|

Naval, Military and War Fiction.
Remember up to
3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H
Go To AUTHOR:
A;
B; C;
D; E; F; G;
H; I; J;
K; L;
M; N; O; P; Q;
R; S;
T; UV; W; XYZ. GO TO
Commando
and war comics
|
|
Mr Midshipman Easy by Captain Marryat
Nautical adventure and breathless daring on the high seas... Mr Nicodemus Easy is a gentleman philosopher - the very best profession a man can take up when he is fit for nothing else. So is his son Jack. But, as Jack soon finds out, believing in equality never got anyone anywhere in the Royal Navy - especially not a midshipman. Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Pages clean, fresh and crisp and mellow with age and binding nice and tight. A 1990 Puffin Classic.
Weighs approx: AU$5.00
|
|
The Destroyers: Operation Werewolf
by Charles Whiting. The Destroyers book#6.
The Destroyers, hand picked killers led
by one-eyed Lt. Crooke VC, were given
the deadliest mission of their bloody
career: to penetrate the Hawk's mountain
fortress and kill him. Standard sized
vintage Sphere 1st Edition paperback
dated 1975. In very good condition,
pages clean and still crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 100gms
AU$5.50
|
|
Stallion Gate by Martin Cruz Smith.
Los Alamos, New Mexico, 1945 and Robert
Oppenheimer's team of elite scientists race to
develop the atomic bomb that will force Japan's
surrender. Standard sized paperback dated 1987 by
PAN. In very good clean still crisp condition.
Weighs approx:180gms AU$4.00
|
|

The
Night in Lisbon by Erich Maria
Remarque. A refugee from
the nightmare of Nazi Germany, Josef
risks a brutal death by returning
for his wife Helen. Standard sized
Panther p/b dated 1966. Has feint
cup mark on front coverand wear
along spine, internals clean and
mellow and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 200gms. AU$4.00
|

The Winds of War by
Herman Wouk - From the siege of
Warsaw to the attack on Pearl Harbour, the
tragedy is recreated, also the folly that tore
nations and their people apart. Two American
families whose lives are interwoven in a common
cause, and produce a saga of love, ambition,
loyalties and danger. Standard version paperback
in fairly good condition. Cover shows wear on
this one, pages are clean and crisp, being such
a thick pb the spine has loosened somewhat, but
all pages are present and attached to binding. A
good reading copy that sounds worse than it is.
Weighs approx: 500gms AU$1.50
|
 Bad Company by Jack Higgins. During the last days of World War II in the European theatre, Baron Max Von Berger, a sturmbahnfurher
of the SS is given Hitler's diary by the dictator
personally. The diary contains never before released information about Hitler suing for peace with the United States and both countries then would invade Russia.
President Roosevelt sent Senator Cazalet, the father of the current United States President, to meet with Hitler's representative in a neutral country. Roosevelt rejects the idea of an alliance but if the truth about President Cazalet's father ever comes out, it could topple the government. The president appeals to English operative General Charles Ferguson and his colleague Sean Dillon to get the diary.
There's a dark undercurrent running throughout all
the characters and the only difference between the
heroes and the villains is that the heroes carry a
badge. Standard sized paperback in as new condition.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.99
|
To
Catch a Spy by Eric Ambler. A
collection of stories by such greats as John
Buchan, Somerset Maugham, Compton Makenzie,
Graham Greene, Eric Ambler, Ian Fleming, Michael
Gilbert. Standard sized Fontana p/b missing
first page of introduction but all stories
intact. Weighs approx. 130gms AU$1.00
|
|
|
|
|
Voices on The Wind
by Evelyn Anthony
For years Katharine had lived alone. But after a few gin and tonics at the local pub she liked to talk about the past...
Forty years ago, when she was young and beautiful she was sent to occupied France to join the resistance in their deadly struggle...
Now she must confront her most painful memories when she finds out of a betrayal all those years ago...
In as new condition. 1995 Sheridan paperback. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$6.99
|
|
|
Proud Waters by Ewart
Brookes. This is the story of
two men and two ships, minesweeping during WW11.
Acclaimed as one of the most authentic, gripping sea
stories to come out of WW11. Standard sized Arrow
paperback dated 1979. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.50
|
|
|
Laughing War by Martyn Burke. Vietnam
was not a funny place, but Barney would make them
laugh if it killed him. Standard sized PEI paperback
dated 1982 and in good condition. Has remainder clip
on front cover. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50
|
|
|
|
The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy.
Silently beneath the chill Atlantic waters, Russia's
ultra secret missile submarine, The Red October, is
heading West. The Americans want her. The Russians
want her back. A spellbinding battle of nerves above
and below the water. Standard format p/b in very
good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages
clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$5.50
|
Without Remorse by Tom Clancy After
serving as a Navy SEAL in Vietnam John Kelly is
back, and meets a woman who has escaped a nightmare
of suffering, but before the can plan a future her
past world reaches out to snatch her back. Kelly
vows for revenge - but finds there are others who
also have need of his deadly skills. Standard sized
p/b in very good condition. Pages are clean and
still crisp, but has some small water stain on top
text edge for 10 pages which does not affect text.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$3.50
|
A Very Private War by Jon Cleary . Set
in the fateful year of 1942 tells a story of
courage, endurance and love. Haunted by the memory
of his wife's death, Con Mullane volunteers to join
a secret mission seeking out the advancing Japanese
army. Standard sized Fontana P/B dated 1981
and in very good condition pages clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
The
Safe House by Jon Cleary . SThe Spider is
all that is left of Nazi Europe, a ruthlessly
efficient, secret organisation helping wanted war
criminals to escape. And so it is that Karl Besser
comes face to face with a beautiful Jewess whose
mother he sent to the gas chamber. Standard sized Fontana P/B dated 1975
and in very good condition pages clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
|
Rags of Glory by Stuart Cloete. A vast African
canvas, all the brutality and violence of war,
and the story of an English Officer and the girl
he rescued from white slavery. Standard sized
Fontana paperback dated 1974, and in excellent
condition. Has plastic protective cover insitu.
Weighs approx: 328gms AU$5.50
|
|

The Katanga Run by Richard Cox. After the Bitter
battle for Independence was won in the Congo and
peace had collapsed into chaos, the word
"mercenary" hit the headlines. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1981 and in very good condition. Pages
clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
180gms AU$4.00
|
|
The Breaker by Kit
Denton. Breaker Morant was
executed outside Pretoria Gaol on February 27th,
1902, yet to this day his guilt remains in doubt.
Standard sized Arkon paperback dated 1972. Has
remainder marks on bottom text edge. In very good
condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.99
|
Platoon by Dale Dye. The first
casualty of war is innocence. Standard sized Grafton
p/b dated 1986. Cover shows creasing, pages clean
and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.95
|
| |
|
Back
to Battle by Max Hennessy. This is the
splendid finale to the trilogy, and carries us
through the last days of greatness as a world power
of the Royal Navy, following the career of
Kelly Maguire. Hard cover with dust wrapper.1979 1st
edition, ex library copy, has library stamps on
title page and back page. DW shows wear, and emerald
green boards with gold title also shows wear at
corners and edges of spine, spine is creased also,
and slightly cocked forward. Pages are clean and
mellowing nicely, a great read. Weighs approx:
500gms AU$4.00
|
Storm Warning by Jack Higgins. Allies
and enemies, men and women, hunters and hunted drawn
inexorably into the eye of a storm... Standard sized
PAN p/b dated 1977 and in very good used condition,
pages clean, crisp and mellow and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|

Exocet by Jack Higgins.As the task
force sailed south to increasingly certain conflict,
the ZBritish Intelligence deployed its own very
secret weapon. Standard sized
PAN p/b dated 1984 and in very good used condition,
cover has minor creasing, pages clean, crisp and mellow and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|

Von Eyssen Deception by
Richard Hirschorn . The shattering thriller of Nazi
Germany's lethal masterplan to shatter the US in one
final blinding explosion. Standard sized paperback
dated 1980 by SPHERE. Pages are clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$2.50
|
| |
|
Sea Story by Ronald
Johnston. Seagas Two: A liquid gas tanker, a
technological masteroiece - and a floating bomb.
Abourd her, an incompetent crew, hirelings of a
desperate management. No money for maintenance, no
margin for survival. One man can avert disaster, a
veteran shipmaster recalled to the sea. Standard
sized Futura p/b dated 1983. In good used condition,
cover shows some wear, pages are mellow, clean and
still fresh and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$3.00
|
|
Sloop
of War By Alexander Kent, the master
story teller of the sea. Spring 1778, the year
marks a complete transformation for Richard Bolitho
and his future in the Royal Navy - it is the year he
takes command of Sparrow, a fast well armed sloop of
war, and it is the year the American War of
Independence turns into an all out struggle against
British rule. Standard sized p/b by Arrow in almost
as new condition, pages crisp and fresh and binding
tight, one small bump at bottom corner, Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$5.00
|
With All Despatch by
Alexander Kent. Spring 1792, England is
enjoying a troubled peace with her old enemy,
France, who is still in the grip of the Terror. Even
a frigate captain as famous as Bolitho is forced to
follow his pride and accept a minor appointment to
the Nore. Standard sized p/b dated 2006 and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.00
|
Colours Aloft by
Alexander Kent. September 1803,
Vice-Admiral Bolitho finds himself the new master of
the Argonaute, a French flagship taken in battle.
With the peace of Armiens in ruins, he must leave
the safety of Falmouth. Standard sized p/b dated
2006 and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.00
|
Honour this Day by Alexander Kent.
September 1804. England stands alone against France
and the fleets of Spain, anticipating invasion. Vice
Admiral Bolitho has his own troubles to settle at
home too. But this time, his time on land is broken
by an urgent summons from the King. Once again
Bolitho hoists his flag above the veteran
seventy-four gun ship Hyperion and sets sail for the
Caribbean. Standard sized p/b dated 2006 and in
excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.00
|
The Rhinemann Exchange by Robert Ludlum.
The Children of the Third Reich have come of age.
With Noel Holcroft's signature, they'll inherit
enough to start the Fourth. Standard sized p/b dated
1978 by Granada, in very good condition pages clean
and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
350gms AU$4.00
|
The Scarlatti Inheritance by Robert Ludlum.
A spellbinding story of international terror and
intrigue, greed and cunning, suspense and murder.
And the careful reader will face the chilling
decision: is it fiction...or fact? Standard sized
Granada p/b dated 1980 and in good used condition,
cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and
still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00
|
|
|
|
Dead
Reckoning by C. Northcote Parkinson. A
good read for fans of Hornblower and other sea
stories. Set in 1805, and England is at war
with France. Richard Delancey, post-captain of the
British Royal Navy must leave behind his lovely new
bride and undertake a peilous mission in the East
Indies. Standard sized Playboy p/b dated 1980. Has
rem clip on front cover, cover shows some wear,
pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$2.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Decoy by Dudley Pope. A chilling contest to turn the
tide of WW11. Standard sized Hamlyn paperback dated
1985. Cover shows wear on this one, has book shop
stamp and foxing on first pages.. Internally pages
are clean and mellowing and binding nice and tight.
This is a great sea story. Weighs approx: 220gms
AU$3.00
|
Crossfire by George Harding
Raubenheimer. Lives once
so sane, so certain, become as untamed and desperate
as the African terror around them. Vintage Arrow
paperback dated 1980 and in very good clean
condition. Weighs approx: 160gms AU$5.00
|
|
The Dark of The Sun by Wilbur
Smith
Bruce Curry is the leader of a
mercenary band with the dubious
support of three white officers.
His mission is to relieve a
mining town cut off by the
fighting and retrieve a
consignment of diamonds. Ranged
against his men are bandits and
guerrillas. A deadlier enemy is
one of his own men. The cool and
chilling murderer is looking for
the ultimate and perfect
sacrifice, and his choice will
change Stein's life forever...
Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm,
Binding is tight and pages are
clean. In good used condition.
Weighs approx: 190gms
AU$4.50
|
A Rage Against Heaven by Fred M. Stewart. A
masterpiece of passion and power, of betrayal and
triumph. America on the brink of Civil War. Standard
sized 1979 Arrow paperback. In very good clean
condition, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
400gms AU$6.00
|
Honours of War and Peace by Warren
Tute. From the
raw excitement of sea battles in the Baltic and
Mediterranean, to the subtle and dangerous intrigue
of the Russian court, Honours of war and peace is a
true story of action, passion and high adventure.
Standard sized Panther paperback dated 1976
and in good condition. Pages are clean, still quite
crisp and mellowing nicely and binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
|
Armageddon by Leon Uris. The Cold War
began when in 1945, the Russians stormed the streets
of Berlin. The story of Sean O'Sullivan, a
young American Officer in Berlin. This is the story
of the fateful years of Four Power Occupation,
through the airlift: one of the most heroic episodes
in European history. Standard format vintage
1976Corgi paperback. Some foxing inside front and
back covers and along text edges. Pages are clean and
still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx:350gms AU$3.90
|
|
|
|
|
Back to Top
Home
Contact
FAQs Book Blogs
|