Smith Bruce Curry is the leader of a mercenary band with the dubious support of three white officers. His mission is to relieve a mining town cut off by the fighting and retrieve a consignment of diamonds. Ranged against his men are bandits and guerrillas. A deadlier enemy is one of his own men. The cool and chilling murderer is looking for the ultimate and perfect sacrifice, and his choice will change Stein's life forever... Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$4.50

  A Rage Against Heaven by Fred M. Stewart. A masterpiece of passion and power, of betrayal and triumph. America on the brink of Civil War. Standard sized 1979 Arrow paperback. In very good clean condition, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.00

 

 

Honours of War and Peace by Warren Tute. From the raw excitement of sea battles in the Baltic and Mediterranean, to the subtle and dangerous intrigue of the Russian court, Honours of war and peace is a true story of action, passion and high adventure. Standard sized Panther paperback dated  1976 and in good condition. Pages are clean, still quite crisp and mellowing nicely and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
 

 

  Armageddon by Leon Uris. The Cold War began when in 1945, the Russians stormed the streets of Berlin. The story of  Sean O'Sullivan, a young American Officer in Berlin. This is the story of the fateful years of Four Power Occupation, through the airlift: one of the most heroic episodes in European history.  Standard format vintage 1976Corgi paperback. Some foxing inside front and back covers and along text edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:350gms AU$3.90

 

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs