|
|
Terror on Broadway by David
Alexander
American Bloodhound mystery # 125
American Bloodhound mystery # 125 'Compliments of Waldo' read the ominous little calling cards that the police found on the mutilated bodies of each of the four women victims that turned up in the times square district. And the headlines screamed 'Terror Hits Big Street Again'; all Broadway was pale with fear. Hardcover measures 19cm x 13cm and in good used condition. Published 1956 by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, 14 Cockspur Street, London, S.W. 1. The free back endpaper has library date stamps on it and has been cut in half vertically. Has foxing around text edges, has occasional finger stains on some pages. Cover has been cut and glued to front board. Red boards are rubbed at edges. Otherwise pages are still quite clean and crisp and mellowing with age.
Weighs approx:450gms AU$8.95
|
Counsel for The Defence
by Jeffrey Ashford
David Adams was only a moderately successful barrister in chambers in the Temple when the chance came to defend three men accused of robbery with violence. The crime was classically simple: the theft of a large wage withdrawal from a bank.
The police ahad gathered the facts which gradually knitted together into a pattern of evidence strong enough for the arrest.
After his conference with one of the accused he is forced to refuse the brief - but is then personally drawn into the world of violence and suffering the robbery has triggered, and it is made horribly clear to him he must defend the prisoners - and he must obtain an impossible verdict of not guilty. 1960 Hardcover by John Long Ltd. In very good used condition. Has a printed name stamp on ffep and a deep impression of a child's name that was written in grey lead and rubbed out. Has some feint fox spots on ffbp and ffep and along text edge, but pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. A good crime read.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.00
|
Smokescreen
by Ted Allbeury
A nuclear accident deep in Russia kills thousands of people. It could have been an accident. But was it? One man knows the answer.
Standard sized Medallion paperback dated 1986 .Has remainder mark on bottom text edge. It is in very good used condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp and fresh, binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.50
|

Scorpion Trail by
Geoffrey Archer. The deadliest
mission is to extract the deadliest killer.
Milan Provic, codename the Scorpion, and the
most ruthless killer in the war zone. And
the only eye witness to the massacre is a
twelve year old girl whom Pravic will do
anything to silence. Standard sized arrow
paperback in as new condition. Weighs
approx: 230gms AU$5.50
|
Shall
We Tell the President? by Jeffrey Archer
at the end of Prodigal Daughter Florentyna
is elected president - the first woman
President of the United States at 7.30pm the
FBI learn of a plot to kill her - the 1572nd
threat of the year - An hour later 5 people
know of the details - by 9.30 four of them
are dead... Standard sized Coronet p/b
dated 1996 and very good condition, metallic
cover shows some wear, pages are
mellow, clean and still crisp, binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.00
|
A Quiver Full of Arrows by Jeffrey Archer.
Collection of short stories by a master storyteller.
Standard sized Coronet p/b dated 1985. Cover shows
minor wear, it is in very good condition pages are
clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
150gms AU$2.50
|
|
|
Now you See Me
by Jean Bedford
A killer with a mission...A circle of old friends....A story of sex,lies and deceptions.
What happens to the children who slip through the official safety nets of child protection agencies? What must they suffer? What must they become?
Journalist Noel Baker finds a disturbing suggestion in a coroner's report: that the death of young Belinda Carey may not have been at the hands of her neglectful and abusive parents, but may have connections with the deaths of other abused children. All she has is just a glimpse of a possible pattern, of things not quite as they seem.
As Noel's investigation unfolds, the killer writes a diary. A diary revealing a brutal and scarring past, and a chilling present. A diary revealing that the killer is one of a circle of old university friends.
But which one?
Standard sized Arrow paperback in very good used condition. Dated 1998.Has usual crease along spine. Pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight. Has remainder mark on bottom text edge.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$3.00
|
Imperial Express
by James Bellah
The world's fate rides the doomsday express.
It was the last train to America carrying a payload of plunder through Mexico's bloody revolution.
Standard sized paperback in very good used condition. Has remainder mark on front cover and on bottom text edge. Dated 1982. Pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
This book weighs approx: 220gms AU$2.50
|

Jaws
by Peter Benchley
One man against a giant killer shark and a beach resort town dependant on tourists, who won't face the truth...until it's too late.
Pick up Jaws before midnight, read the first five pages, and you'll be hooked.
Standard sized original vintage paperback dated 1975 by PAN. In good used condition, shows minimal wear on cover, pages are clean and still crisp and mellowing with age, and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gm AU$5.99
|
A Killing Frost by
Michael A. Black. It started as a
simple missing person case. Maria Castro
came private detective Ron Shade because her
friend Juanita was desperate to find her
fiance. It all seemed pretty
standard...until the missing fiance was
found floating in the canal. Standard
sized Leisure p/b dated 2002 and in as new
condition. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.95
|
The Dance of Death & Other Stories by Algernon Blackwood
These six strange tales are all pervaded by the chilling mystery of the unknown and the inexplicable. In 'the dance of death' we have a fleeting glimpse into another world, tantalisingly only half explained. Each disturbing tale is stamped with the unmistakable hallmark of Blackwood's style Standard sized paperback , a Redwood 2002 edition and in good used condition, cover shows usual light wear, internally pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$4.95
|
Bloodless Shadow Victoria Blake. First in the Sam
Falconer series. Four times world judo champion, Sam Falconer now runs the Gentle Way investigation agency in London. But when her brother, Mark, asks her to return to Oxford to investigate the disappearance of a young woman, Sam find herself confronting a past she hoped she had left behind.
Large format Orion paperback in as new
condition. Weighs approx: 500gms AU$5.00
|

Act of War by Dale
Brown. Introducing Jason Richter.
Richter is the head of Task force Talon, a
special unit set up by the US to track
terrorists and anticipate their next move.
He is a brilliant unconventional strategist,
and tough. Standard sized Harper/Collins p/b
dated 2006 and in as new condition, very
slight creasing along spine. Weighs approx:
300gms AU$4.00
|
Redemption by Richard Burke .
When Matthew's wife Charlotte is abducted, his world
is thrown into chaos. Who has taken her and why?
When the kidnapper calls, it quickly becomes clear
that he knows just how to control Matthew. It's not
only Charlotte's life that is on the line: if anyone
calls the police. Charlotte will lose the longed-for
baby she is carrying...
Matthew is convinced the abduction is connected to
his job as a prison governor, and unable to turn to
the authorities for help, he turns to Monk, an
ex-prisoner who has underworld contacts Matthew can
only guess at... Standard sized new p/b by Orion
Press. Weighs approx: 230gmsAU$6.00
|
The Bill 2 by
John Burke.
There is tension at Sun Hill Police Station, and not just between the police and the villains. Detective inspector Galloway's marriage is on the rocks, Sergeant Cryer is trying to hold his team together and the word from on high is to cut costs but not to drop standards.
But outside, on the streets of the East End, crimes are being committed, and whether it is staking out bank robberies, searching for missing school girls, clearing up after a multiple collision or arresting animal liberationists, the private pre occupations must take second place to the grim business of policing their patch.
Standard sized paperback, in good used condition. Cover has a large crease on front, and usual creasing along spine. Pages are clean and crisp and binding nice and tight. Copyright page is missing, so date unknown. Printed by Thames/Mandarin.
Comes in FREE Ultra Pro archive bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 122gms AU$3.95
|
Glass Shot by Duncan Bush. Stew Boyle is a Welsh yob, a 36 year old divorced slob, vegetating in the valleys. He lives off beer, peanuts, and fantasies.
He hates his ex wife for taking out a restraining order against him, he hates all "adulterers and whores" in general. He thinks the law is for women only, and against men.
"Because it looks as if a woman can provoke a man to raving madness, or murder, or beyond by what she does, but she goes scott free!"
Relentlessly gripping and original crime novel.
Standard sized paperback in very good used condition, Dated 1995 by Mandarin Press. Has minor bumps at spine edges. Pages are clean, crisp and fresh and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.00
|
|
The Eagles Gather by Taylor
Caldwell
RARE TITLE
Nourished by evil, haunted by love. The Bouchard children had inherited massive wealth and power, a dynasty forged in the flames of war. Now a rapacious private war was raging - for control of their world wide munitions empire. This book is in good condition. Standard sized paperback. Pages are clean and mellow and binding is tight. Cover shows wear and inside cover has discoloured to yellow. Overall a good reading copy of a rare title.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$3.50
|
|
The Junkyard Dog by
Robert Campbell Murder as a pro life protest turns
to pro death. Standard sized p/b from
Mysterious Press dated 1987. In good condition,
cover shows usual creasing, pages clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 125gms
AU$3.00
|
The Saint and Mr Teal by Leslie Charteris.
Dated 1957 by PAN # 403. Has some
minor pink stains
on first and title page and on text edge of first
couple of pages. Pages are mellowing, spine slightly foreward, with creasing. Cover illustration still
vibrant. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding
tight. Lovely vintage collectible. Comes in FREE Ultra
Pro archive bag for protection.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$8.99
|
The Unexpected Guest by
Agatha Christie. When a stranger runs his car into a
ditch in dense fog near the South Wales Coast, and
makes his way to an isolated house, he discovers a
woman standing over the dead body of her wheelchair
bound husband, a gun in her hand. She admits to
murder, and the unexpected guest offers to help her
concoct a cover story. Was it possible she didn't
commit the murder? Is she covering for someone else?
Who is she shielding? Standard sized HarperCollins
p/b published 2003 and in as new condition. Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$6.00
|
|
The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy.
Silently beneath the chill Atlantic waters, Russia's
ultra secret missile submarine, The Red October, is
heading West. The Americans want her. The Russians
want her back. A spellbinding battle of nerves above
and below the water. Standard format p/b in very
good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages
clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.50
|
Without Remorse by Tom Clancy After
serving as a Navy SEAL in Vietnam John Kelly is
back, and meets a woman who has escaped a nightmare
of suffering, but before the can plan a future her
past world reaches out to snatch her back. Kelly
vows for revenge - but finds there are others who
also have need of his deadly skills. Standard sized
p/b in very good condition. Pages are clean and
still crisp, but has some small water stain on top
text edge for 10 pages which does not affect text.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$3.50
|
Clear and Present Danger by Tom Clancy.
America is at war on drugs, but the Columbians
assassinate three American officials inside
Columbia...and and the US mounts a covert and
shocking response. Standard sized p/b in good
condition, cover has some creasing but pages are
clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 420gms AU$4.00
|
The Hunt for Red October by Tom Clancy.
Silently beneath the chill Atlantic waters, Russia's
ultra secret missile submarine, The Red October, is
heading West. The Americans want her. The Russians
want her back. A spellbinding battle of nerves above
and below the water. Standard format p/b in very
good condition. Cover shows minimal wear and pages
clean and still crisp, binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 280gms AU$4.50
|
One Way Out by
John Clarkson. Annie Turino was Jack
Devlin's first love. He would have done
anything for her. Now Annie lives in London
with her husband and child, that is until
her husband is brutally murdered - and she
discovers she is next on the list. Annie
knows there is only one man she can call on
for help. In good used condition, cover
shows usual wear, internally clean and still
quite crisp. Weighs approx: 240gms
AUD$4.50
|
The Pulse of Danger by Jon Cleary In the wild,
uninhibited valleys of the little Himalayan
kingdom of Bhutan, a small Anglo-American
botanical expedition prepares to return to India
after seven months field work. But Chinese
forces cross the Indian border, and an Indian
colonel arrives in their camp with a captured
Chinese general. Troops coming up the valley are
intent on rescue, and cut off the only line of
escape to India. Except of course for the route
over some of the highest, most rugged mountains
in the world. Great action thriller. In very
good condition, pages clean and still crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 180gms
AU$5.99
|
A Very Private War by Jon Cleary . Set
in the fateful year of 1942 tells a story of
courage, endurance and love. Haunted by the memory
of his wife's death, Con Mullane volunteers to join
a secret mission seeking out the advancing Japanese
army. Standard sized Fontana P/B dated 1981
and in very good condition pages clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
Pride's Harvest
by Jon Cleary The body of Japanese industrialist Kenji Sagawa is found in one of his firm's own threshing machines at the cotton gin that has brought prosperity, but also tension, to the little country town of Collamundra. When local police make no headway in the search for the killer, Inspector Scobie Malone is brought down from Sydney.
Scobie quickly scents the whiff of corruption tainting the air of this sleepy town - and the locals make it clear they resent his attempts to uncover it.
Standard sized Fontana paperback dated 1992 and in very good used condition. Pages are clean and still crisp, and binding is nice and tight. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
 
Helga's Web by Jon Cleary. A Scobie
Malone novel. Small sized Hard cover by Hamlyn dated
1971 and in as new condition. Weighs approx:
320gms AU$5.50
|
The Golden Sabre by Jon
Cleary. An American oil prospector is
fleeing when he befriends a young Russian Prince
and Princess and their delightful English
governess. Their hazardous journey across Russia
to the Caspian sea in the family Rolls Royce is
full of wild adventure and narrow escapes.
Standard sized Fontana p/b dated 1981 weighs
approx: 180gms AU$4.50
|
A Wild Justice by Francis Clifford.
The Scene is a city and the country is Ireland and
the events described belong to a century ago. A
troubled land. Standard Sized vintage NEL
first edition dated 1973 and in very good condition,
pages clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 120gms AU$4.50
|
Breakheart Hill by
Thomas H. Cook. This is the darkest
story that I ever heard and all my life I have
laboured not to tell it. The story of Kelli Troy
and her battered body found on Breakheart Hill.
Three decades later, and the small town of
Choctaw, Alabama is still living with the
aftermath of that day's shattering violence.
Standard sized p/b dated 2007 and in excellent
used condition almost as new. Weighs approx:
200gms AU$4.50
|
Prizzi's Family by Richard Condon. By day Charley Partanna is a hit man for the Prizzi family. By night he studies for his high school equivalency exam...when he's not juggling two gorgeous women. But these two may be more than even Charley can handle.
One, Mardell, is a knockout, one-third fantasy and two-thirds legs. The other, Maerose, is Charley's boss's granddaughter. She's hungry for power, honour...and Charley...usually in that order. And she doesn't want to share. For Charley, it's a problem that he needs to solve...but his hormones keep getting in the way
. Standard sized 1987 Arrow p/b in near mint
condition. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$3.95
|
|

Blowfly
by Patricia Cornwell Kay Scarpetta's work as Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner has come to an end.
Fearing that she is about to be fired by the governor, hounded in the media and in the courtroom, for what some claimed was her involvement in the murder of a deputy police chief, Scarpetta packs up her belongings and sets out for the warmth and solace of the Florida sun.
Settling into a new life as a private forensic consultant, Scarpetta is soon deep into a case that has left colleagues in Louisiana profoundly disturbed. A woman is found dead in a seedy hotel, dressed to go out, keys in her hand. Her history of blackouts and her violent outbursts while under their spell, offer more questions than clues about the cause of her death.
Then Scarpetta receives news that chills her to the core: from his cell on death row, Jean-Baptiste Chandonne - the vicious and unrepentant Wolfman, who pursued her to her very doorstep - demands to see her. Only to Scarpetta will he tell the secrets he knows the authorities desire. After all the death and destruction, what sort of endgame could this violent psychopath have in mind?
Irresistibly compelling, Blow Fly is Scarpetta's - and Cornwell's - most unforgettable journey yet..
Large format hardcover with dust wrapper in very good used condition. Pages clean fresh and still crisp and binding tight.
Dated 2003 1st English edition by Little Brown
Weighs approx:900gms. AU$5.00 .
|
 The Katanga Run by Richard Cox. After the Bitter
battle for Independence was won in the Congo and
peace had collapsed into chaos, the word
"mercenary" hit the headlines. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1981 and in very good condition. Pages
clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
180gms AU$4.00
|
A Sword for The Baron by John Creasey
This book is titled:- A Sword for The Baron by John Creasey as Anthony Morton There were just the two Mogul victory swords - a pair of the finest jewelled swords John Mannering had ever seen. So when Lord Gentian, who owned them both, came to him with the one and asked him to find the other, the Baron was ready for action. But even he was surprised by the flood of blackmail, deception, fraud and fear that emerged. Standard sized Vintage Coronet Paperback dated 1973. It is in good used condition. Cover shows wear with rubs around edges. Pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx:190gms
AU$5.50
|
Stallion Gate by Martin Cruz Smith.
Los Alamos, New Mexico, 1945 and Robert
Oppenheimer's team of elite scientists race to
develop the atomic bomb that will force Japan's
surrender. Standard sized paperback dated 1987 by
PAN. In very good clean still crisp condition.
Weighs approx:180gms AU$4.00
|
Beauty by Brian D'Amato. A man obsessed with
perfection, a genius sculptor of human flesh,
responsible for some of the most beautiful women in
the world, but it is not enough, he wants the
perfect woman, a masterpiece - but can a woman's
body sustain such radical surgery? How far will he
go to attain perfection? Standard sized p/b by
Grafton Press dated 1993 and in as new condition.
Weighs approx: 260gms AU$4.00
|
Manhattan
is my Beat by Jeffery Deaver.
Five feet two inches of slick repertee,
near purple hair, and poetic
imagination, twenty-year-old Rune hasn't
been in Manhattan for very long. But
she's crazy enough to have found a
squatter's paradise, and a vidoe store
job that feeds her passion for old
movies. When Rune goes to pick up
an old film noir classic from one of her
favourite customers, she finds him shot
to death, and she's certain the clues to
the murder are in the film... Standard
sized Coronet p/b in as new condition.
Dated 2000. Weighs approx: 220gms
AU$5.00
|
The Lion's Game by Nelson DeMille. Members of
an elite task force await the arrival of the alleged
Libyan terrorist known as the lion, who is defecting
to the West. It soon becomes apparent that something
is horribly, eerily wrong, and that the affair of
flight 175 is only a prelude to what is to follow -
a bloody trail of terror streaks across the country.
Weighs approx: 450gms AU$3.99
|
 Betrayed by Brendan Dubois
this is a new book
When Jason Harper's doorbell rings late at night, he can scarcely believe who is standing on his porch; Roy, his elder brother, who three decades earlier went to Vietnam as a pilot and never returned, presumed 'missing in action'.
Where has he been? Why hasn't he contacted them? When Roy is insistent that no one should know he is there, Jason suspects that something strange is going on. And then two further visitors arrive - and his worst possible fears are realised...
Jason may be a successful local newspaper editor, but nothing can prepare him for the astonishing story his brother reveals. It is a scandal as explosive as Watergate, and one that powerful and sinister forces will stop at nothing to keep secret.
Weighs approx: :300gms AU$5.99
|
Savant by James
Follett. Max Shannon
first hears about the miraculous Iraqi tank that has
survived all the West's formidable weaponry, as each
missile explodes a few metres from the tank itself.
What is the explanation? The link between this
phenomenon and a sixteen year old savant girl is the
key to this techno thriller which posts a terrifying
scenario. Standard sized Mandarin p/b dated 1993 and
in good condition, cover shows some wear pages are
clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$4.00
|
The Man from St Petersburg by Ken Follett.
Czar Nicholas's nephew is to visit London for secret
naval talks with Lord Waldon, who has lived in
Russia and has a Russian wife, Lydia. But there are
other people interested in his arrival: The Waldon's
only daughter, Charlotte - a wilful idealistic girl;
Basil Thompson head of Special Branch and also
Feliks Kschessinsky, the ruthless Russian anarchist.
Standard sized p/b dated 1998 and in excellent used
condition has small crease on upper right edge front
cover. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.50
|
 The Day of The Jackal by Frederick Forsyth.
Still one of the greatest thrillers of all
time. As a
political thriller it is in a class of it's own. I
love this novel, you can hardly put it down.
Standard sized vintage p/b by Corgi dated
1973. In good condition, Front and back page are
beginning to fox but pages are mellow, clean
and still crisp, and binding nice and tight. Gold
colour on cover has been rubbed in patches, and
spine is creased from reading. Weighs approx:
240gms AU$3.00
|
|
The Stone Leopard by Colin Forbes
The Stone Leopard by Colin Forbes A plot which could destroy the Western world. The action is based on the threat to a President of France from a mysterious and vicious resistance leader from the past. Hard, bitter and compulsive; and the ending... Standard sized PAN Paperback dated 1977. In good used condition. Pages are clean and still crisp and fresh, and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx:165gms
AU$4.50
|
The Devil's Alternative by
Frederick Forsyth. "Whichever option I
choose Men are going to die." This is the Devil's
Alternative, the appalling choice facing the
President of the United States. Standard sized
vintage Corgi p/b/ dated 1980. In good used
condition, cover shows usual wear, pages are clean
and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
320gms AU$2.95
|
The Case of The Angry Mourner by Erle Stanley
Gardner. Perry Mason is on the scene for
a skiing holiday, but a baffling murder and a
beautiful girl make for the kind of case he could
never refuse. Standard sized Granada p/b dated 1981
and in very good condition, pages clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 120gms
AU$6.50
|
The
Case of the Hesitant Hostess by Erle Stanley Gardner. A Perry Mason Mystery in Collectible PAN series Great PAN # G49a. Perry chases a beautiful but reluctant witness - and puts himself on the spot. Standard sized vintage PAN paperback dated 1962. Pages are mellowing with age but clean and still quite crisp, binding nice and tight.
Comes in FREE archive bag. In nice condition.
Weighs approx; 180gms AU$8.50
|
Kolchak's Gold by Brian Garfield.
Bristow was a wanted man - with a billion dollar
price tag! He alone held the clues to the
whereabouts of Kolchak's Gold - the Czar's imperial
treasure - abandoned by the White Russians in their
retreat from the Bolsheviks, seduced by a beautiful
Israeli agent, he finds himself a target for ex
nazis, the CIA and the KGB as his search takes him
from the Pentagon to the Crimea... Standard sized
PAN p/b dated 1977, pages are clean and still crisp
and cover shows some wear. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$2.50
|
|
Playing
for The Ashes by Elizabeth George. Delivering milk to Celandine Cottage on a sunny April morning, Martin Snell cannot help noticing something is not quite right.
An Inspector Lynley novel.
Standard sized P/B 1999 Bantam in very nice condition,
spine has usual creasing of a thick book, has minimal wear on cover and
pages still clean and crisp. Weighs approx:400gms
AU$4.50
|

B is for Burglar
by Sue Grafton
Business was slow. There was nothing about Beverley Danzinger to cause Kinsey concern. She was looking for her sister. She paid up front. And it seemed a lot of money for a routine job. Kinsey wasn't going to argue. She kicked herself later for the things she didn't see. But by then she was in danger, and the money was the last thing on her mind.
Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, and in good condition, pages crisp and clean and binding tight. First page is clipped, and there is darker yellowing at top of first 3 pages (title through to preface page). Cover shows usual wear along spine and on corners. A good reading copy.
Weighs approx::150gms . AU$3.95
|
R is for
Ricochet by Sue Grafton. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. Kinsey
is employed by Nord Lafferty to drive his
daughter home from incarceration at the
California institute for women, Kinsey at
first marvels at the simplicity of the task,
but Reba Lafferty emerges as a feisty and
rebellious woman, and Kinsey is soon
fighting to prevent her breaking parole -
and Kinsey discovers Reba had taken the fall
for her boss, also her lover, when he
conducted a highly crafted money laundering
scam for a Columbian drug cartel,. Standard
sized PAN p/b, in new condition weighs
approx: 240gms AU$5.00
|
 Greek Fire
by Winston Graham
From the author of the historical Poldark Series, comes a great political thriller.
This is a standard sized 2003 Redwood paperback and is in excellent as new condition.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50
|
The Pelican Brief by John Grisham Two
supreme court justices are dead. Their murders are
connected only in one mind, and in one legal brief
conceived by that mind. Little does brilliant,
beautiful and ambitious Darby Shaw, New Orleans
legal student, realise her speculative brief will
penetrate to the highest powers in Washington and
cause shockwaves, that will see her boyfriend
atomised in a bomb blast, and send hired killers
chasing after her. Standard sized Arrow p/b in very
good, clean crisp condition. Weighs approx:
245gms . AU$4.00
|
Rainmaker by John Grisham. Rudy Baylor
is a newly qualified lawyer, he has one case, and
only one, to save himself from his mounting debts.
It is a bad faith suit against an insurance company
that could have saved a young man's life, but has
instead refused to pay the claim until it is too
late. Rudy has never argued a case in court before,
and he's up against the most expensive lawyers money
can buy. Standard sized Arrow p/b dated 1996, in
very good condition, cover shows usual wear around
edges, pages clean and still crisp and binding
tight.. Weighs approx: 300gm
AU$4.00
|
Marathon Man by William Goldman.
College Man, Lover Man, Marked man - Marathon Man. Stumbling into a violent world of couriers and assasins, knives and Magnum force guns, espionage and torture, the boy who dreamed of winning races suddenly becomes a man running for his life.... Standard Paperback measuring 11cm X 18cm in fair used condition. Dated 1976. Cover shows usual wear, small rubs at edges and creasing at spine. Pages are mellow and clean and binding is tight. A good reading copy.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00
|
Ricochet
by Paula Gosling
A Lt. Jack Stryker mystery. When popular
uni professor Elise Mayhew is found murdered , Jack
Stryker suspects a domestic homicide - until he
finds her husband was away. Then one of Elise's
students is also found dead. Standard sized
Time Warner P/B dated 2002 and in very good
condition. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$5.50
|
Matt Helm: The Interlopers by Donald Hamilton.
Helm has to accomplish his main mission. Kill Holz
before he kills the President. Standard sized
vintage Coronet p/b dated 1970, cover has some
rubbing of colour and spine slightly forward.
Pages are clean , mellow and still crisp. Binding
tight. Comes in FREE Ultra Pro archive bag for
protection. Weighs approx: 130gms AU$7.99
|
The
Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett Nick
Charles Private Eye is back in business.
Vintage Penguin Crime dated 1977. In excellent condition.
Comes in free archiveable bag for protection. A
Gem. Weighs approx: 125gms
AU$8.00
|
Night of the Ranger by Mark D. Harrell
Out of the ashes of racial hatred, a dark phoenix of
terror rises over America. Standard sized Lynx P/B
dated 1988 and in very good condition, pages clean
and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$2.50
|
Red Dragon by Thomas
Harris. Author of Silence of the Lambs. Something
out of the ordinary for strong nerves and stomachs,
an intricately crafted thriller, with spine chills
all the way. Standard sized Corgi p/b dated 1983 and
in very good condition. Usual spine creases, pages
clean, fresh and crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$6.00
|
Off Minor by John Harvey . A Resnick
novel. Emily Morrison goes missing from her parent's
house on a Sunny Sunday afternoon. A week later no
one has turned up a single clue relating to her
disappearance... Standard sized Penguin p/b dated
1993. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00
|
|
Day
of Judgement by Jack Higgins.
Inside the impregnable
fortress of Schloss Neustadt lies Father Sean Conlin,
survivor of Dachau and lifelong apostle of human
freedom. His jailers mean to make him make a
public confession to being a CIA hireling on the eve
of Kennedy's historic visit to Berlin. Racing
against time, a small team, gambling with their own
survival, make plans to rescue Conlin from torture.
Standard sized PAN p/b missing title and copyright
pages, in good used condition, pages mellowing,
clean and crisp and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 140gms AU$4.00
|
Bad Company by Jack Higgins. During the last days of World War II in the European theatre, Baron Max Von Berger, a sturmbahnfurher
of the SS is given Hitler's diary by the dictator
personally. The diary contains never before released information about Hitler suing for peace with the United States and both countries then would invade Russia.
President Roosevelt sent Senator Cazalet, the father of the current United States President, to meet with Hitler's representative in a neutral country. Roosevelt rejects the idea of an alliance but if the truth about President Cazalet's father ever comes out, it could topple the government. The president appeals to English operative General Charles Ferguson and his colleague Sean Dillon to get the diary.
There's a dark undercurrent running throughout all
the characters and the only difference between the
heroes and the villains is that the heroes carry a
badge. Standard sized paperback in as new condition.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.99
|
The Dark Wind by Tony Hillerman. A
corpse whose palms and soles have been scalped is
the first disturbing clue. Sgt Jim Chee of the
Navajo Tribal Police is trapped in the deadly web of
a plot spun by Navajo Sorcery and white man's greed.
Standard sized Harper p/b dated 1990 and in good
used condition, pages clean and still crisp and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$3.00
|
Von Eyssen Deception by
Richard Hirschorn . The shattering thriller of Nazi
Germany's lethal masterplan to shatter the US in one
final blinding explosion. Standard sized paperback
dated 1980 by SPHERE. Pages are clean and still
crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$2.50
|
High Stand HAMMOND
INNES Hard Cover with DW 1st Edition.
Philip Redfern, a young solicitor finally reaches his objective - a gold mine in the Yukon belonging to a client who suddenly changed his Will, and then disappeared. This is a first edition, hardcover with dust wrapper. Please view all photos as they form part of description. Has small closed tear top of DW spine Dated 1989 Collins & Sons and in very good condition.
Weighs approx: 790gms AU$10.00
|
The Strange Land by Hammond Innes. A
thriller set in Morocco. Standard sized PAN
paperback #395and dated 1956. This book in good used
condition, pages have mellowed. Has original price
of 3 shillings on cover in ink. Spine has been
repaired at lower edge. Weighs approx: 135gms
AU$1.50
|
In the Heat of the Summer
by John Katzenbach. Scary and
suspenseful, during this hot summer a clever,
elusive killer is terrorising the entire city. The
first female victim was just a good story for
reporter Malcolm Andersen. But the killer likes
Andersen's stories, and wants to tell him that he'll
kill again. Trapped by his biggest story, Malcolm
becomes fascinated by the killer... and he could be
the next victim. Standard sized Warner P/B
foxing along text edges, this one is missing the
title and copyright pages. Still a nice copy and All
other pages intact , clean and binding tight. Great
read. Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.00
|
State of Mind by John
Katzenbach, another serial killer thriller full of
suspense and moments of genuine horror. Standard
sized 1998 Warner P/B. Has bok shop stamp on first
page. In good used condition. Pages are clean and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$5.50
|
The Traveller by John Katzenbach. "She was born to die. I was born to kill. It was simply a matter of finding one another."
There's a man travelling across America. Handsome, persuasive and charming. He takes vitamin pills and award-winning photographs. And he takes lives...
He kills the kind of girl who's easily convinced she's posing for a Playboy centrefold...until seconds before she dies.
He travels with a woman he calls his Boswell, a literature student he has made his prisoner, whose task is to chronicle his death-dealing odyssey...
On his trail are two people with their own special interest in the case the police department has abandoned. A woman cop whose niece was one of the killer's victims, and a psychiatrist with a unique insight. He's an expert on sex offenders and the killer is his brother...
Standard sized P/B in good used condition, cover
shows usual wear pages clean and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.00
|
The Assassins by Elia Kazan 1972 1st Edition - a compelling novel that probes deeply into American attitudes to violence and retribution. At a New Mexico Air force base, a maintenance chief discovers that his teenage daughter is involved with a group of drug taking freaks and hippies. He lures the drug leader to his house and shoots him, and the ensuring trial will be virtually rigged - in favour of the murderer. Hard cover with White cloth boards with red gilt, white cover has minimal wear and slight soiling around the edges, DW is missing, pages are clean and still crisp and slightly mellowed. Some light staining around top edge of fbep. Published by Collins London 1972, 1st Edition. In very good condition pages crisp and still fresh and binding nice and tight. This is a nice copy.
Weighs approx: 400gms AU$6.00
|
A Cold Heart by Jonathan Kellerman
LAPD homicide detective Milo Sturgis has summoned his friend, psychologist Alex Delaware, to mthe fashionable gallery where a promising young artist has been brutally garotted on the night of her first major show. What makes it strange is the lack of any obvious motive, and the luridly careful staging of the murder scene - which immediately suggests to Alex not an impulsive crime of passion but the meticulous and taunting modus operandi of a serial killer. Large sized paperback measures 15cm x 24cm and in very good used condition. Pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 750gms AU$4.00
|
Serpent's
Tooth by Faye Kellerman. A Peter Decker
Novel A Lone gunman walks into a trendy L.A.
restaurant, and seconds later a terrifying mass
murder transforms it into a slaughterhouse. Larger
sized hardcover with Dust wrapper dated 1997 First
Edition and in excellent near new condition Weighs approx:
850gms AU$6.00
|
The
Web by Jonathan Kellerman. An Alex Delaware novel.
Three months in paradise, all expenses paid. It's an
invitation Alex can't refuse. But the pleasures of
sea and sand are quickly eclipsed by the disturbing
presence of Dr Moreland, which leads Alex to wonder
what his motives behind the invitation were. Why
have there been so many seemingly unrelated murders?
Standard sized Bantam P/B dated 1996. In good
used condition. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.50
|
Night Work by Laurier King. Kate
Martinelli and her partner Al Hawkins, are called to
the scene of a carefully executed murder, and for
Kate, everything changes. The only person who
appears to want the victim dead is his abused wife,
but she has an alibi. A second then a third killing
draw her and Al into a network of pitiless
destruction that reaches beyond San Francisco, a hit
list with shudderingly primal roots. Larger format
Harper Collins p/b dated 2000. In very good
condition, has small feint mark front text edge, pages are clean and still crisp and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 550gms AU$4.00
|
Deep
and Silent Waters by Charlotte Lamb.
Laura's nomination for an award at the Film Festival
in Venice leads her into a dangerous infatuation
with Sebastian Ferrese, an enigmatic film director,
and death seems to follow Sebastian around - and
Laura begins to suspect that he is no innocent
bystander. Standard sized Coronet p/b dated 1999 in
good used condition. Weighs approx: 220gms
AU$3.50
|

The Spy Who Came In From The Cold by John Le Carre.
Acclaimed as the greatest spy story ever. What a
writer. Vintage PAN #M107 collectible dated 1965 and
in lovely condition. Pages mellowing and binding
tight. Cover has minimal wear at edges. Lovely.
Comes in FREE archiveable bag. Weighs approx:
200gms
AU$6.00
|

The
Honourable Schoolboy by John Le Carre. George Smiley
has become chief of the battered British Secret
Service. The betrayal of a Soviet double agent has
riddled the spy network. Smiley wants revenge. He
chooses his weapon: "The Honourable Schoolboy",
Jerry Westerby, a passionate lover and a reckless
seasoned agent. He points him east to Hong Kong. So
begins the terrible game...Standard
sized vintage Bantam p/b dated 1978 in good
condition, cover shows usual wear around edges,
pages clean and still crisp and binding nice and
tight. Weighs approx: 380gms AU$4.50
|
|
The Parsifal Mosaic by Robert Ludlum . A very
complex thriller in true Ludlum Style. Standard
sized Grafton p/b dated 1987 and in good used
condition, pages are clean and still quite crisp,
cover shows some usual wear at edges and usual spine
creasing, binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
340gms AU$4.00
|
The Osterman Weekend by Robert Ludlum. John Tanner
is looking foreward to a weekend party with an old
group of closect friends - the Ostermans, the
Tremaynes, and the Cardones. But then the CIA tells
him they are all suspect Soviet agents: fanatical
killers and traitors working for Omega. From this
moment, Tanner and his family are caught in a
nightmare of terror, helpless isolation, violence
and slaughter. Until the shattering climax. Another
great read from a master thriller writer. Standard
sized Granada p/b dated 1983 and in good used
condition. Page 47 has been slightly crushed at text
edge with 2 minute closed tears., otherwise pages
are clean and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 125gms AU$3.00
|
|
The Apocalypse Watch by
Robert Ludlum This is a 1995 BCA hard
cover edition with dust wrapper and in lovely
condition. From the master story teller himself,
charged with plot, counter-plot, deception and
double dealing. If you loved the Bourne Trilogy,
then you will love this one. Weighs approx:
780gms AU$6.50
|
The Cry of the Halidon by Robert Ludlum. First they
tempted him with a fortune, then they threatened him
with death. With a death so harsh that Alex McAuliff
knows he must go where ordered...to the savage
depths of the Jamaican jungle, the terrifying area
known as the Cock Pit. To the secret centre of a
native tribe called the Halidon, to the heart of a
conspiracy so powerful that only murder can protect
it. Standard sized Harper Collins p/b dated1997 and
in very good condition, pages are clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs
approx:320gms AU$4.95
|
The Rhinemann Exchange by Robert Ludlum.
The Children of the Third Reich have come of age.
With Noel Holcroft's signature, they'll inherit
enough to start the Fourth. Standard sized p/b dated
1978 by Granada, in very good condition pages clean
and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
350gms AU$4.00
|
The Scarlatti Inheritance by Robert Ludlum.
A spellbinding story of international terror and
intrigue, greed and cunning, suspense and murder.
And the careful reader will face the chilling
decision: is it fiction...or fact? Standard sized
Granada p/b dated 1980 and in good used condition,
cover shows usual wear, pages are clean and
still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 220gms AU$4.00
|

The Ex by JOHN LUTZ
author of single white female
David and Molly Jones live with their three-year-old son on Manhattan's Upper West Side. They are devoted to their child and secure in their love for each other... Then psychotic Deidre invades their lives...wanting her ex husband David back, this time for keeps, and seducing him into her world of addictive sex he both craves and fears... and Molly is in the way. A compelling thriller. Standard sized Kensington paperback dated 1997 in very good condition, appears unread as binding nice and tight and spine uncreased, cover has small chips/rubs along edges.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.50
|
|

Grave Mistake by Ngaio
Marsh Inspector Roderick Alleyn
Grave Mistake by Ngaio Marsh The widow's death is supposed to be suicide. But Alleyn uncovers the murderer's Grave Mistake. Standard sized 1979 vintage Fontana paperback in good used condition. Cover has usual small creasings. Pages are mellow with age. Has a small texta mark at top of first page. Pages are clean and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 180gmsAU$6.50
|

Conflicts of Interest by John Martel
The US Air Force's top secret, state of the art
stealth bombers are dropping from the skies. The
official verdict: pilot error. But is it? A pilot's
beautiful widow doesn't think so. Neither does a
maverick young lawyer in a top San Francisco law
firm. For both of them the case spells trouble, as
their investigations uncover government dirty
dealing, billion dollar fraud - and murder.
Weighs approx: 320gms AU$4.00
|
A Dandy in Aspic by Derek Marlowe. Eberlin is a
small, faceless civil servant working at the
Ministry. As he nears middle age he allows himself
one luxury - to dress like a Dandy. He is also a
cold-blooded, vicious Russian Assassin. Standard
sized Vintage NEL p/b dated 1968 and with minimal
wear for it's age. Mellowed pages are clean and
still crisp and binding nice and tight. Comes in
FREE Ultra Pro archive bag for protection.. Weighs
approx: 128gms AU$6.00
|
 The Last Family by John
Ramsay Miller. The most vividly drawn, most
resourceful, most horrifying killer. Methodically,
ruthlessly and savagery he obliterates the families
of the agents he blames for the death of his own
wife and child.. Ruthlessly he closes the ring on
the last family. Standard sized Arrow p/b
dated 1997 and in very good clean crisp condition,
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 240gms
AU$4.00
|
The Paradise Club by Hugh Miller
Hatchet Jack grows up in the tough Glasgow of the
1930s, while no mans dares stand in his way, it
takes only one woman to put him behind bars. But he
starts all over again, with the assistance of his
horrendous wife Queenie, running a string of
criminal activities from the seedy Paradise Club.
Their sons, Danny and Frank, carry foreward the Kane
banner in their different ways. Standard sized Star
P/B dated 1989 and in good used condition. Pages
clean and binding tight. Weighs approx: 200gms
AU$2.00
|
 Blown Away by Kirk Mitchell. When a
crazed bomber threatens the city of Boston, and the
elite bomb squad itself, there is only one expert
with enough knowledge and guts to stop him. Two men
come head to head in one of the most explosive games
of cat and mouse ever to be enacted in a big city.
Standard sized Avon p/b dated 1994 and in very good
condition, pages are clean and crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$4.00
|
The Brotherhood of The Rose by David Morrell
author of Rambo: first blood. They were
orphans - Chris and Saul - raised in a Philadelphia
school for boys, bonded by friendship and devoted to
a mysterious man called Eliot. He treated them like
sons. He trained them to become assassins...now he
is desperately trying to have them killed. Standard
sized NEL p/b in good used condition, cover has some
minor creasing, pages mellowing, clean and still
quite crisp. Dated 1988, has some minor foxing along
front text edge. Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.00
|
|
Cold Granite by Stuart MacBride. It's
DS Logan's first day back after sick leave from a
knifing. It couldn't get much worse, 4 Y.O David
Reid's body is discovered in a ditch, strangled,
mutilated and a long time dead. And he's only the
first - 2005 Harper p/b in as new condition.
Weighs Approx: 350gms AU$5.00
|
|
|
Condominium JOHN D. MAC DONALD
author of Travis McGee novels
In the grip of a business mafia that has saddled them with soaring leases, the residents of the plush, jerry-built apartment block on the polluted Florida coast can despair of their hopes of a happy and secure retirement; the concrete is cracking, and hurricane Ella is brewing up... Standard sized vintage paperback by PAN dated 1979. Pages are clean and mellowing with age and binding is nice and tight. Has some creasing along spine.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$6.99
|
The Galton Case
by Ross MacDonald
Lew Archer by a long chalk...the best private eye in the business. Culotti propelled me towards the door of the shed and stepped back.
A goggled man with a paint gun turned from his work in a blue car.
I was trying to recognise him, when Culotti's shoulder caught me like a truck bumper in the small of the back.
I staggered towards the goggled man.
The paint gun hissed in his hands... It was a bad afternoon.
Quite suddenly it was a bad evening.
Standard sized Fontana paperback in good used condition. Has book shop stamp on first page. Pages are clean and still crisp, and mellowing with age. Binding nice and tight. This is a great read by a master in detective novel writing
Weighs approx: 125gms AU$6.50
|
|
Bear Island by Alistair MacLean. The ship, The Morning Rose is taking a film crew to Bear Island in the Arctic where they will be making a very secret film. Unfortunately there is also a murderer aboard. Twenty-four members of
the film unit head north for a top-secret location on
the barren Arctic island... and a killer sails with
them. Vintage Fontana paperback dated 1975 and in
very good condition, pages clean and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 180gms AU$4.00
|
Caravan to
Vaccares by Alsitair MacLean. From all over Europe - even from behind the Iron Curtain - the gypsies make their annual pilgrimage to Provence. The Duc de Croytor, distinguished folklorist and gastronome, is there, and so is Englishman Neil Bowman. But something is different about this year's gathering. What is the secret the gypsies are so determined to hide? Bowman comes too close to it for safety, and before long he is running for his life.
Standard sized vintage paperback dated 1972 and in
excellent condition. weighs approx: 130gms AU$4.00
|
South by Java Head by Alistair MacLean
The life boat
remained as she had been for days, motionless in the
water. Nobody moved. The slightest effort br a
panting of breath that whistled dryly through a bone
dry mouth and cracked and blistered lips... Standard
sized vintage Fontana P/B #1904 dated 1970 and in
good used condition. Pages have some minor foxing,
pages are clean and quite crisp and binding tight.
Weighs approx: 160gms AU$2.50
|
Golden Gate by Alistair
MacLean A rolling Fort Know is how the papers
describe the Presidential motorcade as it enters San
Francisco across the Golden Gate Bridge. But half
way across the unthinkable happens...the most
spectacular kidnapping in modern times. Standard
sized vintage Fontana P/B dated 1977 and in very
good condition, pages clean and crisp and binding
tight. Weighs approx: 180gms AU$5.50
|
The Golden Rendezvous by Alistair MacLean
Vintage collectible 1964 Fontana series #932. More
great MacLean action on the high seas. Murder, money
and deceit. Pages clean and crisp, has small ding in
front text edge. Spine slightly cocked foreward but
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 180gms
AU$4.00
|
When Eight Bells Toll by Alistair MacLean.
Millions of pounds in gold bullion are being pirated in the Irish Sea. Investigations by the British Secret Service, and a sixth sense, have bought Philip Calvert to a bleak, lonely bay in the Western Highlands. But the sleepy atmosphere of Torbay is deceptive. The place is the focal point of many mysterious disappearances. Even the unimaginative Highland Police Sergeant seems to be acting a part. But why?
Full of action, a great read from another master of
his craft. Vintage1973 Fontana Paperback in
very good clean condition. Pages are clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
160gms AU$3.99
|
Floodgate ALISTAIR MACLEAN
Amsterdam Airport has disappeared, and the mass of water in its place is the work of an Irish Terrorist group known as the FFF - who are trying to force Britain's hand. Standard sized Fontana paperback, dated 1984 and in good used condition. Cover shows usual wear along spine (crease) pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.50
|
Night Without End by Alistair MacLean I
could half hear, half feel, a hissing tremor as the
air ship gouged through the ice. Then came another
convulsion and above the gale the sudden sharp sound
of the crash, the grinding tearing scream of crushed
metal...for scientist Peter Mason a Greenland
nightmare had just begun. Standard sized Fontana
paperback, dated 1964 and in good used condition.
Cover shows usual wear along spine (crease)
and has small chip from top outer corner, pages are
clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and
tight.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.50
|
Where Eagles Dare by Alistair
MacLean. A handful of British agents
invade an impenetrable Gestapo command post. A great
fast paced thriller, and the tension is almost
unbearable at times. Standard sized Fontana
paperback dated 1971 and in very good clean and
still crisp condition.
Weighs approx: 160gm AU$4.00
|

South by Java Head by Alistair
MacLean. Singapore 1942...A handful of
survivors escape into hell!! Standard sized Vintage Fontana
paperback dated 1963 and in very good clean and
still crisp condition. Has small stain at bottom
of spine.
Weighs approx: 160gm AU$4.00
|
San
Andreas by Alistair MacLean. Suddenly,
just before dawn the lights went out on the San
Andreas. For the British hospital ship sailing the
deadly, U-boat patrolled Norwegian waters, a
nightmare of violence and betrayal has begun. A
terrifying game of sabotage in which an unknown
traitor among the crew holds all the cards. Standard
sized Fontana p/b dated 1985and in very good
condition, pages are mellow and clean , cover
shows minimal wear. Weighs approx: 180gm AU$3.50
|
Cop Hater and
The Mugger by Ed McBain.
Omnibus, two great novels by the
master of detective fiction. COP HATER -
Detective Steve Carella begins a grim
search for a cop killer, and the search
nearly costs him his life.
THE MUGGER - He preyed only on
women, and the cops at the 87 are not
amused, especially when he puts one
woman in hospital...and the next in the
morgue.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.50
|
The Sentries by Ed McBain. Jason Trench believes the
US has made itself the laughing stock of the world
over Cuba, and now after years of intricate
planning, he and his fanatic followers are ready to
avenge national pride by becoming the self appointed
sentries of America. Rare Title Standard sized vintage Penguin
dated 1967 and in very good condition, pages are
clean and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs
approx: 220gms AU$7.00
|
Kickback by Val McDermid PI Kate
Brannigan is back investigating the bizarre case of
the missing conservatories. Before long she's up to
her neck in crooked land deals, mortgage scams and
murder. Standard sized P/B special Harper Collins
Best Reads edition dated 2002 and in excellent used
condition. Weighs approx: 170gms AU$5.00
|
Fletch, Too by Gregory McDonald. Murder and mystery
in Kenya, and Fletch must forgo his honeymoon in
Colorado and take a sensational trip to Central
Africa. Standard sized vintage Arrow p/b dated 1988
and in very good condition. Pages clean and still
crisp and binding nice and tight. Comes in FREE
Ultra Pro archive bag for protection.
Nice collectible
for this series. Weighs approx: 128gms AU$6.00
|
The Mushroom Man by Stuart
Pawson. A
whodunnit featuring Yorkshire's Detective Inspector
Charlie Priest. When the eight year old daughter of
local businessman Miles Dewhurst, goes missing,
Charlie and his colleagues soon start to fear the
worst. Standard sized p/b Headline Publication dated
1996. In good condition, cover has been clipped top
outer edge. Pages are clean and still crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.95
|
The Shadow of Elisabeth by Michael Pearson.
Beautiful, sophisticated and courageous, Elisabeth
Ferrier is indispensable to her friends in the
resistance until they receive a thunderbolt. She has
been turned by the kidnapping of her 5 year old
daughter, and now one of her friends must draw the
fatal lot to execute her. Fifteen years later, now
affluent and successful, they meet again in Paris
for a re union, and they receive another shock, not
only do they meet Elisabeth's daughter, but they
find she was never kidnapped. One man's desperate
search for the truth takes him through New York,
Paris and London. Was Elisabeth really a traitor or
a Heroine? Standard sized p/b in very good, clean,
crisp condition, binding nice and tight, 1995
Mandarin Press. Weighs approx: 220gms AU$3.95
|
Sudden Death with
Don Pendleton's Mack Bolan Executioner
An assassin is programmed to kill. His target is programmed to die.
Not since the Jackal has an assassin cast such a shadow over the political elites of Europe.
Standard paperback 11cm X 18cm, Binding is tight and pages are clean. In good used condition.
Weighs approx: 200gms AU$5.50
|
Final Sins by Michael Scott. A decade
ago, artist Peter Faust murdered a woman and was
found not guilty by reason of insanity. Today,
unrepentant and living in Los Angeles, he's become a
celebrity among the radical fringe. Now another
series of muders is uncovered...and Faust has one
more sin in which he has yet to indulge. And one
final victim on his mind. Standard sized p/b dated
2007 and in excellent as new condition Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$4.50
|
 Fools Die by Mario Puzo. Fame and
wealth, skulduggery and cheating and pimping. It
would be a very cool reader who did not devour the
whole mixture greedily. Standard sized PAN p/b dated
1978 Weighs approx:300gms AU$1.00
|
|
Frankie Bosser Comes Home JERRY RAINE
Phil has been bumming through France and Spain lying low after a bungled robbery, but what happens on his return to UK? A white transit van drives through a puddle and soaks him to the skin so he roughs up the driver a bit, trouble is, the old guys name is Stanley Bosser, and he's connected...to Frankie Bosser, a real big time hard man. Standard sized Orion paperback in very good used condition, pages clean and still quite crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 190gms AU$5.50
|
Harm Done
by Ruth Rendell
A notorious paedophile is released back into the community. the residents of Muriel Campden Estate are up in arms and even prepared to take the law into their own hands...
"Chief inspector Wexford is not only concerned very personally with the effects of violence and prejudice, but is involved with a new programme called hurt-Watch, to help the victims of domestic violence. his daughter, Sylvia, the social worker, and never his favourite, has come home to work nearby in a refuge for battered women, called The Hide. Her marriage is also in difficulties, although her husband has never raised a hand to her, They are merely incompatible.
Other women in Kingsmarkham are not so lucky, and, after those early disappearances, two far more serious crimes are committed which will effect the lives and attitudes of police and public alike."
Standard sized paperback published by Arrow and dated 2000. Spine has usual minimal creasing. It is in very good used condition, pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.95
|
Contract on Cherry Street by Philip Rosenberg.
Detective Inspector Frank Hovannes had been trying
to nail the Manzano Mob for Years. But when he
couldn't get the charges to stick, he decided to
play dirty. With help from a trusted group from
Organised Crime Squad he strategically places a
bullet here, a false rumour there, and the mob
starts to turn on itself...until a trigger happy
member of the squad threatens to blow the whole plan
apart at the seams... Standard sized vintage P/B NEL
first edition dated 1978. Cover shows wear
particularly on front, pages have some spatter on
first page, pgs 44 & 46 (feint like some sort of
diluted watercolour) but this does not affect
readability. Other pages clean and still quite crisp
and binding tight. Great mobster read. Weighs
approx: 180gms AU$2.50
|
|
A Song in the Morning by Gerald
Seymour.
Jeez Curwen,
a British undercover agent in South Africa reporting
on the African National Congress receives the death
penalty for his part in a job he should never have
been involved in. He is incarcerated in the maximum
security Pretorian jail awaiting execution. His son
Jack finds the British Government has washed it's
hands of his father's case, and with only three
weeks until execution, Jack is determined to set his
father free. Standard sized 1987 Fontana p/b in good
condition, cover shows some minor wear, pages are
clean and still crisp and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 230gms AU$4.00
|
Bloodline by Sidney Sheldon. The daughter of a rich and powerful father, Elizabeth Roffe is young, beautiful - and sole heir to a billion dollar fortune. Then tragedy strikes. Her father is killed in a freak accident and Elizabeth must take command of his mighty global empire, the pharmaceutical company Roffe and Sons. It makes Elizabeth the richest girl in the world. But someone, somewhere, is determined that she must die. From the backstreets of Istanbul to the upmarket offices of New York, Bloodline is a hypnotic tale of love and ambition, danger, intrigue and death.
1979 Standard sized Pan P/B in fairly good used
condition. Pages are yellowing on this one and cover
is worn, but still a good reading copy Weighs
approx: 200gms AU$1.00
|

If Tomorrow Comes by
Sidney Sheldon. She was going to make them pay.
Every one who had helped the ruthless Mafia gang to
frame her, and also the man who abandoned her.
Standard sized vintage PAN p/b dated 1985. Cover
shows usual wear and rubs. Minor foxing starting on
text edges, but pages are clean and still crisp and
binding tight. Weighs approx: 210gms AU$3.00
|
 The
Other Side of Midnight by Sidney Sheldon. A girl
whose dream of love is transformed into a nightmare
of fear. Standard sized vintage PAN p/b dated 1976. Cover
shows usual wear and rubs. Some green marks on back
cover. Pages are clean and crisp and still
fresh, and
binding nice and tight. Weighs approx: 210gms AU$3.00
|
Maigret sets a Trap by Georges Simenon.
It brought tears to Maigret's eyes. A case that made
him angry, weary, almost desperate. Five women
horribly murdered in the busy streets of Montmartre
and the killer quite safe from the vengeance of
justice. And Maigret catching a killer with a trap
that cost a life. Standard sized vintage Penguin
dated 1968 and in very good clean condition. Edges
of cover have some rubs, pages are cllean, mellow
and still crisp and binding tight. Weighs approx:
125gms AU$6.50
|
|
Silent Thunder
by Peter Tasker Iwanaga picked up the sword and slowly drew out the naked blade. The crescent of steel caught the beams of the sun and flashed fire.
"If our movements are as silent and deadly as the strokes of this sword, we will make the whole world tremble..."
When a brilliant young economist at Japan's Ministry of finance hurtles to his death from a room in a fashionable Tokyo hotel, it looks like suicide. Until a little investigation by a decidedly unconventional private eye reveals evidence of an extraordinary conspiracy masterminded by a sinister warrior monk determined to restore Japan's glorious Samurai .
Standard sized Orion paperback dated 1994. In very good used condition, has remainder mark on bottom & top text edge, pages clean and binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 300gms AU$3.50
|
|
Against All Reason by
John Trenhaile. Child psychologist Thelma Vestry
inherits a number of seriously disturbed teenage
patients when she takes up a new post in Paradise
Bay, California. The most difficult of these, spoilt
rich kid Richo Delacroix, seems beyond her help. It
is not until his mother Aurelia, begs Thelma to help
protect her son from his own father that she begins
to suspect Richo might be in great danger. There is
something terribly wrong in his family... Then
Aurelia's body is found. It looks like suicide;
Thelma realises it could be murder. Joining forces
with FBI agent Daniel Krizgrow she finds herself
caught in a macabre and dangerous journey way beyond
her experience. In very good used condition. Weighs
approx: 300gms AU$4.50
|
 The Eiger Sanction by Trevanian
An assassination is to be carried out on the
notorious North face of the Eiger. A particularly
nasty assignment for Jonathan Hemlock, assassinator
extraordinary for C11, a secret service department
which specialises in eliminating opposition agents.
Standard sized paperback dated 1975 and in good used
condition. 170gms Weighs approx; 123gms AU$2.50
|

Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders
by Frank Thomas
Adapted from the memoirs of John H. Watson M.D.
A bank appraiser, expert at identifying counterfeit papers, is discovered quite dead in London's financial district - but is it from natural causes or cleverly disguised murder? Sherlock Holmes, ever the brilliant theorist, conducts his own brand of post-mortem as he leads Doctor Watson and a motley crew of confidence men on a precarious chase through the most notorious neighbourhoods of London.
Standard sized Paperback and in good used condition. Published 1986 by Medallion Books. Has some creases on cover but nothing too severe. Has remainder mark top text edge. Pages clean and mellowing with age, and binding still tight.
Weighs approx::150gms AU$3.00
|
|
Armageddon by Leon Uris. The Cold War
began when in 1945, the Russians stormed the streets
of Berlin. The story of Sean O'Sullivan, a
young American Officer in Berlin. This is the story
of the fateful years of Four Power Occupation,
through the airlift: one of the most heroic episodes
in European history. Standard format vintage
1976Corgi paperback. Some foxing inside front and
back covers and along text edges. Pages are clean and
still quite crisp and mellowing with age. Binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx:350gms AU$3.90
|
 The
Haj by Leon Uris. Once again the author portrays a
tormented nation through its living people. In the
Haj he fortells the death of a people, a race, of a
faith, of peoples who have no greater enemies than
themselves, in a violent, and turbulent novel.
Standard sized vintage Corgi p/b/ dated 1985. Cover
shows some usual wear, pages are clean and still
quite crisp, some mellowing at edges, binding nice
and tight. Weighs approx: 340gms AU$3.90
|
Just Killing Time by Derek
Van Arman.
In the quiet Washington suburb of Bethesda, Diana
Clayton and her two young daughters are coldly and
methodically slaughtered by a lone intruder. At the
same time, less than a mile away, a young boy
discovers the skeletal remains of a teenage girl,
apparently dating back to the civil war. Around her
neck a strange, coin-like charm. Across the years a
series of bizarre clues links these two crimes.
Standard sized Coronet p/b dated 1993 and in very
good crisp, clean condition. Binding nice and tight.
Weighs approx: 340gms AU$4.95
|
Black Heart by Eric Van Lustbader. From the deadly
depths of Kampuchea's jungles to the glass and
concrete of America's East Coast Black Heart
explodes into a murderous confrontation between East
and West. Standard Panther p/b dated 1984 and in
good clean, still crisp condition. Binding nice and
tight. Cover has minimal wear only. Weighs approx:
460gms AU$7.00
|
The Ninja by Eric Van Lustbader. An East West man
hunt of extraordinary tension and violence by the
man who understands both the Western and Oriental
minds...Nicholas Linnear. Standard sized Panther
p/b dated 1980. Cover shows some wear, pages are
mellowing , clean and still quite crisp and binding
nice and tight. Great read. Weighs approx: 300gms
AU$6.00
|
Jian by Eric Van Lustbader. When the
four pieces of Jade meet, one man's game will be at
an end. Standard sized vintage Grafton p/b dated
1986. Starting to fox around text edges,
particularly on first page. Cover has some creasing,
pages mellowing, clean and still quite crisp and
binding nice and tight. Weighs Approx: 400gms
AU$5.00
|
Zero by Eric Van Lustbader. In the Tao of the
Ancients there are nine ritual power words and the
last is zero. Trained since boyhood in the deadliest
oriental arts, Michael Doss has vowed to follow the
path of peace and tranquillity - until his father's
bloody death cries out for vengeance. Standard sized
vintage Grafton p/b dated 1988 and in very nice
clean and crisp condition. Weighs approx: 330gms
AU$7.00
|
|
The Word by Irving
Wallace. The most sensational archaeological
discovery ever made...but is it authentic? When
Steven Randall is hired as PR for the find he delves
into the circumstances surrounding its discovery,
slowly he begins to question its authenticity, and
finds his very life endangered. Standard sized
vintage Corgi p/b dated 1974 in good used condition,
pages are clean and still crisp and binding nice and
tight. Has book exchange stamp inside front cover,
and residue of sticker on front cover. Has texta
mark and small chip from back cover. Weighs
approx: 420gms AU$3.00
|
The R Document by Irving Wallace. The
staggering story of a conspiracy to destroy the Bill
of Rights. Set against a background of rising crime
and violence, the 35th amendment masks a sinister
and far-reaching plot to subvert American democracy
and replace it with a police state. Standard sized
vintage Corgi p/b dated 1977 and in good condition,
pages mellowing, clean and still crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 200gms AU$3.00
|
The Dark Room by Minette Walters. Something
had happened...something so terrible that she was
too frightened to search her memory for it...
Standard sized p/b dated 1996 and in very good
condition, pages clean and still crisp and binding
nice and tight, front cover has a crease through
upper outer edge. Weighs approx: 350gms AU$4.50
|
|
Cassidy by Morris West. Even in death Cassidy was
larger than life. Now, dying, he had left not just a
fortune but a deliberately intricate legacy of moral
debts and temptation, so that his inheritors had to
make the same choices, face the same threats and
challenges that he had. And Cassidy had always had a
great faith in human corruptibility. Standard sized
Coronet p/b dated 1987 and in very good condition.
Pages are clean and still quite crisp and binding
nice and tight. Weighs approx: 190gms AU$4.00
|
Masterclass by Morris West.
When Max Mather flies into town he knows the art
world is his to command...For Max is a gamesman in
the marketplace where old canvas carries a price tag
as long as a telephone number. While a New York
murder squad chases the killer of Madeleine Bayard,
a promiscuous bisexual painter, and others chase
elusive Raphael masterpieces, Max holds the
last wildcard for both. Standard sized Arrow p/b
dated 1989 and in good used condition. Cover shows
usual wear, has book shop sticker on back cover.
Pages are mellowing, clean and still quite crisp.
Weighs approx: 250gms AU$4.00
|
Troubled Waters by Carolyn Wheat
Brooklyn attorney Cass Jameson faces the most difficult case of her career, to defend her brother against charges that he killed a federal agent several years earlier.
The case takes Cass back to a past in which she and Ron joined forces to protest social injustice...and were thrown in jail for their efforts.
Years later Cass became an attorney, while Ron, who had returned from Vietnam in a wheelchair, was still fighting the system head-on.
Cass, convinced of her brother's innocence, is determined to clear his name - even if she has to use his condition to play on the jury's sympathy.
New book never read. Standard sized paperback Weighs approx: 150gms AU$5.50
|
Palindrome by Stuart Woods. When beautiful
photographer Liz arrives in the emergency room of a
Georgia hospital she is close to death. Her brutal assailant is her husband, all American football
star, Blake Ramsey. She retreats to the remote
beauty of the Cumberland Island to forget her horror
marriage, and it is here she meets the handsome,
identical Drummond twins, and becomes increasingly
involved with them and their mysterious feud. A
series of gruesome and apparently unconnected
murders take place on the mainland and Liz must
learn there is no place to escape. Standard sized
Fontana p/b dated 1991 and in very good, crisp clean
condition. Binding nice and tight. Weighs approx:
210gms AU$4.00
|
|