Custom Search Here
Home Auctions Book Blogs FAQs Contact

       Historical Fiction - all genres.
          Remember up to 3kgs of books anywhere in Australia for only $10.50 P&H

Go to Author:  A; B; C; D; E; F; G; H; I; J; K; L; M; Mac/Mc; N; O; P; Q; R; S; T; U; V; W; XYZ.

Arts, Prints, Posters, Music

Audio Talking & eBooks

 Digital  Delivery Audios & eBooks

Biographies & Travel

Children & Young Adults (Includes School Text)

Classics of All Genre

Collectibles

Used Comics Online

Crime, Thrillers, Action, Adventure

DVDs VHS & CDs

Food; Crafts; Gardening;  Family & Home

General Fiction & Poetry

General Non-Fiction

Historical Fiction

Historical Non-Fiction

Horror and Occult

Humour

Medical, Sciences, Computer & Educational

Naval Military & War Fiction

Naval Military& War Non-Fiction

Popular Fiction

Rare or Hard to Find Titles

Religion & Spirituality

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Self Help & New Age

Sport ; Recreation ; Hobbies

Theatre Plays TV & Movies

True Stories and True Crime

Vintage Antiquarian & First Editions

Vintage School & Children's Books

Western Fiction & Non-Fiction

Wildlife Pets & Nature

Women's Fiction

Feedback
Online Auctions

 Frenchman's Creek by Daphne du Maurier. Impassioned romance and spirited adventure blend magnificently in one of du Maurier's most popular novels. While the gentry of Cornwall strive to capture the Frenchman who plunders their shores, Lady Donna finds excitement, danger and passion when she falls in love with this pirate. Standard sized  PAN p/b in excellent condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.00

 

Three Apples Fell from Heaven MICHELINE AHARONIAN MARCOM.  During WW1, over a million Armenians living in Turkey died, disappeared or were deported. To many, it is the first 20th Century example of genocide. Through the lives in this book we witness the vanishing of a people. 2 copies of this Larger sized paperback (see in general fiction for second copy) measures approx: 13cm x 20cm both new books (from book sale). Both have a remainder mark on bottom text edge, this copy cover has small crush on back outer edge Weighs approx: 220gms  AU$5.50
 

Tokyo Bay ANTHONY GREY a novel of Japan In July 1853 steam driven US navvy warships loomed shockingly out of the haze cloaking Tokyo Bay. Rumours that foreign monsters had arrived on smoking volcanoes engulfed the civilian population in hysteria - and hordes of feudal warriors flocked to defend the coastline of the world's most isolated realm. Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1997 and in very good almost new condition. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$4.95

 

 

Old Filth by JANE GARDAM , in his hey day was an international lawyer with a practice in the Far East. Now only the oldest QCs and Silks can remember that his nickname stood for Failed In London Try Hong Kong. Long ago he was a Raj orphan, sent home to England for his education. This book encapsulates a whole period of the glory days of the British Empire through the present and beyond, illuminating the complexities of the various characters along the way. Paperback measures 12cm x 19.5cm by Abacus Books dated 2004. In good used condition. Cover shows minimal usual wear at edges. Pages are clean and still quite crisp. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 300gms. AU$2.00
 

 

The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton by JANE SMILEY In the middle of the last century, Lidie Newton and her abolitionist husband join the pioneering westward migration into America's heartland. To Lidie 'Kansas seems like a new place entirely. We can't tell if anything we already know is true. The truth proves harsher than any of the home steaders around her could have imagined. Her family and friends find themselves on a fault line as two great American forces rumble and crash together and erupt into the American Civil War. Larger sized (13cm x19.5cm) laminated paperback 1999 Flamingo Press. This is a new unread copy. Weighs approx: 350 gms. AU$4.50
 

 

  The Angry Tide by Winston Graham Poldark book #7 As the 18th century ebbs, Ross Poldark sits for the borough of Truro as Member of Parliament - his time divided between London and Cornwall, his heart divided still about his wife Demelza. His old feud with George Warleggan still flares - as does the illicit love between Morwenna and Drake, Demelza's brother. Before the new century dawns, George and Ross will be drawn together by a loss greater than their rivalry - and Morwenna and Drake, by a tragedy that brings them hope... Standard sized vintage Fontana paperback dated 1978. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding is still tight. A nice vintage copy.  Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.00
 

 Demelza #2 in the Poldark series by Winston Graham The Miner's daughter whom Ross Poldark rescues from a fairground rabble. Her name is Demelza.  "Oh Ross" she said, "I am that grieved. I thought that I would show 'em that I was a fit wife for you, that I could behave genteel and not disgrace you. An' instead they will all ride home snickering behind their hands. Have you not heard about Cap'n Poldark's wife, the kitchen wench? Oh I could die!"  Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1977. The pages are mellowing with age and there is light foxing on front and back pages, but binding is tight and pages are clean. Weighs approx: :250gms  AU$4.00
 

 



 The White Ships by Cyril Abraham. The Onedin Line series, Volume 5. Stanbdard sized p/bdated 1979. In good condition, pages mellow, clean and still quite crisp, binding nice and tight, cover shows some wear. Weighs approx: 125gms AU$3.00

 

A Farewell to France Noel Barber Sonia Riccardi, impetuous and sensual, was a woman no man could resist. And Larry Astell. heir to a champagne fortune, knew their passion was the most important part of his life. Until war placed in jeopardy all they held dear - love, family, country. A rich, sweeping novel of star-crossed lovers torn apart by duty to a cause, and devotion to others Standard sized Coronet paperback dated 1989 this book is in good used condition. Has some minor creases on cover. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$2.99
 


 

 Tanamera by Noel Barber Powerful Dynasties The spell-binding story of two lovers and two great dynasties; one British, the other Chinese, the society that separated them and the passion that bound them. TANAMERA sweeps from the steamy, British-ruled Malaya of the 1930's through the bloody days of the Japanese occupation, to the tumultuous birth of a nation. At its centre is John Dexter, heir to a fabulous financial empire, and Julie Soong, daughter of Singapore's richest and most powerful Chinese family. Their love was as forbidden as it was inevitable and the price they had to pay for it was beyond their wildest dreams. Standard sized Coronet paperback dated 1984 in good used condition. Usual creases on cover, pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age and some minor fox spots on first and last pages, binding is nice and tight. Has remainder mark along bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 480gms AU$2.99

  Kenjiro by Pat Barr. Japan in 1862 was a land of cherry blossom, frail obedient women, and the fierce traditions of the old samurai. When the white barbarians came to trade, it seemed bloody conflict was inevitable. Kenjiro, the young nobleman looks down upon the slain body of an Englishman slaughtered by his overlord's orders. Vibrant, warm-hearted Elinor stands by her fiances grave high over Yokohama harbour. These two people were to be consumed by a love that defied convention and rocked the Victorian world with its daring passion. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1986. In good condition, cover shows usual wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$3.50
The Sea Treasure by Elisabeth Barr Leonora is beautiful, fragile and protected by a handsome nobleman. She lives in a comfortable home and wants for nothing. But she has two serious problems. She is not sure who she really is. She was the sole survivor of a terrible shipwreck and has no memory of her past. Leonora is not even her real name. She was found by the roguish Squire Dominic Pengallion, who dubbed her "Leonora - my sea treasure." A Regency Romance. And that is her second problem. Dominic has decided to give her complete protection - by pretending to everyone that she is his wife. Standard sized paperback dated 1980 by Playboy fiction. Has book stamp on first page. Has remainder clip top edge of front cover. In good used condition, pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:120gms AU$2.00

Touch the Fire by Grania Beckford. London 1906. Lady Camilla Glynn was 17 years old, very beautiful and dangerously curious....Standard sized vintage Granada paperback dated 1980. Cover shows wear, pages clean and still crisp and mellow and binding nice and tight.  Weighs approx: 300gms AU$2.50

 

 
Peking Picnic by Ann Bridge Laura Leroy inhabits two worlds, one the cherished Oxford of her past, the other diplomatic Peking, ancient city of warlords, Tartars, exquisite beauty and fearful Oriental brutality. Into her decorous Society enters Vinstead, professor from Cambridge and reminder to Laura of all she has left behind. Standard sized vintage Triad paperback dated 1981, originally published in 1932. Starting to fox on cover and first few pages. Otherwise pages clean and binding tight. Hard to find title and fascinating historical read. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$2.95
Warriors of the Dragon Gold by Ray Bryant. The Golden Dragon, ancient banner of the Saxons, was never carried through more turbulent years than those preceding the Norman Conquest. This was a dark time of battle, royal family quarrels and marriages of convenience, treachery and brutal murder. Standard sized paperback in very good condition. Weighs approx: 330gms AU$5.00

 

  Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett. The enchanting story of a small boy who inherits an earldom - and captures an old man's heart. Illustrated by Puffin dated 1981 in good used condition, pages clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 185gms AU$4.00

 

 

Against the Wind by Richard Butler Mary Mulvane, cruelly wrenched from her family and her beloved Ireland, is transported to the penal colony of New South Wales in 1796, sentenced to seven years of bitter servitude for a petty crime. Her life, and the lives of many like her, is vividly portrayed in this brilliantly realised novel based on the television series of the same name. Vintage Corgi paperback dated 1978 and in very good condition pages crisp and still fresh and mellowing with age, and binding tight. Very nice clean copy. Weighs Approx:150gms AU$4.95
 

A Pillar of Iron by Taylor Caldwell Cicero and The Republic The splendour of the Roman past blazes to life in this great story of Cicero and the Republic he fought to save. Unfolded here in rich detail are the private dramas behind the great Roman hero's public life - and the deeply moving story of his desperate love affair with the beautiful Livia. Standard sized paperback in fair used condition. The cover on this one shows it's age. Spine has been repaired on bottom 5cm. On pages 631 to 639 there is a stain along top edge near spine, but this does not effect readability, other pages are clean and still crisp and binding tight. This is good as a reading copy, and I offer it as a rare title. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$1.00
 

The Blue-Eyed Witch by Barbara Cartland To escape the attentions of a persistent ex-mistress, the Marquis of Aldridge retreats to his country home in Essex. As fancy-free as he is handsome and wealthy, he little dreams that the so-called witch whom he gallantly rescues from a blood thirsty village mob can cast a spell over his fickle and unloving heart. But Idylla has lost her memory, and through his attempts to discover the secret of her past, the Marquis uncovers a murderous and cruel plot against her... Standard sized vintage paperback in good used condition. Published 1978 by Arrow. Spine has a slight ding at top edge.. Pages clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight. Lovely Cartland collectible. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.50

The Heart of the Continent by Nancy Cato. Set against the unforgiving landscape of the outback, and tells the story of two generations of women and a dream that came true in the Australian skies. Newly qualified nurse, Alix turns her back on her wealthy Adelaide home and heads for the wild and dangerous great red centre of Australia in the first years of the century. Standard sized NEL paperback dated 1990 and in very good condition, has small remainder mark bottom text edge. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.99

  The Abductors by Stuart Cloete. A disquieting novel about white slavery in Victorian England. Queen Victoria's reign gloried in modesty and delicacy to the point of prudery - but it also had its ugly underside. And of all the crawling things beneath that virtuous surface, none was more dreadful than the brutal traffic in young girls, many of them hardly more than children. Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1970. Pages are starting to fox at edges, but are otherwise clean. Some wear at spine edges. Binding tight. Weighs approx:300gms AU$2.00

 Daughter of Strangers by Elizabeth Boatwright Coker. A towering novel of plantation life and a tempestuous woman enslaved by blood and passion. Bantam p/b dated 1977 in good used condition, cover shows some wear, pages clean and still crisp. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$2.00



 

 

A Dinner of Herbs by Catherine Cookson. A legacy of hatred can be a terrible force in life, over which not even an enduring love and all the fruits of material success may prevail.  Standard sized Corgi paperback 1986. In very good condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$3.50


 

The Black Velvet Gown by Catherine Cookson . The story of a mother and daughter, often at odds with each other, facing the need to challenge and fight the prejudices of an age.  Standard sized Corgi Paperback dated 1991 and in good used condition. Pages mellowing, cover shows usual wear at edges, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 280gms AU$3.50
 

The Rag Nymph by Catherine Cookson. In the heart of a late June afternoon in 1854, Millie Forester is abandoned by her mother during a flight from the law. Aggie the  "Raggie Aggie" who trades in rags, takes her in, as she knows only too well the dangers waiting for such a pretty girl left alone in the rough and vice ridden quarter. Standard sized  Corgi paperback dated 1991 and in very good condition. Pages clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 260gms AU$3.99

 

 
The Cunning of the Dove by Alfred Duggan.  St Edward the Confessor...unwrapped from the shroud of ignorance, and even contempt, that has enveloped him, and presented as a credible human being; a saint, indeed, but one whose unworldliness gave him political foresight... He did more than make the splendid foundation of Westminster; he realised that what England needed was a Norman ruler who would unify the country. Standard sized vintage NEL paperback dated 1975. In very good used condition, pages crisp and clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$5.50
 
  Dynasty by Robert Elegant. Jonathon Sekloong has built a vast trading empire, but there are no heirs to succeed the Taipan - until his son marries an English girl.  And the Sekloong dynasty is torn apart by murderous hatred... Standard sized p/b dated 1978 and in good condition, pages are mellow, clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$3.00

 

 

 

  Middlemarch by George Eliot George Eliot paints a luminous and spacious landscape of life in a provincial town. She draws together the links of the rural network: Dorothea, a modern St Teresa; Dr Lydgate, the young doctor defeated by self and circumstance; Rosamond, that masterly study in triviality and egoism, and the unprepossessing and doomed banker, Bulstrode. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1965. Cover shows wear along edges. There is a small crease across front right corner, and minor creasing at top front corner. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, but have some fox spotting along text edges and on endpapers. Weighs approx: 600gms AU$5.00


 
 

 A Man of Property by John Galsworthy # 1 IN THE FORSYTE CHRONICLES The Forsyte chronicles span 50 years of a family decline, from the 1880s to 1930s. In seeking to insulate themselves by property, from reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes are gradually blinded to the threats of social change and 'the stealthy march of passion'. In this the first novel the story is of Soames Forsyte. The most prized item in Soames' collection of beautiful things is his wife, the enigmatic Irene. But when she falls in love with Bosinney, a penniless architect who utterly rejects the Forsyte values, their affair touches off a series of events which can only end in disgrace and disaster.  Standard sized paperback in good condition. Cover shows usual signs of wear Has old tape stains inside front and back covers but pages clean and crisp although creaming with age and binding is tight. These books now out of print Penguin classics. Weighs approx: :295gms AU$7.00

In Chancery by John Galsworthy Book #2 The Forsyte Chronicles. These 9 novels span fifty years of family decline from the 1880s to the 1930s.In seeking to insulate themselves by property, from reality and the disintegration of their class, The Forsytes are gradually blinded to the threats of social change and 'the stealthy march of passion'. In this novel Soames is separated from his wife, Irene, and is at loggerheads with his cousin, Young Jolyon.  Standard sized Penguin paperback dated 1967 and in good used condition. Pages are clean and still quite crisp, mellowing with age and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$7.00


 

The Charmed Circle by Catherine Gaskin  First book in the Seymour Saga. They have everything. Can the charmed circle survive a murder trail which headlines across the world? Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1989  and in very good condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$4.99


 



 

   Demelza #2 in the Poldark series by Winston Graham The Miner's daughter whom Ross Poldark rescues from a fairground rabble. Her name is Demelza.  "Oh Ross" she said, "I am that grieved. I thought that I would show 'em that I was a fit wife for you, that I could behave genteel and not disgrace you. An' instead they will all ride home snickering behind their hands. Have you not heard about Cap'n Poldark's wife, the kitchen wench? Oh I could die!"  Standard sized Paperback in good used condition. Cover shows wear and light creasing on front cover (please view photo). Published by Fontana in 1977. The pages are mellowing with age and there is light foxing on front and back pages, but binding is tight and pages are clean. Weighs approx: :250gms  AU$4.00

The Angry Tide by Winston Graham Poldark book #7 As the 18th century ebbs, Ross Poldark sits for the borough of Truro as Member of Parliament - his time divided between London and Cornwall, his heart divided still about his wife Demelza. His old feud with George Warleggan still flares - as does the illicit love between Morwenna and Drake, Demelza's brother. Before the new century dawns, George and Ross will be drawn together by a loss greater than their rivalry - and Morwenna and Drake, by a tragedy that brings them hope... Standard sized vintage Fontana paperback dated 1978. Pages are clean and still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding is still tight. A nice vintage copy.  Weighs approx: 320gms AU$5.00

 
Warleggan by Winston Graham - Book #4 Poldark novel. Ross Poldark's last gamble...He risks his happiness with Demelza as he tangles with the powerful Warleggan. Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1977. Pages are mellowing, binding is tight and pages clean and crisp. Weighs approx: 220gms. AU$5.00

 

 

 

 

Claudius the God by Robert Graves In the sequel to I Claudius a republican Roman Emperor writes the inside story of his reign. Men classed Claudius as a pitiful fool. But the reign he describes is far from folly. Reluctantly launched into the purple, he emerges as a man who erred on the side of good nature and credulity. It is the common people and the common soldiers who sustain him in his efforts to repair the damage of Caligula's reign, in his relations with the Jewish King, Herod Agrippa, his conquest of Britain, and his final reckoning with his promiscuous wife, Messalina. Standard sized vintage Penguin paperback dated 1978 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear at edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. This book weighs approx: 300gms AU$7.95
 

The Lynmara Legacy by Catherine Gaskin Nicole Rainard is an enchantingly graceful 17 year old, the toast of the London season. But few of those predicting a triumphant future for her are able to guess at her carefully shrouded past. Born the daughter of Anna, a New York night club pianist, she has been forced by the will of her rich, snobbish grandfather to leave her mother and come to England alone. But Nicole is not quite alone. Her mother's memory is still with her. Especially when she visits Lynmara, the great mansion home of the man Anna once loved. Then, his formidable family conspired to prevent the marriage. This time, when history repeats itself, Nicole is prepared...Book is standard sized paperback in good used condition. Pages are clean and creaming with age, and binding is tight. This Book weighs approx: 225gms.AU$4.50

All Else is Folly by Catherine Gaskin. Susan Tait had not seen the husband she married in one short summer for six years.  Now she wanted a divorce and the custody of the child she had been forced to leave. Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1986. Has book shop stamp on first page. In good used condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.50
 


 

My Lord John by Georgette Heyer. This another one of Georgette Heyer's romantic historical novels. This novel first published in 1975. French wars, Welsh rebels, Scottish raiders, the pomp and pageantry of Lancastrian splendour fill the colourful, turbulent years of 14th and 15th century medieval Britain. Amid the changing passions, and loyalties, in that era of high adventure, John, the loyal and likeable third son of Henry IV, grew to manhood fighting for his father on the Northern Marches. His greatest ally against contentious nobles and court intrigues was the brother he loved best - Harry, the future Henry V of England. This was Georgette Heyer's last and reputably greatest novel. Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in good used condition. Cover shows some minor wear along edges (see photo) Pages are fresh and clean and binding is nice and tight. Has feint remainder mark on top edge of text. Weighs approx:220gms AU$4.99
 

Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer. Set in Bath in the last years of the Regency - Miss Anna Wychwood is rich and beautiful, though at 29 she
 is considered long past girlhood and past the age for falling in love. With its delightful heroine and an
outrageous and irresistible hero, this is a light hearted and spirited romance. This is a 1st Edition Bodley Head dated 1972. Dust wrapper on this one very nice, has some small knocks at edges, particularly spine top, has white out over inscription on ffep. Internally this book
is lovely, Blue/Green cloth boards with gold title are also very nice. Weighs approx 420gms AU$22.00
 

 
sold

  Cashelmara by Susan Howitch. Three generations of drama, passion and turmoil... Follows the turbulent fortunes of an aristocratic Victorian family through half a century of furious encounters, ill-advised liasons and bitter-sweet interludes of love. Centres on Cashelmara, the coldly beautiful Georgian house in Galway, ancestral home of Edward de Salis. This book weighs approx. 350gms Standard sized PAN paperback dated 1981.Cover shows only minimal wear. It is in good used condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 400gms  AU$4.50

 

 Penmarric by Susan Howitch. The inheritance is Penmarric, a huge, gaunt house in Cornwall belonging to the tempestuous, hot-blooded Castallacs and Janna Roslyn, a beautiful village girl who becomes mistress to Laurence Castallac, and wife to his son...A great saga with all the right ingredients. Standard sized PAN dated 1981 and in very good condition. Pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$4.50

 

 

Daisy Miller by Henry James.  American teenager Daisy was a frightful flirt, she's on holiday and Europe might never recover. From Switzerland to Rome, she caused scandals everywhere; because Daisy did whatever she wanted, with whomever she wanted, whenever she chose. And she truly didn't care what society thought. But Winterbourne, a dignified, proper, upper-crust young man, was utterly fascinated by her, to the horror of his family and friends. Standard sized Aerie paper back dated 1988 and in excellent condition with only minimal wear at edges of cover. Weighs approx:100gms AU$3.00

 
The Man From Snowy River by Elyne Mitchell The stroy of the boy who became The Man from Snowy River, 18 years old and as proud as they come and the Great Black Stallion, leader of the brumbies for almost 20 years, running free in the mountains. A story of adventure, courage and romance, set in Australia, a land of breathtaking beauty. Weighs approx: 120gms AU$2.50
 

 

 

Hawaii by James A. Michener Captures the mystery, the enchantment, and savagery of this land. The epic novel that made his name. Murder, human sacrifice, leprosy and war. A superb biography of a people, and brutally realistic. Vintage Corgi paperback dated 1984. In very good used condition internally, pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight. The cover is creased on front and along spine, which has been re glued (please view photo as this forms part of description). Has library reinforcement tape in front gutter. Has small library stamp on copyright page. Although an ex library copy internally the pages are in a nice clean condition. A good reading copy. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$4.00

 

   
  Thomas by Shelley Mydans. An excellent novel on the turbulent life of Thomas Becket. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1968. Book is in good used condition. Has usual creasing on spine. Pages are mellow, but clean and still quite crisp.  Weighs approx: 320gms AU$2.95
 
 

 

 
The Thorn Birds COLLEEN McCULLOUGH Spanning three generations of the pioneering Cleary family. At the heart of the story is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately loves, and Ralph de Bricassart, who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican...but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. Standard sized 1983 Harper paperback in good used condition, has a crease on back cover and inscription on first page, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$6.50


 
 
All Fall Down by Jenny Oldfield continues the East End saga by the author of Paradise Court They were at war with Germany... Yet as the horror of the Blitz tests the indomitable East End spirit to its limit, life goes on much as before. Annie, Hettie and George keep the Duke of Wellington open amidst almost daily bombings, a haven of normality for all their friends. Tommy O'Hagan struggles to hide a secret and forbidden love - until disaster looms; Sadie and Walter Davidson try to adjust as they send their young sons off on the evacuee's train from Waterloo; and Sadie's daughter Meggie, spirited, beautiful and sixteen, falls in love for the first time, setting of a chain of events even she could never have dreamt of.  Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, This book is AS NEW appears unread. Weighs approx: 220gm AU$2.95

 

 An Embarrassment of Riches by Margaret Pemberton. 1856,  Alexander Karolysis, only son of the wealthiest entrepreneur in New York is battling with his father over his unruly behaviour, his unsuitable love choice, and nothing he does is correct, so he is packed off on a European tour to find a suitable aristocratic match. While Alex is feuding with his father, beautiful Maura Sullivan, illegitimate daughter of an Irish peasant, was befriended and raised by Lord Clanmar on his idyllic Ballacharnish estate. When he dies he leaves her impoverished, and she emigrates to New York and meets the spoilt young Alex who is filled with hatred for his father. Only after she falls head over heels in love, does she realise she is just a pawn in a game of revenge. Standard sized Corgi p/b in good used condition. Cover shows wear, pages are mellow, still clean and quite crisp, binding tight. Weighs approx:300gms AU$2.50
 

Evergreen by Belva Plain The magnificent, memorable story of one family - and the price they pay for survival. A rich, romantic and powerful epic. Anna, born in hopeless poverty, survived the terrible tenements with one passionate conviction; she would never suffer such fear and uncertainty again and she would make her family secure. Torn in her love and loyalty between two men, two classes and two cultures, she faces the dilemmas honestly but knows she can only make one choice. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Has bookplate and inscription on first page. Cover shows usual wear. Vintage Fontana dated 1981. Pages are clean and and still crisp although mellowing at edges, and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 320gms AU$1.50

 

 

The Dark Dream by Lilly Sommers. Who is Ella Seaton? Waking face down in the mud, her head throbbing from a nasty wound, she struggles to come to terms with who she is, and the unfamiliar world she finds herself in. Standard sized Arrow paperback dated 2001 and in very nice condition. Pages clean and still fresh and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 330gms AU$2.50

 

The Wicked Day by MARY STEWART Merlin's Darkest prophecy King Arthur's final days - and the fulfillment of Merlin's darkest prophecy in the last days of Camelot. Standard sized Coronet paperback dated 1991. In very good clean condition except for a dent from cover to page 19, at very bottom edge, does not affect text (looks like a pen was jabbed hard into book as dent is small and round - see photo bottom right edge just above 'c' logo for coronet -it is barely visible) Weighs approx: 280gms AU$3.00


  A Rage Against Heaven by Fred M. Stewart . America on the brink of civil war, but for Philadelphia's aristocratic rich, life is still tranquil. The tide of history sweeps over them involving the lives of many people, carrying the story from Bull Run to Mexico, from Paris to Washington with an enormous cast of haunting characters. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1989 and in very good clean crisp condition. Weighs approx: 400gms AU$2.50

 

 
The Killing Anniversary by Ian St James. The relentlessly powerful saga of two men destined to hate, the novel spans generations and crosses continents with the unforgettable story of a nation's birth. Standard sized vintage Fontana  p/b  dated 1984. In good used condition, cover shows wear, pages are clean and binding is tight. Weighs approx: 420gms AU$1.00
 

 

 
  Sunrise by Sylvia Story. Set in the 1930s, this is the story of 2 families, three generations, and a colourful assortment of friends, enemies and relations who together love, laugh and struggle their way through the good times and bad, including the tragedy of WW2. It is also a story of romance, intrigue and conspiracy; of diamond thieves, murder and fabulous inheritances; which will keep you captivated and wondering to the very end. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1991. In very good condition, pages clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 230gms AU$1.00
 
 The White Dove by Rosie Thomas. An unforgettable no9vel of love and conflict in Britain between the wars. Britain in the 20s and 30s when the gulf between rich and poor had never been greater. Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1987 and in very good clean condition. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$2.50

 


 

The Fortune Seekers by Carolyn Terry Diamonds, their beauty is timeless, their lure obsessive. And Tiffany Court, subtle, wickedly flamboyant, the fabulously rich heir to her father's diamond empire, is the jewel in the crown of New York high society. But when her father insists on an arranged marriage, Tiffany, with typical headstrong panache, runs away to England to seek her own fortune in love. There she encounters the Bright dynasty and Philip, the dashing son of diamond merchant Sir Matthew Bright, and Miranda, deaf from childhood, but fiercely ambitious to succeed to her father's wealth. But a shadow cast long ago means the two families are sworn enemies.  Standard sized Sphere paperback dated 1987. In good used condition, cover shows usual wear, pages clean and binding nice and tight. Weighs Approx::300gms AU$2.00
Armageddon by Leon Uris The cold war began when, in 1945, the Russians stormed the streets of Berlin. This is the story of Sean O'Sullivan, a young American officer in Berlin, who despite his hatred for the Germans falls in love with Ernestine. Standard sized paperback in good used condition. Inside covers is discolouring with age, pages are also mellowing but not fox stained. Binding is nice and tight. Is 603 pages. Cover shows some wear. Weighs approx: 450gms AU$2.50


 

 

   

Back to Top   Home   Contact   FAQs   Book Blogs